Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Medway Band 1957-

Also/previously known as: K. M. Band (Medway), K. M. Gillingham Band, K.M. (Medway), K.M. Band (Medway), K.M.Gillingham Concert Brass, KM Gillingham, KM Medway, Medway Imperial Silver, Medway Towns, The Medway Band


Section: Championship
Website: http://themedwayband.org.uk/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Wednesday
Relationships:

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/km-medway-concert-brass/">KM Medway Concert Brass</a>.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations on an Enigma 1986 Graham Wilson
16 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 St. James’s – A New Beginning 2023 10 Nigel Taken
18 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 A Day in the Life of a Knight 1 Nigel Taken
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Nigel Taken
18 Sep 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Connotations 1976 11 Nigel Taken
21 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) Legacy 2019 Nigel Taken
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 14 5 Nigel Taken
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963 12 Nigel Taken
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 12 6 Nicholas Garman
14 Oct 2018 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) W 5 Nicholas Garman
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) W Nicholas Garman
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 8 Melvin White
28 Oct 2017 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 18 Melvin White
28 May 2017 Click to filter All England International Masters W The Torchbearer 2009 Unknown
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 16 Salute to Youth 1960 15 Melvin White
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 1934 1 Melvin White
29 Oct 2016 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 15 Melvin White
29 May 2016 Click to filter All England International Masters 10 Cambridge Variations 1992 5 Melvin White
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 15 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 18 Melvin White
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Cambridge Variations 1992 5 Melvin White
28 Nov 2015 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest 2 Elgar Variations 2006

6 Melvin White
24 May 2015 Click to filter All England International Masters 13 Salute to Youth 1960 5 Melvin White
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 9 Tallis Variations 1999 3 Melvin White
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 The Torchbearer 2009 3 Melvin White
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Torchbearer 2009

3 Melvin White
30 Nov 2014 Click to filter Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 8 Sounds

9 Melvin White
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 11 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 11 Melvin White
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 St. Magnus 2004 12 Melvin White
29 Sep 2013 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 Tournament for Brass 1954

7 Melvin White
15 Sep 2013 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 Melvin White
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Harmony Music 1987 7 Melvin White
25 Nov 2012 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 11 The Torchbearer 2009

Melvin White
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W 5 Melvin White
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 8 Melvin White
11 Feb 2012 Click to filter Dover Open Brass Band Contest 6 King of Heaven

1 Melvin White
27 Nov 2011 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975

14 Melvin White
18 Sep 2011 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 Melvin White
22 May 2011 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W Unknown
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Paganini Variations 1991 3 Melvin White
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 English Heritage 1988 7 Melvin White
20 Sep 2009 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 Melvin White
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Salute to Youth 1960 1 Melvin White
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 7 Paganini Variations 1991

2 Melvin White
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 2 Melvin White
14 Oct 2007 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 Connotations 1976

Melvin White
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 9 Melvin White
24 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 1 Graham Wilson
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Voyage of Discovery 7 Graham Wilson
02 Oct 2005 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 6 Isaiah 40 1996

Graham Wilson
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 3 Graham Wilson
10 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 Graham Wilson
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Tristan Encounters 1998 3 Graham Wilson
12 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Essence of Time 1989

8 Graham Wilson
11 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Wally Hammonds
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 13 Graham Wilson
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Graham Wilson
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 13 Timothy Andrew
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Royal Parks 1985 1 David Cutting
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) 2 5 Derek Muir
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Section A) 2 Derek Muir
14 Oct 2001 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 Graham Wilson
08 Apr 2001 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 John Morahan
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 The Undaunted 1959 2 Unknown
04 Feb 2001 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 1 Graham Wilson
15 Oct 2000 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 10 Ron Cooper
14 May 2000 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 4 Unknown
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W Variations on an Enigma 1986 Unknown
10 Oct 1999 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 6 Graham Wilson
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Graham Wilson
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Blitz 1980 9 Graham Wilson
21 Nov 1998 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 8 An Epic Symphony 1926 Graham Wilson
11 Oct 1998 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967

Graham Wilson
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 1984

Graham Wilson
15 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Montage 1994 2 Paul Murrell
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Isaiah 40 1996 David Cutting
16 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 9 David Cutting
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 16 Paganini Variations 1991 16 David Cutting
13 Oct 1996 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 10 Lieven Maertens
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Sounds 11 David Cutting
18 Nov 1995 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Essence of Time 1989 David Cutting
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 9 David Cutting
05 Feb 1995 Click to filter Hemel Hempstead (Section A) 3 David Cutting
09 Oct 1994 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Mervyn Andrew
24 Apr 1994 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Cutting
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Partita [Sparke] 1989 6 David Cutting
06 Feb 1994 Click to filter Hemel Hempstead (Section A) 3 David Cutting
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Harmony Music 1987 David Cutting
10 Oct 1993 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 12 David Cutting
02 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Journey into Freedom 1967 David Cutting
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 The Forest of Dean 1991 3 David Cutting
14 Feb 1993 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 8 David Cutting
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter Reading Contest (First Section) 2 The Corsair 1969 10 David Cutting
04 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 A London Overture 1984 7 David Cutting
05 Apr 1992 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Cutting
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Celebration [Ball] 1971 3 David Cutting
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 6 David Cutting
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 1984 14 David Cutting
21 Apr 1991 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Cutting
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Masque [Devreese] 11 David Cutting
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Cutting
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 16 The Beacons 1987 11 G. Ivory
15 Oct 1989 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 G. Ivory
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 14 Prisms 1986 9 Mark Tweedle
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 6 Mark Tweedle
06 Nov 1988 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 Mark Tweedle
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Mark Tweedle
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Mark Tweedle
24 Apr 1988 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Mark Tweedle
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Royal Parks 1985 14 Mark Tweedle
07 Feb 1988 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 1 Mark Tweedle
01 Nov 1987 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown
11 Oct 1987 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Mark Tweedle
08 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 The Margam Stones Mark Tweedle
02 Nov 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 1 3 Mark Tweedle
02 Nov 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967

6 Mark Tweedle
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 10 Mark Tweedle
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Mark Tweedle
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 4 Mark Tweedle
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Mark Tweedle
01 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 California Legend 5 Mark Tweedle
03 Nov 1985 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 8 Mark Tweedle
13 Oct 1985 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Mark Tweedle
21 Apr 1985 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Stephen Arthur Allen
10 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Music for a Brass Band 1962 Stephen Arthur Allen
03 Feb 1985 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Stephen Arthur Allen
04 Nov 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Stephen Arthur Allen
04 Nov 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 12 Stephen Arthur Allen
14 Oct 1984 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 1983 1 Mervyn Andrew
06 Nov 1983 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 7 Mervyn Andrew
16 Oct 1983 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair Unknown
07 Nov 1982 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 9 7 Mervyn Andrew
07 Nov 1982 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 14 Mervyn Andrew
25 Apr 1982 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 Unknown
18 Apr 1982 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown
04 Apr 1982 Click to filter Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Challenge Contest) Land of the Ever Young 1946 7 Mervyn Andrew
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Land of the Ever Young 1946 Mervyn Andrew
10 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya 1967 David Cutting
26 Apr 1981 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 David Cutting
26 Apr 1981 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 David Cutting
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa 1979 5 David Cutting
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) The Severn Suite 1930 David Cutting
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Cordell Suite 1959 David Cutting
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 3 Wally Hammonds
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street 1961 11 Wally Hammonds
18 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 1978 11 D. Hammonds
15 Oct 1978 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 D. Hammonds
16 Oct 1977 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Alan Collins
16 Oct 1977 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Alan Collins
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Morning Rhapsody 1948 11 Alan Collins
01 Dec 1973 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown
13 May 1973 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Unknown
13 May 1972 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Entertainment Contest (1st Section) 1 A. Arnott
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown
21 Nov 1970 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 Unknown
01 Nov 1969 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown
25 Nov 1967 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown
03 Oct 1965 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown
15 May 1965 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown
06 Apr 1963 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song Frederick J. Pedler
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 Frederick J. Pedler
15 Apr 1961 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Frederick J. Pedler
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Frederick J. Pedler
24 Oct 1959 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Frederick J. Pedler
11 Apr 1959 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 Frederick J. Pedler
08 Mar 1958 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Frederick J. Pedler
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonie Concertante Frederick J. Pedler




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/