Upgrade to pro and remove ads

North West Area (Second Section)




Past Results

Date Winner Conductor Test Piece
25 Feb 2024 Skelmersdale Benjamin Coulson Triptych [Sparke]
26 Feb 2023 Whitworth Vale & Healey Michael Golding The Pilgrim's Progress
27 Feb 2022 Pemberton Old Wigan DW B Jay Hall The Aeronauts
28 Feb 2021 Continued uncertainty over COVID-19 sees the 2021 series of regional championship events cancelled.
23 Feb 2020 Uppermill Dean Redfern The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov
24 Feb 2019 Bollington Brass Peter Christian Rise of the Phoenix
25 Feb 2018 Middleton Kevin Gibbs Ex Terra Lucem
26 Feb 2017 Flixton Ian Brownbill Rhapsody in Brass
28 Feb 2016 Haydock Mark Quinn The Mermaid of Zennor
01 Mar 2015 Tyldesley Robert Taylor Variations on Maccabeus
09 Mar 2014 Mossley Duncan Byers Chaucer's Tunes
10 Mar 2013 Whitworth Vale and Healey John Binns The Plantagenets
26 Feb 2012 Mossley Duncan Byers Cross Patonce
27 Feb 2011 Morecambe Andrew Warriner Resurgam
14 Mar 2010 Diggle Jim Shepherd Kingdom of Dragons
01 Mar 2009 Oldham (Lees) John Collins New World Sketches
09 Mar 2008 Wardle and District Anderson Brass Sean Conway Three Part Invention
11 Mar 2007 Wardle and District Anderson Sean Conway Carnival [Perkin]
12 Mar 2006 Blackpool Brass Andrew Warriner Images of the Millennium
13 Mar 2005 Wire Brass Paul Andrews Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
14 Mar 2004 Old Hall Brass Neil Parkinson Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
09 Mar 2003 Bollington Peter Christian Celestial Prospect
10 Mar 2002 Moston & Beswick Robert Taylor Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson]
11 Mar 2001 Dobcross Youth Edward Griffiths The Moor of Venice
12 Mar 2000 Oldham Brass '97 Andrew White Sword, Jewel and Mirror
14 Mar 1999 United Norwest Co-op Milnrow Ian Brownbill Symphonic Suite for Brass
08 Mar 1998 Ashton-under-Lyne Martyn Evans Culloden Moor
09 Mar 1997 Haydock Ogden Travel John Maines A New Buckenham Suite
10 Mar 1996 Berisfords Cardway Hugh Megarrell Hollywood!
12 Mar 1995 United Co-op Crewe Roy Sparkes Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
13 Mar 1994 Gorton Silver Band David Evans A Salford Sinfonietta
14 Mar 1993 United Co-op Crewe Roy Sparkes Oceans
22 Mar 1992 Longridge Gordon Clough Dimensions
24 Mar 1991 Bedford Leigh Barry Taylor Masque [Devreese]
25 Mar 1990 The Trafford Band Jeff Norris Forth Suite
19 Mar 1989 Lancashire Constabulary Sandy Blair Orion [Bantock]
27 Mar 1988 Marple Garry Cutt Royal Parks
29 Mar 1987 Boarshurst Dave Morris The Margam Stones
02 Mar 1986 Kennedy's Swinton Concert David King California Legend
24 Mar 1985 Bedford (Leigh) Band Malcolm Brownbill Music for a Brass Band
25 Mar 1984 Urmston & Davyhulme Jeff Norris Dimensions
20 Mar 1983 Darwen Gordon Clough Caprice Brass Fair
21 Mar 1982 Warburtons Bakery John Durrant Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
22 Mar 1981 Stalybridge Tetley Walker Band Ernest Woodhouse Concertino [Lane]
30 Mar 1980 Roberts Bakery Band Colin Cranson Concert Overture for Brass Band
01 Apr 1979 Leyland Vehicles Richard Evans Introduction, Elegy and Caprice
02 Apr 1978 Lancashire Constabulary Harry Bentham The Three Musketeers
03 Apr 1977 Lancashire Constabulary William Hill Morning Rhapsody
28 Mar 1976 East Lancs. Paper Group Malcolm Brownbill Tournament for Brass
23 Mar 1975 Poynton Alan Lawton Rhapsody in Brass
24 Mar 1974 Port Sunlight Royal British Legion Gareth Thomas Song and Dances
25 Mar 1973 Wigan & District Edward Gray The White Company
26 Mar 1972 Skelmersdale William Lyon Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
18 Apr 1971 Skelmersdale William Lyon Suite Gothique
12 Apr 1970 Hoggarth's J. A. Hughes First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
20 Apr 1969 Rochdale Norman Ashcroft Second Suite in F
20 Apr 1968 Greenway Moor Edward Gray Vizcaya
06 May 1967 Kenilworth
26 Mar 1966 Cheetham Hill Public N. Coglan Quo Vadis?
10 Apr 1965 Mirrlees Works Norman Ashcroft Old English Suite: Three Castles
18 Apr 1964 Poynton Brass Charles Holt The Great City (Suite)
20 Apr 1963 Goodshaw (Crawshawbooth) Frederick Lonsdale Garth Spring Song
03 Mar 1962 Storeys of Lancaster Works Arthur Brownbill Peter Schmoll
22 Apr 1961 Cammell Laird Rex Mortimer Symphonic Suite for Brass
23 Apr 1960 Haigh Public Harry Bentham Galleons Reach
07 Mar 1959 Mossley Public Derek Sanderson Yorkshire Ridings Suite
26 Apr 1958 Hoggarth's Tractor Works James Eddowes Venus and Adonis
30 Mar 1957 Farnworth Old Wright Hurst Land of the Ever Young
24 Mar 1956 Farnworth Old Wright Hurst Snowdon Fantasy
16 Apr 1955 Chapel-en-le-Frith J. A. Cooke Thames Valley Suite
13 Feb 1954 Storeys of Lancaster Arthur Brownbill Call of the Sea
21 Mar 1953 Cheetham Hill Public Fred Bonelli King Lear
22 Mar 1952 Farnworth Old Wright Hurst Springtime
28 Apr 1951 Stretford Old Ronald Yarwood The English Maiden
04 Feb 1950 British Legion Oldham Leonard Lamb Three Brass Band Studies
26 Feb 1949 Rhyl Silver Reg Little Sirius [Wright]
13 Mar 1948 Pemberton Old James Fairhurst Four Preludes
08 Feb 1947 Leyland Motors J. A. Hughes Sinfonietta Pastorale
16 Mar 1946 Wigan Borough Ted Farrington Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
09 Jun 1945 Horwich Old Arthur Hazelhurst Carmen
Great Britain National Contest Great Britain Area Contests




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/