Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Camborne Town Band 1896-

Also/previously known as: Camborne (Holman CompAir), Camborne Independent, S.W.E.B. Camborne Town

trophy  Current West of England Area (Championship Section) Champions

Section: Championship
Website: http://www.cambornetownband.com/
Region: West of England
Rehearsals: Tuesday Friday
Relationships:

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/camborne-b-band/">Camborne B Band</a>.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21 Oct 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Of Men and Mountains 1990 13 Gareth Churcher
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 14 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 2 Ian Porthouse
12 Mar 2023 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Red Priest 2010 11 Ian Porthouse
05 Nov 2022 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Fraternity 2015

7 Kevin MacKenzie
18 Jun 2022 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 2 On Alderley Edge 1997 2 David Hirst
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 10 Dynasty 2019 12 Kevin MacKenzie
03 Apr 2022 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 1973 1 David Hirst
02 Oct 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Heroes [Broughton] 10 Kevin MacKenzie
15 Mar 2020 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 1 Ian Porthouse
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Harmony Music 1987

6 Kevin MacKenzie
15 Jun 2019 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 6 David Hirst
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 15 Fraternity 2015 10 Kevin MacKenzie
10 Mar 2019 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Seascapes 1988 2 Kevin MacKenzie
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Of Distant Memories 2012

2 Kevin MacKenzie
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 8 The Triumph of Time 2014 18 Kevin MacKenzie
11 Mar 2018 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 7 Kevin MacKenzie
04 Nov 2017 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Paganini Variations 1991

12 Kevin MacKenzie
17 Jun 2017 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 2 Kevin MacKenzie
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 8 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 2 Kevin MacKenzie
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 1934 5 Michael Fowles
05 Nov 2016 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998

1 Kevin MacKenzie
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 16 Of Distant Memories 2012 19 Kevin MacKenzie
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Cambridge Variations 1992 11 Ian Porthouse
10 Oct 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Spiriti 2010 16 Kevin MacKenzie
20 Jun 2015 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 6 John Berryman
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 8 Arabian Nights 2013 7 John Berryman
14 Mar 2015 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Torchbearer 2009 11 Ian Porthouse
21 Jun 2014 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Connotations 1976 3 Kevin MacKenzie
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 English Heritage 1988 7 John Berryman
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 St. Magnus 2004 8 John Berryman
02 Nov 2013 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 On Alderley Edge 1997

2 Kevin MacKenzie
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 6 John Berryman
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Harmony Music 1987 9 Steve Sykes
02 Feb 2013 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 8 Steve Sykes
03 Nov 2012 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1989

Steve Sykes
11 Mar 2012 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 9 Garry Cutt
11 Feb 2012 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 5 11 Kevin MacKenzie
18 Jun 2011 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Brand] 1979 Kevin MacKenzie
13 Mar 2011 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991 5 Garry Cutt
05 Feb 2011 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 Kevin MacKenzie
09 Oct 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Terra Australis 2005 3 Richard Evans
19 Jun 2010 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 3 Garry Cutt
10 Apr 2010 Click to filter Cornwall Open Entertainment Contest 4 2 Kevin MacKenzie
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage 1988 4 Ian Porthouse
06 Feb 2010 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 6 Kevin MacKenzie
17 Oct 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 The Torchbearer 2009 12 Richard Evans
20 Jun 2009 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1989 Kevin MacKenzie
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 7 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 14 Kevin MacKenzie
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 1960 8 Garry Cutt
07 Feb 2009 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 5 9 Kevin MacKenzie
29 Nov 2008 Click to filter Scottish Open 6 St. Magnus 2004 13 Kevin MacKenzie
21 Jun 2008 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 1960 Frank Renton
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 5 An Epic Symphony 1926 18 Frank Renton
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 1 Frank Renton
02 Feb 2008 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 9 Frank Renton
24 Nov 2007 Click to filter Scottish Open 5 Macbeth [Meechan] 5 Frank Renton
16 Jun 2007 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 Frank Renton
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Isaiah 40 1996 8 Frank Renton
10 Feb 2007 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 5 7 Frank Renton
28 Oct 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 14 Frank Renton
17 Jun 2006 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 The Year of the Dragon 1984 Frank Renton
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 7 The Essence of Time 1989 12 Richard Evans
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 10 Frank Renton
04 Feb 2006 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 5 8 Frank Renton
18 Jun 2005 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1973 Frank Renton
07 May 2005 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 7 Connotations 1976 17 Major Peter Curtis
09 Apr 2005 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005

Chris Davis
09 Apr 2005 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Chris Davis
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 1 Frank Renton
05 Feb 2005 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 6 1 Chris Davis
16 Oct 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 ...all the flowers of the mountain... 2004 16 Frank Renton
19 Jun 2004 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 The Essence of Time 1989 Frank Renton
30 May 2004 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 Harrison's Dream 2000 8 Chris Davis
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Tristan Encounters 1998 7 Frank Renton
07 Feb 2004 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 6 1 Paul Murrell
18 Oct 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 1984 18 Paul Murrell
21 Jun 2003 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Paganini Variations 1991 Frank Renton
03 May 2003 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 16 Paganini Variations 1991 16 Paul Murrell
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Prague 6 Frank Renton
19 Oct 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 7 Paul Murrell
15 Jun 2002 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 1 Derek Greenwood
06 Apr 2002 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Whitsun Wakes 1997 5 Frank Renton
20 Oct 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Albion 2001 19 Brian Grant
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Jazz 1996 10 Frank Renton
29 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Paganini Variations 1991 14 Stan Lippeatt
17 Jun 2000 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Frank Renton
26 Mar 2000 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Variations on an Enigma 1986 4 Leonard Adams
05 Feb 2000 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 10 Leonard Adams
24 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 Leonard Adams
19 Jun 1999 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 Leonard Adams
30 May 1999 Click to filter All England International Masters 20 Tristan Encounters 1998 9 Leonard Adams
27 Mar 1999 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Blitz 1980 6 Leonard Adams
13 Mar 1999 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 Leonard Adams
06 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 3 Leonard Adams
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 Leonard Adams
17 Oct 1998 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998 1 Leonard Adams
20 Jun 1998 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 Leonard Adams
04 Apr 1998 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Montage 1994 1 Leonard Adams
07 Mar 1998 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1991

Leonard Adams
07 Feb 1998 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 9 12 Leonard Adams
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Isaiah 40 1996 1 Leonard Adams
22 Mar 1997 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 Thomas Wyss
01 Feb 1997 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 9 2 John Hitchens
02 Nov 1996 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Derek Greenwood
15 Jun 1996 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Derek Greenwood
30 Mar 1996 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Sounds 2 Derek Greenwood
02 Mar 1996 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Derek Greenwood
03 Feb 1996 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 Derek Greenwood
04 Nov 1995 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Derek Greenwood
17 Jun 1995 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 Derek Greenwood
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 6 Derek Greenwood
05 Mar 1995 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Derek Greenwood
04 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 9 10 Derek Greenwood
15 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Theme and Cooperation 1994 8 Derek Greenwood
18 Jun 1994 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 Derek Greenwood
30 Apr 1994 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 1989 Derek Greenwood
05 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 6 Derek Greenwood
16 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 2 Derek Greenwood
19 Jun 1993 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Brand] 1979 Derek Greenwood
27 Mar 1993 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 1990 Derek Greenwood
06 Feb 1993 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 3 Derek Greenwood
25 Oct 1992 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Life Divine 1921 7 Derek Greenwood
20 Jun 1992 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Pageantry 1934 Derek Greenwood
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963 11 Derek Greenwood
21 Mar 1992 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Frontier! 1984 Derek Greenwood
07 Mar 1992 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Derek Greenwood
01 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 11 Derek Greenwood
26 May 1991 Click to filter All England International Masters 10 Harmony Music 1987 8 Steve Sykes
20 Apr 1991 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Journey into Freedom 1967 Steve Sykes
03 Feb 1991 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 6 1 Steve Sykes
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 English Heritage 1988 1 Steve Sykes
16 Jun 1990 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 1 Steve Sykes
27 May 1990 Click to filter All England International Masters 10 Blitz 1980 14 Steve Sykes
31 Mar 1990 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Beacons 1987 8 Steve Sykes
07 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Odin 1986 5 Steve Sykes
17 Jun 1989 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 The Corsair 1969 2 Steve Sykes
28 May 1989 Click to filter All England International Masters 13 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 12 Steve Sykes
08 Apr 1989 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Prisms 1986 4 Steve Sykes
05 Feb 1989 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment Steve Sykes
08 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Seascapes 1988 5 Steve Sykes
19 Jun 1988 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 High Peak 1969 4 Steve Sykes
07 May 1988 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 8 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 6 Steve Sykes
16 Apr 1988 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 1983 8 Steve Sykes
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Ballet for Band 1983 Steve Sykes
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Beatrice & Benedict Steve Sykes
06 Feb 1988 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 5 Steve Sykes
25 Oct 1987 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 1924 4 Steve Sykes
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Steve Sykes
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 10 Steve Sykes
07 Feb 1987 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 3 1 Steve Sykes
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 3 An Epic Symphony 1926 7 Mike Cotter
04 Oct 1986 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Diversions for Brass Band 1985 14 Mike Cotter
21 Jun 1986 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Mike Cotter
12 Apr 1986 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 13 Steve Sykes
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Lorenzo 1928 12 Mike Cotter
22 Feb 1986 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 2 Derek Greenwood
01 Feb 1986 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 1 Edward Ashton
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Life Divine 1921 10 Derek Greenwood
06 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 16 Derek Greenwood
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music 1973 7 Derek Greenwood
08 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Oceans 1984 12 Derek Greenwood
16 Feb 1985 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
28 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1953 3 Derek Greenwood
07 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Dances and Arias 1984 7 Derek Greenwood
23 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 12 Derek Greenwood
07 Apr 1984 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Waverley 8 Derek Greenwood
03 Mar 1984 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 Derek Greenwood
30 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 10 Derek Greenwood
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Ballet for Band 1983 4 Derek Greenwood
16 Apr 1983 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Images [McCabe] 1977 6 Derek Greenwood
04 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 The Accursed Huntsman 8 Derek Greenwood
05 Mar 1983 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 Derek Greenwood
31 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 5 The Festive City 1981 6 Derek Greenwood
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Contest Music 1973 16 Derek Greenwood
19 Jun 1982 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) W John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Derek Greenwood
15 May 1982 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 1 Derek Greenwood
13 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 8 Derek Greenwood
1982 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 4 Unknown
05 Dec 1981 Click to filter Kerrier Brass in Concert (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 13 Brian Howard
20 Jun 1981 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 Derek Greenwood
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Tournament for Brass 1954 12 Derek Greenwood
28 Mar 1981 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on the Shining River 1958 10 Derek Greenwood
07 Feb 1981 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 6 8 Derek Greenwood
06 Dec 1980 Click to filter Kerrier Brass in Concert (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
02 Nov 1980 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Newsome] 6 Derek Greenwood
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Brand] 1979 9 Derek Greenwood
21 Jun 1980 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 Derek Greenwood
24 May 1980 Click to filter West Country Contest (Championship Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Beatrice & Benedict 13 Derek Greenwood
07 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Journey into Freedom 1967 Derek Greenwood
02 Feb 1980 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 11 Unknown
17 Nov 1979 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
04 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 14 Derek Greenwood
26 May 1979 Click to filter West Cornwall Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Derek Greenwood
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 Derek Greenwood
17 Mar 1979 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 6 Derek Greenwood
03 Feb 1979 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 4 Unknown
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 14 Derek Greenwood
07 May 1978 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 8 Derek Greenwood
29 Apr 1978 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Belmont Variations 1963 Derek Greenwood
04 Mar 1978 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 4 Derek Greenwood
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 5 2 Derek Greenwood
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Connotations 1976 14 Derek Greenwood
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter St. Ivel Festival (Class A) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 Derek Greenwood
18 Jun 1977 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 2 Derek Greenwood
16 Apr 1977 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 8 Derek Greenwood
05 Mar 1977 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Comedy Overture 1934 Derek Greenwood
05 Mar 1977 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 1 Derek Greenwood
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 Derek Greenwood
19 Jun 1976 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Peniel 1976 Derek Greenwood
06 Mar 1976 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) W The Belmont Variations 1963 Unknown
21 Jun 1975 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Diadem of Gold 1953 Bernard Bygrave
26 Apr 1975 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Bernard Bygrave
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963 Bernard Bygrave
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 3 Bernard Bygrave
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 5 Kirsty Rowe
15 Jun 1974 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Cornish Festival Overture 1973 Derek Johnston
06 Apr 1974 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 1964 12 Derek Johnston
02 Mar 1974 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Corsair 1969 Derek Johnston
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 3 Derek Johnston
16 Jun 1973 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Derek Johnston
17 Mar 1973 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 Derek Johnston
03 Mar 1973 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

Derek Johnston
03 Mar 1973 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 2 Unknown
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 A Kensington Concerto 1972 24 Derek Johnston
17 Jun 1972 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Blackfriars 1955 Derek Johnston
08 Apr 1972 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band Derek Johnston
11 Mar 1972 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Blackfriars 1955 1 Derek Johnston
11 Mar 1972 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 1 Derek Johnston
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo 1928 1 Derek Johnston
25 Sep 1971 Click to filter Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown
18 Sep 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) 3 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 Derek Johnston
19 Jun 1971 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Derek Johnston
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Embassy Suite 1970 1 Fred Roberts
02 Nov 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 Fred Roberts
12 Apr 1969 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold 1953 5 Fred Roberts
22 Apr 1967 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 5 Fred Roberts
14 May 1966 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 2 Fred Roberts
28 Jan 1966 Click to filter BBC Challenging Brass Round of 16 Heat 1 2 Unknown
16 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 18 Fred Roberts
08 May 1965 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 Fred Roberts
1965 Click to filter BBC Challenging Brass Final Unknown
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 1964 20 Fred Roberts
20 Jun 1964 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Resurgam 1950 Fred Roberts
09 May 1964 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 Fred Roberts
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 1963 13 Fred Roberts
15 Jun 1963 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 Fred Roberts
11 May 1963 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 8 Fred Roberts
20 Oct 1962 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 13 Fred Roberts
16 Jun 1962 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 Fred Roberts
12 May 1962 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 1960 Fred Roberts
18 Jun 1960 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Scheherazade Fred Roberts
14 May 1960 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 Fred Roberts
20 Jun 1959 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] Fred Roberts
25 Oct 1958 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on the Shining River 1958 12 Fred Roberts
21 Jun 1958 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Cavalleria Rusticana [arr. D. Wright] 1939 Fred Roberts
10 May 1958 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 1956 Fred Roberts
22 Mar 1958 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fred Roberts
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 9 Fred Roberts
15 Jun 1957 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Grand Selection: Haydn Fred Roberts
11 May 1957 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 5 Fred Roberts
23 Mar 1957 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 Fred Roberts
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 8 Fred Roberts
16 Jun 1956 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] Fred Roberts
12 May 1956 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] 1935 Fred Roberts
24 Mar 1956 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fred Roberts
18 Jun 1955 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 Fred Roberts
16 Oct 1954 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Sovereign Heritage 8 Fred Roberts
19 Jun 1954 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Robin Hood [MacFarren arr. Godfrey] 1907 Fred Roberts
08 May 1954 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Clive of India 1939 Fred Roberts
17 Oct 1953 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Diadem of Gold 1953 16 Fred Roberts
20 Jun 1953 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 Fred Roberts
09 May 1953 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Fred Roberts
01 Nov 1952 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 4 Fred Roberts
21 Jun 1952 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 The Valkyrie Fred J. Roberts
24 May 1952 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 Fred Roberts
27 Oct 1951 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 An Epic Symphony 1926 12 Fred Roberts
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 The Royal Water Music A. W. Parker
16 Jun 1951 Click to filter Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Championship Section) Unknown
28 Oct 1950 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pageantry 1934 11 A. W. Parker
15 Jul 1950 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Carmen A. W. Parker
20 May 1950 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Overture [Geehl] 2 A. W. Parker
12 Nov 1949 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Comedy Overture 1934 5 A. W. Parker
16 Jul 1949 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Coriolanus 1914 A. W. Parker
21 May 1949 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody 1948 1 A. W. Parker
16 Oct 1948 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) On the Cornish Coast 1924 3 A. W. Parker
17 Jul 1948 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] A. W. Parker
20 Mar 1948 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Fantasia in F 1946 2 A. W. Parker
01 Nov 1947 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 9 A. W. Parker
19 Jul 1947 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] A. W. Parker
19 Oct 1946 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Oliver Cromwell 1923 5 A. W. Parker
29 Sep 1945 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Kenilworth 1936 8 A. W. Parker
25 Aug 1945 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Telfer Rule
15 Jul 1939 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] 1887 A. W. Parker
16 Jul 1938 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Grand Selection: Spohr A. W. Parker
17 Jul 1937 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Grand Selection: Wagner's Works A. W. Parker
19 Jun 1937 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 1) 3 A. W. Parker
15 Aug 1936 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 1 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 1 A. W. Parker
15 Aug 1936 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) 2 A. W. Parker
18 Jul 1936 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] A. W. Parker
30 May 1936 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 1) 2 Coriolanus 1914 A. W. Parker
20 Jul 1935 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Grand Selection: Haydn A. W. Parker
01 Sep 1934 Click to filter T.U.C. Dorchester Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown
01 Sep 1934 Click to filter T.U.C. Dorchester Contest (March Section) 1 Unknown
21 Jul 1934 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] A. W. Parker
01 Jul 1933 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) 2 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] A. W. Parker
20 Aug 1932 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 'Worthy is the Lamb' from 'The Messiah' [unknown arranger] A. W. Parker
20 Aug 1932 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Donizetti [arr. Round] A. W. Parker
23 Apr 1932 Click to filter Helston Contest (Open Section) 1 Il Bravo [arr. Round] 1884 A. W. Parker
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Chorus: 'We Never Will Bow Down' from 'Judas Maccabeus' A. W. Parker
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] A. W. Parker
20 Jun 1931 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 1) 2 Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] A. W. Parker
23 May 1931 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) 1 The Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) A. W. Parker
23 Aug 1930 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Nabucco A. W. Parker
23 Aug 1930 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Chorus: Amen [Handel] A. W. Parker
21 Jun 1930 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Auber A. W. Parker
07 Jun 1930 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) 1 Recollections of Auber A. W. Parker
24 Aug 1929 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] 1922 A. W. Parker
24 Aug 1929 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Chorus: We Bow Our Heads (St Matthew Passion) A. W. Parker
05 Aug 1929 Click to filter St. Ives Contest (Open Section) 1 Labour and Love 1913 A. W. Parker
22 Jul 1929 Click to filter Helston Contest (Open Section) 1 Labour and Love 1913 A. W. Parker
13 Jul 1929 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (First Section) 2 Labour and Love 1913 A. W. Parker
06 Jul 1929 Click to filter Truro Band Contest 1 Labour and Love 1913 A. W. Parker
22 Jun 1929 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 1) 2 Labour and Love 1913 A. W. Parker
18 May 1929 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) 3 Labour and Love 1913 A. W. Parker
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Egmont [unknown arranger] 19 A. W. Parker
18 Aug 1928 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Chorus: Achieved is the Glorious Work (from 'The Creation') A. W. Parker
18 Aug 1928 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Il Trovatore - Fantasia [arr. Round] 1879 A. W. Parker
06 Aug 1928 Click to filter St. Ives Contest (Open Section) 1 Semiramide [unknown arranger] A. W. Parker
23 Jul 1928 Click to filter Helston Contest (Open Section) 2 Semiramide [unknown arranger] A. W. Parker
10 Jul 1928 Click to filter Plymouth Contest (Championship Section) 1 A. W. Parker
10 Jul 1928 Click to filter Plymouth Contest (Class C) 2 Hymn: Lead Kindly Light

A. W. Parker
26 May 1928 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) 1 Semiramide [unknown arranger] A. W. Parker
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) On the Cornish Coast 1924 3 A. W. Parker
20 Aug 1927 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Air and Chorus: 'Behold and See, Lift Up Your Heads' (Messiah) 1884 A. W. Parker
20 Aug 1927 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Halevy [arr. Round] 1895 A. W. Parker
01 Aug 1927 Click to filter St. Ives Contest (Open Section) 1 Operatic Beauties A. W. Parker
04 Jun 1927 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) 1 Operatic Beauties A. W. Parker
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) L'Arlesienne A. W. Parker
21 Aug 1926 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Oberon [unknown arranger] A. W. Parker
21 Aug 1926 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Kyrie and Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass [unknown arranger] A. W. Parker
22 Aug 1925 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 1890 A. W. Parker
22 Aug 1925 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Hymn to Music A. W. Parker
14 Mar 1925 Click to filter Truro Contest (Section 2) A. W. Parker
14 Mar 1925 Click to filter Truro Band Contest 2 Maritana [unknown arranger] A. W. Parker
23 Aug 1924 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Recitative: 'Comfort ye my people' and Chorus: 'And the Glory of the Lord', from 'The Messiah' Edwin J. Williams
23 Aug 1924 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 William Tell [unknown arranger] Edwin J. Williams
24 May 1924 Click to filter St. Columb Contest (First Section) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 6 Edwin J. Williams
06 Sep 1919 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] Edwin J. Williams
30 Aug 1919 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 1) 2 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 1 Edwin J. Williams
30 Aug 1919 Click to filter Redruth Contest (March Section) 1 Edwin J. Williams
03 Aug 1914 Click to filter Cornwall County Contest 2 Zaar und Zimmermann 1892 3 William Layman
16 May 1914 Click to filter Liskeard Contest 2 The Martyrs 2 William Layman
13 Apr 1914 Click to filter Wadebridge Contest 1 The Outlaw William Layman
13 Sep 1913 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Emilia 2 Walter Nuttall
30 Aug 1913 Click to filter Cornwall County Contest 1 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins]

2 William Uren
09 Aug 1913 Click to filter Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (First Section) 2 Maritana [arr. Round] 1888

Walter Nuttall
03 May 1913 Click to filter Indian Queens Contest 1 Maritana [unknown arranger] Unknown
24 Mar 1913 Click to filter Wadebridge Contest 1 Poliuto [unknown arranger]

William Uren
14 Sep 1912 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Maritana [arr. Smith] 2 William Uren
10 Aug 1912 Click to filter Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (First Section) 1 Maritana [unknown arranger] 2 William Uren
30 Sep 1911 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Apollo 18 William Uren
16 Sep 1911 Click to filter Fraddon Coronation Contest 1 Apollo

William Uren
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Crispino [arr. Round] 1878 H. C. Tonkin
28 Aug 1909 Click to filter St. Austell Contest 1 I Lombardi

William Uren
14 Jul 1904 Click to filter Chacewater Contest 1 Songs of Schubert [arr. William Rimmer] 1 William Uren
10 Jul 1902 Click to filter Chacewater Contest 1 Sons of Britannia 3 William Uren
25 Aug 1898 Click to filter Camborne Contest 2 Maritana [unknown arranger] William Uren
01 Aug 1898 Click to filter Trevenson Park Contest 1 Irish Gems Unknown
03 Aug 1896 Click to filter Trevenson Park Contest 1 The Champion (Grand Fantasia)

William Uren




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/