Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Chinnor Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Chinnor Silver Prize, Chinnor Y.P.L.


Section: Second
Website: http://www.chinnorsilver.co.uk/
Region: London and Southern Counties



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Oliver Hallstead-Brooks
18 Feb 2024 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

3 Oliver Hallstead-Brooks
17 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 Lakeland Variations 2022 13 Oliver Hallstead-Brooks
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 16 Oliver Hallstead-Brooks
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 The Aeronauts 1978 1 David Pegram
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 The Aeronauts 1978

3 David Pegram
12 Mar 2021 Click to filter Kapitol Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 13 2 David Pegram
22 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 David Pegram
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 15 Galdhøppigen 14 David Pegram
17 Nov 2019 Click to filter GBBA March (Section B) 1 March: Knight Templar

5 David Pegram
17 Nov 2019 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 4 5 David Pegram
20 Oct 2019 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) 6 6 David Pegram
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 18 David Pegram
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 5 Lake of the Moon

1 David Pegram
18 Nov 2018 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 Fire In The Blood 2011

6 David Pegram
18 Nov 2018 Click to filter GBBA March (Section B) 1 March: Centaur

6 David Pegram
14 Oct 2018 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) 4 1 David Pegram
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 7 David Pegram
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976

David Pegram
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter GBBA March (Section B) 1 March: Arnhem 1956

David Pegram
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 4 David Pegram
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 Lake of the Moon

2 David Pegram
18 Sep 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Lake of the Moon 18 David Pegram
24 Apr 2016 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 A Cambrian Suite 2001

4 David Pegram
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 A Cambrian Suite 2001 10 David Pegram
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

2 David Pegram
22 Nov 2015 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) W David Pegram
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Evolution - Five States of Change 2011 11 David Pegram
28 Sep 2014 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W 6 Unknown
18 May 2014 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 2 David Pegram
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 8 David Pegram
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 16 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 11 David Pegram
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 8 2 David Pegram
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter GBBA March (Section B) 9 2 David Pegram
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Hollywood! 1994 12 David Pegram
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter GBBA March (Section B) 5 2 David Pegram
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 7 2 David Pegram
29 Apr 2012 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 8 1 David Pegram
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Cross Patonce 1990 David Pegram
05 Feb 2012 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) W Unknown
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Resurgam 1950 4 David Pegram
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 7 Rise of the Phoenix 2006

David Pegram
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 6 David Pegram
29 Nov 2009 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 1 David Pegram
11 Oct 2009 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) 4 4 David Pegram
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 New World Sketches 1 David Pegram
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 17 Crusade 10 David Pegram
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 4 David Pegram
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Three Part Invention 2005 7 David Pegram
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

David Pegram
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Carnival [Perkin] 11 David Pegram
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 9 David Pegram
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 5 David Pegram
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Entertainments 1968 9 David Pegram
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 A Royal Mile Suite 11 David Pegram
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 David Pegram
19 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 10 David Pegram
12 Sep 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Diamond Heritage 1999 15 David Pegram
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Vizcaya 1967 17 David Pegram
11 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 5 David Pegram
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Northern Landscapes 2002 17 David Pegram
16 Feb 2003 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown
16 Feb 2003 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 3 David Pegram
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 David Pegram
06 Oct 2002 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 1 David Pegram
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 St. Austell Suite 1 David Williams
17 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 9 David Pegram
04 Feb 2001 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 1 David Pegram
18 Nov 2000 Click to filter Reading Contest (Thames Valley Challenge Contest) 3 3 David Pegram
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 6 David Williams
05 Dec 1999 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Unknown
07 Nov 1999 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 5 David Pegram
10 Oct 1999 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 1 David Pegram
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 6 David Pegram
14 Feb 1999 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 13 12 David Pegram
01 Nov 1998 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 5 6 David Pegram
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Culloden Moor 1978 5 David Pegram
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 10 David Pegram
24 Nov 1996 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 2 David Pegram
21 Sep 1996 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 19 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 2 David Pegram
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 19 David Pegram
02 Dec 1995 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 11 5 David Pegram
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 14 Michael Pegram
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Chorale and Toccata 16 David Pegram
06 Feb 1994 Click to filter Hemel Hempstead (Section B) 3 David Pegram
05 Dec 1993 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) David Pegram
07 Nov 1993 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 David Pegram
16 May 1993 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 3 David Pegram
10 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Vectis Isle David Pegram
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 The Shipbuilders 1960 11 David Pegram
06 Dec 1992 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W David Pegram
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1970 David Pegram
14 Jun 1992 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) David Pegram
10 May 1992 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 7 David Pegram
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 11 David Pegram
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 7 3 David Pegram
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Coriolanus 1914 David Pegram
03 Nov 1991 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) David Pegram
09 Jun 1991 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 4 David Pegram
12 May 1991 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 5 David Pegram
30 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 1 David Pegram
02 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 2 David Pegram
17 Feb 1991 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 March: The Contestor

1 David Pegram
17 Feb 1991 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B) 1 The Pacemakers 1970

1 David Pegram
02 Dec 1990 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 10 David Pegram
04 Nov 1990 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 3 David Pegram
09 Sep 1990 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 David Pegram
09 Sep 1990 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown
10 Jun 1990 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 1 David Pegram
13 May 1990 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 6 David Pegram
13 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 7 Devon Fantasy 1957 David Pegram
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Summer Fantasy 1988 13 David Pegram
25 Feb 1990 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 David Pegram
18 Nov 1989 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Prizewinners 1975 David Pegram
05 Nov 1989 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 David Pegram
05 Nov 1989 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 10 David Pegram
24 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 1970 7 David Pegram
05 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Suite for Brass [Davis] 5 David Pegram
12 Feb 1989 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) W Wheatlands 1982 David Pegram
06 Nov 1988 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 3 David Pegram
12 Jun 1988 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Unknown
08 May 1988 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 4 Unknown
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 1987 5 David Pegram
21 Feb 1988 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B March) 4 David Pegram
21 Feb 1988 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B) 4 David Pegram
04 May 1987 Click to filter Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 3) 5 David Pegram
04 May 1987 Click to filter Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 4) 3 David Pegram
01 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Overture to Youth 1977 20 David Pegram
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B) 1 Overture to Youth 1977

2 David Pegram
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 2 David Pegram
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 Unknown
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 9 David Pegram
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) David Pegram
04 May 1986 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 2 David Pegram
28 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 1979 3 David Pegram
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Four Impressions for Brass A. Pullen
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B) 1 5 David Pegram
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 5 David Pegram
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 6 A. Pullen
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 5 A. Pullen
05 May 1985 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 2 A. Pullen
05 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite 1984 A. Pullen
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 A Malvern Suite 1984 15 A. Pullen
28 Oct 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) W A. Pullen
13 May 1984 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 1 P. Monit
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W A Spa Suite 1983 P. Monit
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975

4 P. Monit
08 May 1983 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 1 J. Edwards
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Wheatlands 1982 Unknown
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W Mike Gomme
07 Nov 1982 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Mike Gomme
09 May 1982 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 4 Mike Gomme
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 Mike Gomme
21 Feb 1982 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A) 4 4 Unknown
21 Feb 1982 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 4 Unknown
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 Mike Gomme
10 May 1981 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 2 David Pegram
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 David Pegram
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) David Pegram
11 May 1980 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 5 3 David Pegram
05 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 11 Entertainments 1968 7 David Pegram
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street 1961 3 David Pegram
02 Dec 1979 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]

David Pegram
13 May 1979 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 5 David Pegram
14 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 1 Graham Chambers
18 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 1978 15 Graham Chambers
03 Dec 1978 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 4 Graham Chambers
14 May 1978 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Graham Chambers
25 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 24 Graham Chambers
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Call of the Sea 1953 14 Graham Chambers
15 May 1977 Click to filter BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 15 David Stone
15 May 1977 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 4 David Stone
09 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Othello David Stone
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 7 David Stone
07 Nov 1976 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 4 Unknown
16 May 1976 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 7 David Stone
17 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1967 3 David Stone
21 Mar 1976 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Promenade 1969 8 David Stone
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 10 David Stone
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Partita [Gregson] 1970 Unknown
12 May 1974 Click to filter BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 14 3 David Martin
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Devon Fantasy 1957 4 David Stone
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 6 15 Unknown
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 1 N. G. Griffiths
18 Mar 1973 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 1971 Walter Rees
27 Jan 1973 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - London (3rd Section) 3 Nottn'm Town 1970 Walter Rees
20 May 1972 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 20 Walter Rees
19 Mar 1972 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Coriolanus 1914 4 Don Lewis
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 10 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 6 Don Lewis
16 May 1971 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 Jack Harvey
21 Mar 1971 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 Unknown
1971 Click to filter BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 7 Unknown
03 May 1970 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 6 Jack Harvey
08 Mar 1970 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 12 Jack Harvey
15 Nov 1969 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 6 Call of the Sea 1953 8 Jack Harvey
04 Oct 1969 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W Coriolanus 1914 Jack Harvey
18 May 1969 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 5 Jack Harvey
16 Nov 1968 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 5 Jack Harvey
12 May 1968 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
30 Apr 1967 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 3 K. J. Spillett
01 Oct 1966 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 12 Rufford Abbey From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 11 K. J. Spillett
21 Nov 1964 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Old Palace Yard 1963 Don Lewis
03 Oct 1964 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 16 Don Lewis
16 Nov 1963 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 12 Neapolitan Suite 1959 12 Don Lewis
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 12 Don Lewis
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 Labour and Love 1913 Don Lewis
06 Apr 1963 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Spring Song Don Lewis
17 Nov 1962 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 3 Three Characteristic Pieces 1961 4 Don Lewis
06 Oct 1962 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 8 Devon Fantasy 1957

16 Don Lewis
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 Don Lewis
25 Nov 1961 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 9 Salzburg Suite 1960 7 Don Lewis
26 Nov 1960 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 1957 8 Don Lewis
15 Oct 1960 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Call of the Sea 1953 22 Don Lewis
01 Oct 1960 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 6 Indian Summer 1950 17 Don Lewis
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Neapolitan Suite 1959 Don Lewis
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 9 English Folk Song Suite 1956 1 Don Lewis
03 Oct 1959 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 8 Don Lewis
13 Jun 1959 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Don Lewis
11 Apr 1959 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 2 Don Lewis
04 Oct 1958 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Recollections of Mendelssohn 16 Don Lewis
26 Apr 1958 Click to filter Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (Second Section) 1 4 Don Lewis
08 Mar 1958 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 Don Lewis
23 Nov 1957 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 3 A Garland of Classics 4 Don Lewis
05 Oct 1957 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 1955 10 Don Lewis
16 Mar 1957 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) 3 March: The March Past

4 Don Lewis
16 Mar 1957 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 2 In Switzerland 1953 2 Don Lewis
01 Dec 1956 Click to filter Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) 1 In Switzerland 1953 1 Don Lewis
24 Nov 1956 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Viking [Greenwood] 1949 10 Don Lewis
06 Oct 1956 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 6 In Switzerland 1953 1 Don Lewis
07 Apr 1956 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 A Summer Day Don Lewis
25 Feb 1956 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 3 The Joy of Youth

6 Don Lewis
25 Feb 1956 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 1 Knights of Old

2 Don Lewis
25 Feb 1956 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) 2 March: Earl's Court

4 Don Lewis
19 Nov 1955 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 2 Knights of Old 13 Don Lewis
24 Sep 1955 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) The Joy of Youth 22 Don Lewis
16 Apr 1955 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 5 Don Lewis
16 Apr 1955 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes 9 Don Lewis
02 Apr 1955 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Midsummer Eve Don Lewis
16 Oct 1954 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Beautiful Britain Don Lewis
25 Sep 1954 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Beautiful Britain Don Lewis
25 Sep 1954 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) The Chieftain [Greenwood] 6 Don Lewis
03 Apr 1954 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Beautiful Britain 5 Don Lewis
23 Jan 1954 Click to filter Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 2) 3 Don Lewis
21 Nov 1953 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) A Holiday Suite 1952 Don Lewis
03 Oct 1953 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) A Holiday Suite 1952 Scottish Melodies 1 Don Lewis
03 Oct 1953 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 2 Don Lewis
28 Mar 1953 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Country Sketches Don Lewis
08 Nov 1952 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 1 Country Life 7 Don Lewis
04 Oct 1952 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) The Viking [Greenwood] 1949 Wayside Scenes 18 Don Lewis
05 Apr 1952 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown
03 Nov 1951 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Call of Youth Philip Catelinet
06 Oct 1951 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 3 Poetic Fancies The Call of Youth Philip Catelinet
14 Jul 1951 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
21 Apr 1951 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Llewellyn Teideman
04 Nov 1950 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Poetic Fancies Llewellyn Teideman
14 Oct 1950 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Llewellyn Teideman
12 Aug 1950 Click to filter Cholsey Contest Unknown
29 Oct 1949 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) F. Gomme
09 Oct 1948 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 15 T. H. Witney
15 Nov 1947 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] S. Nesbitt
30 Aug 1947 Click to filter Thatcham Contest (Section C) Pride of the Forest Charles Burkett
05 Jul 1947 Click to filter Eynsham Contest 3 Pride of the Forest Charles Burkett
21 Jun 1947 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 3 Pride of the Forest Charles Burkett
26 Oct 1946 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) May Day Charles Burkett
18 Jun 1938 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes A. E. Woolcott
26 Oct 1935 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 8 Gems of Schumann 1907 7 A. E. Woolcott
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 6 A. E. Woolcott
27 Oct 1934 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 7 Gems of Melody No.2 A. E. Woolcott
28 Oct 1933 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 5 Beautiful Britain 1 Bert Kirkby
12 Aug 1933 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown
12 Aug 1933 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Inspiration Of Youth Unknown
29 Oct 1932 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 6 H.M.S. Pinafore

11 Charles Burkett
13 Aug 1932 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Beautiful Britain Unknown
13 Aug 1932 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 6 Unknown
28 Nov 1931 Click to filter Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 4 Gems of Old England 9 Charles Burkett
24 Oct 1931 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 4 Gems of Old England 9 Charles Burkett
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) The Golden Age Unknown
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Gems of Old England Unknown
27 Jun 1931 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 2 Gems of Old England Charles Burkett
25 Oct 1930 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 5 Sea Songs Charles Burkett
16 Aug 1930 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) A Summer Day Unknown
10 May 1930 Click to filter Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) 2 Charles Burkett
10 May 1930 Click to filter Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) 3 Charles Burkett
10 May 1930 Click to filter Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) A Summer Day 6 Charles Burkett
20 Jul 1929 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) A Souvenir of the Opera Charles Burkett
18 May 1929 Click to filter Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) 3 8 Charles Burkett
18 May 1929 Click to filter Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) Gems of Harmony 2 Charles Burkett
18 May 1929 Click to filter Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) A Souvenir of the Opera 6 Charles Burkett
18 Aug 1928 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 6 Charles Burkett
21 Jul 1928 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 1 Dawn of Spring

3 Charles Burkett
12 May 1928 Click to filter Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) 1 8 Charles Burkett
12 May 1928 Click to filter Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) The Dawn of Spring 3 Charles Burkett
12 May 1928 Click to filter Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) 1 Sea Songs Charles Burkett
28 May 1927 Click to filter Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) 1 Charles Burkett
17 Jul 1926 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 4) Desdemona 2 Charles Burkett
19 Jul 1924 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 8 Unknown
07 Aug 1888 Click to filter West Wycombe Contest 2 Maritana [unknown arranger] Mr Leek




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/