Upgrade to pro and remove ads

London and Southern Counties (Third Section)




Future Events

Past Results

Date Winner Conductor Test Piece
19 Mar 2023 Simon Langton Andy Collins Chorale and Toccata
20 Mar 2022 Bradwell Silver Brian Keech Facets of Glass
21 Mar 2020 Cancelled due to coronavirus outbreak https://www.4barsrest.com/news/39104/london-southern-counties-regional-championship-cancelled
16 Mar 2019 Chichester City Rom Stanko First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
17 Mar 2018 City of Norwich Andrew Craze Napoleon on the Alps
18 Mar 2017 Castleton Brass Peter Ryan Darkwood
20 Mar 2016 Chinnor Silver David Pegram A Cambrian Suite
21 Mar 2015 BAE Systems Melvin White Evolution - Five States of Change
15 Mar 2014 Grimsdyke Brass Sharon Broughall Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
16 Mar 2013 Amersham Paul Fisher Hollywood!
17 Mar 2012 Hitchin Town Craig Patterson Olympus
20 Mar 2011 BAE Systems Keith Woodger A Little Light Music
20 Mar 2010 Fulham Brass Simon Jones Labour and Love
21 Mar 2009 St. Sebastian Wokingham Lee Woodward The Once and Future King
15 Mar 2008 Littleport Brass Nigel Bramley The Dark Side of the Moon
18 Mar 2007 Epsom & Ewell Silver Ted Howard Prelude and Jubilate
18 Mar 2006 Norfolk Wherry Brass Andrew Craze Entertainments
19 Mar 2005 Jersey Premier Brass Gavin Saynor Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
21 Mar 2004 Sandhurst Silver Roger Burke Vizcaya
16 Mar 2003 Ware Brass Kenneth Durbin Northern Landscapes
16 Mar 2002 Castleton Brass David Aves St. Austell Suite
17 Mar 2001 Cantium Brass John Goold Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
19 Mar 2000 Stonesfield Silver Terry Brotherhood Narnia Suite
14 Mar 1999 Woking John Durrant Main Street
15 Mar 1998 Brent Brass Paul Fensom Three Saints
09 Mar 1997 Littleport Brass Susan Peacock Tintagel (Symphonic Suite)
03 Mar 1996 Stantonbury Brass Alan Jenkin Divertimento [Kelly]
12 Mar 1995 Fairlop Brass Kevin Jordan Snowdon Fantasy
13 Mar 1994 Brighton (Buses) Silver Band Christine Nonoo Chorale and Toccata
07 Mar 1993 Hyde Peter Wise The Shipbuilders
08 Mar 1992 Runnymede Brass David Lancaster Suite for Brass [Segers]
02 Mar 1991 Wantage Silver A David Williams Triptych [Sparke]
11 Mar 1990 Marchwood Vodafone Brass John Knight Divertimento [Barry]
04 Mar 1989 Castle Point Malcolm Lewis Three Memories for Brass
13 Mar 1988 Regent Brass Paul Fensom Folk Song Heritage
28 Feb 1987 Broseley Brass Malcolm Holloway Scottish Festival Overture
09 Mar 1986 Staines Brass Anthony Parsons Suite in Bb [Jacob]
03 Mar 1985 Handcross Brass Lyn Morgan A Barchester Suite
04 Mar 1984 Kidlington Silver Terry Brotherhood A Spa Suite
06 Mar 1983 Northfleet Brass Ron Cooper Wheatlands
07 Mar 1982 London College of Music David Evans Land of the Ever Young
08 Mar 1981 Medway Towns David Cutting Hinemoa
02 Mar 1980 Tilbury R. Nicholson Main Street
18 Mar 1979 Portsmouth City Harry Rowe Introduction and Allegro
05 Mar 1978 Bedford Town Terry Hext Call of the Sea
13 Mar 1977 Oxted R. F. Nicholson Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
21 Mar 1976 Welwyn Garden City David Baron Promenade
16 Mar 1975 Southampton Central (FE) William Buchan Partita [Gregson]
17 Mar 1974 Yarnton Band Mervin Hughes Devon Fantasy
18 Mar 1973 Witney Town Gordon Saunders Swedish Rhapsody
19 Mar 1972 Clacton on Sea Eric Stewart Three Brass Band Studies
21 Mar 1971 Redbridge Youth Band John Ridgeon Overture for an Epic Occasion
08 Mar 1970 Berkhamsted & Boxmoor Harold Hill Welsh Fantasia Land of Song
1969 Chorale and Variations [Lucas]
10 Mar 1968 Fowey River Suite
12 Mar 1967 Guildford Silver Frank Renton Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
1966 Cancelled at short notice
03 Apr 1965 Hitchin Matt Robertson Brass Triptych: Old Westminster
04 Apr 1964 Watney's Silver Albert Meek Old Palace Yard
06 Apr 1963 Heath Excelsior Matt Robertson The Rivals
14 Apr 1962 Dereham Silver George Thompson Three Characteristic Pieces
15 Apr 1961 Hendon Central Donald Morrison Salzburg Suite
02 Apr 1960 Chinnor Silver Don Lewis Neapolitan Suite
11 Apr 1959 Spring Gardens George Watkins English Folk Song Suite
08 Mar 1958 Fulham Borough George Scarfe Devon Fantasy
13 Apr 1957 Medway Towns Frederick J. Pedler Spirit of Progress
07 Apr 1956 Littleport British Legion J. H. Hawkes Normandy (Symphonic Ode)
02 Apr 1955 Southampton Albion W. H. Breeze Crown Cavalcade
03 Apr 1954 Horley Town Harold Cooper Glastonbury
28 Mar 1953 Barnet Town J. R. Stanyon A Holiday Suite
05 Apr 1952 Barnet Town J. R. Stanyon Rufford Abbey
21 Apr 1951 Kents Works (Luton) George Crossland Hinchingbrooke
25 Feb 1950 St. Albans City & British Legion Albert Coupe Indian Summer
09 Apr 1949 Spring Gardens George Watkins Petite Suite de Ballet
07 Feb 1948 St. Albans City & British Legion Edward Sydney Carter In Tudor Days
26 Apr 1947 Chislet Colliery George Ireland The Merry Monarch
16 Feb 1946 Chislet Colliery George Ireland Thanksgiving
11 Aug 1945 Furniture Industries S. Nesbitt Memories of Strauss
Great Britain National Contest Great Britain Area Contests




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/