Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Reading Spring Gardens Brass Band 1903-

Also/previously known as: Reading Spring Gardens, Spring Gardens, Spring Gardens (Reading), Spring Gardens Silver, Spring Gardens Silver (Reading), Spring Gardens Silver Prize, Spring Gardens Wesleyan


Section: Third
Website: https://readingband.com/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Thursday

Formed originally in 1899 as Spring Gardens Wesleyan Band.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Music for Jock Tamson 2021 Matthew Ruel
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Chorale and Toccata 11 Matthew Ruel
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 5 Chorale and Toccata

5 Matthew Ruel
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Facets of Glass 1984 4 Matthew Ruel
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest 9 Facets of Glass 1984

11 Matthew Ruel
30 Oct 2021 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 5 Matthew Ruel
21 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Endurance [Baker] 2019 Matthew Ruel
20 Oct 2019 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Lower Sections) 1 11 Matthew Ruel
23 Feb 2019 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Unregistered Section) 1 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999

1 David Ruel
28 Oct 2018 Click to filter Challenging Brass 2 3 David Ruel
29 Oct 2017 Click to filter Challenging Brass 2 4 David Ruel
18 Nov 2000 Click to filter Reading Contest (Thames Valley Challenge Contest) W Lorraine Rogers
15 Nov 1986 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders 1960 Ted Watkins
17 Nov 1984 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 1958 Ted Watkins
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W A Spa Suite 1983 Ted Watkins
19 Nov 1983 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 3 Ted Watkins
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 Ted Watkins
21 Nov 1981 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Promenade 1969 Ted Watkins
17 Nov 1979 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood Ted Watkins
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 10 Ted Watkins
18 Nov 1978 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 1913 11 Ted Watkins
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 The Three Musketeers 1953 4 Ted Watkins
19 Nov 1977 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite 1928 Ted Watkins
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 1948 8 Ted Watkins
06 Feb 1977 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) W Ted Watkins
06 Feb 1977 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) W Ted Watkins
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Ted Watkins
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Scheherazade 21 George Watkins
16 Apr 1972 Click to filter Slough Contest (2nd Section) 3 George Watkins
22 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) Promenade 1969 Unknown
14 Nov 1970 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 7 Second Suite in F 4 George Watkins
01 Nov 1970 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) George Watkins
19 Apr 1970 Click to filter St. Albans 2 Unknown
01 Mar 1970 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 George Watkins
15 Nov 1969 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 7 Othello 14 George Watkins
02 Nov 1969 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 1 George Watkins
02 Nov 1969 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 George Watkins
18 May 1969 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 George Watkins
18 May 1969 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 George Watkins
02 Mar 1969 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 3 George Watkins
02 Mar 1969 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 5 George Watkins
16 Nov 1968 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 7 George Watkins
03 Nov 1968 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 George Watkins
03 Mar 1968 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Unknown
18 Nov 1967 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 1960 7 George Watkins
12 Nov 1966 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 9 Galleons Reach 1959 8 George Watkins
16 Nov 1963 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 Quo Vadis? 1961 1 George Watkins
03 Jun 1963 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown
06 Apr 1963 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song George Watkins
17 Nov 1962 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 1 Peter Schmoll 1961 1 George Watkins
23 Jun 1962 Click to filter Waltham St. Lawrence Contest 1 George Watkins
11 Jun 1962 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown
25 Nov 1961 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 3 A Welsh Fantasy 1945 9 George Watkins
26 Nov 1960 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 2 George Watkins
26 Nov 1960 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 9 Fantasia in F 1946 5 George Watkins
06 Jun 1960 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 George Watkins
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 George Watkins
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 4 The English Maiden 1948 5 George Watkins
24 Oct 1959 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies George Watkins
18 May 1959 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown
11 Apr 1959 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 George Watkins
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 16 Venus and Adonis Coriolanus 1914 4 George Watkins
25 Oct 1958 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 1 George Watkins
07 Jun 1958 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 George Watkins
07 Jun 1958 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) George Watkins
08 Mar 1958 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1957 George Watkins
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 George Watkins
05 Oct 1957 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 8 Moments with Mozart 16 George Watkins
05 Oct 1957 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 1955 14 George Watkins
08 Jun 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 George Watkins
13 Apr 1957 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 The Black Prince George Watkins
07 Apr 1956 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Summer Day George Watkins
19 Nov 1955 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 1 Knights of Old 8 George Watkins
20 Nov 1954 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Coriolanus 1914 2 George Watkins
21 Nov 1953 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 4 George Watkins
03 Nov 1951 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 George Watkins
04 Nov 1950 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Labour and Love 1913 George Watkins
25 Feb 1950 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown
29 Oct 1949 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 1 The Royal Water Music George Watkins
17 Sep 1949 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 George Watkins
06 Aug 1949 Click to filter Southsea Contest (Second Section) 2 The Mountain Chief George Watkins
09 Apr 1949 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 George Watkins
30 Oct 1948 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 George Watkins
15 Nov 1947 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn George Watkins
26 Oct 1946 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] G. Turner
18 Mar 1939 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Unknown
19 Nov 1938 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 Unknown
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Comedy Overture 1934 Charles Albert Anderson
03 Sep 1938 Click to filter Reading Carnival Contest (Section 1) 1 Recollections of Balfe George Watkins
20 Aug 1938 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 Recollections of Balfe George Watkins
09 Jul 1938 Click to filter Uxbridge Contest L'Ebreo Unknown
18 Jun 1938 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 1 Recollections of Balfe George Watkins
19 Mar 1938 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Lorenzo 1928 Charles A. Anderson
05 Mar 1938 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 Charles Albert Anderson
12 Feb 1938 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 1902 Charles Albert Anderson
13 Nov 1937 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) 3 L'Ebreo 3 Charles Albert Anderson
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 The Royal Water Music 16 Charles Albert Anderson
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth Charles Albert Anderson
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] 1 Unknown
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 1 1 Unknown
12 Jun 1937 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 2 The Call of Youth Charles Albert Anderson
31 Oct 1936 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 1) Songs of England [Bath] Arthur Yould
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) A Northern Rhapsody 1935 13 Arthur Yould
23 May 1936 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Attila Arthur Yould
21 Mar 1936 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) The Crusaders 1932 1 Arthur Yould
16 Nov 1935 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) A Northern Rhapsody 1935 14 Charles Albert Anderson
26 Oct 1935 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 1) 3 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 5 Charles Albert Anderson
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 5 Die Feen (The Fairies) 21 Charles Albert Anderson
27 Oct 1934 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Charles Albert Anderson
28 Oct 1933 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 1) 1 Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] 1911 3 Charles Albert Anderson
08 Jul 1933 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) Charles Albert Anderson
08 Jul 1933 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) 7 Charles Albert Anderson
29 Oct 1932 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 1) 2 Operatic Beauties

3 Charles Albert Anderson
28 May 1932 Click to filter Staines Contest (Championship Section) C. H. Coppuck
28 May 1932 Click to filter Staines Contest (First Section) 3 Recollections of Wallace C. H. Coppuck
28 Nov 1931 Click to filter Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) 3 Patience 3 C. H. Coppuck
24 Oct 1931 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 1) 3 Patience 3 C. H. Coppuck
06 Jun 1931 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 Maritana [unknown arranger] C. H. Coppuck
25 Oct 1930 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 1) 4 A Moorside Suite 1928 C. H. Coppuck
21 Apr 1930 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
01 Apr 1929 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 1902 Unknown
19 May 1928 Click to filter Flackwell Heath Contest (First Section) 2 The Mountain Sylph 1907 Unknown
27 Aug 1927 Click to filter Silchester Contest 3 Poetic Fancies C. H. Coppuck
09 Jul 1927 Click to filter Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 3) Poetic Fancies Unknown
21 May 1927 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 1 A Garland of Classics Unknown
21 Jun 1924 Click to filter Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1) Gems of Italian Opera 1916 Unknown
24 Sep 1921 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Gems of Harmony 24 C. H. Coppuck
12 May 1913 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 6 Maritana [arr. Round] 1888 1 J. Hodges
08 Apr 1912 Click to filter Redhill Contest (Second Section) 1 Well of Love 1911 5 J. Hodges
31 May 1909 Click to filter Sutton (Surrey) Contest, (First Section) 4 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 4 J. Hodges
08 Jun 1908 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 5 Il Trovatore - Selection [arr. Round] 1892 3 D. G. Lewis
20 May 1907 Click to filter Crawley Contest (Second Section) 1 Echoes of the Ocean J. Hodges
25 Aug 1906 Click to filter Yiewsley Contest (Second Section) Gems of Welsh Melody Unknown
20 Jun 1903 Click to filter Reading Contest [1900s] (First Section) 1 Gems of Welsh Melody J. Hodges
01 Jun 1903 Click to filter Redhill Contest (Second Section) 5 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/