Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Littleport Brass 1880-

Also/previously known as: Littleport B.L., Littleport British Legion


Section: Third
Website: http://www.littleportbrassband.org/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Wednesday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Corineus 2018 Ian Johnson
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) W Ian Johnson
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Chorale and Toccata 10 Ian Johnson
20 Nov 2022 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

1 Ian Johnson
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Facets of Glass 1984 1 Matthew Brown
03 Oct 2021 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 2 4 Ian Knapton
27 Mar 2021 Click to filter Kapitol Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 9 9 Ian Knapton
21 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Endurance [Baker] 2019 Ian Knapton
24 Nov 2019 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 11 A London Overture 1984

1 Ian Knapton
06 Oct 2019 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 2 Ian Knapton
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 4 Ian Knapton
18 Nov 2018 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

Ian Knapton
14 Oct 2018 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) 2 2 Ian Knapton
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 12 Nicholas Garman
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 7 Fire In The Blood 2011

3 Nicholas Garman
08 Oct 2017 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) 1 9 Nicholas Garman
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 6 Nicholas Garman
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 Chaucer's Tunes 1998

11 Nicholas Garman
16 Oct 2016 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) 4 9 Nicholas Garman
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 14 Nigel Bramley
29 Nov 2015 Click to filter Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 7 Pageantry 1934

1 Nigel Bramley
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 A London Overture 1984 11 Nigel Bramley
23 Nov 2014 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 15 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000

10 Nigel Bramley
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Cry of the Mountain 2012 5 Nigel Bramley
24 Nov 2013 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 12 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

4 Nigel Bramley
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Brass Triumphant 2010 8 Nigel Bramley
25 Nov 2012 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W 3 Nigel Bramley
22 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Academic Festival Overture 1936 2 Nigel Bramley
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Cross Patonce 1990 10 Nigel Bramley
27 Nov 2011 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Oceans 1984

3 Nigel Bramley
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 Oceans 1984

11 Nigel Bramley
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Resurgam 1950 16 Nigel Bramley
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

1 Nigel Bramley
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 17 Nigel Bramley
25 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 12 Danceries 2001 7 Nigel Bramley
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 New World Sketches 3 Nigel Bramley
27 Sep 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 2008 17 Nigel Bramley
15 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 14 Nigel Bramley
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 5 Northern Landscapes 2002 6 Nigel Bramley
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Prelude and Jubilate 12 Nigel Bramley
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Entertainments 1968 10 Philip Mead
09 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W Unknown
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Vizcaya 1967 2 Jonathan Hammond
11 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Jonathan Hammond
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Northern Landscapes 2002 1 Jonathan Hammond
24 Nov 2002 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W Jonathan Hammond
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 9 Jonathan Hammond
17 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 The Moor of Venice 1956 5 Susan Peacock
15 Oct 2000 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 Susan Peacock
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 15 Susan Peacock
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 10 Susan Peacock
22 Nov 1998 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Susan Peacock
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Culloden Moor 1978 10 Susan Peacock
27 Sep 1997 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Dancing in the Park 1995 17 Susan Peacock
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 7 Susan Peacock
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Susan Peacock
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 6 Susan Peacock
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 18 Susan Peacock
01 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 St. Michael's Mount 1969 6 Susan Peacock
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 The Journeyman 1993 6 Susan Peacock
13 Feb 1994 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 4 Susan Peacock
03 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] 1977 Susan Peacock
21 Mar 1993 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 2 Impromptu 1965 Brian Halls
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) The Seafarers 8 Brian Halls
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass Brian Halls
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 4 Summer Fantasy 1988 5 Brian Halls
09 Apr 1989 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Davis] Brian Halls
17 Apr 1988 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 1987 1 Brian Halls
05 Apr 1987 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1977 Brian Halls
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Bryan Birchall
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W A Spa Suite 1983 Brian Halls
13 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 16 Brian Halls
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 Brian Halls
22 Nov 1981 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 3 Unknown
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 5 Brian Halls
25 Nov 1979 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Brian Halls
08 Apr 1979 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 The Shipbuilders 1960 Brian Halls
26 Nov 1978 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Brian Halls
27 Nov 1977 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 3 Unknown
09 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Othello Unknown
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 Unknown
28 Nov 1976 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 4 3 Brian Halls
01 May 1976 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Sea Dogs Unknown
23 Apr 1973 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 Unknown
15 Apr 1968 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Impromptu 1965 3 G. Elsegood
27 Mar 1967 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 Unknown
19 Apr 1965 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 4 G. Elsegood
03 Apr 1961 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Salzburg Suite 1960 Unknown
18 Apr 1960 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Unknown
30 Mar 1959 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Unknown
07 Apr 1958 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 Unknown
13 Apr 1957 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 J. H. Hawkes
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) James Hook 1956 J. H. Hawkes
07 Apr 1956 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Normandy (Symphonic Ode) J. H. Hawkes
02 Apr 1955 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 J. H. Hawkes
12 Apr 1954 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 J. H. Hawkes
03 Apr 1954 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1953 17 J. H. Hawkes
06 Apr 1953 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 J. H. Hawkes
28 Jun 1952 Click to filter Littleport Contest (Championship Section) 3 J. H. Hawkes
01 Mar 1952 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Springtime 1931 3 J. H. Hawkes
26 May 1951 Click to filter Littleport Contest (Class A) 1 J. H. Hawkes
26 Mar 1951 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 J. H. Hawkes
29 Mar 1948 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 Recollections of Donizetti J. H. Hawkes
07 Jun 1947 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 3 Unknown
15 Apr 1938 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) Don Pasquale 5 R. Dent
19 Jun 1937 Click to filter Reepham Contest (Class B) 3 The Call of Youth R. Dent
26 Mar 1937 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) W Titus R. Dent
10 Apr 1936 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) 3 Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] R. Dent
19 Apr 1935 Click to filter Fakenham Contest (Section 3) 3 Recollections of Schumann 5 R. Dent
15 Sep 1934 Click to filter Butlins March Contest (Class D) March: The Exile The March of the Princes March: Ever Ready G. E. Wilson




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/