Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Epsom & Ewell Silver Band 1910-

Also/previously known as: Banstead & District Silver, Banstead and District, Banstead Silver Band, Epsom & Ewell, Epsom and Ewell Silver Band, North Down Silver, North Downs Band, North Downs Brass, North Downs Silver


Section: Second
Website: http://www.eesb.org.uk/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Monday Wednesday

Formed as Banstead and District band, changed name in January 1958 to North Downs Silver (report in British Bandsman 25/1/1958). Changed name to Epsom and Ewell around 1970.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) High Peak 1969 Tariq Ahmed
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 17 Paul Graham
05 Mar 2023 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest 6 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023

4 Paul Graham
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 The Aeronauts 1978 14 Paul Graham
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest 4 The Aeronauts 1978

7 Paul Graham
22 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 Paul Graham
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018

2 Paul Graham
15 Sep 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Occasion 1986 8 Paul Graham
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 14 Paul Graham
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 Rise of the Phoenix 2006

2 Paul Graham
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) 8 Kingdom of Dragons 2008

10 Paul Graham
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 11 Paul Graham
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Ex Terra Lucem 2017

1 Paul Graham
24 Sep 2017 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 Entertainments 1968

5 Paul Graham
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 14 Paul Graham
25 Feb 2017 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

2 Paul Graham
25 Sep 2016 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

4 Paul Graham
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 2 Paul Graham
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 10 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

7 Paul Graham
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Celestial Prospect

3 Paul Graham
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 A London Overture 1984 1 Jack Smith
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 5 A London Overture 1984

2 Jack Smith
28 Sep 2014 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 1928

5 Jack Smith
18 May 2014 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) W 2 Jack Smith
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 15 Jack Smith
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Kenilworth 1936 5 Jack Smith
21 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 10 Jack Smith
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1972 9 Jack Smith
24 Feb 2013 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A) 1 The Plantagenets 1972

3 Jack Smith
24 Feb 2013 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A March) 1 March: Castell Coch

3 Jack Smith
30 Sep 2012 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 1997

4 Jack Smith
20 May 2012 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 7 Jack Smith
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Cross Patonce 1990 7 Jack Smith
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 2 Ted Howard
16 Oct 2010 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 The Plantagenets 1972

6 Ted Howard
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 A Moorside Suite 1928 12 Ted Howard
11 Oct 2009 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 4 Ted Howard
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Pentacle 2007 12 Ted Howard
28 Sep 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 1961 13 Ted Howard
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Three Part Invention 2005 11 Ted Howard
29 Sep 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Imperium 6 Ted Howard
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Prelude and Jubilate 14 Ted Howard
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Entertainments 1968 5 Ted Howard
02 Oct 2005 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Ted Howard
19 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 7 Ted Howard
10 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 17 Ted Howard
16 May 2004 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 8 Ted Howard
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Vizcaya 1967 12 Ted Howard
12 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 11 Mike Winter
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Celestial Prospect 11 Martin Winter
01 Dec 2002 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

4 Martin Winter
08 Apr 2001 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Derek Muir
17 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 The Moor of Venice 1956 3 E. Meuir
14 May 2000 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 9 Dave Richards
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 14 Dave Richards
07 Nov 1999 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 1 Dave Richards
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W Unknown
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 12 David Payn
31 May 1998 Click to filter Southend-on-Sea Contest 1 Unknown
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 10 J. Young
20 Apr 1997 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Nick Morris
16 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Ballet for Band 1983 14 Nick Morris
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Hollywood! 1994 6 Nick Morris
02 Dec 1995 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W Nick Morris
09 Apr 1995 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Nick Morris
05 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 16 Nick Morris
24 Apr 1994 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Unknown
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 15 Nick Morris
10 Oct 1993 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W Ron Barnes
04 Apr 1993 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Unknown
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Oceans 1984 9 Nick Morris
29 Feb 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Dimensions 1983 7 Nick Morris
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Variations [Phillips] Nick Morris
02 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 1 Nick Morris
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 20 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 12 Nick Morris
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Orion [Bantock] 1935 8 Nick Morris
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Nick Morris
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Royal Parks 1985 17 Nick Morris
17 May 1987 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) R. Warne
19 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 6 R. Warne
12 Apr 1987 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 R. Warne
08 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 The Margam Stones R. Warne
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 9 R. Warne
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 R. Warne
18 May 1986 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Alex Warne
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 5 R. Warne
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 9 Alex Warne
29 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 1958 9 R. Warne
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 3 R. Warne
13 Oct 1985 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 8 Alex Warne
12 Oct 1985 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 8 K. Warne
19 May 1985 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Alex Warne
21 Apr 1985 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Alex Warne
06 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Infant Dreams 9 R. Warne
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 A Barchester Suite 1984 R. Warne
13 Oct 1984 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown
21 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 6 Alex Warne
15 Apr 1984 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 4 Alex Warne
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 1983 20 R. Warne
15 Oct 1983 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown
17 Apr 1983 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 R. Warne
02 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 8 R. Warne
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wheatlands 1982 14 R. Warne
10 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 Alex Warne
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 R. Warne
17 Oct 1981 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown
24 May 1981 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown
18 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 6 Alex Warne
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 Alex Warne
05 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W Entertainments 1968 Alex Warne
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street 1961 14 Alex Warne
17 Feb 1980 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Alex Warne
02 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street 1961 Alex Warne
02 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wembley Open Contest (3rd Section) Main Street 1961 Alex Warne
13 Oct 1979 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Alex Warne
20 May 1979 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Alex Warne
14 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood R. Warne
18 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Introduction and Allegro 1978 Alex Warne
04 Feb 1979 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Scheherazade

9 Alex Warne
04 Feb 1979 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Snowdon Fantasy 1955

1 Alex Warne
15 Oct 1978 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Alex Warne
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Call of the Sea 1953 1 R. Warne
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949

4 Alex Warne
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) The Shipbuilders 1960

2 Alex Warne
16 Oct 1977 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Alex Warne
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 11 R. Warne
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Alex Warne
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 11 Alex Warne
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Partita [Gregson] 1970 8 R. Warne
16 Nov 1974 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 1960 Alex Warne
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Unknown
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 R. Warne
17 Nov 1973 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 R. Warne
17 Nov 1973 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) London River Alex Warne
27 Feb 1972 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 G. Nicholson
03 Oct 1971 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 A. Currie
01 Nov 1970 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) A. Currie
01 Nov 1970 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) A. Currie
04 Oct 1970 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 A. Currie
04 Oct 1970 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 A. Currie
26 Apr 1970 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown
16 Nov 1968 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Unknown
03 Nov 1968 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 6 H. Mepham
03 Nov 1968 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) H. Mepham
03 Apr 1965 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] 1965 R. Colston
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Contest Day 1961 R. Colston
25 Nov 1961 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 11 Salzburg Suite 1960 8 R. Colston
22 May 1961 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 R. Colston
22 May 1961 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) R. Colston
15 Apr 1961 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1960 R. Colston
26 Nov 1960 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 6 Devon Fantasy 1957 5 R. Colston
06 Jun 1960 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 R. Colston
06 Jun 1960 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) The Princess and the Poet 1960

R. Colston
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 1960 R. Colston
13 Jun 1959 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) R. Colston
13 Jun 1959 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) R. Colston
18 May 1959 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Unknown
11 Apr 1959 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 Unknown
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) W Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 S. G. Hibbert
04 Oct 1958 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Three Songs without Words 1947 8 E. W. Scott
09 Aug 1958 Click to filter Cholsey Contest The Joy of Youth

4 E. W. Scott
07 Jun 1958 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) E. W. Scott
19 Apr 1958 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) 2 E. W. Scott
08 Mar 1958 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth E. W. Scott
23 Nov 1957 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 13 A Garland of Classics 3 E. Scott
08 Jun 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) S. G. Hibbert
24 Nov 1956 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Viking [Greenwood] 1949 11 S. G. Hibbert
14 Jul 1956 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) A Summer Day Unknown
09 Jun 1956 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Classic Gems No. 1

S. G. Hibbert
19 Nov 1955 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Knights of Old 15 R. F. Digance
09 Jul 1955 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Joy of Youth 5 S. G. Hibbert
20 Nov 1954 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Moments with Wagner S. G. Hibbert
22 Nov 1952 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Poetic Fancies Harry Cave
14 Jun 1952 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Harry Cave
24 Nov 1951 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 The Maid of Orleans [Laurent] Harry Cave
14 May 1951 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Harry Cave
25 Nov 1950 Click to filter SCABA Winter Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown
05 May 1934 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Rienzi [arr. Ord Hume] Unknown
28 May 1932 Click to filter Staines Contest (Championship Section) Unknown
28 May 1932 Click to filter Staines Contest (First Section) 4 Recollections of Wallace Unknown
28 May 1932 Click to filter Staines Contest (Second Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown
21 Nov 1931 Click to filter Staines Contest (Second Section) 4 The Golden Age Harry Cave
25 May 1931 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 3 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Harry Cave
22 Jun 1929 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 3 Unknown
04 May 1929 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 A. Williams
28 May 1928 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 2 The Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) Unknown
05 May 1928 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 1902 A. Williams
20 Nov 1926 Click to filter Caterham Contest (Second Section) Carmen No 2 Harry Cave
24 May 1926 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Unknown
06 Jun 1925 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 2 Echoes of the Opera Harry Cave
16 May 1925 Click to filter Brighton Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Coriolanus 1914 12 Harry Cave
09 Jun 1924 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section March) 1 March: Alexander

Harry Cave
09 Jun 1924 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 1 Woodland Revels Harry Cave
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 7 Harry Cave
21 May 1923 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 3 Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Harry Cave
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Classic Gems No 2 22 Harry Cave
24 May 1920 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 4 W. Gill
13 Apr 1914 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 3 Classic Gems No. 1 9 W. Gill
12 May 1913 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) 6 The Troubadour 1890 2 H. B. Bowers




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/