Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Chichester City Band 1897-

Also/previously known as: Chichester Silver


Section: Second
Website: http://www.chichestercityband.co.uk
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Tuesday Thursday

Band founded in 1897 by Robert Bottrill a local coal merchant.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Alfie Hughes
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 12 Alfie Hughes
17 Sep 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 5 Alfie Hughes
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Facets of Glass 1984 12 Alfie Hughes
18 Sep 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 16 Alfie Hughes
21 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Endurance [Baker] 2019 Rom Stanko
30 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest 8 Viking Age 2018

19 Rom Stanko
15 Sep 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Viking Age 2018 17 Rom Stanko
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 10 Rom Stanko
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921

2 Rom Stanko
16 Sep 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 10 Rom Stanko
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 13 Rom Stanko
21 May 2017 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 7 7 Rom Stanko
30 Apr 2017 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Darkwood

1 Rom Stanko
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Darkwood 13 Rom Stanko
16 Oct 2016 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) 8 10 Tim Cooper
22 May 2016 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 7 7 Tim Cooper
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 11 Tim Cooper
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

3 Tim Cooper
17 May 2015 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 5 Tim Cooper
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Variations on Maccabeus 10 Tim Cooper
29 Nov 2014 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest 18 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

4 Tim Cooper
28 Sep 2014 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 1 Tim Cooper
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 18 Ted Howard
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Brass Triumphant 2010 Ted Howard
20 May 2012 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 6 Ross Hunt
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Mountain Views 1999 12 Ross Hunt
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 11 Music of Thanksgiving

6 Ross Hunt
15 May 2011 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 4 Ross Hunt
17 Apr 2011 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W Unknown
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Resurgam 1950 17 Ross Hunt
16 Oct 2010 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden

7 Russ Young
16 May 2010 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Chris Davis
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 5 Martin Grace
17 May 2009 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 8 2 Martin Grace
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 New World Sketches 2 Martin Grace
18 May 2008 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 5 John Williams
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Three Part Invention 2005 8 John Williams
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Hollywood! 1994 John Williams
14 Oct 2007 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

John Williams
20 May 2007 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 John Williams
22 Apr 2007 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 191 John Williams
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Carnival [Perkin] 6 John Williams
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 John Williams
21 May 2006 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 Lawrence Butchart
23 Apr 2006 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975

Lawrence Butchart
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Voyage of Discovery 2 Lawrence Butchart
19 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Comedy Overture 1934 4 David Hirst
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 4 John Williams
10 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 12 Connotations 1976

John Williams
16 May 2004 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 John Williams
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Coventry Variations 1986 7 John Williams
18 May 2003 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 John Williams
13 Apr 2003 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 John Williams
13 Apr 2003 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 John Williams
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 7 John Williams
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 The Plantagenets 1972

John Williams
22 Sep 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Leonardo 1997 10 John Williams
19 May 2002 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) John Williams
05 May 2002 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 John Williams
21 Apr 2002 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 2 John Williams
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Royal Parks 1985 16 John Williams
14 Oct 2001 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 John Williams
20 May 2001 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 John Williams
08 Apr 2001 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 John Williams
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 The Undaunted 1959 15 John Williams
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Abstractions 1989 4 John Williams
14 May 2000 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 John Williams
16 Apr 2000 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 1 John Williams
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 1 John Williams
10 Oct 1999 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

12 John Williams
09 Oct 1999 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Three Saints 1996

11 John Williams
16 May 1999 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 John Williams
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 John Williams
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 3 John Williams
11 Oct 1998 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 John Williams
31 May 1998 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 John Williams
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Three Saints 1996

John Williams
15 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Three Saints 1996 10 John Williams
12 Oct 1997 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 John Williams
27 Sep 1997 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Dancing in the Park 1995 8 John Williams
18 May 1997 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Keith Webb
20 Apr 1997 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Allen Rodger
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 9 Allen Rodger
13 Oct 1996 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Nigel McDonald
21 Sep 1996 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 A Malvern Suite 1984 4 Nigel McDonald
19 May 1996 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Nigel McDonald
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 1970 11 Nigel McDonald
21 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 Vizcaya 1967 11 Nigel McDonald
05 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 22 Nigel McDonald
09 Oct 1994 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Nigel McDonald
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 The Journeyman 1993 10 Nigel McDonald
07 Nov 1993 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) Nigel McDonald
09 Oct 1993 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 Nigel McDonald
16 May 1993 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Nigel McDonald
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Impromptu 1965 11 Nigel McDonald
01 Nov 1992 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 Nigel McDonald
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 The Seafarers 2 Nigel McDonald
03 Nov 1991 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Nigel McDonald
19 May 1991 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Nigel McDonald
21 Apr 1991 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Nigel McDonald
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 Four Fors for Brass 22 Wesley Garner
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1962 1 Nigel McDonald
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Nigel McDonald
29 Apr 1990 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Nigel McDonald
02 Apr 1989 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 3 David Williams
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) David Williams
17 May 1987 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 7 Ian Duncan
12 Apr 1987 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Ian Duncan
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Ian Duncan
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 8 Ian Duncan
18 May 1986 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Ian Duncan
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Ian Duncan
17 Nov 1984 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland 1953 Ian Duncan
20 May 1984 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Ian Duncan
20 Nov 1982 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Ian Duncan
18 Apr 1982 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown
21 Nov 1981 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 1950 24 Ian Duncan
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 7 R. Ayling
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) Unknown
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Unknown
05 May 1974 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Four Little Maids 1962 14 R. Ayling
29 Apr 1973 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown
30 Aug 1947 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 W. G. Bosley
12 Jul 1947 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Unknown
29 May 1939 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown
06 Jun 1938 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 4 Wayside Scenes Robert Bottrill
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 31 E. D. Shepherd
29 May 1937 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Unknown
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 32 E. D. Shepherd
18 Jul 1936 Click to filter Bognor Regis March Contest (Section 2) 2 E. D. Shepherd
23 May 1936 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Attila Unknown
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 14 E. D. Shepherd
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Schumann No. 2 12 E. D. Shepherd
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 4 R. D. Shepherd
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Lyric Suite E. D. Shepherd
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) In Old Vienna E. D. Shepherd
24 May 1930 Click to filter Brighton Contest (Section B) Unknown
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Romantique (Suite) E. D. Shepherd
22 Jun 1929 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 2 Arthur Muddiman
26 May 1928 Click to filter Brighton Contest (Section E) L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 1902 Unknown
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] E. D. Shepherd
02 Jul 1927 Click to filter Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) A Garland of Classics Unknown
May 1927 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Unknown
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 2 Carmen E. D. Shepherd
13 Apr 1914 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) W Labour and Love 1913 Unknown
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems No. 1 5 Robert Bottrill
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Emilia 20 Walter Reynolds
08 Apr 1912 Click to filter Redhill Contest (First Section) 2 L'Africaine 5 Fred Mortimer
14 Sep 1910 Click to filter Shanklin Contest 1 4 Arthur Muddiman
28 Mar 1910 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 1 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1908 1 Arthur Muddiman
28 Mar 1910 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section March) 1 1 Arthur Muddiman
11 Aug 1909 Click to filter Shanklin Contest 3 Gems of Mozart [arr. W. Rimmer] 5 Robert Bottrill
31 May 1909 Click to filter Sutton (Surrey) Contest, (First Section) 3 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 1 Robert Bottrill
08 Jun 1908 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 2 Il Trovatore - Selection [arr. Round] 1892 6 Robert Bottrill
03 Aug 1907 Click to filter Southampton Contest 1 Gems of Irish Melody 1 Robert Bottrill




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/