Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Ynyshir Band

Also/previously known as: Ynyshir & Cwm Colliery, Ynyshir & Cwn Colliery, Ynyshir & Tymawr Colliery Band, Ynyshir & Wattstown Colliery Band, Ynyshir (C D O S), Ynyshir (COS), Ynyshir (Stack of Tiles), Ynyshir and Cwm Colliery, Ynyshir and District, Ynyshir and Wattstown Colliery, Ynyshir and Wattstown Junior Prize Band, Ynyshir and Wattstown Juniors, Ynyshir Band (Clarity Solutions), Ynyshir Brass, Ynyshir Clarity DOS, Ynyshir Colliery, Ynyshir Stacks of Tiles, Ynyshir Standard Colliery, Ynyshir Tymawr Colliery, Ynyshir Wattstown Colliery, Ynyshir Welfare, Ynyshir Welfare (Stacks of Tiles), Ynyshir Welfare Band (Stacks of Tiles), Ynyshir Welfare Principality Windows, Ynyshir Welfare Stack of Tiles, Ynyshir-Wattstown Colliery


Section: Third
Website: http://ynyshirbrassband.co.uk/
Region: Wales
Rehearsals: Monday Friday

Formed 1898, and disbanded during World War 2, was reformed in 1946 by Danny Liddell as the Ynyshir and Wattstown Junior band. Became Ynyshir and Wattstown Colliery 1954.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18 Nov 2023 Click to filter SEWBBA (Penarth) Contest (Third Section) 5 Unknown
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 10 12 Dean Evans
20 May 2023 Click to filter SEWBBA Spring Festival (Combined Sections 3 & 4) 3 Dimensions 1983

1 Dean Evans
18 Mar 2023 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Chorale and Toccata 5 Dean Evans
29 Oct 2022 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 12 5 Carol Flanary-Davies
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Facets of Glass 1984 1 Dean Evans
Mar 2021 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Dean Evans
29 Feb 2020 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Endurance [Baker] 2019 3 Dean Evans
23 Nov 2019 Click to filter SEWBBA (Penarth) Contest (Third Section) 6 4 Dean Evans
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 10 6 Dean Evans
05 Oct 2019 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Dean Evans
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 3 Gary Davies
24 Nov 2018 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 5 5 Gary Davies
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 4 8 Gary Davies
13 Oct 2018 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

1 Gary Davies
05 Aug 2018 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 5 Gary Davies
04 Aug 2018 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 4 5 Gary Davies
28 Apr 2018 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 5 5 Gary Davies
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 7 Gary Davies
25 Nov 2017 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) 4 4 Gary Davies
28 Oct 2017 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 5 8 Gary Davies
07 Oct 2017 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

8 Gary Davies
06 May 2017 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third, Fourth Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

8 Gary Davies
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Darkwood 6 Gary Davies
26 Nov 2016 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 7 Inclusion 2013 7 Gary Davies
29 Oct 2016 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 3 Gary Davies
01 Oct 2016 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 6 2 Gary Davies
30 Jul 2016 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 5 5 Gary Davies
30 Jul 2016 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 5 4 Gary Davies
07 May 2016 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 6 Gary Davies
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012 6 Gary Davies
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 The Seafarers 3 Gary Davies
21 Nov 2015 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 6 1 Gary Davies
03 Oct 2015 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

1 Dean Evans
12 Sep 2015 Click to filter Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 8 9 Gary Davies
01 Aug 2015 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 1 Gary Davies
01 Aug 2015 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 2 Gary Davies
16 May 2015 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 6 5 Gary Davies
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 An English Pastorale 2013 2 Gary Davies
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 Five French Masters 10 Gary Davies
22 Nov 2014 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 9 3 Gary Davies
04 Oct 2014 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 5 Oceans 1984

Gary Davies
13 Sep 2014 Click to filter Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 11 5 Gary Davies
17 May 2014 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 3 Olympus 2011

5 Gary Davies
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 9 Gary Davies
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) W Unknown
23 Nov 2013 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 8 Mountain Views 1999

2 Gary Davies
05 Oct 2013 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

1 Gary Davies
19 May 2013 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 3 Gary Davies
18 May 2013 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 1 Gary Davies
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Hollywood! 1994 Gary Davies
24 Nov 2012 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 6 6 Dean Evans
15 Sep 2012 Click to filter Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 9 6 Graham Sheppard
04 Aug 2012 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 6 Dean Evans
20 May 2012 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Lorenzo 1928

1 Dean Evans
28 Apr 2012 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Lorenzo 1928

2 Dean Evans
17 Mar 2012 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Olympus 2011 7 Dean Evans
05 Feb 2012 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 4 6 Dean Evans
19 Nov 2011 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 2 River City Suite

2 Dean Evans
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 2 River City Suite

1 Dean Evans
17 Sep 2011 Click to filter Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 4 11 Dean Evans
07 May 2011 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 A Celtic Suite 1985

2 Dean Evans
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 Resurgam 1950 2 Dean Evans
06 Feb 2011 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 5 7 Dean Evans
20 Nov 2010 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 4 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 1 Dean Evans
02 Oct 2010 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

1 Dean Evans
18 Sep 2010 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 7 Dean Evans
31 Jul 2010 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 10 Dean Evans
22 May 2010 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Dean Evans
16 May 2010 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 Quintessence 1978

7 Dean Evans
20 Mar 2010 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 11 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 5 Dean Evans
10 Oct 2009 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 Oceans 1984

6 Dean Evans
27 Sep 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Oceans 1984 1 Dean Evans
16 May 2009 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 Dean Evans
14 Mar 2009 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 The Once and Future King 3 Dean Evans
15 Nov 2008 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 2 Dean Evans
04 Oct 2008 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Dean Evans
21 Sep 2008 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 Dean Evans
02 Aug 2008 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Dean Evans
18 May 2008 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 7 Renaissance 2003

4 Dean Evans
17 May 2008 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Renaissance 2003

Dean Evans
08 Mar 2008 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 7 Graham Sheppard
03 Feb 2008 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 5 4 Dean Evans
17 Nov 2007 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 California Legend 5 Dean Evans
06 Oct 2007 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 5 Graham Sheppard
20 May 2007 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 Dean Evans
12 May 2007 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 3 Dean Evans
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Carnival [Perkin] 10 Dean Evans
18 Nov 2006 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 7 Confluence for Brass Band 5 Dean Evans
07 Oct 2006 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 8 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992

8 Dean Evans
06 May 2006 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 5 Dean Evans
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Images of the Millennium 7 Dean Evans
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 18 Prometheus Unbound 1933 13 Dean Evans
19 Nov 2005 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 6 Lorenzo 1928 3 Kerry Bowden
01 Oct 2005 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 1983

5 Kerry Bowden
15 May 2005 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 1 Dean Evans
14 May 2005 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 7 Dean Evans
12 Mar 2005 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 5 Alan MacDonald
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Verona Light 8 Alan MacDonald
13 Nov 2004 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 A Celtic Suite 1985 3 Alan MacDonald
02 Oct 2004 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 5 Alan MacDonald
16 May 2004 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

5 Alan Gibbs
15 May 2004 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 8 Alan Gibbs
13 Mar 2004 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 8 Alan Gibbs
29 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Dimensions 1983 4 Alan Gibbs
15 Nov 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) W Tournament for Brass 1954 Alan Gibbs
04 Oct 2003 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 3 Alan Gibbs
18 May 2003 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Alan Gibbs
17 May 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 6 6 Alan Gibbs
15 Mar 2003 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes 2002 3 Alan Gibbs
09 Feb 2003 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 7 Alan Gibbs
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 11 Neil Watson
05 Oct 2002 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 4 2 Alan Gibbs
19 May 2002 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Alan Gibbs
20 Apr 2002 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 6 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

1 Alan Gibbs
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 St. Austell Suite 4 Alan Gibbs
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 4 5 Leigh Phillips
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 12 Suite Gothique 1970 7 Alan Gibbs
17 Nov 2001 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 4 Alan Gibbs
13 Oct 2001 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 4 Alan Gibbs
20 May 2001 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 6 Alan Gibbs
12 May 2001 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Firestorm 2 Alan Gibbs
31 Mar 2001 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Alan Gibbs
18 Nov 2000 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 7 Alan Gibbs
28 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 12 Jodrell Bank Alan Gibbs
07 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Facets of Glass 1984 3 A. Griffiths
23 Sep 2000 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 2 5 Kevin Gibbs
13 May 2000 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 8 Oceans 1984 5 Bernard Williams
07 May 2000 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bernard Williams
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Narnia Suite 1998 3 Bernard Williams
20 Nov 1999 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 6 Alan Gibbs
30 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Alan Gibbs
25 Sep 1999 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Alan Gibbs
18 Sep 1999 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 The Three Musketeers 1953 5 Alan Gibbs
16 May 1999 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 9 Alan Gibbs
15 May 1999 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 River City Suite 6 Alan Gibbs
20 Mar 1999 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Main Street 1961 8 Alan Gibbs
21 Nov 1998 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 1 Alan Gibbs
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 The Aeronauts 1978 5 Alan Gibbs
26 Sep 1998 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 7 Suite Gothique 1970

8 F. W. Nicholas
17 May 1998 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 F. W. Nicholas
16 May 1998 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 Entertainments 1968 4 F. W. Nicholas
14 Mar 1998 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Three Saints 1996 5 F. W. Nicholas
22 Nov 1997 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 6 F. W. Nicholas
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 F. W. Nicholas
11 Oct 1997 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 7 F. W. Nicholas
18 May 1997 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W F. W. Nicholas
17 May 1997 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Folk Song Heritage 1987 3 F. W. Nicholas
06 Apr 1997 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 10 F. W. Nicholas
08 Feb 1997 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 1 F. W. Nicholas
23 Nov 1996 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 4 8 F. W. Nicholas
05 Oct 1996 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 7 4 F. W. Nicholas
18 May 1996 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 6 The Pacemakers 1970 2 F. W. Nicholas
12 May 1996 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 3 F. W. Nicholas
13 Apr 1996 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 8 F. W. Nicholas
25 Nov 1995 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 5 The Margam Stones 2 F. W. Nicholas
16 Sep 1995 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) Partita [Kelly] 1983 2 D. Tanner
13 May 1995 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 7 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968 4 F. W. Nicholas
22 Apr 1995 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 13 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 6 F. W. Nicholas
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) W A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 2 Unknown
17 Sep 1994 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 8 Oregon: Fantasy for Band 1989 7 F. W. Nicholas
14 May 1994 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Promenade 1969 F. W. Nicholas
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Chorale and Toccata 1 F. W. Nicholas
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 6 F. W. Nicholas
18 Sep 1993 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 Metropolis 1978 1 F. W. Nicholas
13 Mar 1993 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 1960 7 F. W. Nicholas
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 5 F. W. Nicholas
12 Sep 1992 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 1974 F. W. Nicholas
16 May 1992 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1970 F. W. Nicholas
14 Mar 1992 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 1 F. W. Nicholas
23 Nov 1991 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 5 F. W. Nicholas
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 1978 4 F. W. Nicholas
14 Sep 1991 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Cityscapes [Bulla] 1985 1 F. W. Nicholas
18 May 1991 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 6 6 Edward John
30 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 15 Edward John
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Edward John
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 1986 4 Edward John
15 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 3 G. L. Daniels
17 Mar 1990 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 6 Martin McHale
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 13 Seascapes 1988 8 Martin McHale
26 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 1948 8 Martin McHale
18 Mar 1989 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 1935 Martin McHale
22 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) W Pageantry 1934 12 Martin McHale
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 Unknown
20 Mar 1988 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 Martin McHale
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 Unknown
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 9 Jim Davies
29 Nov 1986 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Scena Sinfonica Jim Davies
08 Nov 1986 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 6 Jim Davies
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) The Crusaders 1932 2 Jim Davies
20 Sep 1986 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Jim Davies
14 Jun 1986 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Jim Davies
18 May 1986 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Jim Davies
17 May 1986 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 7 Jim Davies
30 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 California Legend 13 Jim Davies
22 Feb 1986 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 California Legend 7 Jim Davies
09 Nov 1985 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 8 Jim Davies
19 May 1985 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 Jim Davies
08 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Oceans 1984 Jim Davies
23 Mar 1985 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Contest Music 1973 10 Jim Davies
20 May 1984 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 Jim Davies
23 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 17 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 14 Jim Davies
24 Mar 1984 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Waverley 8 Jim Davies
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 8 Jim Davies
29 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 6 Tournament for Brass 1954 12 Jim Davies
25 Jun 1983 Click to filter CISWO Wales (Class B) 1 Lorenzo 1928 Jim Davies
22 May 1983 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 Jim Davies
08 May 1983 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 3 Jim Davies
23 Apr 1983 Click to filter West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 A Northern Rhapsody 1935 Jim Davies
03 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Prince Igor Overture 5 Jim Davies
26 Mar 1983 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Caprice Brass Fair 1 Jim Davies
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) 2 Saga of the North 1965 Jim Davies
24 Apr 1982 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Kenilworth 1936 Philip Williams
11 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 7 Pride of Race 1935 2 Philip Williams
27 Feb 1982 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 8 Philip Williams
16 May 1981 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] Philip Williams
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Tournament for Brass 1954 Unknown
21 Mar 1981 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) W Variations on the Shining River 1958 Paul Williams
22 Nov 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Philip Williams
18 Oct 1980 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Philip Williams
07 Jun 1980 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Philip Williams
03 May 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 The Pacemakers 1970 Philip Williams
12 Apr 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Philip Williams
06 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Scheherazade 14 Philip Williams
29 Mar 1980 Click to filter Welsh Area Championship (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 5 Philip Williams
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 1938 Stanley Williams
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Labour and Love 1913 4 Stanley Williams
20 Oct 1979 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Stanley Williams
09 Jun 1979 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Stanley Williams
21 Apr 1979 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 7 Stanley Williams
15 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Stanley Williams
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 1948 Fred Prior
05 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 9 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 10 Fred Prior
28 Oct 1978 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Fred Prior
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 1977 17 Fred Prior
10 Jun 1978 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Maldwyn Guy
15 May 1978 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown
14 May 1978 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W Unknown
14 May 1978 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W Unknown
08 Apr 1978 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 1953 5 Maldwyn Guy
26 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 9 Maldwyn Guy
12 Mar 1978 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Maldwyn Guy
03 Dec 1977 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Unknown
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 10 Maldwyn Guy
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) W First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Unknown
23 Apr 1977 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 7 Maldwyn Guy
09 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Othello 22 Maldwyn Guy
06 Nov 1976 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 3 Three Inventions 1968 6 Unknown
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 11 Maldwyn Guy
16 May 1976 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 7 Maldwyn Guy
17 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1967 Maldwyn Guy
10 Apr 1976 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Promenade 1969 8 Maldwyn Guy
14 Mar 1976 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown
01 Nov 1975 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Festival Suite 1969 8 Maldwyn Guy
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Salzburg Suite 1960 Maldwyn Guy
12 Apr 1975 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 Maldwyn Guy
31 Mar 1973 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 1971 5 Maldwyn Guy
05 Feb 1972 Click to filter Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Unknown
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Quo Vadis? 1961 Unknown
24 Apr 1971 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 1970 4 Maldwyn Guy
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Music for a Brass Band 1962 10 Maldwyn Guy
14 Jun 1969 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Oliver Jones
15 Feb 1969 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 2 Oliver Jones
25 May 1968 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) A. W. Prosser
30 Mar 1968 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 6 A. W. Prosser
17 Feb 1968 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 1 A. W. Prosser
08 Apr 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Maldwyn Guy
25 Feb 1967 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 1 Maldwyn Guy
29 Oct 1966 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Maldwyn Guy
24 Sep 1966 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 1963 9 Maldwyn Guy
16 Jul 1966 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

Maldwyn Guy
11 Jun 1966 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Maldwyn Guy
26 Feb 1966 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 8 Harold Morgan
01 May 1965 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 1 Harold Morgan
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Harold Morgan
20 Mar 1965 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class A) 2 Harold Morgan
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis 1964 Harold Morgan
10 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Spirit of Progress 1939 11 Harold Morgan
23 May 1964 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 The Great City (Suite) 1963 Unknown
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 Labour and Love 1913 Harold Morgan
22 Jun 1963 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) Oliver Jones
25 May 1963 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Spring Song 3 Oliver Jones
30 Mar 1963 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown
30 Mar 1963 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Oliver Cromwell 1923

Unknown
13 Oct 1962 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 5 T. Trotman
23 Jun 1962 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 1 Unknown
26 May 1962 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Three Characteristic Pieces 1961 9 T. Trotman
07 Oct 1961 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 1881 13 Unknown
27 May 1961 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 8 Harold Morgan
21 May 1960 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Oliver Jones
23 Apr 1960 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Evan Richards
23 May 1959 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 1 Evan Richards
25 Oct 1958 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 7 Evan Richards
12 Jul 1958 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Unknown
12 Jul 1958 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class C) 1 8 Gordon Harris
24 May 1958 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 1957 Evan Richards
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 1947 1 Harold Morgan
22 Jun 1957 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Harold Morgan
25 May 1957 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 1946 Harold Morgan
20 Apr 1957 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 3 Harold Morgan
08 Dec 1956 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] 1948 Harold Morgan
06 Oct 1956 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 11 Echoes of the Opera 3 Gordon Harris
23 Jun 1956 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 2 Sirius [Wright] 1948 Gordon Harris
09 Jun 1956 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 4 Gordon Harris
28 Jan 1956 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown
19 Nov 1955 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 2 Academic Festival Overture 1936 3 Gordon Harris
21 May 1955 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown
09 Apr 1955 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]

Gordon Harris
29 Jan 1955 Click to filter Porthcawl Contest (Section 2) 1 Gordon Harris
16 Oct 1954 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Call of the Sea 1953 Gordon Harris
10 Jul 1954 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) Call of the Sea 1953 5 Gordon Harris
10 Jul 1954 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) Labour and Love 1913

2 Gordon Harris
10 Jul 1954 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2 March) 3 Gordon Harris
19 Jun 1954 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Unknown
15 May 1954 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Call of the Sea 1953 10 Gordon Harris
19 Sep 1953 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) King Lear 2 Gordon Harris
27 Jun 1953 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Othello Gordon Harris
27 May 1953 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class B) 2 King Lear Gordon Harris
23 May 1953 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 King Lear 6 Gordon Harris
23 Aug 1952 Click to filter Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 3 Gordon Harris
12 Jul 1952 Click to filter Lydney Contest (Local Section) 3 The Black Prince Gordon Harris
12 Jul 1952 Click to filter Lydney Contest (Open Section) Recollections of Mendelssohn Gordon Harris
07 Jun 1952 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Gordon Harris
03 Jun 1952 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class B) Unknown
26 Apr 1952 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Rufford Abbey Gordon Harris
12 Apr 1952 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Gordon Harris
12 Apr 1952 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Gordon Harris
22 Sep 1951 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 The Call of Youth 9 Gordon Harris
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 Gordon Harris
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Gordon Harris
02 Jun 1951 Click to filter Tredegar Festival Contest (Class D) 1 Unknown
02 Jun 1951 Click to filter Tredegar Festival Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown
05 May 1951 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Call of Youth Gordon Harris
24 Mar 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Gordon Harris
23 Sep 1950 Click to filter National Youth Brass Band Championships 2 Runnymede 1 Gordon Harris
07 Aug 1950 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 3 Unknown
01 Jul 1950 Click to filter Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 3 Unknown
10 Jun 1950 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 May Day Gordon Harris
08 Apr 1950 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Gordon Harris
08 Apr 1950 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 Gordon Harris
17 Sep 1949 Click to filter National Youth Brass Band Championships 3 Mignonne Gordon Harris
25 Jun 1949 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Gordon Harris
28 May 1949 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Pride of the Forest Unknown
16 Apr 1949 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Gordon Harris
03 Mar 1934 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown
06 Aug 1928 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) The Mountain Sylph 1907 7 Unknown
30 Jun 1928 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 3 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] D. Cooper
16 Jul 1927 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class C) 1 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] F. Wheatley
26 Aug 1926 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown
21 May 1923 Click to filter Hirwain Contest Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] Unknown
24 Sep 1921 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Life Divine 1921 3 T. G. Moore
02 Aug 1920 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Euryanthe [unknown arranger] Unknown
18 Jul 1914 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 5 Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] 7 T. G. Moore
27 Jun 1914 Click to filter Newtown Contest Nabucco Unknown
03 Jun 1914 Click to filter Treorchy Contest 3 Nabucco 1 T. G. Moore
13 Apr 1914 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) 3 Beethoven [arr. Round] 1889 5 T. G. Moore
28 Feb 1914 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Bayreuth

1 T. G. Moore
24 Mar 1913 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Lortzing 11 T. G. Moore
22 Feb 1913 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 1 Oberon [arr. Round]

1 Unknown
14 Oct 1912 Click to filter Aberaman Contest 1 Rigoletto [arr. Round] 1881 1 T. G. Moore
06 Aug 1912 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Un Ballo in Maschera [unknown arranger] 3 T. G. Moore
03 Aug 1912 Click to filter Maesteg Contest (Class A) Halevy [arr. Round] 1895 5 T. G. Moore
03 Aug 1912 Click to filter Maesteg Contest (Class B) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 2 T. G. Moore
27 Jun 1912 Click to filter Merthyr Contest 3 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 7 T. G. Moore
27 May 1912 Click to filter Aberdare Contest 2 An Italian Carnival 1911 2 T. G. Moore
25 May 1912 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) 4 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 2 T. G. Moore
25 May 1912 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Love's Triumph 1 T. G. Moore
19 Feb 1912 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Halevy [arr. Round] 1895

5 T. G. Moore
16 Oct 1911 Click to filter Aberaman Contest 2 An Italian Carnival 1911 1 T. G. Moore
11 Sep 1911 Click to filter Shenghenydd Contest 1 Land of the Shamrock 1910 4 T. G. Moore
01 Jul 1911 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 An Italian Carnival 1911 4 T. G. Moore
17 Oct 1910 Click to filter Aberaman Contest 4 La Traviata [arr. Round] 1881 1 W. W. Day
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Under Sunny Skies W. W. Day
02 Jul 1910 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] 7 W. W. Day
02 Jul 1910 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 Spanish Carnival 1910 3 W. W. Day
05 Feb 1910 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 5 W. W. Day
05 Feb 1910 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 W. W. Day
25 Aug 1909 Click to filter Kingswood Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
03 Jul 1909 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class C) 3 La Gitana 1 W. W. Day
01 Jun 1909 Click to filter Cwmaman Contest The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 2 Unknown
31 May 1909 Click to filter Cardiff Contest (Class C) Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
06 Jul 1907 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Third Section) Songs of Wallace 1 E. Pugh-Evans
21 May 1907 Click to filter Tonypandy Contest Songs of Balfe 3 J. R. Murray
21 May 1907 Click to filter Cwmaman Contest 3 Songs of Balfe 6 J. R. Murray
29 Sep 1906 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] 1906 J. R. Murray
06 Jul 1891 Click to filter Merthyr Contest W Rossini [arr. Round] 1891 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/