Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Yiewsley and West Drayton Band 1890-

Also/previously known as: Yiewsley, Yiewsley & West Drayton Band, Yiewsley & West Drayton Silver, Yiewsley and West Drayton Silver

trophy  Current Challenging Brass Champions

Section: Third
Website: http://www.ywdband.com/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Wednesday Friday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Corineus 2018 Bogdan Skrypka
29 Oct 2023 Click to filter Challenging Brass 1 4 Chris Cole
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 9 Chris Cole
25 Feb 2023 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023

Chris Cole
06 Nov 2022 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) 4 Chris Cole
30 Oct 2022 Click to filter Challenging Brass 1 Chris Cole
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 The Aeronauts 1978 2 Chris Cole
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 5 The Aeronauts 1978

1 Chris Cole
22 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 Chris Cole
29 Sep 2019 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

3 Chris Cole
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 13 Chris Cole
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 6 Rise of the Phoenix 2006

3 Chris Cole
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 16 Chris Cole
28 Oct 2017 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) W 10 Unknown
24 Sep 2017 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Fire In The Blood 2011

4 Chris Cole
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 7 Chris Cole
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 18 Inclusion 2013 15 Chris Cole
30 Oct 2016 Click to filter Challenging Brass 2 Chris Cole
22 May 2016 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) W 1 Chris Cole
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 2 Chris Cole
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015

2 Chris Cole
25 Oct 2015 Click to filter Challenging Brass 2 Chris Cole
19 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 The Snaring of the Sun 2014 16 Chris Cole
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Variations on Maccabeus 4 Chris Cole
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 Variations on Maccabeus

1 Chris Cole
26 Oct 2014 Click to filter Challenging Brass 2 2 Chris Cole
18 May 2014 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7 8 Chris Cole
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Cry of the Mountain 2012 7 Chris Cole
23 Feb 2014 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A) 2 Cry of the Mountain 2012

2 Chris Cole
23 Feb 2014 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 March: Castell Coch

2 Chris Cole
29 Sep 2013 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

3 Chris Cole
19 May 2013 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 5 Chris Cole
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Brass Triumphant 2010 11 Chris Cole
25 Nov 2012 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 15 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

4 Chris Cole
20 May 2012 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 4 Chris Cole
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Mountain Views 1999 5 Chris Cole
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 7 The Plantagenets 1972

2 Chris Cole
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 5 Chris Cole
16 Oct 2010 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

1 Chris Cole
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 A Moorside Suite 1928 4 Chris Cole
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 23 A Hebridean Suite 2 Chris Cole
26 Sep 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 A Scots Miscellany 2009 10 Chris Cole
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 New World Sketches 14 Chris Cole
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 19 Crusade 5 Chris Cole
23 Nov 2008 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Chris Cole
06 Apr 2008 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

Chris Cole
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Three Part Invention 2005 9 Chris Cole
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 An Alberta Suite 13 Chris Cole
13 Oct 2007 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Oceans 1984

Chris Cole
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Carnival [Perkin] 8 Chris Cole
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 1 Chris Cole
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

6 Chris Cole
23 Apr 2006 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

Chris Cole
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Images of the Millennium 9 Chris Cole
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Prometheus Unbound 1933 1 Chris Cole
24 Apr 2005 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Chris Cole
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 4 Chris Cole
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Verona Light 3 Chris Cole
10 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Chris Cole
09 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960

Chris Cole
25 Apr 2004 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Chris Cole
25 Apr 2004 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Chris Cole
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 5 Chris Cole
23 Nov 2003 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 Chris Cole
13 Apr 2003 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) W Unknown
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Celestial Prospect 7 Chris Cole
01 Dec 2002 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 A London Overture 1984

4 Chris Cole
01 Dec 2002 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Chris Cole
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Chris Cole
21 Sep 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Cherchebi 2000 9 Chris Cole
21 Apr 2002 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Oceans 1984

Chris Cole
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 St. Austell Suite 12 Chris Cole
13 Oct 2001 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Oceans 1984

Chris Cole
08 Apr 2001 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

Chris Cole
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 16 Chris Cole
14 Oct 2000 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

Chris Cole
13 May 2000 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5 Chris Cole
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 The Haslemere Suite 1998 19 Chris Cole
07 Nov 1999 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 3 Chris Cole
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Chris Cole
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 1950 27 Chris Cole
11 Oct 1998 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 Chris Cole
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5 Chris Cole
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 27 A Malvern Suite 1984 14 Brian Williams
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 5 G. Bain
14 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section - North) Excelsior [Hanmer] David Ruel
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 19 E. C. Cannon
09 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth 1977 A. Le Mesurier
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972

8 A. Le Mesurier
12 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Mexican Fiesta 1970 16 A. Le Mesurier
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Hungarian Fantasy 2 Neil Griffiths
06 Feb 1977 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Scheherazade

1 Neil Griffiths
06 Feb 1977 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Nabucodonosor - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer]

2 Neil Griffiths
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland 1953 20 Neil Griffiths
21 Mar 1976 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Voices of Youth 1968 13 T. S. Evans
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Three Songs without Words 1947 12 T. S. Evans
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 6 T. S. Evans
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 9 T. S. Evans
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Unknown
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Four Little Maids 1962 10 T. S. Evans
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) T. S. Evans
18 Mar 1973 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 1969 T. S. Evans
24 Sep 1972 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 F. J. Orten
16 Apr 1972 Click to filter Slough Contest (3rd Section) 2 F. J. Orten
02 Apr 1955 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 George Turner
05 Mar 1955 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Unknown
03 Apr 1954 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1953 11 George Turner
03 Oct 1953 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) A Holiday Suite 1952 Scottish Melodies 7 George Turner
13 Jun 1953 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Unknown
28 Mar 1953 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) King Lear Unknown
07 Mar 1953 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 King Lear George Turner
04 Oct 1952 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 1 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Songs of England [Bath] 3 George Turner
04 Oct 1952 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) The Viking [Greenwood] 1949 Wayside Scenes 5 George Turner
20 Sep 1952 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Wayside Scenes 6 George Turner
23 Aug 1952 Click to filter Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 The Black Prince George Turner
19 Jul 1952 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) George Turner
28 Jun 1952 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Third Section) 1 Wayside Scenes George Turner
28 Jun 1952 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Second Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 George Turner
05 Apr 1952 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Wayside Scenes George Turner
01 Mar 1952 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Wayside Scenes 10 George Turner
20 Oct 1951 Click to filter Slough Contest (3rd Section) 2 The Call of Youth George Turner
21 Apr 1951 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth George Turner
17 Mar 1951 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 George Turner
02 Dec 1950 Click to filter Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) 3 George Turner
26 Aug 1950 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) 1 La Traviata [unknown arranger] George Turner
03 Jun 1950 Click to filter Hayes Contest (Third Section) 2 The Mountain Chief Unknown
19 Aug 1939 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 La Favorita George Turner
08 Jul 1939 Click to filter Uxbridge March Contest 1 George Turner
08 Jul 1939 Click to filter Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) 1 La Favorita George Turner
24 Jun 1939 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 L'Arlesienne George Turner
24 Jun 1939 Click to filter Romford Contest (Open Section) 2 Egmont [unknown arranger] George Turner
10 Jun 1939 Click to filter Hayes Contest (Second Section) 1 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 George Turner
18 Mar 1939 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Unknown
19 Nov 1938 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) 1 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 George Turner
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Comedy Overture 1934 George Turner
20 Aug 1938 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 2 George Turner
09 Jul 1938 Click to filter Uxbridge Contest 1 L'Ebreo George Turner
25 Jun 1938 Click to filter Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 George Turner
28 May 1938 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 1 I Pagliacci George Turner
19 Mar 1938 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Lorenzo 1928 George Turner
13 Nov 1937 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 2) 1 L'Ebreo 8 George Turner
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 1 The Royal Water Music 21 George Turner
21 Aug 1937 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 3 Recollections of Schumann George Turner
17 Jul 1937 Click to filter Luton Contest (Third Section) 1 The Call of Youth George Turner
17 Jul 1937 Click to filter Luton Contest (Second Section) 3 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] George Turner
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest 3 George Turner
12 Jun 1937 Click to filter Enfield Contest (Section 3) 2 George Turner
29 May 1937 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 3) 3 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] George Turner
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) A Northern Rhapsody 1935 26 A. W. Allen
22 Aug 1936 Click to filter Enfield Contest (Section 3) 2 Martha [unknown arranger] A. W. Allen
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest 4 Mikado A. W. Allen
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lorenzo 1928 6 A. W. Allen
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Maesgarmon 1932 23 A. W. Allen
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Gems of Melody 22 A. W. Allen
06 Jun 1931 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] 1922 Unknown
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 2 Concert Suite [Cui] 5 A. W. Allen
06 Sep 1930 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) 4 Joan of Arc [Wright] 1925 A. W. Allen
31 May 1930 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Victory [Jenkins] 1929 Unknown
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Mignonne 9 A. W. Allen
08 Jun 1929 Click to filter Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 1) Lorenzo 1928 Unknown
01 Jun 1929 Click to filter Hanwell Contest Acis and Galatea [arr. Godfrey] 1910 Unknown
04 May 1929 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Unknown
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 2 Hanover [D. Wright] 1926 A. W. Allen
01 Sep 1928 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 1 Labour and Love 1913 Unknown
19 May 1928 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 3 The White Rider 1927 Unknown
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Overture: Anna Bolena 6 A. W. Allen
02 Jul 1927 Click to filter Edmonton Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown
02 Jul 1927 Click to filter Edmonton Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown
28 May 1927 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 2 Operatic Beauties 6 A. W. Allen
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) L'Arlesienne A. W. Allen
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] A. W. Allen
18 Jul 1925 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Unknown
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 1913 31 A. W. Allen
31 May 1924 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown
17 May 1924 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Section 2) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] A. W. Allen
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 23 A. W. Allen
04 Aug 1923 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Unknown
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems No 2 8 A. W. Allen
08 Aug 1922 Click to filter Naphill Contest 3 Classic Gems No 2 5 A. W. Allen
24 Sep 1921 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 11 A. W. Allen
01 Jun 1914 Click to filter Aylesbury Contest [before WW1] (Local Section) 1 Unknown
01 Jun 1914 Click to filter Aylesbury Contest [before WW1] 1 Unknown
17 Feb 1912 Click to filter London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Second Section) W The Lily of Killarney [arr. Godfrey] Unknown
11 Jun 1910 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Section 2) Unknown
29 Aug 1908 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Section 2) 7 E. Brophy
13 Oct 1906 Click to filter Bromley Contest (Second Section) Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown
21 Jul 1906 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Section 2) 2 E. Brophy
30 Sep 1905 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Irish Melodies Mikado E. Brophy
29 Jul 1905 Click to filter Hastings Contest (Second Section) 4 E. Brophy
24 Apr 1905 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) 3 Gems of Irish Melody E. Brophy
18 Mar 1905 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown
01 Oct 1904 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Gems of Tschaikowsky [arr. Swift] E. Brophy
09 Jul 1904 Click to filter Berkhamsted Contest 6 H.M.S. Pinafore

5 E. Brophy
25 Jun 1904 Click to filter Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) 4 E. Brophy
04 Apr 1904 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) E. Brophy
06 Feb 1904 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 H.M.S. Pinafore E. Brophy
26 Sep 1903 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Fifth Section) Gems of Welsh Melody 14 E. Brophy
27 Jun 1903 Click to filter Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) Crown of Victory 4 E. Brophy
11 Apr 1903 Click to filter Lewisham Contest Gems of Welsh Melody 1 E. Brophy
03 Jun 1899 Click to filter Uxbridge Contest Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/