Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Skelmersdale Prize Band 1878-

Also/previously known as: Skelmersdale, Skelmersdale Temperance Prize

trophy  Current North West Area (Second Section) Champions

Section: Second
Website: http://www.skelmersdaleprizeband.org/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday

Band formed in 1878 as Skelmersdale Temperance Band.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14 Sep 2024 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Benjamin Coulson
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 15 Benjamin Coulson
30 Sep 2023 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 2 2 Benjamin Coulson
02 Jul 2023 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 15 March: Ravenswood

13 Benjamin Coulson
21 May 2023 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]

Benjamin Coulson
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 6 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 1 Benjamin Coulson
17 Sep 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 17 Benjamin Coulson
03 Jul 2022 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 10 Benjamin Coulson
15 May 2022 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

4 Benjamin Coulson
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Facets of Glass 1984 3 Benjamin Coulson
19 Sep 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 An Elgar Portrait 2007 14 Benjamin Coulson
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Benjamin Coulson
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Neverland 2020 14 Benjamin Coulson
26 Jan 2020 Click to filter Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Fourth Section 6 A Bournemouth Suite 2005

2 Benjamin Coulson
20 Oct 2019 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

1 Benjamin Coulson
22 Sep 2019 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 20 19 Benjamin Coulson
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 16 Benjamin Coulson
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Stantonbury Festival 1987 9 Benjamin Coulson
27 Jan 2019 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 Benjamin Coulson
21 Oct 2018 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 3 Dimensions 1983

10 Benjamin Coulson
16 Sep 2018 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 11 13 Benjamin Coulson
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 12 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 10 James Hall
28 Jan 2018 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 5 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 3 James Hall
29 Oct 2017 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 6 The Aeronauts 1978

David Chapman
10 Sep 2017 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 13 8 James Hall
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 9 Darkwood 11 James Hall
29 Jan 2017 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 4 Darkwood The Lion and the Rose 2015 2 James Hall
23 Oct 2016 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 7 Olympus 2011

6 David Chapman
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 17 March: Bramwyn 1968

13 David Chapman
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 16 A Cambrian Suite 2001 17 Karl Stott
24 Jan 2016 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 7 Platform to the Heavens 2013

2 Karl Stott
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Platform to the Heavens 2013 10 Karl Stott
25 Oct 2015 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Visions [Price] 2010

1 Karl Stott
19 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 Visions [Price] 2010 7 David Chapman
03 May 2015 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) 2005

David Chapman
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 An English Pastorale 2013 14 David Chapman
01 Feb 2015 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Five French Masters

1 David Chapman
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Five French Masters 11 David Chapman
26 Oct 2014 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

6 David Chapman
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2007 15 David Chapman
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Three Saints 1996 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2007 8 David Chapman
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 4 7 David Chapman
29 Sep 2013 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 5 David Chapman
28 Apr 2013 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 6 Renaissance 2003

10 David Chapman
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 14 Hollywood! 1994 8 David Chapman
03 Feb 2013 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 2 Hollywood! 1994

8 David Chapman
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 2 The Once and Future King

6 David Chapman
07 Oct 2012 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 8 The Once and Future King

8 David Chapman
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 13 Olympus 2011 2 David Chapman
05 Feb 2012 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 7 Olympus 2011

9 David Chapman
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 5 Shine as the Light 1997

3 David Chapman
12 Nov 2011 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 2 David Chapman
02 May 2010 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 Charles Dickinson
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 10 Labour and Love 1913 8 Charles Dickinson
07 Feb 2010 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 4 John Ludden
15 Nov 2009 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 4 Music of Thanksgiving

John Ludden
24 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 8 A Gallimaufry Suite 2004 4 John Ludden
04 Oct 2009 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 4 John Ludden
03 May 2009 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 6 2 John Ludden
29 Mar 2009 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 3 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

John Ludden
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 The Once and Future King 1 John Ludden
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 4 John Ludden
25 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 11 John Ludden
06 Sep 2008 Click to filter St. Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival 9 Unknown
04 May 2008 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) Andrew Booth
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 11 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 5 Gordon Clough
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) W Northern Landscapes 2002 Andrew Booth
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 11 Prelude and Jubilate 11 Andrew Booth
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 8 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 5 Charles Dickinson
30 Apr 2006 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 The Aeronauts 1978

Charles Dickinson
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 10 The Deep 20 Shane Foster
03 Oct 2004 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Deep

3 Unknown
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) W Nick Sheppard
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 13 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 2 Charles Dickinson
23 Nov 2003 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 6 Charles Dickinson
26 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 7 Oceans 1984 12 Charles Dickinson
05 Oct 2003 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 6 Oceans 1984

Unknown
22 Jun 2003 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Ian Bateson
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 6 3 Unknown
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 7 Celestial Prospect 5 Ian Bateson
09 Feb 2003 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 15 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

Ian Bateson
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) W Sunset Rhapsody 1958 11 Geoff Williams
07 Apr 2002 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 6 Royal Parks 1985

6 Graham A. Martin
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 8 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 1 Graham A. Martin
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 11 Graham A. Martin
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Variations on a Ninth 1964 Graham A. Martin
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) W The Aeronauts 1978 Richard Evans
07 Oct 2001 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Unknown
17 Jun 2001 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 2 Unknown
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 1 Paul Andrews
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 6 The Moor of Venice 1956 1 Paul Andrews
11 Feb 2001 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 1 6 Paul Andrews
10 Dec 2000 Click to filter Widnes Open (Second Section) 2 2 Charles Dickinson
28 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 1 Jodrell Bank Charles Dickinson
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Excelsior! [Snell] 4 Charles Dickinson
01 Oct 2000 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) 1 Charles Dickinson
25 Jun 2000 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 1 5 Charles Dickinson
02 Apr 2000 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Charles Dickinson
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Narnia Suite 1998 12 Charles Dickinson
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 10 Charles Dickinson
30 Jan 2000 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Charles Dickinson
21 Nov 1999 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Toccata Charles Dickinson
23 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 3 River City Suite 17 Charles Dickinson
02 May 1999 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 Charles Dickinson
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 4 Main Street 1961 Unknown
15 Nov 1998 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 4 Charles Dickinson
04 Oct 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 1 Charles Dickinson
21 Jun 1998 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 2 Charles Dickinson
10 May 1998 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Third Section) 7 Charles Dickinson
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 6 Charles Dickinson
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Charles Dickinson
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 3 Facets of Glass 1984 8 Charles Dickinson
05 Oct 1997 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 2 Charles Dickinson
19 May 1996 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 1 Charles Dickinson
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 6 Hollywood! 1994 Estelle Flood
04 Feb 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 14 Charles Dickinson
08 Oct 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) 2 Charles Dickinson
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 2 J. Roberts
21 May 1995 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 5 2 J. Roberts
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 7 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 9 J. Roberts
05 Feb 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 5 J. Roberts
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 9 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 8 Edward Tarling
10 Oct 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) 3 Edward Tarling
02 May 1993 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 2 Edward Tarling
11 Oct 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 8 Edward Tarling
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 8 Dimensions 1983 1 Mervin Hughes
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) K. Hughes
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) Beatrice & Benedict Mervin Hughes
13 Oct 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) W Unknown
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 5 Mervin Hughes
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] M. Smith
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 13 M. Smith
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 1 M. Smith
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 7 6 M. Smith
16 Sep 1990 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 4 M. Smith
15 Oct 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 3 Caliban 1973 3 M. Smith
24 Sep 1989 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') W M. Smith
23 Apr 1989 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) W M. Smith
09 Apr 1989 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) W 5 M. Smith
25 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 10 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 4 M. Smith
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 5 Three Memories for Brass 1988 14 M. Smith
19 Feb 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 7 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

6 M. Smith
29 Jan 1989 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

13 M. Smith
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 8 1 M. Smith
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 M. Smith
08 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cassation 1988 12 M. Smith
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 12 M. Smith
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Folk Song Heritage 1987 1 R. Gaskell
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section 2) Resurgam 1950

1 R. Gaskell
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Resurgam 1950 4 R. Gaskell
07 Feb 1988 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 6 5 R. Gaskell
31 Jan 1988 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 8 Stantonbury Festival 1987

5 R. Gaskell
06 Dec 1987 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) W R. Gaskell
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 12 Symphony of Marches 1963 11 R. Gaskell
18 Oct 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) The Aeronauts 1978 3 R. Gaskell
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 3 R. Gaskell
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 1986 7 R. Gaskell
01 Mar 1987 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) 2 The Aeronauts 1978

1 R. Gaskell
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 The Aeronauts 1978

3 R. Gaskell
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Third Section) 3 1 R. Gaskell
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 11 R. Gaskell
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 6 10 R. Gaskell
19 Oct 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Academic Festival Overture 1936 R. Gaskell
21 Sep 1986 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 7 R. Gaskell
04 May 1986 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 6 Infant Dreams 6 R. Gaskell
29 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 1958 3 R. Gaskell
23 Mar 1986 Click to filter William Rimmer Memorial Contest (Third Section) 1 R. Gaskell
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955

12 R. Gaskell
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 6 4 R. Gaskell
20 Oct 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 3 Entertainments 1968 9 R. Gaskell
05 May 1985 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) R. Gaskell
17 Jun 1984 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest W 2 Carol Flanary-Davies
06 May 1984 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 A French Suite 1982 G. M. Davies
22 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) A French Suite 1982 18 G. M. Davies
25 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Dimensions 1983 G. M. Davies
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 14 Lorenzo 1928 8 G. M. Davies
16 Oct 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 4 Main Street 1961 4 G. M. Davies
25 Sep 1983 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Resurgam 1950

10 G. M. Davies
04 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 18 Jim Pearson
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 14 Prince Igor Overture 4 Jim Pearson
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) Jim Pearson
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Rhapsodic Symphony 1982 Anthony Hindley
17 Oct 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) The Plantagenets 1972 Anthony Hindley
26 Sep 1982 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Anthony Hindley
11 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Pride of Race 1935 1 Anthony Hindley
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 7 Anthony Hindley
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

10 Anthony Hindley
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 2 Anthony Hindley
09 May 1981 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Anthony Hindley
19 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) The Aeronauts 1978 Anthony Hindley
22 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 1979 6 Anthony Hindley
15 Feb 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Prometheus Unbound 1933 9 Anthony Hindley
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 5 Anthony Hindley
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 14 Jack Withington
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) W Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown
17 Feb 1980 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 8 Scheherazade 4 Jack Withington
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 3 Jack Withington
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 5 Jack Withington
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 2 William Lyon
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Labour and Love 1913 11 William Lyon
29 Oct 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 William Lyon
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 4 William Lyon
30 Oct 1977 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 1 William Lyon
05 Dec 1976 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 7 9 William Lyon
31 Oct 1976 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Suite Gothique 1970 William Lyon
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Tournament for Brass 1954 17 William Lyon
30 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 3 William Lyon
30 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 1 Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Siebert] 1975 5 William Lyon
23 Mar 1975 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 2 William Lyon
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 3 Suite Gothique 1970 3 William Lyon
21 Apr 1974 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 William Lyon
24 Mar 1974 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on a Ninth 1964 3 William Lyon
14 Oct 1973 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 2 William Lyon
05 May 1973 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Main Street 1961 7 William Lyon
01 Apr 1973 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1972

William Lyon
25 Mar 1973 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 1972 8 William Lyon
11 Feb 1973 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 1 William Lyon
04 Feb 1973 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 William Lyon
03 Dec 1972 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 1933 10 William Lyon
19 Nov 1972 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 Suite Gothique 1970

2 William Lyon
05 Nov 1972 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 1 Coriolanus 1914

William Lyon
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 William Lyon
04 Jun 1972 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) W Four Corners of the World 1971 William Lyon
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 Academic Festival Overture 1936 14 William Lyon
30 Apr 1972 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) William Lyon
09 Apr 1972 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Four Corners of the World 1971 William Lyon
26 Mar 1972 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 2 William Lyon
12 Mar 1972 Click to filter Radio Merseyside Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown
05 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) 4 Song and Dances 1970 William Lyon
21 Nov 1971 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 2 William Lyon
07 Nov 1971 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 1960

4 William Lyon
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 1971 5 William Lyon
13 Jun 1971 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 4 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 12 William Lyon
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 18 Lorenzo 1928 10 William Lyon
18 Apr 1971 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique 1970 3 William Lyon
21 Feb 1971 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Lorenzo 1928 5 William Lyon
14 Feb 1971 Click to filter Radio Merseyside Entertainment Contest 1 William Lyon
29 Nov 1970 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 3 William Lyon
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 A Czech Fantasy 1970 William Lyon
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 12 William Lyon
26 Apr 1970 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) Unknown
12 Apr 1970 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 5 William Lyon
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) The Pacemakers 1970 5 William Lyon
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Sea Dogs 14 William Lyon
29 Nov 1969 Click to filter Bury Contest (Section A) 1 Lorenzo 1928

8 Unknown
29 Nov 1969 Click to filter Bury Contest (Section B) 3 The Shipbuilders 1960

1 Unknown
28 Sep 1969 Click to filter Golborne Contest (Section B) 1 2 Unknown
28 Sep 1969 Click to filter Golborne Contest (Section A) 5 Unknown
07 Sep 1969 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) William Lyon
17 May 1969 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Coriolanus 1914 11 William Lyon
27 Apr 1969 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) 2 Unknown
27 Apr 1969 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) Unknown
20 Apr 1969 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968 6 William Lyon
08 Sep 1968 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) William Lyon
25 May 1968 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 Devon Fantasy 1957 8 William Lyon
21 Apr 1968 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) Lorenzo 1928

3 William Lyon
21 Apr 1968 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) The Shipbuilders 1960

8 Unknown
20 Apr 1968 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 1946 8 William Lyon
23 Mar 1968 Click to filter Leigh Contest (Section A) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]

1 Unknown
01 Oct 1967 Click to filter Golborne Contest (Section C) 1 2 William Lyon
03 Sep 1967 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) 2 William Lyon
03 Sep 1967 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) 3 William Lyon
04 Jun 1967 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) Scheherazade 7 William Lyon
29 Apr 1967 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 English Folk Song Suite 1956 3 William Lyon
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) 3 William Lyon
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) 1 William Lyon
29 Jan 1967 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) Galleons Reach 1959 1 William Lyon
29 Jan 1967 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) 1 Northward Ho! 1966 4 William Lyon
12 Nov 1966 Click to filter Leigh Contest Lorenzo 1928

6 William Lyon
05 Nov 1966 Click to filter Wigan Contest 2 7 William Lyon
15 Oct 1966 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Spirit of Progress 1939 William Lyon
30 Apr 1966 Click to filter Radcliffe Borough Contest 1 Devon Fantasy 1957 Unknown
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 On the Pier William Lyon
13 Feb 1966 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) 1 Devon Fantasy 1957 William Lyon
13 Feb 1966 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section D) 1 William Lyon
12 Dec 1965 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1957 Unknown
12 Dec 1965 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 1962 Unknown
13 Nov 1965 Click to filter Leigh Contest Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) 2 Unknown
26 Sep 1965 Click to filter Golborne Contest (Section D) 2 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood)

4 Unknown
26 Sep 1965 Click to filter Golborne Contest (Section C) 2 Lorenzo 1928

2 Unknown
18 Sep 1965 Click to filter Haigh Band Contest 4 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) William Lyon
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Overture: Rule Britannia William Lyon
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) 3 Unknown
10 Apr 1965 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] 1965 William Lyon
14 Feb 1965 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) 3 Glastonbury 1953 William Lyon
09 May 1964 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Everybody's Child 1963 Unknown
18 Apr 1964 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite 1963 12 William Lyon
30 Nov 1963 Click to filter Bury Contest 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] William Lyon
23 Nov 1963 Click to filter Wigan Contest 1 Rigoletto [arr. Round] 1881 1 William Lyon
26 Oct 1963 Click to filter Leigh Contest 3 William Lyon
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Everybody's Child 1963 10 William Lyon
20 Apr 1963 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids 1962 William Lyon
24 Nov 1962 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] 6 William Lyon
06 Oct 1962 Click to filter Leigh Contest Othello

4 William Lyon
03 Mar 1962 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day 1961 9 William Lyon
18 Feb 1962 Click to filter Darwen Contest Homage to Pharaoh

4 William Lyon
09 Dec 1961 Click to filter Leigh Contest 2 Homage to Pharaoh

13 William Lyon
26 Nov 1961 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 3 Homage to Pharaoh William Lyon
04 Nov 1961 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Rossini 10 William Lyon
14 Oct 1961 Click to filter Bury Contest 2 Recollections of Rossini 10 William Lyon
12 Mar 1961 Click to filter Darwen Contest 2 Recollections of Balfe Unknown
19 Nov 1960 Click to filter Wigan Contest 1 17 William Lyon
29 Oct 1960 Click to filter Leigh Contest 11 William Lyon
08 Oct 1960 Click to filter Bury Contest 4 Recollections of Balfe 15 William Lyon
01 Oct 1960 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 2 Recollections of Balfe Unknown
28 Feb 1960 Click to filter Darwen Contest 2 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Wigan Contest 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 20 William Lyon
08 Feb 1959 Click to filter Darwen Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 4 William Lyon
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 20 William Lyon
18 Oct 1958 Click to filter Bury Contest 6 Recollections of Mendelssohn 1 William Lyon
02 Feb 1958 Click to filter Darwen Contest A Garland of Classics 20 William Lyon
07 Dec 1957 Click to filter Wigan Contest A Garland of Classics 7 William Lyon
12 Oct 1957 Click to filter Bury Contest A Garland of Classics 1 William Lyon
24 Nov 1956 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] 6 William Lyon
13 Oct 1956 Click to filter Bury Contest 7 Unknown
26 Nov 1955 Click to filter Wigan Contest Moments with Mozart 2 William Lyon
18 Oct 1952 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 6 Gerald Birchall
11 Oct 1952 Click to filter Bury Contest Medea 4 Gerald Birchall
13 Oct 1951 Click to filter Bury Contest Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] 18 Fred Astley
21 Oct 1950 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Moses in Egypt [arr. Godfrey] 1897 Fred Astley
22 Oct 1949 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 6 Recollections of Balfe J. A. Greenwood
09 Jul 1949 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 J. A. Greenwood
07 May 1949 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 1 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 16 J. A. Greenwood
06 Nov 1948 Click to filter Wigan Contest Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 1 Fred Astley
08 May 1948 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Wagner Fred Astley
15 Nov 1947 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 6 Fred Astley
10 May 1947 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Fred Astley
02 Nov 1946 Click to filter Wigan Contest 5 Gems of Old England 15 Fred Astley
27 Jul 1946 Click to filter Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival Songs of England [Bath] 12 Fred Astley
11 May 1946 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Thanksgiving 1945 Fred Astley
04 Nov 1944 Click to filter Wigan Contest La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] 1916 14 Fred Astley
06 May 1939 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 1 Loving Cup Memories Fred Astley
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Freckleton Contest Wayside Scenes Unknown
21 May 1938 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 9 Fred Astley
11 Sep 1937 Click to filter Freckleton Contest The Call of Youth Unknown
08 May 1937 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 5 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 19 Fred Astley
12 Sep 1936 Click to filter Freckleton Contest 2 Autumn Echoes Unknown
13 Apr 1936 Click to filter Morecambe Contest Autumn Echoes Unknown
14 Sep 1935 Click to filter Wigan Contest 2 10 Fred Astley
20 Oct 1934 Click to filter Atherton Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown
15 Sep 1934 Click to filter Wigan Contest 4 Echoes of Spring Fred Astley
01 Sep 1934 Click to filter Standish Contest 5 Echoes of Spring Fred Astley
12 May 1934 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest 2 Echoes of Spring Fred Astley
27 May 1933 Click to filter Leyland Festival Contest (Section 2) Unknown
01 Jun 1925 Click to filter Hawarden Contest 2 Echoes of the Opera Percy Bullough
16 May 1925 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest 5 Echoes of the Opera John Rutter
22 Oct 1921 Click to filter Bradley Fold Contest 2 Recollections of Wales T. Farrington
08 May 1920 Click to filter Horwich Contest 4 Recollections of England J. A. Greenwood
12 Aug 1911 Click to filter Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest 5 Land of the Shamrock 1910 10 William Halliwell
05 Jun 1911 Click to filter Hawarden Contest 3 Land of the Shamrock 1910 5 Unknown
24 Sep 1910 Click to filter Southport Contest Robin Hood [MacFarren arr. Godfrey] 1907 16 T. Blake
27 Aug 1910 Click to filter Westhoughton Contest 3 Light and Shade 1882 3 T. Blake
21 Aug 1909 Click to filter Atherton Contest Andromeda 7 J. C. Taylor
01 May 1909 Click to filter Abbey Lakes Contest Andromeda 9 William Adamson
16 May 1908 Click to filter Coppull Contest Narcissa 13 J. C. Taylor
18 Apr 1908 Click to filter Westhoughton Contest Narcissa 18 J. C. Taylor
15 Aug 1903 Click to filter Platt Bridge Contest Arena 1903 12 James Preston
11 Sep 1897 Click to filter Lees Contest 4 Smiles and Tears 4 T. Blake
21 Aug 1897 Click to filter Parr (St Helens) Contest Smiles and Tears 6 T. Blake
04 Apr 1896 Click to filter Blackrod Contest 5 Titania 1896 9 William Rimmer
28 Mar 1896 Click to filter North Ashton Contest Lucrezia Borgia [arr. Round] 1895 Unknown
28 Sep 1895 Click to filter Southport Contest Lucrezia Borgia [arr. Gladney] 1869 12 William Rimmer
07 Sep 1895 Click to filter Abbey Lakes Contest Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] 14 Unknown
03 Aug 1895 Click to filter Atherton Contest 4 Aurora [Round] 9 William Rimmer
27 Jul 1895 Click to filter Platt Bridge Contest 3 Phyllis 1895 William Rimmer
11 May 1895 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest Aurora [Round] 6 William Rimmer
04 May 1895 Click to filter Abbey Lakes Contest 5 Aurora [Round] William Rimmer
27 Apr 1895 Click to filter Wigan Contest Aurora [Round] 2 William Rimmer
20 Apr 1895 Click to filter Crooke Contest 3 Aurora [Round] 7 William Rimmer
13 Apr 1895 Click to filter Blackrod Contest 4 Aurora [Round] William Rimmer
06 Apr 1895 Click to filter North Ashton Contest Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] 10 William Rimmer
29 Sep 1894 Click to filter Wigan Contest W Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] Unknown
08 Sep 1894 Click to filter Blackpool Contest W Schubert [arr. Round] 1894 Alexander Owen
03 Sep 1894 Click to filter Wellington Contest Elixir of Love 1892 3 T. Blake
11 Aug 1894 Click to filter Hindley Contest 5 Pomona 1 Fred Durham
04 Aug 1894 Click to filter Southport Contest 3 William Tell [unknown arranger] 8 Fred Durham
28 Jul 1894 Click to filter Stacksteads Contest 3 Pomona Fred Durham
28 Jul 1894 Click to filter Eccles Contest 2 Elixir of Love 1892 2 Fred Durham
21 Jul 1894 Click to filter Pemberton Contest 3 Pomona 8 Fred Durham
23 Jun 1894 Click to filter St. Helens Contest 2 Elixir of Love 1892 2 William Rimmer
16 Jun 1894 Click to filter Farnworth Contest 1 Elixir of Love 1892 6 William Rimmer
09 Jun 1894 Click to filter Platt Bridge Contest 1 Pomona 13 William Rimmer
02 Jun 1894 Click to filter Prestwich Contest 2 Pomona William Rimmer
26 May 1894 Click to filter Abbey Lakes Contest 4 Elixir of Love 1892 9 William Rimmer
19 May 1894 Click to filter Southport Contest 5 Elixir of Love 1892 17 William Rimmer
12 May 1894 Click to filter Rawtenstall Contest Pomona Unknown
05 May 1894 Click to filter Horwich Contest 3 Pomona William Rimmer
28 Apr 1894 Click to filter Rawtenstall Contest 2 Pomona William Rimmer
24 Mar 1894 Click to filter Standish Contest Pomona 3 William Rimmer
24 Mar 1894 Click to filter Blackrod Contest Pomona 3 William Rimmer
26 Aug 1893 Click to filter Garswood Hall Contest 2 Marino Faliero [arr. Round] 1892 William Rimmer
26 Aug 1893 Click to filter Warrington Contest 6 Marino Faliero [arr. Round] 1892 5 William Rimmer
12 Aug 1893 Click to filter Ashton Contest 5 Theodora 6 William Rimmer
05 Aug 1893 Click to filter Radcliffe Contest 3 Theodora William Rimmer
29 Jul 1893 Click to filter Widnes Contest 2 Theodora William Rimmer
22 Jul 1893 Click to filter Pemberton Contest 1 Medusa 7 William Rimmer
20 May 1893 Click to filter Leigh Contest Theodora 4 William Rimmer
13 May 1893 Click to filter Abbey Lakes Contest Theodora 1 Unknown
06 May 1893 Click to filter Platt Bridge Contest Theodora William Rimmer
22 Apr 1893 Click to filter Standish Contest 5 Theodora 7 William Rimmer
15 Apr 1893 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest Theodora 2 William Rimmer
01 Apr 1893 Click to filter Blackrod Contest 2 Theodora 8 William Rimmer
01 Apr 1893 Click to filter Blackrod March Contest 2 William Rimmer
03 Sep 1892 Click to filter Upholland Contest 1 Fallen Leaves 8 William Rimmer
27 Aug 1892 Click to filter St. Helens Contest 2 Medusa Robert Rimmer
20 Aug 1892 Click to filter Brinscall Contest Unknown
13 Aug 1892 Click to filter Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest 2 Medusa 4 William Rimmer
06 Aug 1892 Click to filter Hindley Contest 3 Medusa 1 William Rimmer
06 Aug 1892 Click to filter Burnley Contest Medusa 9 William Rimmer
30 Jul 1892 Click to filter Bamber Bridge Contest 1 Medusa 1 William Rimmer
23 Jul 1892 Click to filter Blaenau Ffestiniog (Open Section) 1 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] William Rimmer
09 Jul 1892 Click to filter Bury Contest 1 Medusa 10 William Rimmer
04 Jun 1892 Click to filter Great Harwood 1 Medusa Unknown
14 May 1892 Click to filter Chorley Contest 2 Medusa William Rimmer
30 Apr 1892 Click to filter Newhallhey Contest 2 Medusa 1 Unknown
16 Apr 1892 Click to filter Standish Contest 2 Medusa 12 William Rimmer
01 Jan 1892 Click to filter St. Helens Contest 1 The Forest Queen 1882 Unknown
05 Sep 1891 Click to filter Morecambe Contest 3 The Bohemian Girl [arr. Round] 1886 4 William Rimmer
22 Aug 1891 Click to filter Bamber Bridge Contest 4 Galatea Quadrilles 1891 3 William Rimmer
02 May 1891 Click to filter Leyland Contest 10 Galatea Quadrilles 1891 5 Unknown
06 Sep 1890 Click to filter Chorley Contest Pandora Quadrilles 13 Unknown
12 May 1888 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest Snowflake 1888

3 W. C. Rutter
21 May 1887 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest Fortissimo 1887

8 Unknown
28 Aug 1886 Click to filter Liverpool Exhibition Contest York and Lancaster Unknown
08 Aug 1885 Click to filter Platt Bridge Contest 5 Jeanette 1884

3 W. C. Rutter
04 Apr 1885 Click to filter Blackrod Contest 10 W. C. Rutter




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/