Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Diggle Band

Also/previously known as: Diggle A Band, Diggle 'A' Band, Diggle Band A


Section: Second
Website: http://www.diggleband.com/portal/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Tuesday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Sean Conway
17 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Lakeland Variations 2022 5 Sean Conway
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 16 Sean Conway
20 Nov 2022 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

9 Sean Conway
03 Jul 2022 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 7 Sean Conway
18 Jun 2022 Click to filter Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest 4 Unknown
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 8 The Aeronauts 1978 9 James Garlick
05 Sep 2021 Click to filter Greenfield Autumn Leaves March and Hymn Contest 2 March: Senator

13 Alan Widdop
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Alan Widdop
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 15 Legacy 2019 4 Alan Widdop
20 Oct 2019 Click to filter Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) 1 An Epic Symphony 1926

2 Alan Widdop
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 11 Alan Widdop
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 12 Symphony of Marches 1963 6 Alan Widdop
01 Jul 2018 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 18 Melvin Tay
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 14 Brass Metamorphosis 1 Melvin Tay
02 Jul 2017 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 11 March: The President

15 Steven Walsh
07 May 2017 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) W Unknown
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 10 Pageantry 1934 3 Steven Walsh
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 16 March: Senator

12 Philip Goodwin
29 May 2016 Click to filter All England International Masters 5 Cambridge Variations 1992 2 Philip Goodwin
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 9 Cambridge Variations 1992 6 Alan Wycherley
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 14 Unknown
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 3 A London Overture 1984 8 Alan Wycherley
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 2014 2 Alan Wycherley
26 Oct 2014 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 7 English Heritage 1988

4 Alan Wycherley
29 Jun 2014 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 8 March: Senator

19 Alan Wycherley
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 12 Cry of the Mountain 2012 6 Jonathan Evans
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 2010 15 Sean Conway
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 9 Mountain Views 1999 4 Jim Shepherd
03 Jul 2011 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 15 Jim Shepherd
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 8 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 9 Jim Shepherd
25 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Psalms and Alleluias 2008 8 Jim Shepherd
04 Jul 2010 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 Unknown
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 7 Jim Shepherd
05 Jul 2009 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Les Beevers
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 13 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 6 Les Beevers
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 2 Les Beevers
02 Jul 2006 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 23 Norman Law
26 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) W Unknown
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 4 Voyage of Discovery 1 Norman Law
24 Sep 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 The Belmont Variations 1963 6 Norman Law
03 Jul 2005 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 24 Norman Law
05 Jun 2005 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 2 Alan Lawton
03 Apr 2005 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 1 Norman Law
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 5 Norman Law
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) W 5 Alan Lawton
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Renaissance 2003 Norman Law
04 Jul 2004 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Norman Law
02 May 2004 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

5 Norman Law
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Unknown
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 5 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 7 Norman Law
23 Nov 2003 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 3 Unknown
20 Sep 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Four Preludes 1947 14 Alan Lawton
04 May 2003 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 3 Alan Lawton
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Northern Landscapes 2002

Geoff Williams
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Northern Landscapes 2002 14 Norman Law
17 Nov 2002 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 2 Dancing in the Park 1995 4 Norman Law
07 Apr 2002 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Dave Morris
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 9 St. Austell Suite Dave Morris
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 1 Shine as the Light 1997 Alan Widdop
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 4 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 13 Dave Morris
28 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 Dunwich Sinfonietta 1999 Dave Morris
22 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 Dave Morris
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Haslemere Suite 1998 14 Dave Morris
21 Feb 1920 Click to filter Oldham Contest 5 Labour and Love 1913 Unknown
31 Oct 1908 Click to filter Oldham Contest Old Memories 14 J. W. Carter
10 Aug 1907 Click to filter Alderley Edge Contest 2 Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] 11 J. W. Carter
01 Jun 1907 Click to filter Linthwaite Contest Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] 8 Angus Holden
13 Feb 1897 Click to filter Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Lucrezia Borgia [unknown arranger] 12 Thomas Broadbent




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/