Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Woodfalls Band 1874-

Also/previously known as: South of England (Woodfalls) Temperance, South of England Temperance, South West Trains Woodfalls, SWT Woodfalls Band, Woodfalls Junior, Woodfalls Silver (Salisbury), Woodfalls Silver Band, Woodfalls Temperance


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.woodfallsband.com/
Region: West of England
Rehearsals: Monday Wednesday

Formed originally in 1874.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest 3 March: The Cossack 1904
The 39th Parallel 2017

12 Paul Holland
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 18 A London Overture 1984 8 Stephen Sykes
12 Mar 2023 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Red Priest 2010 2 Stephen Sykes
26 Nov 2022 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest 1 Of Distant Memories 2012

10 Stephen Sykes
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) W Dynasty 2019 David Hamilton
03 Apr 2022 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Contest Music 1973 10 Garry Cutt
15 Mar 2020 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 6 Robert Childs
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Songs of Ascent 5 Robert Childs
30 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest 1 Fraternity 2015

13 Robert Childs
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 Fraternity 2015 1 Robert Childs
10 Mar 2019 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Seascapes 1988 9 Robert Childs
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Brand] 1979

5 Robert Childs
06 Oct 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Handel in the Band 2013 11 Robert Childs
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 The Triumph of Time 2014 15 Robert Childs
11 Mar 2018 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 3 Robert Childs
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Concerto No. 1 for Brass Band [Venables] 2013

3 Robert Childs
14 Oct 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Gallery 2015 7 Robert Childs
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 5 Robert Childs
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 9 Robert Childs
15 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Journey of the Lone Wolf 2014

6 Nigel Seaman
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Brass In Concert W Unknown
08 Oct 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Journey of the Lone Wolf 2014 16 Robert Childs
10 Sep 2016 Click to filter British Open 13 The Triumph of Time 2014 5 Howard Evans
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Cambridge Variations 1992 7 Robert Childs
17 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Breath of Souls 2011 6 Robert Childs
15 Nov 2015 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 5 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
05 Sep 2015 Click to filter British Open 16 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 10 Erik Janssen
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 2 Arabian Nights 2013 19 Robert Childs
14 Mar 2015 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 The Torchbearer 2009 4 Robert Childs
18 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Facets of the Heart 2014 4 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
29 Nov 2014 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest W The Legend of King Arthur 2010

20 Phil Randell
16 Nov 2014 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 9 Ray Farr
11 Oct 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 The Legend of King Arthur 2010 2 Ray Farr
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 10 On Alderley Edge 1997 2 Nicholas Childs
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 St. Magnus 2004 5 Robert Childs
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 3 Phil Randell
19 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Energy 1971 2 Phil Randell
30 Nov 2013 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest 1 Of Distant Memories 2012

12 Phil Randell
12 Oct 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Of Distant Memories 2012 8 Nicholas Childs
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 2011 16 Nicholas Childs
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 1987 1 Robert Childs
02 Feb 2013 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 5 4 Phil Randell
20 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 12 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
01 Dec 2012 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest 1 A Tale as yet Untold 2010

16 Phil Randell
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 3 Robert Childs
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 11 Elgar Variations 2006 2 Nicholas Childs
11 Mar 2012 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 5 Robert Childs
11 Feb 2012 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 3 8 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 4 Paul Lovatt-Cooper
26 Nov 2011 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975

2 Gareth Pritchard
15 Oct 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Breath of Souls 2011 8 Gareth Pritchard
18 Sep 2011 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 Gareth Pritchard
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Titan's Progress 1 Gareth Pritchard
13 Mar 2011 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 1991 8 Nicholas Childs
05 Feb 2011 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 2 Gareth Pritchard
23 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Requiems 2010 9 Gareth Pritchard
27 Nov 2010 Click to filter Wessex BBA Contest 1 ...and when the river told... 2010

10 Gareth Pritchard
20 Nov 2010 Click to filter Scottish Open 6 ...and when the river told... 2010 3 Gareth Pritchard
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 The Year of the Dragon 1984 17 Gareth Pritchard
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 1988 1 Nicholas Childs
06 Feb 2010 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 Gareth Pritchard
24 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 Sleepless Cities 2009 Gareth Pritchard
28 Nov 2009 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Montage 1994

Melvin White
25 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Montage 1994 7 Melvin White
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 6 Pageantry 1934 16 Nicholas Childs
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Salute to Youth 1960 9 Nicholas Childs
07 Feb 2009 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 6 7 Melvin White
18 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Harrison's Dream 2000 1 Nicholas Childs
11 Oct 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 7 Melvin White
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 An Epic Symphony 1926 12 Nicholas Childs
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 7 Nicholas Childs
02 Feb 2008 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 4 Melvin White
20 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Life Divine 1921 Nicholas Childs
01 Dec 2007 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
16 Sep 2007 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 Melvin White
27 May 2007 Click to filter All England International Masters 14 In Memoriam R.K. 1976 5 Nicholas Childs
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Isaiah 40 1996 9 Nicholas Childs
10 Feb 2007 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 8 2 Melvin White
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter Scottish Open 7 St. Magnus 2004

9 Melvin White
28 May 2006 Click to filter All England International Masters 17 Paganini Variations 1991 10 David Barringer
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 3 Garry Cutt
04 Feb 2006 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 10 David Barringer
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Scottish Open 3 Music of the Spheres 2004

17 David Barringer
29 May 2005 Click to filter All England International Masters 13 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 14 Frank Renton
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 10 David Barringer
05 Feb 2005 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 12 David Barringer
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Dances and Arias 1984 6 Melvin White
30 May 2004 Click to filter All England International Masters 4 Harrison's Dream 2000 7 Steve Bastable
08 May 2004 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) W Concerto for Band [Golland] 1991 Steve Bastable
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Tristan Encounters 1998 9 Steve Bastable
07 Feb 2004 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 6 David Barringer
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 2 Steve Bastable
25 May 2003 Click to filter All England International Masters 21 Chivalry 2003 13 Rob Wiffin
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Prague 8 Richard Evans
01 Feb 2003 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 3 1 Jonathan Lush-Camps
19 Oct 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 2 Frans Violet
26 May 2002 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 Atlantic [Wilby] 2001 6 David Hirst
06 Apr 2002 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes 1997 2 Garry Cutt
02 Feb 2002 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 6 12 Jonathan Lush-Camps
28 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Diadem of Gold 1953 21 Peter Parkes
27 May 2001 Click to filter All England International Masters 20 Pageantry 1934 12 Peter Parkes
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Jazz 1996 11 Peter Parkes
18 Nov 2000 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 6 Ballet for Band 1983 2 Peter Parkes
29 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Paganini Variations 1991 19 Philip Bailey
28 May 2000 Click to filter All England International Masters 18 Contest Music 1973 14 Michael Fowles
06 May 2000 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 21 Variations on the Shining River 1958 19 Peter Parkes
26 Mar 2000 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on an Enigma 1986 1 Peter Parkes
04 Dec 1999 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Connotations 1976 Steve Sykes
24 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 Steve Sykes
30 May 1999 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Tristan Encounters 1998 15 Steve Sykes
08 May 1999 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Comedy Overture 1934 14 Steve Sykes
27 Mar 1999 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Blitz 1980 10 Steve Sykes
21 Nov 1998 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 An Epic Symphony 1926 Unknown
25 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music 1973 4 Steve Sykes
17 Oct 1998 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998 8 Steve Sykes
24 May 1998 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 Dances and Arias 1984 5 Melvin White
09 May 1998 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 Partita [Sparke] 1989 16 Melvin White
26 Apr 1998 Click to filter Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) Unknown
04 Apr 1998 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Montage 1994 6 Melvin White
07 Feb 1998 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 12 2 Melvin White
06 Dec 1997 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 1996 4 Melvin White
26 Oct 1997 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 1934 Melvin White
25 May 1997 Click to filter All England International Masters 13 Jazz 1996 9 Melvin White
20 Apr 1997 Click to filter Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 2 Melvin White
22 Mar 1997 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 Melvin White
01 Feb 1997 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 8 14 Melvin White
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 9 Paganini Variations 1991 5 Melvin White
27 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Diversions for Brass Band 1985 8 Melvin White
19 Oct 1996 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Isaiah 40 1996 2 Melvin White
11 May 1996 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Variations on a Ninth 1964 6 Melvin White
20 Apr 1996 Click to filter Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 1 Melvin White
30 Mar 1996 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Sounds 7 Melvin White
18 Feb 1996 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
03 Feb 1996 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 5 Melvin White
02 Dec 1995 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

9 Melvin White
18 Nov 1995 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Essence of Time 1989 Melvin White
05 Nov 1995 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth 1960 Melvin White
09 Apr 1995 Click to filter Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 1 Melvin White
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 11 Melvin White
19 Feb 1995 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 2 Melvin White
04 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 7 Melvin White
03 Dec 1994 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 Melvin White
03 Dec 1994 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Melvin White
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967 Melvin White
23 Oct 1994 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 12 Melvin White
26 Jun 1994 Click to filter Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Melvin White
30 Apr 1994 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Partita [Sparke] 1989 Melvin White
05 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 11 1 David Hayward
04 Dec 1993 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Melvin White
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 1987 Derek Greenwood
27 Mar 1993 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Of Men and Mountains 1990 Ian Lowes
06 Feb 1993 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 12 12 Ian Lowes
05 Dec 1992 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 1934

Andrew Chatburn
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) English Heritage 1988 2 Martin Portman
12 Jul 1992 Click to filter Southern Open (Section A) 4 Ballet for Band 1983 8 Andrew Chatburn
17 May 1992 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 2 Andrew Chatburn
21 Mar 1992 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Frontier! 1984 Peter Wise
01 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 Unknown
07 Dec 1991 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 3 Peter Wise
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon 1984 13 Peter Wise
09 Jun 1991 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 5 Peter Wise
19 May 1991 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 1 Peter Wise
20 Apr 1991 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Journey into Freedom 1967 Peter Wise
03 Feb 1991 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 9 11 Peter Wise
01 Dec 1990 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 1984

1 Peter Wise
10 Jun 1990 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown
27 May 1990 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest 1 2 Peter Wise
31 Mar 1990 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 The Beacons 1987 7 Peter Wise
04 Feb 1990 Click to filter South Somerset Entertainment Contest 4 Peter Wise
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
02 Dec 1989 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 5 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 7 Ron Bligh
02 Dec 1989 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 Peter Wise
18 Nov 1989 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 16 Peter Wise
11 Jun 1989 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown
08 Apr 1989 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Prisms 1986 17 Peter Wise
18 Mar 1989 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Peter Wise
05 Feb 1989 Click to filter South Somerset Entertainment Contest 10 Peter Wise
03 Dec 1988 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 Wesley Garner
03 Dec 1988 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 Peter Wise
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 Peter Wise
16 Apr 1988 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Ballet for Band 1983 Wesley Garner
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 Unknown
26 Mar 1988 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1953

Wesley Garner
26 Mar 1988 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Prizewinners 1975

9 Ron Bligh
26 Mar 1988 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Wesley Garner
26 Mar 1988 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979

3 Ron Bligh
05 Dec 1987 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fusions 1986 2 Wesley Garner
05 Dec 1987 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 Hinemoa 1979 5 Ron Bligh
14 Nov 1987 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 8 High Peak 1969 11 Wesley Garner
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 14 Wesley Garner
07 Feb 1987 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 13 11 Wesley Garner
06 Dec 1986 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 2 Wesley Garner
15 Nov 1986 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 1 George Guy
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926 15 Martin McHale
06 Sep 1986 Click to filter British Open Fusions 1986 An Epic Symphony 1926 13 Derek Greenwood
12 Apr 1986 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 6 Derek Greenwood
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Lorenzo 1928 2 Derek Greenwood
22 Mar 1986 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
22 Mar 1986 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
01 Feb 1986 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 12 Derek Broadbent
07 Sep 1985 Click to filter British Open Salute to Youth 1960 10 Wesley Garner
06 Jul 1985 Click to filter Cuprinol Concert Brass Contest 7 5 Wesley Garner
09 Jun 1985 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) W Wesley Garner
04 May 1985 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 17 Wesley Garner
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Contest Music 1973 1 Wesley Garner
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Wesley Garner
23 Mar 1985 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 2 Wesley Garner
01 Dec 1984 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Entertainments 1968 1 Wesley Garner
01 Dec 1984 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 Ron Bligh
17 Nov 1984 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 1983 2 Wesley Garner
19 May 1984 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 15 David Evans
07 Apr 1984 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Waverley 11 S. Watts
03 Dec 1983 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 1 S. Watts
19 Nov 1983 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Festive City 1981 2 S. Watts
16 Apr 1983 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Images [McCabe] 1977 3 S. Watts
19 Feb 1983 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 2 S. Watts
19 Feb 1983 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 2 S. Watts
12 Feb 1983 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 11 Unknown
04 Dec 1982 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 David Evans
20 Nov 1982 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 1960 11 Frank Renton
15 May 1982 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 2 William Buchan
13 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 7 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 11 William Buchan
20 Mar 1982 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 2 William Buchan
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 2 William Buchan
06 Feb 1982 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment Unknown
05 Dec 1981 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 William Buchan
21 Nov 1981 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Life Divine 1921 4 William Buchan
10 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 16 Tournament for Brass 1954 16 William Buchan
28 Mar 1981 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 6 William Buchan
21 Mar 1981 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 1 William Buchan
21 Mar 1981 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 William Buchan
06 Dec 1980 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Comedy Overture 1934 William Buchan
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 1934 9 William Buchan
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Beatrice & Benedict 11 William Buchan
19 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 13 Beatrice & Benedict 19 William Buchan
22 Mar 1980 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) 2 William Buchan
22 Mar 1980 Click to filter Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 William Buchan
01 Dec 1979 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 William Buchan
17 Nov 1979 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Connotations 1976 3 William Buchan
04 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 9 William Buchan
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 William Buchan
25 Mar 1979 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) W Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 16 Unknown
17 Mar 1979 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 11 William Buchan
03 Feb 1979 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 10 1 Unknown
02 Dec 1978 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 William Buchan
18 Nov 1978 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 William Buchan
05 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 10 William Buchan
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 8 William Buchan
29 Apr 1978 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations 1963 William Buchan
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 1963 17 Unknown
27 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Kenilworth 1936 1 William Buchan
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 5 William Buchan
19 Nov 1977 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 Denzil Stephens
30 Apr 1977 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 Unknown
16 Apr 1977 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry 1934 11 William Buchan
11 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 7 William Buchan
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 Courtney Bosanko
04 Sep 1976 Click to filter British Open An Epic Symphony 1926 1 Courtney Bosanko
03 Apr 1976 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 George Thompson
29 Nov 1975 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Courtney Bosanko
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 9 Courtney Bosanko
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 1 Courtney Bosanko
06 Sep 1975 Click to filter British Open 8 Fireworks 1975 23 Courtney Bosanko
17 May 1975 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 2 Courtney Bosanko
26 Apr 1975 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 Courtney Bosanko
07 Dec 1974 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 Courtney Bosanko
16 Nov 1974 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 Courtney Bosanko
07 Sep 1974 Click to filter British Open James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 8 Courtney Bosanko
19 May 1974 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Prince Igor Overture 20 Courtney Bosanko
06 Apr 1974 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on a Ninth 1964 11 Courtney Bosanko
01 Dec 1973 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Comedy Overture 1934 Courtney Bosanko
17 Nov 1973 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 10 Courtney Bosanko
10 Nov 1973 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2 4 Courtney Bosanko
15 Sep 1973 Click to filter West Country Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
10 Jun 1973 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
06 May 1973 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 2 Courtney Bosanko
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 4 Courtney Bosanko
17 Mar 1973 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 The Plantagenets 1972 Courtney Bosanko
14 Jan 1973 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 1933 Courtney Bosanko
02 Dec 1972 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 4 Courtney Bosanko
18 Nov 1972 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 2 Courtney Bosanko
23 Sep 1972 Click to filter Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
02 Jul 1972 Click to filter Crewkerne Entertainment Contest 1 Courtney Bosanko
10 Jun 1972 Click to filter Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Courtney Bosanko
07 May 1972 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W Courtney Bosanko
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 1933 12 Courtney Bosanko
08 Apr 1972 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Courtney Bosanko
25 Mar 1972 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 10 Courtney Bosanko
05 Feb 1972 Click to filter Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Resurgam 1950

Courtney Bosanko
04 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
25 Sep 1971 Click to filter Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
18 Sep 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) 1 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 Courtney Bosanko
09 May 1971 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 3 Courtney Bosanko
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 3 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 7 Courtney Bosanko
20 Mar 1971 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 3 Resurgam 1950

Courtney Bosanko
06 Feb 1971 Click to filter Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Embassy Suite 1970

12 Courtney Bosanko
05 Dec 1970 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 6 Courtney Bosanko
22 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) 1 Embassy Suite 1970 Courtney Bosanko
27 Sep 1970 Click to filter Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
20 Jun 1970 Click to filter Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
10 May 1970 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
25 Apr 1970 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) The Corsair 1969 Courtney Bosanko
07 Feb 1970 Click to filter Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Courtney Bosanko
06 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Courtney Bosanko
02 Nov 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 Courtney Bosanko
12 Jul 1969 Click to filter Chard Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cliff Kingshott
28 Jun 1969 Click to filter Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Courtney Bosanko
04 May 1969 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 Courtney Bosanko
12 Apr 1969 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Diadem of Gold 1953 Courtney Bosanko
07 Dec 1968 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 4 Courtney Bosanko
23 Nov 1968 Click to filter Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 3 Unknown
16 Nov 1968 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 5 Courtney Bosanko
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 1968 4 Courtney Bosanko
08 Jun 1968 Click to filter Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 4 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 2 Courtney Bosanko
13 Apr 1968 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 6 Courtney Bosanko
30 Mar 1968 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 5 Courtney Bosanko
02 Dec 1967 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 Kenilworth 1936 2 Courtney Bosanko
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Journey into Freedom 1967 20 Courtney Bosanko
15 Jul 1967 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Courtney Bosanko
17 Jun 1967 Click to filter Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Courtney Bosanko
22 Apr 1967 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 2 Courtney Bosanko
10 Dec 1966 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo 1928 Courtney Bosanko
26 Nov 1966 Click to filter Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 2 Sydney Clarke
08 Oct 1966 Click to filter Downton Contest (Section 1) 3 Labour and Love 1913

Sydney Clarke
18 Jun 1966 Click to filter Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 3 Sydney Clarke
14 May 1966 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Sydney Clarke
11 Dec 1965 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 Courtney Bosanko
20 Nov 1965 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 2 Courtney Bosanko
29 May 1965 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Bert Sullivan
29 May 1965 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 3 All in the April Evening 1958 Bert Sullivan
08 May 1965 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 Bert Sullivan
21 Nov 1964 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] 1948 Graham Watkins
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis 1964 A. Davies
03 Oct 1964 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 7 A. Davies
20 Jun 1964 Click to filter Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 A. Davies
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 The Ancient Mariner 22 James Maurice Clarke
13 Jul 1963 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Cliff Kingshott
22 Jun 1963 Click to filter Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Cliff Kingshott
22 Jun 1963 Click to filter Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Cliff Kingshott
03 Jun 1963 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown
11 May 1963 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) 3 The Rivals 1962 George Thompson
08 Dec 1962 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Sydney Clarke
24 Jun 1961 Click to filter Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 Cliff Kingshott
14 May 1960 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Sydney Clarke
05 Dec 1959 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
24 Oct 1959 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Sydney Clarke
21 Jun 1959 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 1957 Unknown
09 May 1959 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 Sydney Clarke
10 Jan 1959 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 15 Venus and Adonis Coriolanus 1914 20 Sydney Clarke
05 Jul 1958 Click to filter Weymouth Contest (Section 1) 4 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 Wilfrid Scholes
05 Jul 1958 Click to filter Weymouth Contest (Section 2) 1 Wilfrid Scholes
10 May 1958 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Sydney Clarke
12 Jan 1958 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Sydney Clarke
05 Oct 1957 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 5 Moments with Mozart 12 Sydney Clarke
22 Jun 1957 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 Sydney Clarke
12 Jan 1957 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown
24 Nov 1956 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) W Normandy (Symphonic Ode) Sydney Clarke
06 Oct 1956 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 9 Echoes of the Opera 18 Sydney Clarke
07 Jul 1956 Click to filter Weymouth Contest (Section 2) 1 John Peel Suite Horace Grey
12 May 1956 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Horace Grey
23 Jul 1955 Click to filter Weymouth Contest (Section 1) W Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 Unknown
14 May 1955 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 1930 Unknown
26 Feb 1955 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] Sydney Clarke
12 Jun 1954 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Clive of India 1939 Sydney Clarke
08 May 1954 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Clive of India 1939 Sydney Clarke
21 Nov 1953 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 7 Sydney Clarke
17 Oct 1953 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Diadem of Gold 1953 12 Sydney Clarke
09 May 1953 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Sydney Clarke
31 Jan 1953 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
01 Nov 1952 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 11 Sydney Clarke
24 May 1952 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Resurgam 1950 Sydney Clarke
06 Oct 1951 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) W Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Othello Atlantic [Wright] 1950 Sydney Clarke
07 Jul 1951 Click to filter Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 1 Labour and Love 1913 Sydney Clarke
16 Jun 1951 Click to filter Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Second Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
26 May 1951 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Sydney Clarke
28 Apr 1951 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] 1950 Unknown
14 Oct 1950 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Akhnaton 1946 Labour and Love 1913 Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] Sydney Clarke
26 Aug 1950 Click to filter Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) 2 Sydney Clarke
19 Aug 1950 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 1 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Sydney Clarke
20 May 1950 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Festival Overture [Geehl] Unknown
10 Dec 1949 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
17 Sep 1949 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Sirius [Wright] 1948 Sydney Clarke
06 Aug 1949 Click to filter Downton Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown
02 Jul 1949 Click to filter Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 2 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Unknown
02 Jul 1949 Click to filter Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown
25 Jun 1949 Click to filter Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
18 Jun 1949 Click to filter Chippenham Contest 2 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Sydney Clarke
05 Mar 1949 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] 1948 4 Sydney Clarke
11 Dec 1948 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Romeo and Juliet [unknown composer, unknown arranger] Unknown
30 Oct 1948 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 Sydney Clarke
28 Aug 1948 Click to filter Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown
17 Jul 1948 Click to filter Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) 1 Sydney Clarke
12 Jun 1948 Click to filter Chippenham Contest 1 Oberon [arr. Round] Sydney Clarke
20 Mar 1948 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Four Preludes 1947 Charles Cooper
21 Feb 1948 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Sydney Clarke
15 Nov 1947 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Recollections of Mendelssohn G. Mitchell
30 Aug 1947 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Charles Cooper
21 Jun 1947 Click to filter Chippenham Contest 2 Songs of England [Round] Charles A. Cooper
03 May 1947 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 Charles Cooper
15 Feb 1947 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Lorenzo 1928 Unknown
26 Oct 1946 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] G. Mitchell
13 Jul 1946 Click to filter Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Championship Section) 1 Coriolanus 1914 H. Mitchell
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (2)) 4 Romantique (Suite) 12 A. Green
29 Jan 1938 Click to filter Salisbury Contest (Class C) 1 A. Green
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 11 A. Green
17 Jul 1937 Click to filter Wincanton Contest (3rd Section) 3 March: Sincerity A. Green
19 Jun 1937 Click to filter Amesbury Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown
23 Jan 1937 Click to filter Salisbury Contest (Class C) 3 Round the Camp Fire A. Green
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 4 A. Green
20 Jun 1936 Click to filter Amesbury Contest (Section C) 3 Songs of the Homeland Unknown
23 May 1936 Click to filter Larmer Tree Festival Contest (Section C) 3 A. Green
01 Sep 1934 Click to filter T.U.C. Dorchester Contest (Wessex Senior Section) 3 Unknown
01 Sep 1934 Click to filter T.U.C. Dorchester Contest (March Section) 3 Unknown
12 May 1934 Click to filter Salisbury Contest (Class A) Unknown
27 Jan 1934 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 3 Unknown
28 Jan 1933 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] A. Green
18 Jun 1932 Click to filter Amesbury Contest (Section A) Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] Harry Muddiman
04 Jun 1932 Click to filter Salisbury Contest (Class A) 2 Recollections of Wallace Arthur Muddiman
07 Dec 1929 Click to filter Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 4 A Summer Day A. Green
01 Aug 1927 Click to filter Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Arthur Muddiman
02 Aug 1926 Click to filter Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 1 Oberon [arr. Round] Arthur Muddiman
19 Sep 1925 Click to filter Downton Contest (Section 1) 1 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900

Arthur Muddiman
03 Aug 1925 Click to filter Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 1 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Arthur Muddiman
03 Aug 1925 Click to filter Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) 2 Arthur Muddiman
01 Aug 1925 Click to filter Longford (Salisbury) Contest 2 Unknown
09 Jun 1924 Click to filter Ringwood Contest 2 Gems of Italian Opera 1916 Arthur Muddiman
24 May 1924 Click to filter Fordingbridge Contest 1 Gems of Italian Opera 1916 Unknown
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) W Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] Arthur Muddiman
04 Aug 1923 Click to filter Longford (Salisbury) Contest 2 Unknown
21 May 1923 Click to filter St. Giles Contest (First Section) 1 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Arthur Muddiman
21 May 1923 Click to filter St. Giles March Contest 1 Arthur Muddiman
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Classic Gems No 2 1 Arthur Muddiman
07 Aug 1922 Click to filter Odstock Contest 2 Classic Gems No 2 4 Arthur Muddiman
27 May 1922 Click to filter Salisbury Contest (Class A) 1 Recollections of Ireland Arthur Muddiman
24 Sep 1921 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) W Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] Arthur Muddiman
25 Sep 1920 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] 1873 Arthur Muddiman
03 Aug 1914 Click to filter Newbury Contest [1900s] (First Section) 1 Classic Gems No. 1 Unknown
03 Aug 1914 Click to filter Newbury Contest [1900s] (Second Section) 1 Sunny Memories Unknown
15 Jul 1914 Click to filter Blandford Contest 1 Songs of the Sea 4 Arthur Muddiman
16 Jul 1913 Click to filter Blandford Contest 2 Gems of the Old Days 5 Arthur Muddiman
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 16 Arthur Muddiman
31 Jul 1912 Click to filter Blandford Contest 3 Apollo 7 Arthur Muddiman
06 Sep 1911 Click to filter Salisbury Contest 1 4 Unknown
17 Apr 1911 Click to filter Wilton Contest 1 Land of the Shamrock 1910 4 J. Green
10 Aug 1910 Click to filter Salisbury Contest (Class A) 4 Siege of Rochelle (arr. Sutton) 1906 7 J. Green
28 Mar 1910 Click to filter Wilton Contest 2 J. Green
03 Aug 1908 Click to filter Wilton Contest 2 Unknown
24 Jul 1907 Click to filter Harnham Contest 1 Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] 1906 3 J. Green




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/