Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Labour and Love 1913


Composer: Percy Fletcher
Type: Test Piece


Date Contest Winner
23 Jun 2019 Graub√ľnden Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Jenaz
13 Apr 2013 North American Championships (Second Section) Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band
30 Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band de Toulouse
21 Mar 2010 North of England Area (Third Section) Ferryhill Town
20 Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Third Section) Goodwick
20 Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fulham Brass
14 Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) Delph
13 Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) Sidmouth Town
13 Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Kilmarnock Concert Brass
13 Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Third Section) Porthywaen Silver
07 Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Chapeltown
19 Apr 2008 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Cologne Concert Brass
07 Oct 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) City of Bristol
30 Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Helston Town
05 May 1996 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Cawston
05 Aug 1995 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) Royal Oakley
28 Nov 1992 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town
17 Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Third Section) Atlas Copco
29 Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section C) Peterlee Town
24 Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) Drighlington
27 Jun 1987 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal
16 Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Keverne
15 Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Second Section) Ashington Colliery
25 Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class C) Llwydcoed
23 May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
03 Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) Leyland Vehicles Band
29 Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Black Country Brass
29 Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section A) Ireland Alloys
18 Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Poynton
10 Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Carlton
18 Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Yorkley Onward
12 Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section C) Mainsforth & Tursdale
05 Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Ynyshir Wattstown Colliery
05 Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band
25 Sep 1960 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Hammonds Sauce Works
18 Jun 1960 Toc H Contest (Section 1) Heage Silver
05 Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Dodworth Colliery
04 Jul 1959 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
19 Jun 1955 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Lindley
10 Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
15 Nov 1953 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Clipstone Colliery
06 Dec 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Odhams Press
07 Jul 1951 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) Woodfalls
25 Nov 1950 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Hammonds Sauce Works
04 Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Erith British Legion
14 Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Bedford Trades
15 Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) High Wycombe Town
10 Jun 1950 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Bestwood Colliery
11 Dec 1949 Doncaster Contest Markham Main
18 Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Second Section) Hade Edge
01 Feb 1947 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Wigston Temperance
31 Aug 1946 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Flockton United
22 Jun 1946 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Morris Motors
02 Mar 1946 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Phoenix Works (Rotherham)
08 Sep 1945 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
11 Aug 1945 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton
05 May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Hickleton Main Public
06 May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Phoenix Works (Rotherham)
24 Feb 1939 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Ashburton Silver
29 Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Silver
25 May 1935 Melton Mowbray Contest (Section 1) Fleckney
04 May 1935 British Legion Contest Watford B.L.
27 Oct 1934 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Public
08 Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Friary Brewery
19 Nov 1932 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Friary Brewery
18 Jul 1931 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Bradford City
27 Jun 1931 Yeadon Contest (Section 1) Bradford City
13 Jun 1931 Driffield Contest Thorne Colliery
23 May 1931 Halifax and District BBA First Section Bradford City
04 Apr 1931 Pudsey Contest Slaithwaite
05 Aug 1929 St. Ives Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town
22 Jul 1929 Helston Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town
13 Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (First Section) St. Dennis
06 Jul 1929 Truro Band Contest Camborne Town
22 Jun 1929 Redruth Contest (Section 1) Stenalees Silver
18 May 1929 Penzance Contest (First Section) St. Dennis
01 Sep 1928 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Yiewsley and West Drayton Silver
18 Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Denton Original M./C.
03 Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hasland
19 Nov 1927 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Tilbury Town
17 Jul 1926 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Willesden Town Silver
10 Jul 1926 Belle Vue July Contest Bolsover Colliery
27 Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Brynamman
08 May 1920 Stalybridge Contest Helmshore
21 Feb 1920 Oldham Contest Oldham Prize
03 Aug 1914 Barry Island Contest (Section 1) Aber Valley Silver
01 Jun 1914 Ross-on-Wye Contest Aber Valley
13 Apr 1914 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Reigate Town
27 Sep 1913 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Irwell Springs




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/