Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Tilbury 1919-

Also/previously known as: Tilbury Brass, Tilbury Silver, Tilbury Town Silver Prize


Section: Second
Website: http://www.tilburyband.co.uk
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Wednesday

Formed ion July 1919 as the Tilbury Railwaymen's band, and changed name in 1921 to Tilbury Town band.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Melvin White
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 7 Melvin White
05 Mar 2023 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest 5 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023

3 Melvin White
18 Sep 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Ghosts, Goblins, Witches & Wizards 9 Melvin White
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts 1978 3 Melvin White
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest 6 The Aeronauts 1978

8 Melvin White
22 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 Melvin White
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018

4 Melvin White
24 Nov 2019 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Renaissance 2003

8 Melvin White
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 10 David Stokes
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 5 Rise of the Phoenix 2006

1 David Stokes
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 14 Ben Jones
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 6 Ben Jones
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter GBBA March (Section B) 6 Ben Jones
21 May 2017 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 5 Ben Jones
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 12 Ben Jones
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

3 Ben Jones
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 8 Prisms 1986

6 Ben Jones
25 Sep 2016 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 Fire In The Blood 2011

3 Ben Jones
24 Apr 2016 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W Unknown
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 10 Andrew Austin
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 24 Fire In The Blood 2011 8 Andrew Austin
17 May 2015 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 9 Andrew Austin
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Variations on Maccabeus 14 Andrew Austin
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Phoenix [Holling] 11 Andrew Austin
28 Sep 2014 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Connotations 1976

4 Andrew Austin
18 May 2014 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 4 Andrew Austin
27 Apr 2014 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 Andrew Austin
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 10 Andrew Austin
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Kenilworth 1936 2 Andrew Austin
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 4 5 Andrew Austin
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter GBBA March (Section B) 7 5 Andrew Austin
29 Sep 2013 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 1997

7 Andrew Austin
19 May 2013 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 3 Andrew Austin
28 Apr 2013 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 The Bandsman's Challenge 1998

1 Andrew Austin
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 The Plantagenets 1972 8 Andrew Austin
03 Feb 2013 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) W Unknown
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 Brass Metamorphosis

5 Andrew Austin
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter GBBA March (Section B) 3 March: Slaidburn

5 Andrew Austin
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 3 Andrew Austin
20 May 2012 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 3 Andrew Austin
29 Apr 2012 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Cross Patonce 1990

4 Andrew Austin
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Cross Patonce 1990 12 Andrew Austin
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 The Bandsman's Challenge 1998

10 Andrew Austin
18 Sep 2011 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 Andrew Austin
15 May 2011 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 7 Alan Duguid
17 Apr 2011 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Music for the Common Man 1995

1 Alan Duguid
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Resurgam 1950 1 Alan Duguid
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 Music for the Common Man 1995

Alan Duguid
18 Sep 2010 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 1 Alan Duguid
16 May 2010 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 Alan Duguid
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 14 Alan Duguid
11 Oct 2009 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 9 Alan Duguid
17 May 2009 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 4 Alan Duguid
05 Apr 2009 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 5 Alan Duguid
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 New World Sketches 5 Alan Duguid
19 Oct 2008 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

3 Alan Duguid
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Three Part Invention 2005 14 David Lewis
14 Oct 2007 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 The Moor of Venice 1956

Rob Nunnery
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Carnival [Perkin] 5 Rob Nunnery
21 May 2006 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 Rob Nunnery
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Images of the Millennium 4 Rob Nunnery
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 5 Rob Nunnery
10 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Rob Nunnery
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Coventry Variations 1986 10 Rob Nunnery
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 Rob Nunnery
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 Rob Nunnery
19 May 2002 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Unknown
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Royal Parks 1985 2 Rob Nunnery
22 Sep 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 1997 Rob Nunnery
17 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 1956 10 Rob Nunnery
29 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 5 St. Paul's Suite 1986 8 Rob Nunnery
14 Oct 2000 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Rob Nunnery
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 10 Rob Nunnery
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Kenilworth 1936 12 J. Bennett
05 Jul 1998 Click to filter Romford Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown
31 May 1998 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 9 J. Bennett
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

J. Bennett
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 16 J. Bennett
16 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Ballet for Band 1983 15 J. Bennett
13 Oct 1996 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 12 12 J. Bennett
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 J. Bennett
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 1 Philip Lawrence
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Maoriana 1990 1 Philip Lawrence
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Ballet for Band 1983 Philip Bailey
07 Nov 1993 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Philip Bailey
10 Oct 1993 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 Philip Bailey
12 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (First Section) W Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 Colin Darley
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 The Forest of Dean 1991 9 Colin Darley
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 5 Ian Coombes
17 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 David Lewis
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Celebration [Ball] 1971 6 Ian Coombes
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 The Seafarers 17 David Lewis
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 13 Ian Coombes
03 Nov 1991 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) David Lewis
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967 Ian Coombes
29 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 1987 S. Cann
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 14 Journey into Freedom 1967 3 Ian Coombes
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 26 Four Fors for Brass 20 S. Cann
16 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) A Kensington Concerto 1972 9 Ian Coombes
13 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 1957 Michael Stroud
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 The Beacons 1987 15 Ian Coombes
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 Summer Fantasy 1988 11 Michael Stroud
18 Nov 1989 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 4 Ian Coombes
05 Nov 1989 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 3 Ian Coombes
14 May 1989 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Unknown
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Ian Coombes
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 Ian Coombes
27 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 Ian Coombes
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 15 Prisms 1986 8 Arthur Kenney
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 13 Ian Coombes
01 May 1988 Click to filter Bucks & District (Championship Section) 3 Ian Coombes
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 Ian Coombes
13 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Ballet for Band 1983 17 Ian Coombes
04 May 1987 Click to filter Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) W Nigel Taken
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 8 Martin Heartfield
08 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 2 Unknown
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Nigel Taken
15 Nov 1986 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 4 Nigel Taken
02 Nov 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975

9 Nigel Taken
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 Nigel Taken
18 May 1986 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 Nigel Taken
05 May 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section 5 Nigel Taken
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 5 Nigel Taken
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 4 Nigel Taken
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Lorenzo 1928 7 Nigel Taken
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Arthur Kenney
02 Feb 1986 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 3 2 Nigel Taken
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Nigel Taken
06 May 1985 Click to filter LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 4 Paul Cosh
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 1 Paul Cosh
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 1 Paul Cosh
08 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Oceans 1984 Paul Cosh
10 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Contest Music 1973 Paul Cosh
03 Feb 1985 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Paul Cosh
27 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 8 Paul Cosh
06 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Academic Festival Overture 1936 12 Paul Cosh
07 May 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 2 Paul Cosh
29 Apr 1984 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Paul Cosh
29 Apr 1984 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 1 Paul Cosh
22 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 6 A French Suite 1982 Paul Cosh
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 1983 18 Paul Cosh
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Paul Cosh
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960

4 Paul Cosh
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 The Aeronauts 1978

6 Paul Cosh
06 Nov 1983 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 5 Paul Cosh
03 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 9 Jeremy Dibb
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair Ron Cooper
07 Nov 1982 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Ron Cooper
30 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 13 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 3 Ron Cooper
25 Apr 1982 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Unknown
25 Apr 1982 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Unknown
11 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 Pride of Race 1935 Melvin White
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 7 Melvin White
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Melvin White
18 Oct 1981 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
10 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 3 Melvin White
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Vizcaya 1967 13 Melvin White
26 Apr 1981 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 Melvin White
26 Apr 1981 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
18 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 5 Melvin White
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa 1979 9 Melvin White
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) The Severn Suite 1930 R. Nicholson
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite 1959 R. Nicholson
02 Nov 1980 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Concertante Music 1979 R. Nicholson
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 R. Nicholson
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 R. Nicholson
25 May 1980 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 R. Nicholson
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 2 R. Nicholson
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 R. Nicholson
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 R. Nicholson
05 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Entertainments 1968 8 R. Nicholson
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Main Street 1961 13 R. Nicholson
02 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wembley Open Contest (3rd Section) Main Street 1961 Melvin White
02 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street 1961 Melvin White
17 Nov 1979 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 Melvin White
17 Nov 1979 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Voices of Youth 1968 Melvin White
17 Nov 1979 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 Melvin White
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 10 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 9 Melvin White
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland 1979 Melvin White
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 Unknown
14 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 2 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 3 Melvin White
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 11 Melvin White
25 Feb 1979 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners 1975 11 Melvin White
04 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 11 Vizcaya 1967 4 Melvin White
15 Oct 1978 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Melvin White
25 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 8 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 12 Melvin White
09 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Othello Unknown
11 May 1975 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Unknown
23 Sep 1973 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 W. H. Curley
13 May 1973 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Unknown
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Doon Valley 1972 15 W. H. Curley
27 Jan 1973 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) 3 Four Corners of the World 1971 W. H. Curley
11 Nov 1972 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown
08 Oct 1972 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 W. H. Curley
08 Oct 1972 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 W. H. Curley
24 Sep 1972 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 W. H. Curley
29 Apr 1972 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 Unknown
03 Oct 1971 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 W. H. Curley
03 Oct 1971 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 W. H. Curley
21 Mar 1971 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 Unknown
05 Dec 1970 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) 2 W. H. Curley
05 Dec 1970 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 W. H. Curley
04 Oct 1970 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 W. H. Curley
04 Oct 1970 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 W. H. Curley
27 Sep 1970 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 W. H. Curley
17 May 1970 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 W. H. Curley
09 May 1970 Click to filter Hastings Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
09 May 1970 Click to filter Hastings Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown
18 May 1969 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 W. H. Curley
29 Sep 1968 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 2 W. H. Curley
29 Sep 1968 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 W. H. Curley
10 Mar 1968 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 1946 W. H. Curley
25 Nov 1967 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown
03 Sep 1967 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown
06 Jul 1963 Click to filter Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 L. R. J. Nicholls
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 L. R. J. Nicholls
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 5 The English Maiden 1948 7 E. R. Pryor
11 Apr 1959 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 Unknown
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 1947 6 G. Nicholls
29 Jun 1957 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 A Northern Rhapsody 1935 G. Nicholls
29 Jun 1957 Click to filter Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 Selection from the Student Prince G. Nicholls
13 Apr 1957 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young 1946 G. Nicholls
30 Jun 1956 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 G. Nicholls
09 Jun 1956 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W Unknown
07 Apr 1956 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 George Thompson
16 Jul 1955 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Unknown
25 Jun 1955 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Call of the Sea 1953 George Thompson
25 Jun 1955 Click to filter Romford Contest (March Contest) 4 George Thompson
02 Apr 1955 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite G. Nicholls
05 Mar 1955 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Unknown
12 Jun 1954 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Call of the Sea 1953 G. Nicholls
03 Apr 1954 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1953 13 G. Nicholls
06 Mar 1954 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Call of the Sea 1953 4 G. Nicholls
05 Dec 1953 Click to filter Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 G. Nicholls
27 Jun 1953 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 G. Nicholls
13 Jun 1953 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 G. Nicholls
28 Mar 1953 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) King Lear Unknown
07 Mar 1953 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) King Lear Unknown
19 Jul 1952 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Thames Valley Suite G. Nicholls
05 Apr 1952 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Springtime 1931 G. Nicholls
01 Mar 1952 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Springtime 1931 10 G. Nicholls
01 Dec 1951 Click to filter Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 3 The English Maiden 1948 G. Nicholls
15 Sep 1951 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 I Lombardi G. Nicholls
30 Jun 1951 Click to filter Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Unknown
30 Jun 1951 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 Unknown
21 Apr 1951 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke G. Nicholls
17 Mar 1951 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 4 G. Nicholls
24 Jun 1950 Click to filter Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 Songs of Wales G. Nicholls
18 Mar 1950 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 G. Nicholls
25 Feb 1950 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown
25 Jun 1949 Click to filter Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 The Mountain Chief G. Nicholls
11 Jun 1949 Click to filter Gravesend Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown
12 Jun 1948 Click to filter Gravesend Contest (Third Section) 3 Knights of Old G. Nicholls
24 Jun 1939 Click to filter Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Recollections of Weber Unknown
24 Jun 1939 Click to filter Romford Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown
19 Nov 1938 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown
25 Jun 1938 Click to filter Romford Contest (Third Section) Unknown
19 Mar 1938 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Deep Harmony Selection A. Clayton
13 Nov 1937 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] A. Clayton
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 5 Recollections of Schumann Unknown
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Romford Contest (Third Section) Unknown
13 Mar 1937 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] 1902 Unknown
14 Nov 1936 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) 4 Minstrel Memories L. R. J. Nicholls
27 Jun 1936 Click to filter Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 4 I Lombardi L. R. J. Nicholls
27 Jun 1936 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) Die Feen (The Fairies) L. R. J. Nicholls
16 Nov 1935 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) A Northern Rhapsody 1935 10 L. R. J. Nicholls
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) W Die Feen (The Fairies) L. R. J. Nicholls
29 Jun 1935 Click to filter Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 Gems of Wagner No. 2 L. R. J. Nicholls
17 Nov 1934 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) 2 William Tell [arr. Round] 1894 L. R. J. Nicholls
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 8 L. R. J. Nicholls
30 Jun 1934 Click to filter Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 Echoes of Spring L. R. J. Nicholls
18 Nov 1933 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) 5 Happy Memories Unknown
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 20 L. R. J. Nicholls
27 May 1933 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Lorenzo 1928 8 L. R. J. Nicholls
19 Nov 1932 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) Labour and Love 1913 Unknown
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 1 L. R. J. Nicholls
21 Nov 1931 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) I Lombardi Unknown
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Gems of Melody 16 G. Nicholls
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 4 G. Nicholls
20 Jun 1931 Click to filter Barking Contest (Second Section) 1 St. Paul [unknown arranger] G. Nicholls
21 Mar 1931 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) St. Paul [arr. Round] 1890 5 G. Nicholls
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Concert Suite [Cui] G. Nicholls
06 Sep 1930 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 3 G. Nicholls
16 Nov 1929 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) Victory [Jenkins] 1929 Unknown
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Mignonne 5 G. Nicholls
1929 Click to filter Hanwell Contest 4 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] G. Nicholls
17 Nov 1928 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) 7 Lorenzo 1928 2 G. Nicholls
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington 1928 G. Nicholls
07 Jul 1928 Click to filter Barking Contest (Second Section) 2 G. Nicholls
19 May 1928 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 4 Semiramide [unknown arranger] Unknown
21 Jan 1928 Click to filter Edmonton Contest (Section 3) 2 Unknown
19 Nov 1927 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) 1 Labour and Love 1913 1 G. Nicholls
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 5 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 G. Nicholls
02 Jul 1927 Click to filter Edmonton Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown
02 Jul 1927 Click to filter Edmonton Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Carmen G. Nicholls
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] G. Nicholls
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 1913 6 G. Nicholls
12 Jul 1924 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 4 G. Nicholls
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 3 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 16 G. Nicholls
19 May 1923 Click to filter Grays Contest Section 3 1 Scenes of Beauty G. Nicholls




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/