Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Betteshanger Brass Band 1931-

Also/previously known as: Betteshanger Colliery, Betteshanger Colliery (Deal), Betteshanger Colliery Band, Betteshanger Colliery Welfare, Betteshanger Miners Welfare Band, Betteshanger Welfare, Betteshanger Welfare Band


Section: Fourth
Website: http://www.betteshanger.org/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Music for Jock Tamson 2021 Michael West
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W World Tour 2010 Unknown
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Evolution - Five States of Change 2011 16 John Goold
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 2 John Goold
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Cross Patonce 1990 David Cutting
11 Feb 2012 Click to filter Dover Open Brass Band Contest 9 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

3 Steve McIntyre
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Resurgam 1950 11 David Cutting
22 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 16 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 8 David Cutting
16 Oct 2010 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

3 Steve McIntyre
26 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Willow Pattern 2009 17 David Cutting
20 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love 1913 7 David Cutting
11 Oct 2009 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 8 David Cutting
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 The Once and Future King 3 David Cutting
19 Oct 2008 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 The Plantagenets 1972

6 Tim Vinall
06 Apr 2008 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 8 Tim Vinall
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) D Three Part Invention 2005 Tim Vinall
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 An Alberta Suite 3 Tim Vinall
14 Oct 2007 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Hollywood! 1994

Tim Vinall
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Carnival [Perkin] 3 Tim Vinall
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 15 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 6 Tim Vinall
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Images of the Millennium 10 David Burridge
01 Oct 2005 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 David Burridge
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 11 David Burridge
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 Verona Light 9 T. Attwoods
10 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 15 David Burridge
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 7 David Burridge
12 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 12 7 David Burridge
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Celestial Prospect 10 David Burridge
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 David Burridge
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Royal Parks 1985 3 Kenneth Dennison
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Sounds 4 Kenneth Dennison
14 Oct 2001 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 12 Kenneth Dennison
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 The Undaunted 1959 7 Kenneth Dennison
15 Oct 2000 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Kenneth Dennison
07 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 10 Kenneth Dennison
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Music for the Common Man 1995 15 Garry Harvey
10 Oct 1999 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 11 2 David Burridge
10 Oct 1999 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

4 Garry Harvey
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 David Burridge
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Kenilworth 1936 4 Garry Harvey
11 Oct 1998 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Garry Harvey
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 6 Garry Harvey
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 Garry Harvey
16 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Ballet for Band 1983 4 Garry Harvey
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 9 The Belmont Variations 1963 Garry Harvey
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Hollywood! 1994 10 Garry Harvey
05 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 17 Garry Harvey
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Toccata 7 F. Thomson
10 Oct 1993 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W Fred Thompson
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 The Shipbuilders 1960 12 F. Thomson
11 Oct 1992 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Unknown
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 12 F. Thomson
02 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 18 F. Thomson
29 Apr 1990 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 R. Baggs
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 6 R. Baggs
04 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Three Memories for Brass 1988 15 R. Baggs
24 Apr 1988 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 David Burridge
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Royal Parks 1985 2 David Burridge
12 Apr 1987 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 4 David Burridge
08 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 The Margam Stones David Burridge
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Burridge
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 David Burridge
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Burridge
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 David Burridge
01 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 California Legend 15 David Burridge
09 Nov 1985 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 9 David Burridge
13 Oct 1985 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 David Burridge
13 Oct 1985 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 2 David Burridge
10 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 19 Music for a Brass Band 1962 David Burridge
03 Feb 1985 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Second Section) David Burridge
04 Nov 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 6 David Burridge
04 Nov 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) David Burridge
14 Oct 1984 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 1983 12 David Burridge
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) David Burridge
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 15 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 9 David Burridge
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair David Burridge
06 Nov 1982 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 1934 15 John Goold
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 1 John Goold
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926 16 John Goold
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 1979 7 John Goold
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 1972 8 John Goold
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 1 John Goold
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968

14 John Goold
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Unknown
18 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 14 John Goold
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 1948 John Goold
15 Oct 1978 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 John Goold
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 1977 15 John Goold
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 1953 6 S. Rose
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Northern Rhapsody 1935 3 S. Rose
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Morning Rhapsody 1948 2 S. Rose
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 6 R. Rose
09 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 19 R. Rose
21 Mar 1976 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 1954 8 R. Baggs
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 2 R. Baggs
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 7 R. Baggs
29 Nov 1975 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown
01 Nov 1975 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 5 R. Baggs
11 May 1975 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Unknown
11 May 1975 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 Unknown
23 Nov 1974 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 Unknown
02 Nov 1974 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 1972 12 R. Sharp
01 Dec 1973 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown
03 Nov 1973 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride of Race 1935 3 J. Taylor
30 Sep 1973 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 12 Herbert Sevier
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Four Corners of the World 1971 4 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
16 Jan 1972 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) 1 Song and Dances 1970 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 A Downland Suite 1932 6 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Lorenzo 1928 4 E. H. Faulkner
21 Nov 1970 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 5 E. H. Faulkner
18 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Venus and Adonis 1 E. H. Faulkner
05 Oct 1969 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
10 May 1969 Click to filter Hastings Contest (First Section) W E. Faulkener
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Lorenzo 1928 3 E. H. Faulkner
21 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carnival [Perkin] 4 E. H. Faulkner
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) W Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 E. H. Faulkner
08 Oct 1967 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown
13 May 1967 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown
12 Mar 1967 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Kenilworth 1936 E. H. Faulkner
19 Nov 1966 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 E. H. Faulkner
24 Sep 1966 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Scheherazade 13 E. H. Faulkner
07 May 1966 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 E. H. Faulkner
07 May 1966 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 2 E. H. Faulkner
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 5 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
10 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 4 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 The English Maiden 1948 4 E. H. Faulkner
06 Apr 1963 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song Walter Barrow Hargreaves
13 Oct 1962 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Second Organ Sonata 1947 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
20 May 1961 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Walter Barrow Hargreaves
15 Apr 1961 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Walter Barrow Hargreaves
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) W Wuthering Heights Walter Barrow Hargreaves
23 May 1959 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 3 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
25 Oct 1958 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 18 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
07 Jun 1958 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice 1956 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
07 Jun 1958 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
08 Mar 1958 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Venus and Adonis Walter Barrow Hargreaves
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Four Preludes 1947 10 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
08 Jun 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
08 Jun 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
13 Apr 1957 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 1946 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
24 Feb 1957 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
24 Feb 1957 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
24 Nov 1956 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 1 Normandy (Symphonic Ode) 1 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
24 Nov 1956 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Resurgam 1950 6 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
09 Jun 1956 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Owain Glyndwr 1937

10 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
07 Apr 1956 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
16 Jul 1955 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
25 Jun 1955 Click to filter Romford Contest (March Contest) Walter Barrow Hargreaves
25 Jun 1955 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Call of the Sea 1953 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
02 Apr 1955 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Walter Barrow Hargreaves
10 Oct 1953 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Owain Glyndwr 1937 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
27 Jun 1953 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
23 Aug 1952 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Medea H. Whiteman
23 Aug 1952 Click to filter Romford Contest (Open Section) 4 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 H. Whiteman
26 Jan 1952 Click to filter Sittingbourne Contest (First Section) 3 Coriolanus 1914 Unknown
30 Jun 1951 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 Unknown
30 Jun 1951 Click to filter Romford Contest (Open Section) 2 Rienzi [unknown arranger] Unknown
09 Jun 1951 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Third Section) 1 Martha [unknown arranger] Unknown
09 Jun 1951 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Second Section) 1 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 Unknown
05 May 1951 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown
25 Feb 1950 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
16 Jul 1949 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 5 H. Whiteman
10 Jul 1948 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 5 Free Fantasia 1946 Percy Edward Barnacle
27 Sep 1947 Click to filter Kent Miners Festival 1 Unknown
12 Jul 1947 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Percy Edward Barnacle
26 Apr 1947 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 The Merry Monarch 1946 Percy Edward Barnacle
16 Feb 1946 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Thanksgiving 1945 Unknown
01 Jul 1939 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 L'Ebreo Unknown
01 Jul 1939 Click to filter Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Unknown
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music 19 Percy Edward Barnacle
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest 1 Percy Edward Barnacle
01 May 1937 Click to filter Deal Contest 1 Unknown
06 Mar 1937 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Stabat Mater Percy Edward Barnacle
27 Jun 1936 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 Die Feen (The Fairies) Fred Dimmock
02 May 1936 Click to filter Dover Contest 1 Unknown
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lorenzo 1928 9 Samuel Fairfield
24 Aug 1935 Click to filter Enfield Contest (Section 2) Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 1894 Percy Edward Barnacle
17 Aug 1935 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Percy Edward Barnacle
13 Jul 1935 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) An Epic Symphony 1926 Unknown
29 Jun 1935 Click to filter Romford Contest (Open Section) Labour and Love 1913 Joseph Crawford Dyson
29 Jun 1935 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Mercadante Joseph Crawford Dyson
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 3 Princess Nada 1933 14 Samuel Fairfield
08 Sep 1934 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 10 Samuel Fairfield
18 Aug 1934 Click to filter Orpington Contest (First Section) 4 Unknown
18 Aug 1934 Click to filter Orpington Contest (Second Section) Unknown
23 Jun 1934 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Martha - Fantasia [arr. Round] 1876 Percy Edward Barnacle
05 May 1934 Click to filter Deal Contest 1 Unknown
18 Nov 1933 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) 4 L'Arlesienne Percy Edward Barnacle
19 Aug 1933 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Maesgarmon 1932 Percy Edward Barnacle
19 Aug 1933 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Gems of Old England Percy Edward Barnacle
20 Aug 1932 Click to filter Orpington Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Village Pastoral 3 George Gibb
20 Aug 1932 Click to filter Orpington Contest (Third Section) 1 La Traviata [arr. Round] 1881 7 George Gibb




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/