Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Castleton Brass [Suffolk] 1937-

Also/previously known as: Drayton and District British Legion, Drayton Band, Drayton Village Band, Manns & Norwich Brewery Brass, Manns and Norwich Brewery Brass, Castleton Brass (1999-)


Section: Third
Website: http://www.castletonbrass.org.uk
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Tuesday
Relationships:


Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Corineus 2018 Melvyn Stammers
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Chorale and Toccata 16 Melvyn Stammers
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 The Aeronauts 1978 9 Melvyn Stammers
22 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 Peter Ryan
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 9 Peter Ryan
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 18 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 2 Peter Ryan
17 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Hinemoa 1979 3 Peter Ryan
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Darkwood 11 Peter Ryan
17 Sep 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 Music from Kantara 1993 2 Peter Ryan
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012 12 Peter Ryan
19 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Visions [Price] 2010 19 Peter Ryan
10 May 2015 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 Peter Ryan
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 An English Pastorale 2013 16 Peter Ryan
12 May 2013 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 1 Peter Ryan
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 Unknown
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Celestial Prospect 14 David Aves
21 Sep 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Cherchebi 2000 12 David Aves
22 May 2002 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 1 David Aves
05 May 2002 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Call of the Sea 1953 David Aves
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 St. Austell Suite 11 David Aves
17 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 12 David Aves
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 4 Constable Country 2000 Unknown
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Narnia Suite 1998 1 David Aves
02 May 1999 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 The Prizewinners 1975 David Aves
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Main Street 1961 15 David Aves
15 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Three Saints 1996 8 David Aves
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 13 David Aves
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Hollywood! 1994 3 David Aves
05 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 13 David Aves
01 May 1994 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 David Aves
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 Unknown
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Entertainments 1968 4 Robert Scott
02 May 1993 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Scheherazade David Notley
11 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 David Notley
21 Mar 1993 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 4 Oceans 1984 11 David Notley
03 May 1992 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 Robert Scott
19 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 5 Robert Scott
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 1983 4 Robert Scott
24 Nov 1991 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) A Celtic Suite 1985 Robert Scott
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 23 Variations [Phillips] Robert Scott
30 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Robert Scott
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Robert Scott
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) The Prizewinners 1975 Robert Scott
27 Oct 1990 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 Robert Scott
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 21 Robert Scott
06 May 1990 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 St. Michael's Mount 1969 Robert Scott
13 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1957 Robert Scott
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Summer Fantasy 1988 4 Robert Scott
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 12 Robert Scott
28 Oct 1989 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 Robert Scott
30 Apr 1989 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 Robert Scott
09 Apr 1989 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Davis] Robert Scott
24 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] 1970 2 Robert Scott
17 Apr 1988 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 1987 1 Gareth Jones
29 Nov 1987 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 5 Gareth Jones
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 4 Gareth Jones
03 May 1987 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 Three Haworth Impressions 1979 2 Gareth Jones
18 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions 4 Gareth Jones
05 Apr 1987 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 1986 2 Gareth Jones
19 Apr 1986 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 Gareth Jones
29 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Sunset Rhapsody 1958 C. Jones
28 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) English Country Scenes 1971 K. A. Davies
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 1983 2 Unknown
30 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) 10 Fanfare and Soliloquy 4 K. A. Davies
17 Apr 1983 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 T. E. Samways
03 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 13 T. E. Samways
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair T. E. Samways
30 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 6 North West Passage [Newsome] 1979 3 T. E. Samways
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 C. Pike
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 6 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 1974 12 T. E. Samways
18 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 7 T. E. Samways
12 Apr 1981 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Scheherazade Unknown
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 T. E. Samways
07 Mar 1981 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Top Brass Contest (Championship and Section A) 2 T. E. Samways
06 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 8 Scheherazade 5 J. Birt
15 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 5 J. Birt
09 Apr 1978 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Suite Gothique 1970 T. E. Samways
11 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 C. Pike
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Pageantry 1934 7 C. Pike
01 May 1976 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] C. Pike
19 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) W Holiday Overture for Brass 1975 C. Pike
21 Mar 1976 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Unknown
06 Apr 1975 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Prince Igor Overture Unknown
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Journey into Freedom 1967 9 C. Pike
24 Nov 1974 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 C. Pike
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 6 C. Pike
25 Nov 1973 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Resurgam 1950 13 C. Pike
23 Apr 1973 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 13 C. Pike
18 Mar 1973 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 The Plantagenets 1972 C. Pike
27 Jan 1973 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - London (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 1933 C. Pike
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 2 C. Pike
03 Apr 1972 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown
19 Mar 1972 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 1971 13 C. Pike
12 Apr 1971 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Pride of Youth 1970 Unknown
21 Mar 1971 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique 1970 C. Pike
14 Jun 1970 Click to filter Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Scheherazade

13 T. E. Samways
30 Mar 1970 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown
08 Mar 1970 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 3 T. E. Samways
18 May 1969 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 T. E. Samways
1969 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1968 T. E. Samways
15 Apr 1968 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Unknown
10 Mar 1968 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya 1967 T. E. Samways
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 8 T. E. Samways
27 May 1967 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 T. E. Samways
12 Mar 1967 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Kenilworth 1936 T. E. Samways
21 May 1966 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 2 Geoffrey Brand
05 Mar 1966 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 T. E. Samways
22 May 1965 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 Unknown
19 Apr 1965 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Unknown
19 Apr 1965 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 2 Geoffrey Brand
15 Apr 1963 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown
15 Apr 1963 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 1 Unknown
06 Apr 1963 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song T. Emms
23 Apr 1962 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 2 Unknown
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 T. Emms
08 Jul 1961 Click to filter East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section A) 4 Unknown
08 Jul 1961 Click to filter East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section B) 3 Academic Festival Overture 1936 Unknown
03 Apr 1961 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 Unknown
21 Aug 1960 Click to filter Lowestoft Contest (Class A and Championship) 1 Unknown
30 Mar 1959 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Unknown
22 Apr 1957 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Themes from Greig Piano Concerto 1951 Unknown
02 Apr 1956 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 Unknown
02 Apr 1955 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite H. G. Draper
03 Apr 1954 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1953 16 G. Turner
06 Apr 1953 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) G. Turner
28 Mar 1953 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) King Lear Unknown
14 Apr 1952 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Othello G. Turner
09 Jun 1951 Click to filter Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 G. Turner
26 Mar 1951 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 G. Turner
17 Jun 1950 Click to filter Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 W. Haydn Bebb
29 May 1950 Click to filter Littleport Contest (Class A) 1 W. Haydn Bebb
10 Apr 1950 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) W. Haydn Bebb
05 Oct 1946 Click to filter Reepham Contest Unknown
07 Apr 1939 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) 1 Recollections of Weber 2 J. Singleton
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (2)) Carmen No 2 J. Singleton
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown
18 Apr 1938 Click to filter Great Bentley Contest (Class A) 1 Unknown
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 18 A. Elms




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/