Upgrade to pro and remove ads

St. Sebastian Wokingham 1931-

Also/previously known as: Saint Sebastian Wokingham, Saint Sebastian Wokingham Band, Saint Sebastians Wokingham, St Sebastian Parish, St Sebastian Workingham, St Sebastian's (Wokingham) Band, St Sebastians Parish, St Sebastian's Parish, St Sebastian's Silver, St. Sebastian (Wokingham), St. Sebastians (Wokingham), St. Sebastian's (Wokingham), St. Sebastian's Brass, St. Sebastians Parish, St. Sebastian's Parish Band

trophy  Current Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) Champions

Section: Second
Website: http://www.wokinghambrassband.org/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 John Watts
08 Oct 2023 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) 1 2 John Watts
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 3 John Watts
05 Mar 2023 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest 3 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023

1 John Watts
29 Oct 2022 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 6 2 John Watts
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 The Aeronauts 1978 13 John Watts
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest 2 The Aeronauts 1978

10 John Watts
22 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 John Watts
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018

3 John Watts
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 7 John Watts
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Rise of the Phoenix 2006

4 John Watts
15 Sep 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Firestorm 8 John Watts
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 15 John Watts
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Ex Terra Lucem 2017

2 John Watts
21 May 2017 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 6 Nigel Howard
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 3 Nigel Howard
17 Sep 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Images for Brass [Bulla] 2001 14 Nigel Howard
22 May 2016 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 9 Lee Woodward
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 13 Lee Woodward
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015

1 Lee Woodward
22 Nov 2015 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

6 Lee Woodward
17 May 2015 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 Lee Woodward
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Variations on Maccabeus 12 Lee Woodward
18 May 2014 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) W 1 Lee Woodward
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 8 Lee Woodward
19 May 2013 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 9 Lee Woodward
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 The Plantagenets 1972 11 Lee Woodward
20 May 2012 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 1 Lee Woodward
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Cross Patonce 1990 11 Lee Woodward
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 10 The Aeronauts 1978

2 Lee Woodward
15 May 2011 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 4 Lee Woodward
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Resurgam 1950 6 Lee Woodward
16 Oct 2010 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 Royal Parks 1985

1 Lee Woodward
16 May 2010 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 James Kelloway
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 10 James Kelloway
27 Sep 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Oceans 1984 15 Lee Woodward
17 May 2009 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 6 Lee Woodward
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 The Once and Future King 10 Lee Woodward
18 May 2008 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 4 Andrew Porter
15 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 13 Andrew Porter
20 May 2007 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Andrew Porter
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Prelude and Jubilate 13 Andrew Porter
21 May 2006 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Dave Richards
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Entertainments 1968 6 Dave Richards
25 Sep 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 A Gallimaufry Suite 2004 11 Dave Richards
19 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 15 Dave Richards
10 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Dave Richards
09 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Three Impressions For Brass Op. 36 1968

Dave Richards
16 May 2004 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Bruce Gentry
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Vizcaya 1967 7 Bruce Gentry
11 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Bruce Gentry
18 May 2003 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Bruce Gentry
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Northern Landscapes 2002 15 Bruce Gentry
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W Bruce Gentry
19 May 2002 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Bruce Gentry
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 St. Austell Suite 7 Bruce Gentry
08 Apr 2001 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 9 Bruce Gentry
17 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 10 Bruce Gentry
22 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 Bruce Gentry
13 May 2000 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Bruce Gentry
16 Apr 2000 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 Bruce Gentry
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite 1998 8 Bruce Gentry
09 Oct 1999 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 5 Bruce Gentry
18 Sep 1999 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Salzburg Suite 1960 9 Bruce Gentry
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) W Unknown
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Indian Summer 1950 6 Bruce Gentry
11 Oct 1998 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 Derek Holland
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Derek Holland
14 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Scenes from a Comedy 1997 Unknown
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 16 Derek Holland
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 19 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 12 K. Spiers
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 10 Gary Wyatt
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Chorale and Toccata 12 Unknown
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 The Shipbuilders 1960 6 Russ Young
14 Feb 1993 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 14 Russ Young
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 5 Russ Young
02 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 22 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 10 Graham Wade
02 Dec 1990 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 11 10 Graham Wade
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 14 The Aeronauts 1978 9 Graham Wade
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Labour and Love 1913 Graham Wade
14 Apr 1990 Click to filter Challenging Brass 3 Graham Wade
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 15 Graham Wade
04 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Three Memories for Brass 1988 18 Dave Watkins
15 May 1988 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Dave Watkins
13 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Folk Song Heritage 1987 7 Dave Watkins
17 May 1987 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Bryan Birchall
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter Edrich Siebert Memorial Contest 3 Bryan Birchall
28 Feb 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Scottish Festival Overture 1986 Bryan Birchall
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Bryan Birchall
06 Apr 1986 Click to filter Edrich Siebert Memorial Contest 1 Bryan Birchall
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 6 Ted Walker
12 Oct 1985 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Norman Rogerson
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 A Barchester Suite 1984 A. Osborn
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) A. Osborn
17 Nov 1984 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 A. Osborn
13 Oct 1984 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2 6 A. Osborn
20 May 1984 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 A. Osborn
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 2 Dave Grimshaw
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W Dave Grimshaw
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954

10 Dave Grimshaw
19 Nov 1983 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 19 Dave Grimshaw
15 Oct 1983 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 7 Dave Grimshaw
22 May 1983 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Dave Grimshaw
13 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 6 Dave Grimshaw
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 4 Dave Grimshaw
20 Nov 1982 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners 1975 Dave Grimshaw
16 Oct 1982 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 1 8 Dave Grimshaw
14 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section - South) Excelsior [Hanmer] Dave Grimshaw
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 4 Overture to Youth 1977

4 Dave Grimshaw
17 Oct 1981 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Third Section) 2 9 Dave Grimshaw
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day 1961 Dave Grimshaw
09 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth 1977 Dave Grimshaw
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale

6 A. G. Clacey
11 Feb 1979 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 6 A. G. Clacey
18 Nov 1978 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 Unknown
21 Oct 1978 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2 4 J. Weeks
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Call of the Sea 1953 15 B. McGrath
19 Nov 1977 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 1 B. McGrath
15 Oct 1977 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 6 B. McGrath
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 18 B. McGrath
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 4 B. McGrath
21 Mar 1976 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Promenade 1969 3 A. G. Clacey
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 A. G. Clacey
18 Oct 1975 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) A. G. Clacey
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Partita [Gregson] 1970 Unknown
16 Nov 1974 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 A. G. Clacey
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Devon Fantasy 1957 15 A. G. Clacey
17 Nov 1973 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 A. G. Clacey
18 Mar 1973 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Swedish Rhapsody 1971 A. G. Clacey
18 Nov 1972 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies A. G. Clacey
19 Mar 1972 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 7 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 4 A. G. Clacey
14 Nov 1970 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 7 Salzburg Suite 1960 1 A. G. Clacey
08 Mar 1970 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 1 A. G. Clacey
15 Nov 1969 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 5 Call of the Sea 1953 2 A. G. Clacey
16 Nov 1968 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 2 A. G. Clacey
10 Mar 1968 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 1946 A. G. Clacey
18 Nov 1967 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 5 Glastonbury 1953 10 A. G. Clacey
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) James Hook 1956 A. G. Clacey
12 Mar 1967 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 A Garland of Classics A. G. Clacey
12 Nov 1966 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 7 A. G. Clacey
20 Nov 1965 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 10 The Princess and the Poet 1960 9 A. G. Clacey
03 Apr 1965 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] 1965 A. G. Clacey
21 Nov 1964 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite 1963 A. G. Clacey
16 Nov 1963 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 9 Neapolitan Suite 1959 6 A. G. Clacey
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Unknown
17 Nov 1962 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 7 Three Characteristic Pieces 1961 1 A. G. Clacey
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Contest Day 1961 A. G. Clacey
25 Nov 1961 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 2 Three Songs without Words 1947 16 A. G. Clacey
28 Oct 1961 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Days A. G. Clacey
22 May 1961 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 A. G. Clacey
15 Apr 1961 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1960 A. G. Clacey
26 Nov 1960 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 3 Passing Moods 14 A. G. Clacey
08 Oct 1960 Click to filter Godalming Contest (Second Section) 3 The Princess and the Poet 1960 Unknown
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 1960 A. G. Clacey
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 16 11 A. G. Clacey
11 Apr 1959 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 Unknown
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 12 In Switzerland 1953

20 A. G. Clacey
20 Sep 1958 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 In Switzerland 1953 Unknown
09 Aug 1958 Click to filter Cholsey Contest The Joy of Youth

7 A. G. Clacey
26 May 1958 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown
08 Mar 1958 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth A. G. Clacey
23 Nov 1957 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 5 Scenes of Beauty 6 A. G. Clacey
10 Aug 1957 Click to filter Cholsey Contest 3 A. G. Clacey
10 Jun 1957 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown
24 Nov 1956 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) A Summer Day 7 A. G. Clacey
28 Mar 1953 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Unknown
08 Nov 1952 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Three Songs without Words 1947 E. F. Repper
03 Nov 1951 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) The Call of Youth A. Ellison
14 Jul 1951 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
14 Jul 1951 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Unknown
21 Apr 1951 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth A. Ellison
04 Nov 1950 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Indian Summer 1950 A. Ellison
15 Jul 1950 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 A. Ellison
25 Feb 1950 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown
29 Oct 1949 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 4 A Souvenir of the Opera A. Ellison
01 Oct 1949 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 5 A. Ellison
30 Oct 1948 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 F. Hodges
09 Oct 1948 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 8 F. Hodges
26 Jun 1948 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 1 Knights of Old F. Hodges
15 Nov 1947 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Gems of Old England F. Hodges
30 Aug 1947 Click to filter Thatcham Contest (Section C) Pride of the Forest Unknown
26 Apr 1947 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 13 F. Hodges
26 Oct 1946 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 1 Kensington F. Hodges
20 Aug 1938 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 2 Wayside Scenes F. Every
12 Feb 1938 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Unknown
31 Oct 1936 Click to filter Reading Contest (Junior Section) Unknown
26 Oct 1935 Click to filter Reading Contest (Junior Section) Arcadia

F. Every




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/