Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Whitworth Vale and Healey Band 1884-

Also/previously known as: Whitworth and Healey, Whitworth Vale & Healey Amateur, Whitworth Vale & Healey Prize

trophy  Current Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Champions
trophy  Current National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Champions
trophy  Current North West Area (Second Section) Champions

Section: First
Website: http://www.whitworthband.co.uk/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Tuesday Thursday
Relationships:

Band formed in 1884 as an amalgamation of Whitworth Vale and Healey Hall bands. Ceased for short period in World War 2 and reformed in July 1951 with A.Harrop as bandmaster.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) High Peak 1969 Michael Golding
30 Sep 2023 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 8 Michael Golding
17 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Lakeland Variations 2022 12 Michael Golding
21 May 2023 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 The Saga of Haakon the Good 2007

Michael Golding
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 15 Michael Golding
01 Oct 2022 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 1 1 Alan Widdop
15 May 2022 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

3 Alan Widdop
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 4 Facets of Glass 1984 10 Alan Widdop
08 Jan 2022 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Episodes for Brass [Churcher]

2 Alan Widdop
03 Oct 2021 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 1 5 Richard Milton
03 Oct 2021 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
27 Mar 2021 Click to filter Kapitol Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 7 4 no Conductor
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Christopher Binns
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 9 Endurance [Baker] 2019 5 John Binns
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Gothic Dances 2006 11 Christopher Binns
20 Oct 2019 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 1 Vizcaya 1967

7 Christopher Binns
06 Oct 2019 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 1 6 Christopher Binns
28 Apr 2019 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Vizcaya 1967

4 Christopher Binns
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 11 Christopher Binns
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 Overture: Rule Britannia 9 Christopher Binns
21 Oct 2018 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969

9 Christopher Binns
29 Apr 2018 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 4 The Plantagenets 1972

5 Christopher Binns
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 16 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 7 Christopher Binns
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 7 Christopher Binns
29 Oct 2017 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 6 Gothic Dances 2006

9 Christopher Binns
21 May 2017 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Three Part Invention 2005

2 Christopher Binns
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 15 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 7 Christopher Binns
29 Jan 2017 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 9 Inclusion 2013 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Christopher Binns
23 Oct 2016 Click to filter Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) 5 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968

2 John Binns
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 13 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 13 John Binns
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 20 A Celt in Jerusalem 3 John Binns
25 Oct 2015 Click to filter Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) 4 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

4 John Binns
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) 4 6 John Binns
03 May 2015 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 5 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

John Binns
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 8 A London Overture 1984 11 John Binns
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 2014 1 John Binns
26 Oct 2014 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 6 Connotations 1976

8 John Binns
27 Apr 2014 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 1 Connotations 1976

3 John Binns
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 9 Cry of the Mountain 2012 1 John Binns
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Vitae Aeternum 2008 8 John Binns
21 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 17 John Binns
30 Jun 2013 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 15 John Binns
28 Apr 2013 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 Gothic Dances 2006

7 John Binns
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 13 John Binns
19 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 In Memoriam [Sullivan] 4 John Binns
23 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Three Ancient Customs 2012 18 John Binns
17 Jun 2012 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 8 John Binns
29 Apr 2012 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Episodes for Brass [Churcher]

7 John Binns
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Olympus 2011 7 John Binns
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Three Miniatures [Sparke] 1994 8 John Binns
25 Sep 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Darkness Visible 2008 16 John Binns
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 A Little Light Music 2002 13 John Binns
22 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Hungerford Town 2009 9 John Binns
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 13 Labour and Love 1913 2 Geoff Bradley
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 Diamonds 13 Geoff Bradley
24 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 10 A Gallimaufry Suite 2004 12 Jason M. Smith
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 9 The Once and Future King 15 John Binns
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 14 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 4 John Binns
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 9 Northern Landscapes 2002 4 John Binns
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 7 Prelude and Jubilate 12 John Binns
04 Feb 2007 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 2 Episodes for Brass [unknown Composer]

12 John Binns
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Edwin of Northumbria 3 John Binns
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 2 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 13 John Binns
26 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 2 Entertainments 1968

John Binns
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Entertainments 1968 4 John Binns
05 Feb 2006 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 5 John Binns
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 A Royal Mile Suite 12 John Binns
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 1 Excelsior! [Snell]

John Binns
29 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 5 Excelsior! [Snell] 12 John Binns
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 4 John Binns
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 1 John Binns
30 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 6 Prelude and Jubilate 11 John Binns
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 13 Vizcaya 1967 12 John Binns
23 Nov 2003 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 Richard Milton
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 5 Richard Milton
25 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 2 Music from Kantara 1993 18 Richard Milton
21 Sep 2003 Click to filter Buxton Entertainment Contest 6 Richard Milton
17 Aug 2003 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest Richard Milton
04 May 2003 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 2 Richard Milton
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Richard Milton
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 9 Northern Landscapes 2002 21 Richard Milton
26 Jan 2003 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

Richard Milton
05 May 2002 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) W Unknown
07 Apr 2002 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Unknown
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 14 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 7 Peter Hewitt
25 Nov 2001 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) W Colin Myers
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 11 The Moor of Venice 1956 2 Colin Myers
28 Jan 2001 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Hollywood! 1994

4 Colin Myers
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 John Binns
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) W John Binns
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 13 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 4 Richard Milton
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 10 2 Richard Milton
30 Jan 2000 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 5 Richard Milton
28 Nov 1999 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 Richard Milton
23 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 17 River City Suite 12 Richard Milton
20 Jun 1999 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 2 Richard Milton
28 Mar 1999 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 7 Richard Milton
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 7 Main Street 1961 Richard Milton
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 9 Richard Milton
31 Jan 1999 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 4 Richard Milton
22 Nov 1998 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 8 Richard Milton
24 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 15 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Richard Milton
19 Sep 1998 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Three Miniatures [Sparke] 1994 8 Richard Milton
10 May 1998 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Third Section) 3 4 Richard Milton
03 May 1998 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 4 3 Richard Milton
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Richard Milton
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Three Saints 1996 Richard Milton
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 10 Richard Milton
25 Jan 1998 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 2 Richard Milton
23 Nov 1997 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 1 3 Richard Milton
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) Facets of Glass 1984 Richard Milton
25 Oct 1997 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 7 Four Preludes 1947 Richard Milton
07 Sep 1997 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 4 Vizcaya 1967

5 Richard Milton
04 May 1997 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Richard Milton
06 Apr 1997 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 2 Richard Milton
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 9 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 Richard Milton
26 Jan 1997 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Richard Milton
24 Nov 1996 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 2 5 Richard Milton
15 Sep 1996 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 1 Richard Milton
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 13 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 Peter Hewitt
04 Feb 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Peter Hewitt
26 Nov 1995 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1970

3 Peter Hewitt
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 8 2 Peter Hewitt
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 18 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 5 N. Robinson
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata John Binns
19 Sep 1993 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 2 John Binns
02 May 1993 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 11 Tim Pritchard
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 3 Tim Pritchard
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 Tim Pritchard
03 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 4 John Binns
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seafarers 7 John Binns
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) John Binns
26 Jan 1992 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 6 John Binns
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 K. Sanderson
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 11 K. Sanderson
27 Jan 1991 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 9 K. Sanderson
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 2 K. Sanderson
16 Sep 1990 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 13 K. Sanderson
06 May 1990 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 King Lear 9 Unknown
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 16 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 15 K. Sanderson
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Rufford Abbey

4 Unknown
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Sunset Rhapsody 1958

10 K. Sanderson
28 Jan 1990 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) Sunset Rhapsody 1958

7 K. Sanderson
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 Sunset Rhapsody 1958

9 K. Sanderson
04 Nov 1989 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 Alan Sampson
15 Oct 1989 Click to filter Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
24 Sep 1989 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 1 7 K. Sanderson
09 Apr 1989 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 1953

6 K. Sanderson
19 Feb 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 3 K. Sanderson
29 Jan 1989 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 8 Rufford Abbey

13 K. Sanderson
29 Oct 1988 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 K. Sanderson
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 1987 5 W. Butterworth
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 1986 12 Herbert H. Howarth
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 2 Resurgam 1950

2 Alan Widdop
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 9 Alan Widdop
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 9 Alan Widdop
26 Jan 1986 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 Resurgam 1950

1 Alan Widdop
02 Nov 1985 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 6 Alan Widdop
19 May 1985 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Coriolanus 1914 14 Unknown
17 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 1984 13 Unknown
27 Jan 1985 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 13 Alan Widdop
18 Nov 1984 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Facets of Glass 1984 3 Dave Morris
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Dave Morris
18 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) W A Spa Suite 1983 Dave Morris
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 7 Lorenzo 1928

5 Dave Morris
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Lorenzo 1928 9 Dave Morris
29 Jan 1984 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 Lorenzo 1928

2 Dave Morris
23 Oct 1983 Click to filter Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Ballad for Band 1982 17 Dave Morris
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 3 Call of the Sea 1953 Dave Morris
20 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 17 Dave Morris
20 Feb 1983 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Fourth Section) 1 King Lear

1 Dave Morris
20 Feb 1983 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) 1 Dave Morris
30 Jan 1983 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 King Lear

17 Dave Morris
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood Dave Morris
24 Oct 1982 Click to filter Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Tuba Mirum 21 Dave Morris
22 Aug 1982 Click to filter Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section B) W 6 Unknown
02 May 1982 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 6 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Excelsior [Hanmer] 16 Dave Morris
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section 4) 2 King Lear

10 Dave Morris
31 Jan 1982 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 King Lear

4 Dave Morris
22 Nov 1981 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 3 Unknown
20 Sep 1981 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) King Lear

9 Dave Morris
03 May 1981 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 Unknown
22 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 5 Dave Morris
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974

11 Unknown
13 Jan 1980 Click to filter East Lancashire BBA Entertainment Contest W Unknown
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 11 H. Shaw
26 Feb 1978 Click to filter East Lancashire BBA Entertainment Contest Unknown
22 May 1977 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 8 H. Shaw
20 Feb 1977 Click to filter East Lancashire BBA Entertainment Contest Unknown
30 Jan 1977 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) Edward Griffiths
22 Feb 1976 Click to filter East Lancashire BBA Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown
16 Feb 1975 Click to filter East Lancashire BBA Entertainment Contest Unknown
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 6 1 H. Shaw
12 May 1974 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 3 Simon called Peter 1963

Hugh Parry
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Simon called Peter 1963 10 Hugh Parry
10 Feb 1974 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 6 Hugh Parry
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 Swedish Rhapsody 1971 4 Hugh Parry
05 May 1973 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 Swedish Rhapsody 1971 1 Hugh Parry
11 Feb 1973 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Sea Dogs 3 Hugh Parry
04 Feb 1973 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 Hugh Parry
05 Nov 1972 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 2 Coriolanus 1914

Hugh Parry
04 Jun 1972 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 1 The Gay Delavals 1971 5 Hugh Parry
14 May 1972 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 3 Hugh Parry
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 5 A Victorian Rhapsody 1967 4 Hugh Parry
30 Apr 1972 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) 1 14 Hugh Parry
30 Apr 1972 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) 2 The Shipbuilders 1960

17 Hugh Parry
09 Apr 1972 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 11 Hugh Parry
06 Feb 1972 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 The Shipbuilders 1960

1 Hugh Parry
25 Apr 1971 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) 1 J. Furness
25 Apr 1971 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]

6 J. Furness
07 Feb 1971 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 9 Hugh Parry
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 7 Hugh Parry
12 Apr 1970 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song Hugh Parry
08 Feb 1970 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1957 Hugh Parry
04 Jun 1967 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) Scheherazade 2 Bram Gay
29 Apr 1967 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Scheherazade 16 Bram Gay
15 Oct 1966 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Land of the Ever Young 1946 Bram Gay
28 May 1966 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 Bram Gay
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 The English Maiden 1948 Bram Gay
06 Feb 1966 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 A. Harrop
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) William Tell [arr. Rimmer] A. Harrop
07 Feb 1965 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 The English Maiden 1948 Leonard Lamb
18 Apr 1964 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Old Palace Yard 1963 4 Leonard Lamb
09 Feb 1964 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
20 Apr 1963 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) The Rivals 1962 6 Leonard Lamb
04 Nov 1962 Click to filter East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) 2 Unknown
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Glastonbury 1953 Harry Cheshire
03 Mar 1962 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day 1961 5 Harry Cheshire
10 Dec 1961 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Harry Cheshire
22 Apr 1961 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1960 15 A. Harrop
11 Dec 1960 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 7 A. Harrop
13 Aug 1960 Click to filter Droylsden Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown
09 Apr 1960 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 1960 Harry Cheshire
01 Nov 1959 Click to filter East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) Unknown
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 2 A. Harrop
24 Jan 1959 Click to filter Mossley Contest 4 A. Harrop
18 Nov 1956 Click to filter East Lancashire BBA Holiday Sketches Unknown
23 Oct 1954 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Moments with Wagner Frederick Lonsdale Garth
24 Oct 1953 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Frederick Lonsdale Garth
20 Oct 1951 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Unknown
11 May 1946 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Thanksgiving 1945 Noel Thorpe
06 May 1939 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Labour and Love 1913 5 John Brennan
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 Unknown
05 May 1934 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 1 Maesgarmon 1932 William Halliwell
07 May 1932 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] John Henry White
11 Oct 1930 Click to filter Rochdale Trades Contest Unknown
21 Sep 1929 Click to filter Milnrow Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown
31 Aug 1929 Click to filter Barrowford Contest 5 A Souvenir of the Opera John Henry White
27 Apr 1929 Click to filter Glazebury Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown
25 Aug 1928 Click to filter Barrowford Contest 3 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] John Henry White
28 Apr 1928 Click to filter Glazebury Contest 4 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] John Henry White
13 Aug 1927 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 4 A Garland of Classics John Henry White
13 Aug 1927 Click to filter Cadishead Contest 3 A Garland of Classics John Henry White
19 Mar 1927 Click to filter Royton Contest 6 A Garland of Classics John Henry White
14 Aug 1926 Click to filter Cadishead Contest 1 Melodious Gems John Henry White
19 Jun 1926 Click to filter Milnrow Contest 2 Melodious Gems John Henry White
02 May 1925 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest Il Matrimontio Segreto [arr. Godfrey] 1911 Unknown
07 Mar 1925 Click to filter Royton Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown
26 Jul 1924 Click to filter Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest Gems of Italian Opera 1916 Unknown
19 Jul 1924 Click to filter Great Harwood Gems of Italian Opera 1916 Unknown
12 Jul 1924 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest W The Merry Wives of Windsor [Nicolai] 1897 Unknown
21 Jun 1924 Click to filter Lowerhouse Mills Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Italian Opera 1916 John Henry White
21 Jun 1924 Click to filter Lowerhouse Mills Contest 4 William Tell [arr. Rimmer] John Henry White
03 May 1924 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest Joseph und seine Brüder [arr. Godfrey] 1914 Edwin Calverley
08 Mar 1924 Click to filter Royton Contest Gems of Italian Opera 1916 Unknown
15 Sep 1923 Click to filter Castleton Contest In Sunny Lands Unknown
11 Aug 1923 Click to filter Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest 3 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown
23 Jun 1923 Click to filter Lowerhouse Mills Contest (Second Section) 2 The Dawn of Spring Unknown
19 May 1923 Click to filter Darwen Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown
30 Mar 1923 Click to filter Westhoughton Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown
02 Sep 1922 Click to filter Milnrow Contest 4 Unknown
12 Jun 1922 Click to filter Newchurch Contest 4 Recollections of Ireland Unknown
20 May 1922 Click to filter Darwen Contest Recollections of Ireland Unknown
01 Oct 1921 Click to filter Southport Contest Recollections of Wales Unknown
04 Jun 1909 Click to filter Rochdale (Cheetham Street) Contest 2 Unknown
28 May 1908 Click to filter Newchurch Contest Narcissa 5 M. Lord
27 May 1904 Click to filter Rochdale (Central Hotel) Contest 3 Unknown
05 Sep 1903 Click to filter Crawshawbooth Contest La Belle Espagnole 3 W. Howarth
08 Jun 1900 Click to filter Rochdale (Cheetham Street) Contest Unknown
08 Jun 1900 Click to filter Rochdale (Grove Street) Contest Unknown
26 May 1899 Click to filter Rochdale (Tam-o'-Shanter Hotel) Contest 3 Unknown
13 Aug 1898 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Contest W Bed of Roses Unknown
30 Jul 1898 Click to filter Shaw Contest Bed of Roses 1 W. Howarth
23 Jul 1898 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 4 Bed of Roses 6 W. Howarth
03 Jun 1898 Click to filter Rochdale (Whitworth Road) Contest 3 Unknown
03 Jun 1898 Click to filter Rochdale (Freehold Inn) Contest 3 Unknown
13 Jun 1896 Click to filter Heywood Contest Lucrezia Borgia [arr. Round] 1895 3 William Heap
29 May 1896 Click to filter Rochdale (Freehold Inn) Contest Unknown
09 May 1896 Click to filter Abbey Lakes Contest Titania 1896 Unknown
27 Jul 1895 Click to filter Platt Bridge Contest 4 Phyllis 1895 William Heap
07 Jun 1895 Click to filter Rochdale (Central Hotel) Contest 1 Unknown
25 May 1895 Click to filter Boothfold Contest Aurora [Round] 1 J. R. Fielding
10 Jun 1892 Click to filter Rochdale March Contest 9 Unknown
18 Jul 1891 Click to filter Platt Bridge Contest 5 Galatea Quadrilles 1891 3 W. Howarth
22 May 1891 Click to filter Rochdale (Tam-o'-Shanter Hotel) Contest 2 Unknown
30 Aug 1890 Click to filter Bacup Contest W Nil Desperandum 1890 Unknown
26 Jul 1890 Click to filter Hollinwood Contest 2 The Forest Queen 1882 4 William Heap
24 Aug 1889 Click to filter Leyland Contest 4 Cynthia 11 William Heap
27 Jul 1889 Click to filter Haslingden Contest 5 Diana 3 William Heap
06 Jul 1889 Click to filter Rochdale Band Contest 5 Unknown
14 Jun 1889 Click to filter Rochdale (Tam-o'-Shanter Hotel) Contest 3 Unknown
18 May 1889 Click to filter Rawtenstall Contest Diana Unknown
04 May 1889 Click to filter Blackrod Contest 3 Diana 5 William Heap
01 Sep 1888 Click to filter Mytholmroyd Contest W The Bohemian Girl [arr. Round] 1886 Unknown
18 Aug 1888 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (1800s) W Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown
28 Jul 1888 Click to filter Radcliffe Contest 3 Cleopatra William Heap
09 Jun 1888 Click to filter Sowerby Contest The Seasons [1885] 1885 8 William Heap
05 May 1888 Click to filter Blackrod Contest 1 Cleopatra 6 William Heap
27 Aug 1887 Click to filter Bacup Contest W 'Worthy is the Lamb' from 'The Messiah' [unknown arranger] Unknown
30 Jul 1887 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (1800s) 1 John Holt
28 May 1887 Click to filter Newchurch Contest Hallelujah Chorus [arr. Round] 1880 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/