Upgrade to pro and remove ads

GT Group Peterlee 1974-

Also/previously known as: G.T. Group Peterlee, G.T. Group Peterlee Brass Band, GT Group (Peterlee), GT Group Band Peterlee, GT Group Peterlee Band, Peterlee Town Band

trophy  Current Brass at Beamish Champions

Section: First
Website: http://www.gtgroupbandpeterlee.co.uk/
Region: North of England
Rehearsals: Monday Wednesday

Formed in 1974 as Peterlee Town Band by Gordon Kitto. Later got sponsorship in 1990's from G.T.Group and changed name to present title.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) High Peak 1969 Unknown
05 Nov 2023 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 An Epic Symphony 1926

12 John Roberts
30 Sep 2023 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 13 An Epic Symphony 1926

16 Chris Bentham
18 Jun 2023 Click to filter Brass at Beamish 1 7 Chris Bentham
11 Mar 2023 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 5 A Day in the Life of a Knight 1 Chris Bentham
06 Nov 2022 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Connotations 1976

2 Chris Bentham
03 Jul 2022 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) 2 5 Chris Bentham
19 Jun 2022 Click to filter Brass at Beamish (Section A) 2 John Roberts
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 2 John Roberts
03 Oct 2021 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) W Unknown
14 Mar 2020 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 6 Legacy 2019 4 Ian Langthorne
02 Feb 2020 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

1 John Roberts
06 Oct 2019 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 10 10 Graeme Tindall
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) 1 2 Graeme Tindall
16 Jun 2019 Click to filter Brass at Beamish (Section A) 2 Graeme Tindall
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 5 Symphony of Marches 1963 4 Ian Langthorne
03 Feb 2019 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Symphony of Marches 1963

4 Ian Langthorne
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 4 Brass Metamorphosis 6 Simon Kerwin
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Renaissance 2003 Ian Langthorne
24 Jun 2017 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 7 8 Ian Langthorne
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 1 Ian Langthorne
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 5 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 5 Ian Langthorne
14 Mar 2015 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 5 A London Overture 1984 2 Nick Hall
19 Oct 2014 Click to filter Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 8 10 Nick Hall
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 3 Cry of the Mountain 2012 5 Joe Cook
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 4 Vitae Aeternum 2008 Cry of the Mountain 2012 Joe Cook
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 6 Connotations 1976

3 Joe Cook
15 Sep 2013 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 10 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975

5 Joe Cook
20 Apr 2013 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 3 Joe Cook
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 2010 2 Joe Cook
19 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Ad Undas - To The Waves 2012 3 Joe Cook
07 Oct 2012 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
21 Apr 2012 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 Phil Rosier
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 5 Mountain Views 1999 4 Joe Cook
05 Feb 2012 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 High Peak 1969

1 Joe Cook
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 High Peak 1969 4 Joe Cook
16 Apr 2011 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 2 Stephen Malcolm
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Paganini Variations 1991 5 Norman Law
24 Oct 2010 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 9 Stephen Malcolm
18 Jul 2010 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 1 3 Stephen Malcolm
26 Jun 2010 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 8 Stephen Malcolm
02 May 2010 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 1 English Heritage 1988

2 Stephen Malcolm
24 Apr 2010 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 5 Stephen Malcolm
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 English Heritage 1988 7 Stephen Malcolm
22 Nov 2009 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Ballet for Band 1983 Stephen Malcolm
27 Sep 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 13 Stephen Malcolm
19 Jul 2009 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 1 Stephen Malcolm
27 Jun 2009 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 8 Unknown
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 1 Pentacle 2007 3 Stephen Malcolm
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) 6 Hostile Skies 10 Stephen Malcolm
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 3 Stephen Malcolm
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 19 The Plantagenets 1972 2 Stephen Malcolm
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 7 Barry Holden
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Music for the Common Man 1995 19 Barry Holden
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 3 Barry Holden
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 4 Voyage of Discovery 5 Barry Holden
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 8 Barry Holden
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 Barry Holden
24 Sep 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 The Belmont Variations 1963 5 Barry Holden
15 May 2005 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Barry Holden
27 Feb 2005 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 3 Barry Holden
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Verona Light 4 Barry Holden
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 8 Barry Holden
01 Feb 2004 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 Unknown
29 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 5 Barry Holden
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 10 Barry Holden
11 May 2003 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Barry Holden
11 May 2003 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 4 Barry Holden
15 Mar 2003 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Celestial Prospect 1 Barry Holden
02 Feb 2003 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 8 Journey into Freedom 1967 Unknown
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Music from Kantara 1993 9 Barry Holden
12 May 2002 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 2 Barry Holden
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 7 Barry Holden
03 Feb 2002 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Barry Holden
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Sounds 5 Barry Holden
26 Nov 2000 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 Tom Maddison
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Abstractions 1989 13 Duncan Beckley
07 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 3 Duncan Beckley
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 8 Tom Maddison
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Oceans 1984 Tom Maddison
28 Nov 1999 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960

7 Tom Maddison
30 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 Tom Maddison
18 Sep 1999 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Three Figures 1960 11 Tom Maddison
26 Jun 1999 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 7 Tom Maddison
20 Mar 1999 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 5 Tom Maddison
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Morning Rhapsody 1948 Tom Maddison
06 Dec 1998 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992

7 Tom Maddison
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 8 Tom Maddison
17 Oct 1998 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 3 Unknown
10 May 1998 Click to filter Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest North East Qualifier Tom Maddison
22 Mar 1998 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Culloden Moor 1978 8 Tom Maddison
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Academic Festival Overture 1936 John Hudson
30 Nov 1997 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 A Royal Mile Suite

8 Tom Maddison
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 A Royal Mile Suite David Hirst
14 Jun 1997 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Tom Maddison
15 Mar 1997 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 8 Tom Maddison
02 Feb 1997 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 Kenilworth 1936 5 Tom Maddison
01 Dec 1996 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 3 Hollywood! 1994

6 Tom Maddison
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Hollywood! 1994 Tom Maddison
29 Jun 1996 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 5 3 Tom Maddison
15 Jun 1996 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 James Foxcroft
16 Mar 1996 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Hollywood! 1994 8 Tom Maddison
11 Feb 1996 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 3 Tom Maddison
03 Dec 1995 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993

5 Tom Maddison
25 Nov 1995 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 2 Tom Maddison
21 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Suite Gothique 1970 9 Tom Maddison
23 Sep 1995 Click to filter Peterlee Carnival Contest 3 Tom Maddison
24 Jun 1995 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 8 Unknown
10 Jun 1995 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 James Foxcroft
03 Jun 1995 Click to filter Ripon Contest 1 6 Tom Maddison
18 Mar 1995 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 5 Tom Maddison
12 Feb 1995 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Tom Maddison
27 Nov 1994 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985

8 Tom Maddison
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 9 Tom Maddison
25 Jun 1994 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Unknown
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Toccata 5 Tom Maddison
13 Feb 1994 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Tom Maddison
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 2 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord

3 Stan MacDonald
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 17 Tom Maddison
17 Oct 1993 Click to filter George Allan Memorial Contest (Section 2) 3 183 Tom Maddison
12 Jun 1993 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Unknown
20 Mar 1993 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 1960 1 Stan MacDonald
14 Feb 1993 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Stan MacDonald
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Lorenzo 1928 7 Stan MacDonald
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 11 Stan MacDonald
21 Jun 1992 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class B 2 Stan MacDonald
13 Jun 1992 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 Stan MacDonald
14 Mar 1992 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 4 Stan MacDonald
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 1978 17 Stan MacDonald
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 11 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 9 Stan MacDonald
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 9 Stan MacDonald
06 May 1990 Click to filter George Allan Memorial Contest 2 Stan MacDonald
22 Apr 1990 Click to filter CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Three Inventions 1968 Stan MacDonald
18 Mar 1990 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 1989 Stan MacDonald
17 Sep 1989 Click to filter Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Three) 2 Stan MacDonald
14 May 1989 Click to filter George Allan Memorial Contest 1 Stan MacDonald
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Three Memories for Brass 1988 9 Stan MacDonald
29 Jan 1989 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Labour and Love 1913 Stan MacDonald
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 Stan MacDonald
22 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 This Happy Island 15 Stan MacDonald
16 Apr 1988 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 14 Folk Song Heritage 1987 5 Stan MacDonald
19 Jul 1987 Click to filter Vaux Brass in Concert (Third Section) 3 Unknown
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) The Shipbuilders 1960 5 Ken Wheatley
15 Mar 1986 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Four Impressions for Brass 5 Stan MacDonald
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 English Folk Song Suite 1956 3 Stan MacDonald
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 1 8 Stan MacDonald
09 Nov 1985 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Isle of Avalon 12 Stan MacDonald
07 Jul 1985 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 2 Unknown
23 Mar 1985 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 A Malvern Suite 1984 12 Stan MacDonald
09 Feb 1985 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 4 Stan MacDonald
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Stan MacDonald
15 Apr 1984 Click to filter CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Contest Day 1961 Stan MacDonald
31 Mar 1984 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 2 Stan MacDonald
29 Jan 1984 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Call of the Sea 1953 Stan MacDonald
24 Apr 1983 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) W First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Stan MacDonald
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) W Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 Unknown
01 Dec 1979 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Unknown
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 5 Unknown
24 Mar 1979 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 7 Joe Lumsden
04 Feb 1979 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 1 Joe Lumsden
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) W Labour and Love 1913 Unknown
06 Mar 1977 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy W. Palmer
06 Feb 1977 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) W The Shipbuilders 1960 Gordon Kitto
09 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Czech Fantasy 1970 10 Gordon Kitto
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Voices of Youth 1968 4 Gordon Kitto
01 Feb 1976 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) Ajanta (The Forgotten Maiden) 1955 3 Gordon Kitto
14 Jun 1975 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 Gordon Kitto
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 1971 3 Gordon Kitto
19 Jan 1975 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Gordon Kitto




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/