Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Wigston Band

Also/previously known as: Wigston Temperance, Wigston's Temperance


Section: Third
Website: http://www.wigstonbrassband.com/
Region: Midlands
Rehearsals: Tuesday Thursday

Formed 1903 as Wigston Temperance. Charles Moore was conductor for over 50 years



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Corineus 2018 16 Ian Needham
19 Nov 2023 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 7 Cry of the Mountain 2012

Ian Needham
25 Feb 2023 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 13 Ian Needham
20 Nov 2022 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

8 Ian Needham
26 Feb 2022 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 The Aeronauts 1978 13 Robert Boulter
13 Feb 2022 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) W The Aeronauts 1978 3 Unknown
Mar 2021 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Robert Boulter
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 3 Robert Boulter
22 Feb 2020 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 2 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018

3 Robert Boulter
24 Nov 2019 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 9 Dimensions 1983

9 Robert Boulter
11 May 2019 Click to filter Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 2 Christopher Small
10 Mar 2019 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 6 Christopher Small
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 4 Rise of the Phoenix 2006

4 Christopher Small
18 Nov 2018 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 9 Royal Parks 1985

7 Christopher Small
09 Sep 2018 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) 4 7 Christopher Small
23 Jun 2018 Click to filter Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section A) 2 Christopher Small
19 May 2018 Click to filter Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 2 Christopher Small
10 Mar 2018 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 17 Brass Metamorphosis 12 Christopher Small
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 10 High Peak 1969

12 Robert Boulter
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 10 12 Christopher Small
20 May 2017 Click to filter Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 3 2 Christopher Small
11 Mar 2017 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 12 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 10 Christopher Small
07 May 2016 Click to filter Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 3 Garry Sleath
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 13 Garry Sleath
22 Nov 2015 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 8 Garry Sleath
04 Oct 2015 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) W 9 Unknown
16 May 2015 Click to filter Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 3 16 Garry Sleath
07 Mar 2015 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 13 A London Overture 1984 11 Garry Sleath
22 Feb 2015 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 4 A London Overture 1984 Garry Sleath
23 Nov 2014 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) W 6 Garry Sleath
05 Oct 2014 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 9 9 Garry Sleath
08 Mar 2014 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Cry of the Mountain 2012 7 Garry Sleath
23 Feb 2014 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 6 Cry of the Mountain 2012 3 Garry Sleath
24 Nov 2013 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

10 Garry Sleath
21 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 7 Garry Sleath
28 Apr 2013 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 Flashback

3 Garry Sleath
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1972 9 Garry Sleath
25 Nov 2012 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Flashback

2 Garry Sleath
29 Apr 2012 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 Intrada 2007

5 Garry Sleath
11 Mar 2012 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Cross Patonce 1990 4 Garry Sleath
27 Nov 2011 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 11 Intrada 2007

8 Garry Sleath
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Intrada 2007

Garry Sleath
12 Mar 2011 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 11 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 10 Garry Sleath
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 13 Beatrice & Benedict

Garry Sleath
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Beatrice & Benedict

2 Garry Sleath
03 Oct 2010 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) W Unknown
18 Sep 2010 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 7 Garry Sleath
13 Mar 2010 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 17 A Moorside Suite 1928 6 Garry Sleath
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 21 A Hebridean Suite 5 Garry Sleath
29 Nov 2009 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 8 Connotations 1976

3 Garry Sleath
22 Nov 2009 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 3 4 Garry Sleath
04 Oct 2009 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) 5 5 Garry Sleath
20 Sep 2009 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 Garry Sleath
17 May 2009 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 8 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988

9 Garry Sleath
14 Mar 2009 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Pentacle 2007 2 Garry Sleath
22 Feb 2009 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Unknown
23 Nov 2008 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Tallis Variations 1999

3 Garry Sleath
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 12 14 Garry Sleath
08 Mar 2008 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 6 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 8 Garry Sleath
25 Nov 2007 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 6 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988

Garry Sleath
07 Oct 2007 Click to filter NEMBBA Bolsover 3 Garry Sleath
10 Mar 2007 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 8 Garry Sleath
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 1997

4 Garry Sleath
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

8 Garry Sleath
08 Oct 2006 Click to filter NEMBBA Bolsover 2 Garry Sleath
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Images of the Millennium 12 Garry Sleath
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Prometheus Unbound 1933 6 Garry Sleath
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) W Unknown
24 Sep 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 The Belmont Variations 1963 16 Garry Sleath
12 Mar 2005 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 9 Garry Sleath
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Verona Light 6 Garry Sleath
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 2 Garry Sleath
06 Mar 2004 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Coventry Variations 1986 9 Garry Sleath
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

1 Garry Sleath
23 Nov 2003 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

6 Garry Sleath
01 Mar 2003 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 16 Garry Sleath
01 Dec 2002 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

10 Garry Sleath
24 Nov 2002 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

Garry Sleath
02 Mar 2002 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] Garry Sleath
02 Dec 2001 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 1997

3 Garry Sleath
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 Garry Sleath
11 Aug 2001 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 10 5 Garry Sleath
03 Mar 2001 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 The Moor of Venice 1956 Garry Sleath
03 Dec 2000 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Firestorm

6 Garry Sleath
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 Garry Sleath
24 Sep 2000 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 9 6 Garry Sleath
04 Mar 2000 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 1 Garry Sleath
26 Sep 1999 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 8 4 Garry Sleath
06 Mar 1999 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 16 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 13 Garry Sleath
14 Feb 1999 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 4 15 Garry Sleath
06 Dec 1998 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 8 Garry Sleath
01 Nov 1998 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 2 7 Garry Sleath
07 Mar 1998 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 16 Culloden Moor 1978 20 Garry Sleath
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 12 Kenilworth 1936 3 Rob Hunt
01 Mar 1997 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 13 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 12 Rob Hunt
01 Dec 1996 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993

3 Rob Hunt
27 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 17 Morning Rhapsody 1948 8 Rob Hunt
02 Mar 1996 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Hollywood! 1994 10 Rob Hunt
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 20 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Elaine Knight
04 Dec 1994 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) W Elaine Knight
18 Sep 1994 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 1 Elaine Knight
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Maoriana 1990 5 Elaine Knight
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (First Section) The Forest of Dean 1991 Robert Boulter
21 Jun 1992 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Robert Boulter
10 May 1992 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) W Robert Boulter
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Celebration [Ball] 1971 12 Robert Boulter
24 Nov 1991 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) A Celtic Suite 1985 Robert Boulter
03 Nov 1991 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown
26 Oct 1991 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 8 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 10 Robert Boulter
14 Apr 1991 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Robert Boulter
30 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 9 Robert Boulter
09 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 15 Robert Boulter
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 1986 Robert Boulter
04 Nov 1990 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 1 Robert Boulter
27 Oct 1990 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 9 A Celtic Suite 1985 12 Robert Boulter
20 May 1990 Click to filter Northants & District (Section B) 1 Oregon: Fantasy for Band 1989

Robert Boulter
20 May 1990 Click to filter Northants & District (Entertainment) Robert Boulter
13 May 1990 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 10 Robert Boulter
14 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Call of the Sea 1953 11 Robert Boulter
10 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 1989 9 Robert Boulter
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Three Haworth Impressions 1979 G. Boyce
29 Oct 1989 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 3 3 G. Boyce
17 Sep 1989 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 2 G. Boyce
07 May 1989 Click to filter Northants & District (Section B) 1 G. Boyce
25 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 9 G. Boyce
11 Mar 1989 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 1988 G. Boyce
12 Feb 1989 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Prelude to a Festival 3 G. Boyce
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Promenade 1969 16 G. Boyce
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Promenade 1969

4 G. Boyce
30 Oct 1988 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 3 3 G. Boyce
11 Sep 1988 Click to filter Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Three 1 G. Boyce
02 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 6 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 4 G. Boyce
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 1987 11 G. Boyce
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite 1986 2 G. Boyce
29 Nov 1987 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 2 G. Boyce
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 1970 6 G. Boyce
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954

1 G. Boyce
11 Oct 1987 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 5 G. Boyce
11 Oct 1987 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 5 G. Boyce
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Three 1 G. Boyce
10 May 1987 Click to filter Northants & District (Section B) 2 South by Sou'west 1 G. Boyce
10 May 1987 Click to filter Northants & District (Entertainment) 9 G. Boyce
18 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 6 Fanfare Diversions 9 G. Boyce
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 1986 G. Boyce
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 G. Boyce
30 Nov 1986 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Nottn'm Town 1970 2 G. Boyce
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 G. Boyce
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section A) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1960

9 G. Boyce
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 2 G. Boyce
27 Sep 1986 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 10 Resurgam 1950

13 G. Boyce
27 Sep 1986 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 5 G. Boyce
07 Jun 1986 Click to filter Skegness Entertainment Contest Unknown
04 May 1986 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) W Infant Dreams G. Boyce
29 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 1958 4 G. Boyce
08 Mar 1986 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 8 G. Boyce
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 11 G. Boyce
01 Feb 1986 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 8 G. Boyce
24 Nov 1985 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Simon called Peter 1963 7 G. Boyce
26 Oct 1985 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 4 Twinkling Brass 2 G. Boyce
26 Oct 1985 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 Labour and Love 1913

5 G. Boyce
13 Oct 1985 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section A) Labour and Love 1913

5 G. Boyce
13 Oct 1985 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 7 G. Boyce
22 Sep 1985 Click to filter West Midlands Police Brass Band Entertainment Contest W G. Boyce
20 Apr 1985 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 1984 5 G. Boyce
06 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Infant Dreams 6 G. Boyce
10 Feb 1985 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 8 G. Boyce
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Best of Brass Entertainment Contest 8 G. Boyce
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Scheherazade 10 Peter Pollard
14 Oct 1984 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 7 Peter Pollard
14 Oct 1984 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section A) W Peter Pollard
17 Mar 1984 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 22 A Spa Suite 1983 19 Peter Pollard
11 Feb 1984 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W Ralph Blackett
19 Mar 1983 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 20 Caprice Brass Fair 14 Robert Gallacher
12 Feb 1983 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W Peter Pollard
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 7 Peter Pollard
25 Sep 1982 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 Peter Pollard
25 Sep 1982 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 7 Symphony of Marches 1963

2 Peter Pollard
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Entertainments 1968 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Resurgam 1950 22 Robert Gallacher
08 May 1982 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 3 Robert Gallacher
06 Feb 1982 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Unknown
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Robert Gallacher
15 Nov 1981 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Robert Gallacher
26 Sep 1981 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 Robert Gallacher
26 Sep 1981 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) W Robert Gallacher
02 May 1981 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 Robert Gallacher
08 Feb 1981 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 10 Robert Gallacher
08 Feb 1981 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Robert Gallacher
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 15 Robert Gallacher
16 Nov 1980 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963

Robert Gallacher
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Main Street 1961 Robert Gallacher
10 Feb 1980 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 2 Robert Gallacher
10 Feb 1980 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 5 Robert Gallacher
25 Nov 1979 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 Robert Gallacher
29 Sep 1979 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 King Lear 1 Robert Gallacher
29 Sep 1979 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 Introduction and Allegro 1978

6 Robert Gallacher
05 May 1979 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 1978 15 Robert Gallacher
26 Nov 1978 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Promenade 1969 6 Robert Gallacher
19 Nov 1978 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Nottn'm Town 1970 Robert Gallacher
30 Sep 1978 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 8 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

6 Robert Gallacher
30 Sep 1978 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Call of the Sea 1953 5 Robert Gallacher
22 Apr 1978 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 1953 7 Robert Gallacher
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 2 Garry Sleath
27 Nov 1977 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 12 K. Smith
30 Apr 1977 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 1948 12 D. Hughes
28 Nov 1976 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Resurgam 1950 7 D. Hughes
24 Apr 1976 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 10 D. Hughes
27 Mar 1976 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 5 D. Hughes
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Suite Gothique 1970 D. Hughes
19 Apr 1975 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 9 D. Hughes
24 Nov 1974 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Unknown
27 Apr 1974 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 1970 9 D. Hughes
28 Apr 1973 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) W The White Company D. Hughes
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] C. Hutt
10 Sep 1972 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]

1 Edward Moore
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Gay Delavals 1971 2 Edward Moore
01 May 1971 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 1970 4 Albert Chappell
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Promenade 1969 10 Edward Moore
28 Nov 1970 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Main Street 1961 5 Albert Chappell
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 13 Albert Chappell
23 May 1970 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 10 Albert Chappell
21 Feb 1970 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Coriolanus 1914 4 Edward Moore
29 Nov 1969 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 1946 Edward Moore
03 May 1969 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 4 Albert Chappell
22 Mar 1969 Click to filter Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 9 Edward Moore
04 May 1968 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 1967 5 Edward Moore
20 May 1967 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 3 Edward Moore
03 Dec 1966 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] Edward Moore
15 Oct 1966 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Moor of Venice 1956 Edward Moore
23 Apr 1966 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 9 Albert Chappell
30 Oct 1965 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 Albert Chappell
12 Jun 1965 Click to filter Mansfield Contest Lorenzo 1928 6 Edward Moore
29 May 1965 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 2 Edward Moore
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Edward Moore
25 Apr 1964 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) The Great City (Suite) 1963 13 Edward Moore
28 Apr 1962 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 Edward Moore
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Egmont [unknown arranger] Edward Moore
11 Apr 1955 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 1930 2 Edward Moore
19 Apr 1954 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 1938 5 Edward Moore
14 Apr 1952 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 L'Etoile du Nord [unknown arranger] Charles Moore
08 Mar 1952 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Resurgam 1950 Unknown
08 Dec 1951 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 William Tell [unknown arranger] Charles Moore
05 May 1951 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (First Section) 2 Charles Moore
26 Mar 1951 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Othello 9 Charles Moore
09 Dec 1950 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 A Garland of Classics Charles Moore
10 Apr 1950 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 1911 8 Charles Moore
18 Apr 1949 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] 5 Charles Moore
12 Feb 1949 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Morning Rhapsody 1948 Unknown
07 Apr 1947 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Akhnaton 1946 11 Charles Moore
01 Feb 1947 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 Labour and Love 1913 Charles Moore
02 Nov 1946 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Coriolanus 1914 10 Charles Moore
22 Apr 1946 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 A Downland Suite 1932 Charles Moore
02 Apr 1945 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown
05 Mar 1938 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Robin Hood [Geehl] 1936 Unknown
06 Mar 1937 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Bizet Unknown
07 Mar 1936 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 A Northern Rhapsody 1935 5 Charles Moore
25 May 1935 Click to filter Melton Mowbray Contest (Section 1) 3 Labour and Love 1913 Unknown
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Prometheus Unbound 1933 10 Charles Moore
03 Mar 1934 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rienzi [unknown arranger] Charles Moore
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) The White Rider 1927 3 Charles Moore
26 Aug 1933 Click to filter Shardlow Contest 4 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Downland Suite 1932 11 Charles Moore
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 1 Charles Moore
04 Apr 1931 Click to filter Birmingham Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Unknown
07 Mar 1931 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 1930 Charles Moore
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Severn Suite 1930 13 Charles Moore
01 Mar 1930 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Carmen 13 Charles Moore
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 2 Zamora [Jenkins] 1929 20 Charles Moore
17 Aug 1929 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 3 Charles Moore
02 Mar 1929 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Lorenzo 1928 Charles Moore
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 5 Egmont [unknown arranger] 2 Charles Moore
03 Mar 1928 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Labour and Love 1913 Unknown
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 4 An Epic Symphony 1926 2 Charles Moore
10 Sep 1927 Click to filter Barwell Contest (First Section) 1 A Garland of Classics Charles Moore
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Joan of Arc [Wright] 1925 Charles Moore
21 Aug 1926 Click to filter Barwell Contest (First Section) 3 Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 1911 Charles Moore
06 Mar 1926 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 1911 9 Charles Moore
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 2 Songs of Old Wales Charles Moore
25 Jul 1925 Click to filter Market Harborough Contest 2 Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] 1911 Unknown
18 Jul 1925 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Unknown
09 May 1925 Click to filter March (Cambridgeshire) Contest 1 Unknown
28 Feb 1925 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Euryanthe [unknown arranger] Unknown
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 Charles Moore
08 Mar 1924 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Woodland Revels Charles Moore
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 10 Charles Moore
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 3 Classic Gems No 2 17 Charles Moore
11 Jul 1914 Click to filter Moira Contest Sons of the Sea 4 Charles Moore
16 Aug 1913 Click to filter Lutterworth Contest W Gems of the Old Days Unknown
12 Jul 1913 Click to filter Camberwell Green Contest (Second Section) 3 Charles Moore
21 Dec 1912 Click to filter Camberwell Contest 1 Souvenir de Russe 13 Charles Moore
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Souvenir de Russe 27 Charles Moore
25 May 1912 Click to filter Lincoln Contest Apollo 12 Charles Moore
18 Nov 1911 Click to filter Camberwell Contest 4 Harvest Home Charles Moore
30 Sep 1911 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Harvest Home Charles Moore
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) For King and Country Charles Moore
12 Apr 1909 Click to filter Rugby Contest The Amber Witch [arr. W. Rimmer] 12 Charles Moore
05 Nov 1887 Click to filter Market Harborough Contest 2 Victory [Round] 1887 Mr Gilbert




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/