Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Cawston Band 1886-

Also/previously known as: Cawston & District, Cawston and District, Cawston Brass, Cawston Silver Band, The Cawston Band


Section: First
Website: http://cawstonband.co.uk/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Monday Wednesday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) High Peak 1969 Leigh Sharpe
18 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 A Day in the Life of a Knight 7 Leigh Sharpe
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 Leigh Sharpe
21 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) Legacy 2019 Leigh Sharpe
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 2 Legacy 2019

2 Leigh Sharpe
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Symphony of Marches 1963 3 Leigh Sharpe
23 Feb 2019 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 4 Symphony of Marches 1963

4 Leigh Sharpe
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Brass Metamorphosis 3 Leigh Sharpe
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 21 Renaissance 2003 3 Leigh Sharpe
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 10 Leigh Sharpe
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 3 Leigh Sharpe
17 Sep 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Images for Brass [Bulla] 2001 11 David Stowell
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 8 David Stowell
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 17 Fire In The Blood 2011 12 David Stowell
10 May 2015 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 David Stowell
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Variations on Maccabeus 9 David Stowell
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Phoenix [Holling] 3 David Stowell
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Cry of the Mountain 2012 14 David Stowell
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Vitae Aeternum 2008 14 Matthew Brown
12 May 2013 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Leigh Sharpe
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Brass Triumphant 2010 9 Leigh Sharpe
19 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 22 Ad Undas - To The Waves 2012 5 Leigh Sharpe
06 May 2012 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Leigh Sharpe
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Mountain Views 1999 7 Leigh Sharpe
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 High Peak 1969 15 Leigh Sharpe
08 May 2011 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 2 Leigh Sharpe
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 16 Leigh Sharpe
22 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 13 Granite Variations 7 Leigh Sharpe
09 May 2010 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Leigh Sharpe
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 A Moorside Suite 1928 9 Leigh Sharpe
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 A Hebridean Suite 11 Leigh Sharpe
10 May 2009 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Leigh Sharpe
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Pentacle 2007 3 Leigh Sharpe
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 11 Hostile Skies 1 Leigh Sharpe
11 May 2008 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Leigh Sharpe
15 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 2 Colin Swaep
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 22 The Plantagenets 1972 8 Colin Swaep
30 Sep 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 2006 1 Colin Swaep
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Carnival [Perkin] 4 Colin Swaep
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 11 Colin Swaep
07 May 2006 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Unknown
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Images of the Millennium 15 Colin Swaep
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Colin Swaep
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 1 Colin Swaep
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Colin Swaep
09 May 2004 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) W Unknown
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 13 Colin Swaep
23 Nov 2003 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 7 Colin Swaep
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Celestial Prospect 2 Colin Swaep
05 May 2002 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class - Hymn Tune) W Colin Swaep
05 May 2002 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) W Carnival [Perkin] Colin Swaep
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 1 Colin Swaep
17 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 The Moor of Venice 1956 9 Alan Broadbent
03 Dec 2000 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

8 Alan Broadbent
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Constable Country 2000 Alan Broadbent
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 7 Alan Broadbent
24 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 13 A Swiss Excursion 1992 2 Geoff Barber
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 2 James Utting
14 Feb 1999 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 6 14 James Utting
15 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Three Saints 1996 7 James Utting
08 Feb 1998 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 8 9 James Utting
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 15 James Utting
09 Feb 1997 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 1 James Utting
21 Sep 1996 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 10 James Utting
05 May 1996 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Labour and Love 1913 James Utting
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 18 James Utting
11 Feb 1996 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 13 James Utting
21 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Suite Gothique 1970 11 James Utting
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 9 James Utting
12 Feb 1995 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 8 James Utting
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Chorale and Toccata 9 James Utting
21 Mar 1993 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 3 Impromptu 1965 James Utting
03 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 20 James Utting
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seafarers 5 James Utting
05 May 1991 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Coriolanus 1914 Unknown
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass T. E. Samways
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) W Divertimento [Barry] 1989 T. E. Samways
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 6 Three Memories for Brass 1988 10 B. Hanchett
29 Nov 1987 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 14 P. Muskett
18 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Fanfare Diversions Unknown
05 Apr 1987 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 4 Scottish Festival Overture 1986 5 P. Muskett
30 Nov 1986 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W Nottn'm Town 1970 Martin Heartfield
21 Sep 1986 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 15 Martin Heartfield
19 Apr 1986 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 Martin Heartfield
29 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 1958 7 Martin Heartfield
26 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 7 Terry Norman
06 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Infant Dreams 10 Terry Norman
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 1984 Terry Norman
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Scheherazade 1 Terry Norman
21 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 7 Terry Norman
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 1983 4 Terry Norman
29 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 10 Terry Norman
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Ballad for Band 1982 13 Terry Norman
01 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 Suite Gothique 1970 9 Terry Norman
13 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 18 Terry Norman
30 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 5 David Read
09 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 6 The Ancient Temple 1970 B. Hanchett
04 Apr 1982 Click to filter Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 B. Hanchett
17 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 1972 15 B. Hanchett
07 Mar 1981 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Top Brass Contest (Championship and Section A) 1 B. Hanchett
01 Nov 1980 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 1957 2 John Berryman
04 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 5 Overture to Youth 1977 15 T. E. Samways
14 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood M. Richards
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 19 Call of the Sea 1953 13 M. Richards
09 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Othello M. Richards
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Unknown
18 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Siebert] 1975 1 J. F. W. Royston
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 18 J. F. W. Royston
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942

8 J. F. W. Royston
21 Sep 1975 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 J. F. W. Royston
06 Apr 1975 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Unknown
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) Unknown
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) The Shipbuilders 1960

J. F. W. Royston
22 Sep 1974 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 J. F. W. Royston
22 Sep 1974 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 J. F. W. Royston
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Song and Dances 1970 12 J. F. W. Royston
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 9 J. F. W. Royston
04 Nov 1973 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 J. F. W. Royston
04 Nov 1973 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 J. F. W. Royston
23 Sep 1973 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 J. F. W. Royston
23 Sep 1973 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 J. F. W. Royston
23 Apr 1973 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Unknown
03 Apr 1972 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Unknown
19 Mar 1972 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Unknown
07 Nov 1971 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 J. F. W. Royston
07 Nov 1971 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 J. F. W. Royston
12 Apr 1971 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Pride of Youth 1970 Unknown
30 Mar 1970 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Unknown
15 Apr 1968 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Impromptu 1965 2 F. Baxter
10 Mar 1968 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 1946 F. Baxter
27 Mar 1967 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 Unknown
11 Apr 1966 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 Unknown
11 Apr 1966 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 2 3 F. Baxter
19 Apr 1965 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 4 4 F. Baxter
19 Apr 1965 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 12 F. Baxter
23 Apr 1962 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Unknown
16 Apr 1955 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 3 Cyril Yorath
28 Jun 1952 Click to filter Littleport Contest (Class B) 2 F. Baxter
14 Apr 1952 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 1 In Tudor Days 1947 F. Baxter
09 Jun 1951 Click to filter Norfolk Band Festival (Class B) 1 F. Baxter
09 Jun 1951 Click to filter Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 F. Baxter
26 Mar 1951 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 F. Baxter
17 Jun 1950 Click to filter Norfolk Band Festival (Class B) 1 F. Baxter
10 Apr 1950 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 Songs of Wales F. Baxter
07 Jun 1947 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn F. Baxter
05 Oct 1946 Click to filter Reepham Contest 2 Unknown
14 Jul 1937 Click to filter Holbeach Contest 1 The Dawn of Spring Unknown
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Spalding Contest 3 Joan of Arc [Wright] 1925 J. Singleton
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 6 J. Singleton
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Cawston Contest (Section 1) 1 J. Singleton
13 Jun 1936 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] J. Singleton
19 Apr 1935 Click to filter Fakenham Contest (Section 1) 6 Coriolanus 1914 6 J. Singleton
23 Jun 1934 Click to filter Reepham Contest (Class A) Echoes of the Opera Unknown
19 May 1934 Click to filter Cawston Contest (Section 1) 2 Echoes of Spring J. Singleton
30 Mar 1934 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 2 The Crusaders 1932 1 J. Singleton
24 Jun 1933 Click to filter Reepham Contest 2 Happy Memories J. Singleton
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Maesgarmon 1932 8 J. Singleton
16 Jul 1932 Click to filter Cawston Contest (Section 1) 1 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] 1889 Charles Moore
25 Mar 1932 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 3 Il Bravo [arr. Round] 1884 1 Charles Moore
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Gems of Melody Charles Moore
11 Jul 1931 Click to filter Cawston Contest (Section 1) 1 In Old Vienna J. Singleton
06 Jun 1931 Click to filter Norfolk Band Festival 2 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Charles Moore
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) In Old Vienna J. Singleton
12 Jul 1930 Click to filter Cawston Contest (Section 1) 1 J. Singleton
14 Jun 1930 Click to filter Fakenham Contest (Section 1) 1 The Marriage of Figaro - selection Charles Moore
26 Apr 1930 Click to filter Norwich Contest 3 The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] 1927 D. J. Stevens
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Romantique (Suite) D. J. Stevens
13 Jul 1929 Click to filter Cawston Contest (Section 1) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera D. J. Stevens
08 Jun 1929 Click to filter Fakenham Contest (Section 1) 1 A Souvenir of the Opera J. Singleton
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Accrington 1928 J. Singleton
14 Jul 1928 Click to filter Cawston Contest (Section 1) 3 J. Singleton
27 Aug 1927 Click to filter King's Lynn Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown
28 May 1927 Click to filter Cawston Contest (Section 1) 2 A Garland of Classics J. Singleton
11 Sep 1926 Click to filter King's Lynn Town Band Contest 6 Melodious Gems 14 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/