Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Kidlington Silver 1892-1992

Also/previously known as: Kidlington Brass, Kidlington Prize


This band no longer exists.
Region: London and Southern Counties
Relationships:

Band suspended during WW2.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Celebration [Ball] 1971 Unknown
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 10 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

6 John Winterflood
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 Unknown
14 Apr 1991 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Terry Brotherhood
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 8 Journey into Freedom 1967 7 Terry Brotherhood
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 17 Journey into Freedom 1967 5 Terry Brotherhood
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) W Terry Brotherhood
28 Oct 1990 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 10 Terry Brotherhood
09 Sep 1990 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
22 Apr 1990 Click to filter Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
16 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 A Kensington Concerto 1972 5 Terry Brotherhood
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 15 The Beacons 1987 16 Terry Brotherhood
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 13 Terry Brotherhood
29 Oct 1989 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 6 Scena Sinfonica 2 Terry Brotherhood
07 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 21 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 8 Terry Brotherhood
17 Jun 1989 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 2 Terry Brotherhood
21 May 1989 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963

1 Terry Brotherhood
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 1948

4 Terry Brotherhood
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 5 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

4 Unknown
26 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 1948 4 Terry Brotherhood
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] 1935 12 Terry Brotherhood
12 Feb 1989 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Prelude to a New Age 1984 11 Terry Brotherhood
05 Feb 1989 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) 2 Terry Brotherhood
05 Feb 1989 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 2 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

2 Terry Brotherhood
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 15 Terry Brotherhood
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

9 Terry Brotherhood
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 2 Terry Brotherhood
19 Jun 1988 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 3 Terry Brotherhood
03 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Polovtsian Dances Unknown
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Royal Parks 1985 7 Terry Brotherhood
21 Feb 1988 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 1 Terry Brotherhood
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 5 Terry Brotherhood
25 Oct 1987 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 10 The Aeronauts 1978 12 Terry Brotherhood
17 May 1987 Click to filter Nuneaton Brass Band Festival 1 10 Terry Brotherhood
19 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 7 Terry Brotherhood
08 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 The Margam Stones 12 Terry Brotherhood
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 11 Terry Brotherhood
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 11 The Crusaders 1932 15 Terry Brotherhood
18 May 1986 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 3 Terry Brotherhood
30 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 California Legend 15 Terry Brotherhood
01 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 California Legend 9 Terry Brotherhood
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W Terry Brotherhood
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 9 Terry Brotherhood
07 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 1953 8 Terry Brotherhood
10 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Music for a Brass Band 1962 6 Terry Brotherhood
10 Feb 1985 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 10 Terry Brotherhood
03 Feb 1985 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Terry Brotherhood
27 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) Main Street 1961 11 Terry Brotherhood
06 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Rhapsodic Prelude 9 Terry Brotherhood
13 May 1984 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) W 4 Terry Brotherhood
21 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 18 Terry Brotherhood
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 A Spa Suite 1983 17 Terry Brotherhood
19 Feb 1984 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A) 3 5 Terry Brotherhood
19 Feb 1984 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 March: Arnhem 1956

5 Terry Brotherhood
11 Feb 1984 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 5 Terry Brotherhood
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 1 Terry Brotherhood
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 2 9 Terry Brotherhood
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975

8 Terry Brotherhood
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 Introduction and Allegro 1978 1 Terry Brotherhood
29 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 9 Terry Brotherhood
04 Jun 1983 Click to filter Swindon Band Contest Section 2 3 7 Terry Brotherhood
02 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 5 Terry Brotherhood
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Wheatlands 1982 3 Terry Brotherhood
12 Feb 1983 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 14 Terry Brotherhood
12 Feb 1983 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Terry Brotherhood
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 2 Terry Brotherhood
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood Terry Brotherhood
30 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 10 North West Passage [Newsome] 1979 13 Terry Brotherhood
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Land of the Ever Young 1946 Terry Brotherhood
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W Terry Brotherhood
21 Nov 1981 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Promenade 1969 Terry Brotherhood
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 15 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 1974 8 Terry Brotherhood
17 Oct 1981 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2 2 Terry Brotherhood
10 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 7 9 Terry Brotherhood
24 May 1981 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown
10 May 1981 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 3 Terry Brotherhood
18 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 9 Terry Brotherhood
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 Terry Brotherhood
08 Feb 1981 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Terry Brotherhood
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 Terry Brotherhood
01 Nov 1980 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 1957 13 Terry Brotherhood
27 Sep 1980 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Main Street 1961 5 Terry Brotherhood
27 Sep 1980 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 3 Overture to Youth 1977 3 Terry Brotherhood
25 May 1980 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Overture to Youth 1977

2 Terry Brotherhood
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 13 Terry Brotherhood
11 May 1980 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 5 Terry Brotherhood
20 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 9 Voices of Youth 1968 5 Terry Brotherhood
04 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth 1977 10 Terry Brotherhood
09 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Overture to Youth 1977 3 Terry Brotherhood
10 Feb 1980 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 5 Terry Brotherhood
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth 1977 8 Terry Brotherhood
02 Dec 1979 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 4 Voices of Youth 1968

6 Terry Brotherhood
17 Nov 1979 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 Terry Brotherhood
17 Nov 1979 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1968 Terry Brotherhood
20 Oct 1979 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown
10 Jun 1979 Click to filter Steam and Brass Contest 2 4 Terry Brotherhood
13 May 1979 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 1 George Tutte
25 Mar 1979 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 10 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 8 Unknown
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A) Promenade 1969 4 Unknown
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A March) March: Castell Caerffili 1950

4 Unknown
11 Feb 1979 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 4 David Martin
04 Feb 1979 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Partita [Gregson] 1970

5 David Martin
03 Dec 1978 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 David Martin
03 Dec 1978 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 4 David Martin
18 Nov 1978 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Homage to Pharaoh 9 David Martin
14 May 1978 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 3 David Martin
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B) 1 London River 4 David Martin
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 March: Punchinello 1902

4 David Martin
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 5 David Martin
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949

6 David Martin
19 Nov 1977 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 6 David Martin
12 Nov 1977 Click to filter Buckingham & District Festival of Music and Drama (Brass Band Class) Unknown
15 May 1977 Click to filter BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 15 David Martin
15 May 1977 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 6 David Martin
20 Feb 1977 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 March: Avondale

2 David Martin
20 Feb 1977 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B) 1 2 David Martin
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 2 David Martin
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland 1953 12 David Martin
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 15 David Martin
12 Jun 1976 Click to filter Yarnton Band Contest (Section B Own Choice) 3 3 David Martin
12 Jun 1976 Click to filter Yarnton Band Contest (Section B Test Piece) 3 Four Little Maids 1962 3 David Martin
12 Jun 1976 Click to filter Yarnton Band Contest (Section C Test Piece) 1 In Switzerland 1953 2 David Martin
12 Jun 1976 Click to filter Yarnton Band Contest (Section C Own Choice) 2 2 David Martin
16 May 1976 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 10 David Martin
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 6 David Martin
01 Feb 1976 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section C) Divertimento [Boedijn] David Martin
01 Feb 1976 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section C March) David Martin
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Three Songs without Words 1947 6 David Martin
May 1975 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section C March) 2 Unknown
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section C) 2 Partita Piccola Unknown
19 May 1974 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown
20 May 1972 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 Unknown
16 May 1971 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 1 G. Rugman
03 May 1970 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 7 George Tutte
30 Apr 1967 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 6 2 George Chesterman
01 Oct 1966 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) W A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 Passing Moods George Chesterman
26 Nov 1960 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) W Passing Moods Francis Huxham
01 Oct 1960 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 8 Suite Ancienne 1954 6 Francis Huxham
13 Aug 1960 Click to filter Cholsey Contest 4 Passing Moods

9 George Chesterman
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 18 The Dawn of Spring

16 Squire Hallas
04 Oct 1958 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) W Three Songs without Words 1947 George Chesterman
26 Apr 1958 Click to filter Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (Second Section) 7 George Chesterman
05 Oct 1957 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 11 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 1955 1 George Chesterman
25 Nov 1956 Click to filter Newbury Contest [1950s] (Section 2) A Summer Day

9 Squire Hallas
25 Nov 1956 Click to filter Newbury Contest [1950s] (March Section) 12 Squire Hallas
06 Oct 1956 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 19 In Switzerland 1953 12 George Chesterman
25 Feb 1956 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) The Dawn of Spring

1 George Chesterman
25 Feb 1956 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) W George Chesterman
13 Aug 1955 Click to filter Cholsey Contest George Chesterman
29 Jun 1941 Click to filter Abingdon Contest 2 T. Coulthard
24 Jun 1939 Click to filter Chiseldon Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Weber Unknown
10 Jun 1939 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Weber Walter Miller
03 Sep 1938 Click to filter Reading Carnival Contest (Section 2) 1 Wayside Scenes Walter Miller
03 Sep 1938 Click to filter Reading Carnival Contest (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Balfe Walter Miller
23 Jul 1938 Click to filter Banbury Contest (Section 3) Wayside Scenes Unknown
18 Jun 1938 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 1 Walter Miller
12 Feb 1938 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 1902 Unknown
30 Oct 1937 Click to filter Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) Mikado Selection No 2 2 J. G. Griffiths
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 4 J. G. Griffiths
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth Unknown
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 3 The Call of Youth 3 Unknown
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 5 Unknown
12 Jun 1937 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 3 The Call of Youth J. G. Griffiths
31 Oct 1936 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) The Pirates of Penzance (selection) 17 Walter Miller
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 16 Walter Miller
29 Aug 1936 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 2 Autumn Echoes Walter Miller
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 10 S. Alderman
12 Aug 1933 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Inspiration Of Youth S. Alderman
08 Jul 1933 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) Unknown
17 Jun 1933 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 1 S. Alderman
28 Nov 1931 Click to filter Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 7 Gems of Old England 7 Jim Alder
24 Oct 1931 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 7 Gems of Old England 7 Unknown
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) The Golden Age Unknown
25 Jul 1931 Click to filter Banbury Contest (March) 1 Jim Alder
25 Jul 1931 Click to filter Banbury Contest (Section 3) The Golden Age Jim Alder
27 Jun 1931 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 2 Echoes of Mendelssohn Jim Alder
03 Sep 1925 Click to filter Bladon Contest 4 Unknown
17 Jul 1909 Click to filter Eynsham Hall (Oxford) Contest 1 Songs of England (Scholes) F. Webb
10 Sep 1907 Click to filter Woodstock Contest (Local Section) 1 Jubilation [1900s] 1905 3 H. Taylor
10 Sep 1907 Click to filter Woodstock Contest (Open Section) 3 Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] 1906 1 H. Taylor
19 Sep 1895 Click to filter Bicester Contest Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/