Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Welwyn Garden City Band 1934-

Also/previously known as: Welwyn Garden City Town

trophy  Current Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) Champions

Section: Third
Website: http://www.wgcband.com/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Sunday Tuesday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Corineus 2018 William Douglas
17 Feb 2024 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 1 Corineus 2018

1 William Douglas
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 3 William Douglas
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Toccata 9 William Douglas
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Toccata

2 William Douglas
06 Nov 2022 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Lower Sections) 5 William Douglas
29 Oct 2022 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 5 10 William Douglas
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Facets of Glass 1984 8 Duncan Wilson
26 Feb 2022 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 4 Facets of Glass 1984

1 Duncan Wilson
21 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Endurance [Baker] 2019 Duncan Wilson
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 9 9 Duncan Wilson
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 7 Duncan Wilson
23 Feb 2019 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 8 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921

1 Duncan Wilson
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 10 5 Graham Chambers
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 5 Graham Chambers
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 5 Graham Chambers
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 1 Graham Chambers
29 Nov 2015 Click to filter Milton Keynes Open (Section B) W Alan Duguid
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Variations on Maccabeus 7 Alan Duguid
23 Nov 2014 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 8 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

5 Alan Duguid
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 17 John Campbell
29 Sep 2013 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

6 John Campbell
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 The Plantagenets 1972 10 John Campbell
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Mountain Views 1999 9 David Daws
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 David Daws
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 A Moorside Suite 1928 1 David Daws
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Pentacle 2007 5 James Marshall
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 9 Tallis Variations 1999

1 David Stokes
19 Oct 2008 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Tallis Variations 1999

3 David Stokes
18 May 2008 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 6 David Stokes
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 6 David Stokes
14 Oct 2007 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Isaiah 40 1996 3 Stephen Tighe
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 5 Paganini Variations 1991

2 Stephen Tighe
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 20 The Essence of Time 1989 13 David Jones
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 1 David Jones
30 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Three Figures 1960 24 David Jones
07 May 2005 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 14 Connotations 1976 11 David Jones
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 8 David Jones
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 23 Dances and Arias 1984 7 Philip Lawrence
10 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 9 Philip Lawrence
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Tristan Encounters 1998 7 David Jones
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 3 David Stokes
12 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Blitz 1980

6 David Stokes
13 Apr 2003 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Stokes
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Prague 8 David Stokes
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 8 Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Gay] 2001 14 David Stokes
22 Sep 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Leonardo 1997 4 David Stokes
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Royal Parks 1985 15 David Stokes
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 19 David Stokes
14 Oct 2001 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 David Stokes
20 May 2001 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 David Stokes
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 The Undaunted 1959 16 David Stokes
03 Dec 2000 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1989

4 David Stokes
15 Oct 2000 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 6 David Stokes
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Music for the Common Man 1995 8 David Stokes
05 Dec 1999 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 5 Unknown
16 May 1999 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 8 Eddy Claxton
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Kenilworth 1936 5 Eddy Claxton
20 Sep 1998 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Capriccio [Downie] 9 Eddy Claxton
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Culloden Moor 1978 7 Eddy Claxton
08 Feb 1998 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) W 8 Eddy Claxton
07 Dec 1997 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 Eddy Claxton
13 Jul 1997 Click to filter Romford Entertainment Contest 3 Eddy Claxton
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 5 Eddy Claxton
09 Feb 1997 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 5 Eddy Claxton
01 Dec 1996 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 9 Partita [Sparke] 1989

5 Eddy Claxton
13 Oct 1996 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 6 David Baron
03 Dec 1995 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

5 Lyn Morgan
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 7 Lyn Morgan
04 Dec 1994 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 Lyn Morgan
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Lyn Morgan
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Partita [Sparke] 1989 3 Lyn Morgan
06 Feb 1994 Click to filter Hemel Hempstead (Section A) 2 Lyn Morgan
05 Dec 1993 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Lyn Morgan
07 Nov 1993 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Lyn Morgan
10 Oct 1993 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Lyn Morgan
16 May 1993 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Lyn Morgan
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Of Men and Mountains 1990 2 David Baron
06 Dec 1992 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W David Baron
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) English Heritage 1988 7 David Baron
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Frontier! 1984 8 Guy Bennett
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 12 Guy Bennett
03 Nov 1991 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 5 10 Guy Bennett
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Journey into Freedom 1967 15 Guy Bennett
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 3 Guy Bennett
04 Nov 1990 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 2 Guy Bennett
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 The Beacons 1987 1 Guy Bennett
18 Nov 1989 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 18 Guy Bennett
05 Nov 1989 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Guy Bennett
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Prisms 1986 13 Guy Bennett
12 Feb 1989 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926 11 Guy Bennett
13 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 1983 11 Lyn Morgan
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 9 Lyn Morgan
04 May 1987 Click to filter Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) 4 Lyn Morgan
08 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 16 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 14 Lyn Morgan
05 May 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Championship Section 3 8 Martin Heartfield
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 13 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Martin Heartfield
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Martin Heartfield
02 Feb 1986 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 5 Martin Heartfield
03 Nov 1985 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 3 Martin Heartfield
09 Jun 1985 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 Martin Heartfield
06 May 1985 Click to filter LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) 2 Martin Heartfield
08 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Oceans 1984 Martin Heartfield
10 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 1973 Martin Heartfield
03 Feb 1985 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

Martin Heartfield
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

3 Martin Heartfield
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) A Moorside Suite 1928

11 Martin Heartfield
17 Nov 1984 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite 1928 Martin Heartfield
04 Nov 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Martin Heartfield
07 May 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 1 Martin Heartfield
07 May 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Martin Heartfield
29 Apr 1984 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Martin Heartfield
29 Apr 1984 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Martin Heartfield
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Dimensions 1983 10 Martin Heartfield
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Martin Heartfield
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Prince Igor Overture

5 Martin Heartfield
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 13 Martin Heartfield
06 Nov 1983 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 9 Martin Heartfield
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair David Baron
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 David Baron
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W David Baron
07 Nov 1982 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 5 10 David Baron
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 David Baron
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 1 David Baron
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W David Baron
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture 1981 David Baron
05 Apr 1981 Click to filter Watney's London Festival (Concert Contest) 3 David Baron
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) Prometheus Unbound 1933 3 David Baron
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Concertino [Lane] 1979 8 David Baron
08 Feb 1981 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Music for Brass 1948 David Baron
08 Feb 1981 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) David Baron
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 David Baron
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) David Baron
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) The Severn Suite 1930 David Baron
02 Nov 1980 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown
20 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band 9 David Baron
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Concert Overture for Brass Band 5 David Baron
02 Dec 1979 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 David Baron
02 Dec 1979 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 David Baron
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Unknown
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Unknown
15 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 6 David Baron
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 1 David Baron
04 Feb 1979 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 The Plantagenets 1972

4 David Baron
04 Feb 1979 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

7 David Baron
17 Sep 1978 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown
17 Sep 1978 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 Unknown
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 The Three Musketeers 1953 11 David Baron
06 Nov 1977 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 7 David Baron
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Scena Sinfonica David Baron
10 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 Promenade 1969 David Baron
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 1948 6 David Baron
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 David Baron
09 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1968 David Baron
21 Mar 1976 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Promenade 1969 12 David Baron
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade David Baron
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 15 David Baron
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 19 David Baron
21 Sep 1975 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 1 David Baron
21 Sep 1975 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 David Baron
21 Sep 1975 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 David Baron
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 1970 5 David Baron
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) Unknown
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Unknown
22 Sep 1974 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 David Baron
22 Sep 1974 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 David Baron
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 1957 16 D. Aubrey
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 16 D. Aubrey
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 1973 D. Aubrey
23 Sep 1973 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 D. Aubrey
23 Sep 1973 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 D. Aubrey
01 Apr 1973 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 Unknown
18 Mar 1973 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 St. Michael's Mount 1969 D. Aubrey
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lindum Suite 1972 20 D. Aubrey
24 Sep 1972 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 D. Aubrey
19 Mar 1972 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 The Rising Generation 1971 William Rumford
05 Dec 1970 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 William Rumford
01 Nov 1970 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) William Rumford
01 Nov 1970 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 William Rumford
27 Sep 1970 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 William Rumford
27 Sep 1970 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 William Rumford
25 Nov 1961 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 15 Salzburg Suite 1960 14 H. Gurney Doe
15 Apr 1961 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 H. Gurney Doe
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 9 English Folk Song Suite 1956 5 D. Riddell
11 Apr 1959 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 7 D. Riddell
07 Apr 1956 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Normandy (Symphonic Ode) Arthur Irons
02 Apr 1955 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Crown Cavalcade 1954 Arthur Irons
05 Mar 1955 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Unknown
16 Oct 1954 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glastonbury 1953 Arthur Irons
03 Apr 1954 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Glastonbury 1953 5 Arthur Irons
06 Mar 1954 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Glastonbury 1953 Arthur Irons
19 Sep 1953 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Country Sketches Arthur Irons
28 Mar 1953 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Country Sketches Arthur Irons
07 Mar 1953 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 A Holiday Suite 1952 Arthur Irons
06 Dec 1952 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Martha [unknown arranger] Arthur Irons
05 Apr 1952 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown
01 Mar 1952 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Wayside Scenes 5 D. H. Richards
21 Apr 1951 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth H. H. Ingram
25 Feb 1950 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown
09 Apr 1949 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Pride of the Forest Unknown
06 Dec 1947 Click to filter Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 4 E. G. Ewens
18 Mar 1939 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (2)) Carmen No 2 D. H. Richards
19 Mar 1938 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Deep Harmony Selection Fred Dimmock
13 Nov 1937 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) 4 Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] Fred Dimmock
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 1 Fred Dimmock
17 Jul 1937 Click to filter Luton Contest (Third Section) 3 The Call of Youth Fred Dimmock
13 Mar 1937 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] 1902 Fred Dimmock
14 Nov 1936 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) 1 Minstrel Memories Fred Dimmock
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 1 Edelweiss 34 Fred Dimmock
21 Mar 1936 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) English Rhapsody no. 1 1 Fred Dimmock
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 5 Fred Dimmock
15 Sep 1934 Click to filter Butlins March Contest (Class D) March: The Exile The March of the Princes March: Ever Ready Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/