Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Bedford (Leigh) Band 1875-1992

Also/previously known as: Bedford Band, Bedford Church, Bedford Church (Leigh), Bedford Church Brass, Bedford Church Leigh, Bedford Church Prize, St Thomas's Bedford Leigh, St. Thomas's Bedford, St. Thomas's Bedford Leigh


This band no longer exists.
Website: http://www.bedfordband.co.uk/
Region: North West



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 9 Paul Andrews
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 3 Celebration [Ball] 1971 12 Paul Andrews
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 The Corsair 1969 7 Peter Heyes
27 Oct 1991 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 6 Tournament for Brass 1954 9 Peter Heyes
13 Oct 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) W Unknown
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 24 Chorale 8 Peter Heyes
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 2 5 Peter Heyes
31 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 1 On the Cornish Coast 1924 Peter Heyes
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Masque [Devreese] Barry Taylor
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Peter Heyes
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Stephen Tighe
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 6 Stephen Tighe
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) W Unknown
16 Sep 1990 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 3 The Year of the Dragon 1984

7 Stephen Tighe
15 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 16 Stephen Tighe
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 4 Forth Suite 3 Stephen Tighe
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

11 Stephen Tighe
04 Feb 1990 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 1 2 Stephen Tighe
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 3 5 Stephen Tighe
19 Nov 1989 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) Resurgam 1950 1 Stephen Tighe
29 Oct 1989 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 2 Scena Sinfonica 14 Stephen Tighe
15 Oct 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) W Caliban 1973 Stephen Tighe
24 Sep 1989 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

10 Stephen Tighe
23 Apr 1989 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 4 5 Stephen Tighe
26 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 1948 6 Stephen Tighe
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 6 Orion [Bantock] 1935 16 Stephen Tighe
19 Feb 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 1928

5 Stephen Tighe
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 5 4 Unknown
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 Jeff Norris
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 5 Eric Landon
03 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Polovtsian Dances Unknown
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 1985 2 Barry Taylor
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Resurgam 1950 9 Barry Taylor
07 Feb 1988 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Barry Taylor
06 Dec 1987 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 5 6 Barry Taylor
18 Oct 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 3 The Aeronauts 1978 2 Barry Taylor
03 May 1987 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 9 8 Brian Taylor
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 6 5 A. Jones
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Unknown
19 Oct 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Unknown
21 Sep 1986 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) W Unknown
10 May 1986 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 18 Malcolm Brownbill
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 7 Lorenzo 1928 10 Malcolm Brownbill
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 12 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 15 Malcolm Brownbill
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Corsair 1969

5 Malcolm Brownbill
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 7 Jeff Norris
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 4 Malcolm Brownbill
20 Oct 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 1 Life Divine 1921 3 Malcolm Brownbill
05 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Celebration [Ball] 1971 2 Malcolm Brownbill
15 Sep 1985 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 2 An Epic Symphony 1926

2 Malcolm Brownbill
04 May 1985 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 Journey into Freedom 1967 4 Malcolm Brownbill
07 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 The Three Musketeers 1953 5 Malcolm Brownbill
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Music for a Brass Band 1962 Malcolm Brownbill
17 Feb 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 6 Malcolm Brownbill
18 Nov 1984 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 Facets of Glass 1984 12 Malcolm Brownbill
27 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 2 Main Street 1961 12 Malcolm Brownbill
06 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Rhapsodic Prelude 4 Malcolm Brownbill
23 Sep 1984 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 1 Ballet for Band 1983

6 Malcolm Brownbill
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Peter Heyes
21 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 2 Malcolm Brownbill
18 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 A Spa Suite 1983 13 Malcolm Brownbill
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) W Lorenzo 1928 Malcolm Brownbill
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966

5 Malcolm Brownbill
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 6 Malcolm Brownbill
29 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 13 Malcolm Brownbill
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Ballad for Band 1982 12 Malcolm Brownbill
25 Sep 1983 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966

12 Malcolm Brownbill
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 1 Call of the Sea 1953 Peter Heyes
02 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 Malcolm Brownbill
20 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 1 Malcolm Brownbill
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 8 Malcolm Brownbill
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) 3 Malcolm Brownbill
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 Resurgam 1950

Malcolm Brownbill
26 Sep 1982 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') W Unknown
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 1 Excelsior [Hanmer] Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Othello 23 Alan Marsh
10 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 16 Alan Marsh
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 6 Alan Marsh
14 Feb 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 7 The Three Musketeers 1953 1 Alan Marsh
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) 5 Alan Marsh
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Three Inventions 1968 15 Alan Marsh
25 Oct 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 Unknown
20 Sep 1981 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 1 Sunset Rhapsody 1958

12 Alan Marsh
20 Sep 1981 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 2 The Shipbuilders 1960

4 Alan Marsh
03 May 1981 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 Alan Marsh
17 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 Doon Valley 1972 Alan Marsh
22 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 7 Alan Marsh
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) 3 Coriolanus 1914

7 Alan Marsh
15 Feb 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Coriolanus 1914 9 Alan Marsh
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 1 Alan Marsh
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Alan Marsh
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 21 Alan Marsh
01 Nov 1980 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 Devon Fantasy 1957 3 Alan Marsh
26 Oct 1980 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Alan Marsh
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Devon Fantasy 1957

7 Alan Marsh
13 Sep 1980 Click to filter Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 1957 Alan Marsh
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 1 Alan Hobson
04 May 1980 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 1 Overture to Youth 1977 22 Alan Hobson
04 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 1977 6 Alan Hobson
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1977 12 Alan Hobson
24 Feb 1980 Click to filter Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest Alan Hobson
17 Feb 1980 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 1977 7 Alan Hobson
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wigan Contest (C Section) 2 The Princess and the Poet 1960 6 Alan Hobson
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 A Cotswold Suite 15 Alan Hobson
28 Oct 1979 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 3 Unknown
23 Sep 1979 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955

2 Alan Hobson
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 5 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 7 Alan Hobson
13 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 4 The Winter's Tale 2 Alan Hobson
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972

17 Alan Hobson
04 Mar 1979 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) 3 Alan Hobson
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 10 Alan Hobson
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 5 15 Alan Hobson
02 Apr 1978 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta 1970 8 Alan Hobson
24 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 14 Three Days Alan Hobson
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 1970 11 Alan Hobson
29 Jan 1978 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 Alan Hobson
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 1 Kevin Mole
22 May 1977 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) A Holiday Suite 1952 10 Kevin Mole
01 May 1977 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 A Holiday Suite 1952 6 Kevin Mole
08 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 1962 3 Kevin Mole
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 6 Unknown
05 Dec 1976 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 8 13 Kevin Mole
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) The Young in Heart 1964 15 Kevin Mole
02 May 1976 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Voices of Youth 1968 13 Kevin Mole
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1968 3 Kevin Mole
07 Dec 1975 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 18 G. A. Littlewood
27 Apr 1975 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Four Little Maids 1962 12 G. A. Littlewood
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 10 5 G. A. Littlewood
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Everybody's Child 1963 3 G. A. Littlewood
11 Jun 1973 Click to filter Haydock Entertainment Contest Unknown
01 Apr 1973 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) G. A. Littlewood
11 Feb 1973 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 6 G. A. Littlewood
19 Nov 1972 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) The Young in Heart 1964

6 G. A. Littlewood
05 Nov 1972 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 4 G. A. Littlewood
30 Apr 1972 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) 1 G. A. Littlewood
09 Apr 1972 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W 5 G. A. Littlewood
21 Nov 1971 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 7 G. A. Littlewood
29 Nov 1970 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 G. A. Littlewood
26 Oct 1969 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 9 F. Littlewood
26 Oct 1969 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 4 F. Littlewood
27 Apr 1969 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) Unknown
30 Nov 1968 Click to filter Bury Contest (Section B) 6 Unknown
27 Oct 1968 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 3 G. A. Littlewood
12 May 1968 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Partita Piccola 8 G. A. Littlewood
21 Apr 1968 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) 8 G. A. Littlewood
23 Mar 1968 Click to filter Leigh Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
23 Mar 1968 Click to filter Leigh Contest (Section A) Nabucodonosor [unknown arranger]

5 Unknown
01 Oct 1967 Click to filter Golborne Contest (Section D) 4 Unknown
04 Jun 1967 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 11 G. A. Littlewood
29 May 1967 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) English Suite [Lovelock] 1965 9 G. A. Littlewood
12 Nov 1966 Click to filter Leigh Contest Romeo and Juliet [unknown composer, unknown arranger]

3 G. A. Littlewood
13 Nov 1965 Click to filter Leigh Contest Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) 5 Unknown
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Pride of the Forest H. Pasquill
23 Nov 1963 Click to filter Wigan Contest Rigoletto [arr. Round] 1881 3 J. Denton
26 Oct 1963 Click to filter Leigh Contest 4 2 J. Denton
06 Oct 1962 Click to filter Leigh Contest Three Characteristic Pieces 1961

7 H. Pasquill
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Three Characteristic Pieces 1961 5 H. Pasquill
09 Dec 1961 Click to filter Leigh Contest Neapolitan Suite 1959

15 H. Pasquill
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Three Songs without Words 1947 12 H. Pasquill
02 Oct 1949 Click to filter Morecambe Contest Unknown
02 Nov 1946 Click to filter Wigan Contest Gems of Old England 19 L. Hazlehurst
02 Oct 1943 Click to filter Wigan Contest In Days of Old 9 W. Charlesworth
06 May 1939 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Echoes of Spring 14 W. Charlesworth
20 Oct 1934 Click to filter Atherton Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown
15 Sep 1934 Click to filter Wigan Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown
28 Oct 1933 Click to filter Atherton Contest Happy Memories Unknown
26 Aug 1933 Click to filter Standish Contest Happy Memories Unknown
15 Oct 1932 Click to filter Atherton Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown
23 Apr 1927 Click to filter Glazebury Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown
23 Oct 1926 Click to filter Warrington Contest Melodious Gems R. W. Lowe
29 May 1926 Click to filter Leigh Contest (Local Section) 5 Melodious Gems Unknown
23 Sep 1911 Click to filter Manchester (White City) Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] 4 A. Mulford
19 Aug 1911 Click to filter Leigh Quickstep Contest 2 March: The King's Messenger 1911 1 Unknown
17 Sep 1904 Click to filter Leigh Contest Perdita Quadrilles 18 H. Knowles
03 Sep 1904 Click to filter Walkden Contest 20 Perdita Quadrilles 14 H. Knowles
13 Aug 1904 Click to filter Platt Bridge Contest 14 Perdita Quadrilles 9 H. Knowles
03 Oct 1903 Click to filter Leigh Contest 3 Gems of Welsh Melody William Adamson
18 Nov 1897 Click to filter Leigh Contest 2 Smiles and Tears 2 Unknown
03 Jul 1897 Click to filter Cadishead Contest Smiles and Tears 4 Whitham Smith
03 May 1890 Click to filter Blackrod Contest 9 Pandora Quadrilles 8 Unknown
26 Apr 1890 Click to filter Westhoughton Contest Unknown
17 Nov 1888 Click to filter Leigh Contest Hail Apollo 1882

9 Unknown
05 Sep 1885 Click to filter Cadishead Contest Frost and Sun Unknown
09 May 1885 Click to filter St. Joseph's Contest 3 Frost and Sun

3 James Frost
04 Apr 1885 Click to filter Blackrod Contest 8 James Frost
12 Sep 1884 Click to filter Leigh Contest 3 Leisure Hour

4 James Frost
06 Sep 1884 Click to filter Leigh Contest 3 Leisure Hour

4 James Frost
22 Apr 1882 Click to filter Kearsley Moor Contest Lecocq 1882

10 Edwin Swift
08 Apr 1882 Click to filter Blackrod Contest 6 Edwin Swift
11 Sep 1880 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (1800s) Hohenlinden 1880 Unknown
11 Sep 1869 Click to filter Lyme Park Contest L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] 8 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/