Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Dodworth Colliery MW Brass 1836-

Also/previously known as: Avesta Sheffield (Dodworth), Avesta Sheffield (Dodworth) Band, British Stainless Steel Dodworth, British Stainless Steels (Dodworth) Band, British Steel Stainless (Dodworth) Band, British Steel Stainless Dodworth, Dodworth Band, Dodworth British Steel Stainless, Dodworth Colliery (BSC), Dodworth Colliery Band, Dodworth Colliery M.W., Dodworth Colliery Miners Welfare Band, Dodworth Miner's Welfare, Dodworth Miners Welfare Band, Dodworth Miners' Welfare Band, Dodworth Miners Welfare Phoenix, Dodworth N.F.S., Dodworth Phoenix, Dodworth Silver Prize, J.W.E. Mobile Phone Dodworth, JWE Mobile Phone Dodworth, JWE Mobilephone Dodworth Band


Section: Fourth
Website: http://www.dodworthcollieryband.co.uk/
Region: Yorkshire

not enough Info/precise:
1998 (Youth Band), Contest in Civic Hall, Holmfirth, played Indian Summer ?



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
02 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Music for Jock Tamson 2021 3 Geoff Benson
19 Nov 2023 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012

Geoff Benson
30 Sep 2023 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 4 3 Geoff Benson
21 May 2023 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 3 A Cambrian Suite 2001

1 Geoff Benson
04 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 Hungerford Town 2009 7 Geoff Benson
25 Jun 2022 Click to filter Bold As Brass 3 4 Unknown
03 Apr 2022 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section C) W Argos 2009

4 John Morahan
05 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Argos 2009 5 John Morahan
08 Jan 2022 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 1 John Morahan
07 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Neverland 2020 4 Eliot Darwin
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 A Bournemouth Suite 2005 1 Eliot Darwin
02 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Stantonbury Festival 1987 8 Eliot Darwin
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 Overture to Youth 1977 12 Eliot Darwin
03 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 2 Eliot Darwin
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 3 Eliot Darwin
05 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Darkwood 6 Eliot Darwin
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 The Lion and the Rose 2015 4 Eliot Darwin
05 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 A Cambrian Suite 2001 4 Eliot Darwin
07 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Evolution - Five States of Change 2011 2 Eliot Darwin
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 Woodland Pictures 2013 2 Eliot Darwin
02 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 4 Eliot Darwin
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Kenilworth 1936 11 Eliot Darwin
02 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 The Plantagenets 1972 6 Eliot Darwin
19 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 In Memoriam [Sullivan] 11 Eliot Darwin
03 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Cross Patonce 1990 11 Eliot Darwin
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 7 Eliot Darwin
05 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Resurgam 1950 6 Eliot Darwin
22 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 4 Eliot Darwin
03 Oct 2010 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Eliot Darwin
06 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 4 Eliot Darwin
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Folkmusic 5 Eliot Darwin
29 Mar 2009 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 6 Eliot Darwin
08 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 New World Sketches 8 Eliot Darwin
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Crusade 18 Eliot Darwin
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 1 8 Eliot Darwin
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Oceans 1984

4 Eliot Darwin
02 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Three Part Invention 2005 11 Eliot Darwin
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 An Alberta Suite 10 Eliot Darwin
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 1 Eliot Darwin
29 Sep 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Imperium 13 Eliot Darwin
08 Jul 2007 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
01 Apr 2007 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 2 Eliot Darwin
25 Mar 2007 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Dimensions 1983

Eliot Darwin
03 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Prelude and Jubilate 5 Eliot Darwin
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Facets of Glass 1984 1 Eliot Darwin
24 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Valerius Variations 2006 18 Eliot Darwin
26 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 1 Eliot Darwin
04 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances 1999 2 Eliot Darwin
30 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 11 Eliot Darwin
06 Mar 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 5 Eliot Darwin
11 May 1996 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 8 Variations on a Ninth 1964 20 Graham O'Connor
17 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Sounds 11 Graham O'Connor
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Brass In Concert 12 11 John Roberts
09 Sep 1995 Click to filter British Open 20 Revelation 1995 12 John Roberts
28 May 1995 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 Paganini Variations 1991 9 Duncan Beckley
26 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 8 David Maplestone
29 Jan 1995 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 English Heritage 1988

8 David Maplestone
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 The New Jerusalem 1989 1 Philip Wilby
10 Sep 1994 Click to filter British Open 19 Salamander 1994 3 Chris Houlding
19 Jun 1994 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 1 11 Graham O'Connor
29 May 1994 Click to filter All England International Masters 10 Montage 1994 15 Graham O'Connor
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1989 1 Graham O'Connor
27 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Partita [Sparke] 1989 8 Graham O'Connor
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 4 Graham O'Connor
16 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 18 Graham O'Connor
12 Sep 1993 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 Graham O'Connor
04 Sep 1993 Click to filter British Open 18 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 5 Graham O'Connor
30 May 1993 Click to filter All England International Masters 13 English Heritage 1988 5 Graham O'Connor
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 1990 1 Graham O'Connor
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 1990 2 Graham O'Connor
06 Feb 1993 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 5 Graham O'Connor
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 5 Graham O'Connor
25 Oct 1992 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Life Divine 1921 12 Graham O'Connor
05 Sep 1992 Click to filter British Open 8 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 8 Graham O'Connor
02 May 1992 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 The Essence of Time 1989 4 Graham O'Connor
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963 2 Graham O'Connor
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Frontier! 1984 8 Graham O'Connor
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Frontier! 1984 4 Graham O'Connor
26 Jan 1992 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1964

10 Graham O'Connor
15 Dec 1991 Click to filter United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 8 2 Graham O'Connor
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 1988 3 Graham O'Connor
27 Oct 1991 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 8 Graham O'Connor
13 Oct 1991 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Graham O'Connor
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 8 Graham O'Connor
08 Sep 1991 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 18 Graham O'Connor
23 Jun 1991 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 1 Graham O'Connor
26 May 1991 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 1 1 Graham O'Connor
05 May 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 1 Graham O'Connor
04 May 1991 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 18 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 11 Graham O'Connor
14 Apr 1991 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Graham O'Connor
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 Graham O'Connor
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967 15 Graham O'Connor
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 5 Graham O'Connor
27 Jan 1991 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 11 Graham O'Connor
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 6 Graham O'Connor
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 St. Paul's Suite 1986 5 Graham O'Connor
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Graham O'Connor
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 The Belmont Variations 1963 25 Graham O'Connor
09 Sep 1990 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 19 Graham O'Connor
24 Jun 1990 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 1 Unknown
27 May 1990 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 2 2 Graham O'Connor
06 May 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 2 Graham O'Connor
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Forth Suite 2 Graham O'Connor
25 Feb 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Forth Suite 2 Graham O'Connor
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Entertainments 1968 12 Graham O'Connor
15 Oct 1989 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
02 Jul 1989 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A Unknown
18 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 Graham O'Connor
05 Mar 1989 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] 1935 4 Graham O'Connor
26 Feb 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Orion [Bantock] 1935 10 Graham O'Connor
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 5 4 Graham O'Connor
22 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Froissart Overture 1981 8 Graham O'Connor
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Graham O'Connor
Oct 1988 Click to filter Heineken Brass Band Contest 4 Graham O'Connor
15 May 1988 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W Brian Rostron
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Royal Parks 1985 2 Brian Rostron
28 Feb 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 17 Royal Parks 1985 3 Brian Rostron
31 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 The Moor of Venice 1956 Brian Rostron
17 May 1987 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 4 Brian Rostron
08 Mar 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 The Margam Stones 9 Brian Rostron
01 Mar 1987 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) The Margam Stones 4 Brian Rostron
08 Nov 1986 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 5 Brian Rostron
30 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) W California Legend Unknown
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 16 California Legend 9 Stan Lippeatt
02 Feb 1986 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 California Legend Stan Lippeatt
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
08 Sep 1985 Click to filter Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
28 Apr 1984 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Roy Roe
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Waverley 5 David Loukes
26 Feb 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Waverley 4 David Loukes
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 4 Steve Sykes
09 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Variations and Fugue 2 Ray Farr
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street 1961 David Moore
04 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 2 David Moore
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Caprice Brass Fair 4 David Moore
27 Feb 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Caprice Brass Fair 7 David Moore
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 1 David Moore
06 Nov 1982 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 4 David Moore
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 1980 12 David Moore
27 Jun 1982 Click to filter Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 6 Entertainments 1968 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Resurgam 1950 11 David Moore
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Unknown
28 Feb 1982 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 23 David Moore
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Essay for Brass [Parry]

7 David Hirst
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 3 4 Barry Thompson
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture 1981 Barry Thompson
28 Jun 1981 Click to filter Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 3 Barry Thompson
21 Jun 1981 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 10 Barry Thompson
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 3 Barry Thompson
22 Feb 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Concertino [Lane] 1979 1 Barry Thompson
23 Nov 1980 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 2 4 Barry Thompson
13 Sep 1980 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) W Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 E. H. Neville
14 Jun 1980 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 2 2 Barry Thompson
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict Ken Johnson
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968

5 Ken Johnson
28 Oct 1979 Click to filter Glossop Contest (Section A) 5 Graham O'Connor
19 May 1979 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 4 Graham O'Connor
03 Mar 1979 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Graham O'Connor
11 Feb 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Graham O'Connor
28 Jan 1979 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 1 Unknown
28 Jan 1979 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 6 Graham O'Connor
1979 Click to filter Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass 1 Unknown
03 Dec 1978 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 18 Graham O'Connor
12 Mar 1978 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 1 Graham O'Connor
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 1953 Unknown
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W The Three Musketeers 1953 Unknown
08 Jan 1978 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 1 Graham O'Connor
1978 Click to filter Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass 1 Unknown
04 Dec 1977 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Northern Rhapsody 1935 6 Graham O'Connor
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Scena Sinfonica Graham O'Connor
01 May 1977 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Promenade 1969 10 Graham O'Connor
10 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 8 Promenade 1969 6 Graham O'Connor
06 Mar 1977 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 1948 Unknown
20 Feb 1977 Click to filter Brodsworth Entertainments Contest 1 Unknown
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 1948 1 Graham O'Connor
1977 Click to filter Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass 2 Graham O'Connor
02 May 1976 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Suite Gothique 1970 7 Stanley O'Connor
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 1954 1 Stanley O'Connor
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 Stanley O'Connor
23 Nov 1975 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

3 Stanley O'Connor
27 Apr 1975 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Scheherazade 8 Stanley O'Connor
1975 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 4 Stanley O'Connor
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Othello 6 Stanley O'Connor
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 1970 Graham O'Connor
1974 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Academic Festival Overture 1936 Stanley O'Connor
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Doon Valley 1972 3 Stanley O'Connor
10 Dec 1972 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Promenade 1969 10 Stanley O'Connor
04 Jun 1972 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 Rufford Abbey 4 Stanley O'Connor
05 Mar 1972 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Song and Dances 1970 Stanley O'Connor
13 Jun 1971 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 11 Stanley O'Connor
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 16 Stanley O'Connor
10 May 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Second Suite in F Stanley O'Connor
1969 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Island Heritage Stanley O'Connor
25 May 1968 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) W Snowdon Fantasy 1955 1 Stanley O'Connor
04 Jun 1967 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) Scheherazade 18 Stanley O'Connor
05 Mar 1967 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) A Moorside Suite 1928 2 Stanley O'Connor
25 Feb 1967 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) A Moorside Suite 1928 Stanley O'Connor
06 Mar 1965 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Stanley O'Connor
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis 1964 Stanley O'Connor
12 Sep 1964 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Othello 4 Stanley O'Connor
09 May 1964 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) John Peel Suite Unknown
14 Mar 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 The Great City (Suite) 1963 13 Stanley O'Connor
29 Jun 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) 3 Coriolanus 1914

Stanley O'Connor
16 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Spring Song Stanley O'Connor
03 Mar 1963 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Spring Song 2 Stanley O'Connor
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Glastonbury 1953 Stanley O'Connor
24 Mar 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Stanley O'Connor
04 Mar 1962 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 1 Stanley O'Connor
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Salzburg Suite 1960 18 Stanley O'Connor
05 Mar 1961 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960

4 Stanley O'Connor
04 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 5 Stanley O'Connor
28 May 1960 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Galleons Reach 1959 7 Stanley O'Connor
12 Mar 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Stanley O'Connor
06 Mar 1960 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Labour and Love 1913

1 Stanley O'Connor
23 Jan 1960 Click to filter Mossley Contest Stanley O'Connor
05 Dec 1959 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 Labour and Love 1913 1 Stanley O'Connor
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 Stanley O'Connor
14 Mar 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Stanley O'Connor
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 7 Stanley O'Connor
08 Feb 1958 Click to filter Battle of the B's Stanley O'Connor
06 Apr 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 Stanley O'Connor
02 Dec 1956 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 Stanley O'Connor
05 Aug 1956 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Unknown
26 May 1956 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 3 Stanley O'Connor
10 Mar 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Normandy (Symphonic Ode) 5 Stanley O'Connor
04 Dec 1955 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 4 Call of the Sea 1953 Stanley O'Connor
21 May 1955 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 Crown Cavalcade 1954 18 Stanley O'Connor
23 Apr 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 1 Stanley O'Connor
12 Dec 1954 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 1 Songs of England [Bath] Stanley O'Connor
23 Oct 1954 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Moments with Wagner Unknown
22 May 1954 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) In Tudor Days 1947 1 Stanley O'Connor
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Glastonbury 1953 2 Stanley O'Connor
07 Mar 1954 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Glastonbury 1953 Stanley O'Connor
16 May 1953 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Tales of Hoffmann Stanley O'Connor
18 Apr 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite 1952 Oswald Naylor
08 Mar 1953 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Scottish Melodies Oswald Naylor
17 May 1952 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Mignonne 11 Oswald Naylor
15 Mar 1952 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Wayside Scenes 22 Oswald Naylor
07 May 1949 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2) Pride of the Forest Fred Bennett
23 Apr 1949 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Fred Bennett
08 May 1948 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Knights of Old Fred Bennett
22 Nov 1947 Click to filter Cleckheaton Contest (Section 3) 5 May Day Unknown
06 May 1944 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] 1916 Fred Bennett
08 May 1943 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) In Days of Old Unknown
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (1)) Memories of Wagner 5 A. H. Bucklow
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 5 Ballads of the Twentieth Century 30 A. H. Bucklow
07 Sep 1929 Click to filter Tankersley Contest 5 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 Thomas Hunter
08 Jun 1929 Click to filter Barnsley Contest Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 Unknown
30 Jun 1928 Click to filter Grimethorpe Contest W Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
24 May 1920 Click to filter Rotherham Contest Unknown
16 Aug 1919 Click to filter Barnsley Contest 3 Unknown
25 Jul 1908 Click to filter Thurlstone Contest 2 Fenton Renshaw
20 Jun 1908 Click to filter Worsborough Dale Contest 1 Fenton Renshaw
09 Nov 1907 Click to filter Sheffield Contest (Second Section) 1 Fra Diavolo [unknown arranger] James Moorhouse
09 Nov 1907 Click to filter Sheffield Contest (First Section) Rossini's Works 3 James Moorhouse
17 Aug 1907 Click to filter Silkstone Contest Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] 3 James Moorhouse
04 Jun 1904 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest 7 Anna Bolena [arr. Round] 2 Fenton Renshaw
24 May 1904 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 6 Anna Bolena [arr. Round] 6 Fenton Renshaw
14 Sep 1901 Click to filter Mapplewell Contest 6 Fenton Renshaw
14 Sep 1901 Click to filter Darton Contest 5 Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 2 Fenton Renshaw
24 Aug 1901 Click to filter Silkstone Contest 5 Unknown
27 Jul 1901 Click to filter Stocksbridge Contest 3 Songs of Scotland James Moorhouse
15 Jun 1901 Click to filter Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest 5 Belisario [arr. Godfrey] 1890

3 Fenton Renshaw
08 Apr 1901 Click to filter Elsecar Contest Echoes of the Ocean 5 Fenton Renshaw
06 Apr 1901 Click to filter Doncaster Contest James Moorhouse
07 Oct 1899 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest Rose Queen Unknown
19 Jun 1899 Click to filter Barnsley Contest Unknown
20 Aug 1898 Click to filter Barnsley Contest 4 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 2 Fenton Renshaw
30 Jul 1898 Click to filter Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest 5 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Fenton Renshaw
23 Jul 1898 Click to filter Wath-on-Dearne Contest 2 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Fenton Renshaw
02 Jul 1898 Click to filter Cawthorne Contest La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Unknown
28 Aug 1868 Click to filter Skipton Contest 4 Unknown
20 Aug 1860 Click to filter Barnsley Contest Stradella Overture

6 George Wray
04 Aug 1860 Click to filter Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Test Piece 3 Cavatina with variations [unknown arranger]

6 Unknown
04 Aug 1860 Click to filter Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice L'italiana in Algeri - overture [unknown arranger]

9 Unknown
25 Jun 1860 Click to filter South Yorkshire Band Contest 8 George Wray
29 Aug 1859 Click to filter South Yorkshire Band Contest Unknown
22 Aug 1859 Click to filter Barnsley Contest 1 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/