Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Blackburn and Darwen Band 1950-

Also/previously known as: Darwen & Hoddlesden, Darwen and Hoddlesden, Darwen and Hoddlesden Silver band, Darwen Band, Darwen British Legion, Darwen Silver


Section: First
Website: http://www.blackburnanddarwenband.co.uk/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Sunday Wednesday
Relationships:


Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
23 Feb 2025 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) Daniel Thomas
15 Sep 2024 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Daniel Thomas
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 3 High Peak 1969 17 Daniel Thomas
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 20 Daniel Thomas
02 Jul 2023 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 8 8 Daniel Thomas
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 6 The Accursed Huntsman 5 Daniel Thomas
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 11 Red Priest 2010 2 Daniel Thomas
29 Oct 2022 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 12 5 Daniel Thomas
03 Jul 2022 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 Daniel Thomas
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 17 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 14 Daniel Thomas
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 9 Contest Music 1973 1 Daniel Thomas
30 Oct 2021 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 14 12 Daniel Thomas
18 Sep 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 Connotations 1976 10 Daniel Thomas
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Daniel Thomas
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 Legacy 2019 9 Daniel Thomas
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 11 Daniel Thomas
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 Daniel Thomas
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 13 Symphonic Music 1979 6 Daniel Thomas
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 4 Symphony of Marches 1963 4 Daniel Thomas
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 2 David Thornton
01 Jul 2018 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 9 David Thornton
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 8 Diadem of Gold 1953 11 Jonathan Bates
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 6 Brass Metamorphosis 8 David Thornton
28 Jan 2018 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 5 Brass Metamorphosis Tariq Ahmed
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Renaissance 2003 8 Tariq Ahmed
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 11 Fragile Oasis 2013 3 Neil Samuel
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 12 Pageantry 1934 7 Neil Samuel
26 Nov 2016 Click to filter Scottish Open 13 ...Dove Descending 1999

5 Huw Thomas
23 Oct 2016 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 2 Of Distant Memories 2012

1 Huw Thomas
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 10 Music for Battle Creek 2007 16 Huw Thomas
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Cambridge Variations 1992 4 Huw Thomas
28 Nov 2015 Click to filter Scottish Open 8 Gallery 2015 9 Huw Thomas
25 Oct 2015 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 1 Gallery 2015

3 Huw Thomas
24 May 2015 Click to filter All England International Masters W Salute to Youth 1960 Huw Thomas
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 16 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 5 Huw Thomas
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 7 The Torchbearer 2009 10 Huw Thomas
01 Feb 2015 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Torchbearer 2009

5 Huw Thomas
29 Nov 2014 Click to filter Scottish Open 10 Cantata 2014 14 Huw Thomas
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 English Heritage 1988 20 Huw Thomas
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 5 St. Magnus 2004 9 Huw Thomas
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 3 St. Magnus 2004

Nick Sheppard
15 Sep 2013 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 9 Titan's Progress

4 Nick Sheppard
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 10 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 2011 9 Nick Sheppard
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 10 Harmony Music 1987 8 Nick Sheppard
24 Nov 2012 Click to filter Scottish Open 13 The New Jerusalem 1989

2 Nick Sheppard
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 13 Elgar Variations 2006 19 Nick Sheppard
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 6 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 7 Nick Sheppard
26 Nov 2011 Click to filter Scottish Open 13 Music for Battle Creek 2007 4 Nick Sheppard
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 Prisms 1986 3 Nick Sheppard
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 6 Paganini Variations 1991 8 Nick Sheppard
23 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 Requiems 2010 10 Nick Sheppard
24 Oct 2010 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 8 Nick Sheppard
03 Oct 2010 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000

2 Nick Sheppard
28 Aug 2010 Click to filter Land o' Burns 3 14 Nick Sheppard
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 3 Nick Sheppard
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 8 English Heritage 1988 5 Nick Sheppard
07 Feb 2010 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 1 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992

7 Nick Sheppard
24 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 11 Nick Sheppard
27 Sep 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 8 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 10 Nick Sheppard
11 Jul 2009 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) 10 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998

5 Nick Sheppard
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 9 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 20 Nick Sheppard
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 Pentacle 2007 12 Nick Sheppard
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) 1 Hostile Skies 9 Nick Sheppard
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Hostile Skies 1 Nick Sheppard
25 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 7 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 10 Nick Sheppard
28 Sep 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 The Saga of Haakon the Good 2007 12 Nick Sheppard
06 Sep 2008 Click to filter St. Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival 3 Nick Sheppard
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 9 An Epic Symphony 1926 17 Nick Sheppard
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 13 Nick Sheppard
03 Feb 2008 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden

1 Nick Sheppard
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 6 Life Divine 1921

Nick Sheppard
07 Oct 2007 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 3 Life Divine 1921

Nick Sheppard
19 May 2007 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 12 Ballet for Band 1983 8 Nick Sheppard
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 8 Isaiah 40 1996 11 Nick Sheppard
04 Feb 2007 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 11 11 Nick Sheppard
05 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Blitz 1980 19 Nick Sheppard
01 Oct 2006 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 3 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998

5 Nick Sheppard
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 17 The Essence of Time 1989 10 Nick Sheppard
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 12 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 8 Nick Sheppard
05 Feb 2006 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 12 The Year of the Dragon 1984

Nick Sheppard
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 10 Blitz 1980

1 Nick Sheppard
29 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 2 Lorenzo 1928 4 Nick Sheppard
05 Jun 2005 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 17 Nick Sheppard
15 May 2005 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 2 Nick Sheppard
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 3 Comedy Overture 1934 7 Nick Sheppard
06 Feb 2005 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 9 The Essence of Time 1989

1 Nick Sheppard
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Quintessence 1978 9 Nick Sheppard
30 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 11 A London Overture 1984 1 Nick Sheppard
06 Jun 2004 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 14 Nick Sheppard
16 May 2004 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 2 Nick Sheppard
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 6 Coventry Variations 1986 1 Nick Sheppard
08 Feb 2004 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 16 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

9 Nick Sheppard
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 9 9 Lynda Nicholson
25 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 12 Resurgam 1950 10 Lynda Nicholson
05 Oct 2003 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976

Lynda Nicholson
11 May 2003 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 6 Tim Power
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 4 7 Unknown
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 5 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 2 Gareth Pritchard
17 Nov 2002 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 7 Ballet for Band 1983 4 Eric Landon
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 14 Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Gay] 2001 3 Eric Landon
06 Oct 2002 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

Eric Landon
12 May 2002 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Tallis Variations 1999 Eric Landon
12 May 2002 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983

Eric Landon
07 Apr 2002 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

5 Eric Landon
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 12 Royal Parks 1985 3 Eric Landon
27 Jan 2002 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 1 Eric Landon
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 1964 7 Eric Landon
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 12 Eric Landon
13 May 2001 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 1 Eric Landon
13 May 2001 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 Eric Landon
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 3 Eric Landon
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 5 The Undaunted 1959 11 Eric Landon
11 Feb 2001 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Eric Landon
28 Jan 2001 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Tallis Variations 1999

9 Eric Landon
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 The Essence of Time 1989 Eric Landon
28 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 6 Blackfriars 1955 Eric Landon
25 Jun 2000 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 3 Eric Landon
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 2 Eric Landon
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 9 Music for the Common Man 1995 7 Eric Landon
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Eric Landon
30 Jan 2000 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 1 Eric Landon
23 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 13 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 12 Eric Landon
12 Sep 1999 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 2 Eric Landon
02 May 1999 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 14 Eric Landon
28 Mar 1999 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 3 Eric Landon
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 7 Kenilworth 1936 Eric Landon
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 3 Eric Landon
31 Jan 1999 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 5 The Essence of Time 1989

Eric Landon
24 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 4 The Essence of Time 1989 6 Eric Landon
03 May 1998 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 10 Eric Landon
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 Eric Landon
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 7 7 Eric Landon
25 Jan 1998 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 3 Eric Landon
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Pageantry 1934 Eric Landon
04 May 1997 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 16 12 Alan Widdop
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 6 Ballet for Band 1983 5 Alan Widdop
09 Feb 1997 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Alan Widdop
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 8 Alan Widdop
19 May 1996 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) W Edward Tarling
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 12 Sounds Edward Tarling
04 Feb 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961

7 Edward Tarling
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 7 Ballet for Band 1983 5 Edward Tarling
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 9 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 4 Paul Dalton
05 Feb 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paul Dalton
29 Jan 1995 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Trittico [Curnow] 1988

4 Paul Dalton
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) English Heritage 1988 11 Paul Dalton
02 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 The Essence of Time 1989 Paul Dalton
04 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Southport (First Section) W The Plantagenets 1972 Paul Dalton
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 1 Maoriana 1990 Paul Dalton
30 Jan 1994 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 Paul Dalton
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Salute to Youth 1960 8 Paul Dalton
20 Jun 1993 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 4 Paul Dalton
22 May 1993 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paul Dalton
12 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 Paul Dalton
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 4 The Forest of Dean 1991 10 Paul Dalton
07 Feb 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Paul Dalton
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 12 Paul Dalton
15 Nov 1992 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Life Divine 1921 4 Peter Ashley
10 Oct 1992 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 2 Paul Dalton
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 3 Peter Ashley
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 9 Celebration [Ball] 1971 13 Peter Ashley
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Peter Ashley
26 Jan 1992 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 9 Peter Ashley
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) The Corsair 1969 1 John Anderson
27 Oct 1991 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 1954 2 John Anderson
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Chorale 19 John Anderson
31 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 On the Cornish Coast 1924 John Anderson
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Masque [Devreese] John Anderson
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 6 John Anderson
27 Jan 1991 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 John Anderson
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 5 Cross Patonce 1990 1 John Anderson
27 Oct 1990 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 2 John Anderson
16 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) A Kensington Concerto 1972 3 Alec Evans
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 16 The Beacons 1987 18 Alec Evans
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 7 7 Alec Evans
28 Jan 1990 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Alec Evans
19 Nov 1989 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 1 Alec Evans
04 Nov 1989 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 3 Alec Evans
06 May 1989 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 Ballet for Band 1983 4 Alec Evans
27 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 10 Variations on the Shining River 1958 3 Alec Evans
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Prisms 1986 1 Alec Evans
19 Feb 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 5 Alec Evans
29 Jan 1989 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

2 Alec Evans
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 1 Alec Evans
29 Oct 1988 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 1 Alec Evans
07 May 1988 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 22 Alec Evans
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 8 Ballet for Band 1983 13 Alec Evans
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 10 Alec Evans
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 3 Alec Evans
07 Feb 1988 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 4 5 Alec Evans
31 Jan 1988 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 8 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

4 Alec Evans
25 Oct 1987 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 1924 5 Alec Evans
05 Sep 1987 Click to filter British Open Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 3 Alec Evans
09 May 1987 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 The Accursed Huntsman 11 Alec Evans
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 11 Alec Evans
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 7 Alec Evans
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

3 Alec Evans
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Alec Evans
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 7 An Epic Symphony 1926 6 Alec Evans
10 May 1986 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 5 Gordon Clough
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Lorenzo 1928 18 Gordon Clough
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 16 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 12 Gordon Clough
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 5 Gordon Clough
20 Oct 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 2 Life Divine 1921 2 Gordon Clough
04 May 1985 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Journey into Freedom 1967 12 Gordon Clough
08 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Oceans 1984 5 Gordon Clough
17 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 6 Contest Music 1973 13 Gordon Clough
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 2 Ballet for Band 1983

4 Gordon Clough
17 Feb 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 1983 3 Gordon Clough
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Journey into Freedom 1967

3 Gordon Clough
18 Nov 1984 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Facets of Glass 1984 1 Gordon Clough
14 Oct 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Journey into Freedom 1967 5 Gordon Clough
23 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 8 Gordon Clough
18 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Waverley 15 Gordon Clough
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 6 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 3 Gordon Clough
29 Jan 1984 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Gordon Clough
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 10 Gordon Clough
29 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 5 Tournament for Brass 1954 3 Gordon Clough
09 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations and Fugue 1 Gordon Clough
04 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 Prince Igor Overture 16 Gordon Clough
20 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Caprice Brass Fair 11 Gordon Clough
30 Jan 1983 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

6 Gordon Clough
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
30 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 3 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 4 Gordon Clough
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 1980 5 Gordon Clough
11 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 6 Pride of Race 1935 5 Gordon Clough
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 3 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 9 Gordon Clough
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 1 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 1974 13 Gordon Clough
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya 1967 Gordon Clough
18 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 Gordon Clough
29 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa 1979 13 Gordon Clough
15 Feb 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) W Coriolanus 1914 7 Unknown
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 Symphony of Marches 1963

9 Gordon Clough
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 13 Gordon Clough
01 Nov 1980 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 4 Simon called Peter 1963 11 Gordon Clough
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Concertante Music 1979 Gordon Clough
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 1 The Pacemakers 1970

10 Gordon Clough
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Gordon Clough
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 8 Gordon Clough
05 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Entertainments 1968 11 Gordon Clough
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Main Street 1961 4 Gordon Clough
17 Feb 1980 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 1 Gordon Clough
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 2 Gordon Clough
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 A Cotswold Suite 10 Gordon Clough
28 Oct 1979 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 A Suite for Switzerland 1979 Geoff Ainsworth
23 Sep 1979 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 5 Scheherazade

8 Gordon Clough
13 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 1 The Winter's Tale 16 Gordon Clough
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 9 Gordon Clough
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 9 Gordon Clough
28 Jan 1979 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 Gordon Clough
03 Dec 1978 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
04 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 American Sketches 1969 9 Gordon Clough
29 Oct 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 1 Unknown
24 Sep 1978 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
24 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 6 Three Days Gordon Clough
04 Dec 1977 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Unknown
08 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1962 14 D. Vaughan Williams
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 16 D. Vaughan
05 Dec 1976 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 6 1 Alan Marsh
06 Nov 1976 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 Voices of Youth 1968 8 Alan Marsh
31 Oct 1976 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 A Czech Fantasy 1970 3 Alan Marsh
17 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Indian Summer 1950 Alan Marsh
28 Mar 1976 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1968 Alan Marsh
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1968 2 Alan Marsh
07 Dec 1975 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 10 Alan Marsh
29 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 Indian Summer 1950 8 Alan Marsh
23 Mar 1975 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 1971 Alan Marsh
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Alan Marsh
24 Mar 1974 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1962 Alan Marsh
10 Feb 1974 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 1972 9 Alan Marsh
25 Mar 1973 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 1969 5 Alan Marsh
11 Feb 1973 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Sea Dogs 4 Alan Marsh
19 Nov 1972 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) The Princess and the Poet 1960

4 Alan Marsh
04 Jun 1972 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) The Gay Delavals 1971 8 Alan Marsh
18 Apr 1971 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 3 D. Crossley
21 Feb 1971 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 6 D. Crossley
06 Dec 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) The Pacemakers 1970 D. Crossley
12 Apr 1970 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 2 Ernest Vint
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Sea Dogs 6 Mike Cotter
11 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 American Sketches 1969 Mike Cotter
27 Apr 1969 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) Unknown
20 Apr 1969 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 6 Mike Cotter
02 Mar 1969 Click to filter Mossley Contest (Section B) W Unknown
02 Feb 1969 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
20 Apr 1968 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 1967 6 Ray Thompson
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) 7 M. Holmes
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) 8 M. Holmes
27 Feb 1966 Click to filter Bolton,Wigan and St. Helens Contest (Section A) Homage to Pharaoh

3 Albert Walmsley
27 Feb 1966 Click to filter Bolton,Wigan and St. Helens Contest (Section B) Homage to Pharaoh

6 Albert Walmsley
16 Jan 1966 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) 3 Unknown
28 Feb 1965 Click to filter Darwen Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
18 Apr 1964 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) W A Rural Suite 1963 Albert Walmsley
20 Apr 1963 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1962 Albert Walmsley
03 Mar 1962 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day 1961 3 Albert Walmsley
18 Feb 1962 Click to filter Darwen Contest 8 Albert Walmsley
14 Mar 1959 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Merry Monarch 1946 Albert Walmsley
08 Feb 1959 Click to filter Darwen Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 11 Albert Walmsley
27 Apr 1958 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) 11 M. Holmes
22 Mar 1958 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth M. Holmes
08 Feb 1958 Click to filter Battle of the B's Unknown
02 Feb 1958 Click to filter Darwen Contest A Garland of Classics 12 M. Holmes
08 Dec 1957 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Pride of the Forest M. Holmes
07 Dec 1957 Click to filter Wigan Contest A Garland of Classics 13 M. Holmes
27 Apr 1957 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince Albert Walmsley
09 Dec 1956 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Mignonne Unknown
28 Apr 1956 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day 17 Albert Walmsley
13 Feb 1954 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain William Haydock
16 May 1953 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Tales of Hoffmann William Haydock
17 May 1952 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Mignonne 13 Albert Walmsley
29 Mar 1952 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) W Wayside Scenes Albert Walmsley
07 Apr 1951 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth 8 Albert Walmsley
03 Feb 1951 Click to filter Wigan Contest Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) 10 Albert Walmsley




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/