Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Morecambe Brass Band

Also/previously known as: British Energy Morecambe, Lancashire Life Morecambe, Morecambe & Heysham Silver, Morecambe (Marsden Building Society), Morecambe (Nuclear Electric), Morecambe and Heysham Borough Silver, Morecambe Borough, Morecambe Marsden B.S., Morecambe Nuclear Electric

trophy  Current Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Champions
trophy  Current North West Area (Third Section) Champions

Section: Third
Website: http://www.morecambeband.co.uk/
Region: North West



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
23 Feb 2025 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Andrew Porter
14 Sep 2024 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 1960 Andrew Porter
16 Jun 2024 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Phoenix (5th Mov. from War of the Worlds)
Eve Of The War
March: Star Wars
Bring Me Sunshine 2022
Wrath (1st Mov. from War of the Worlds)
Ignition Sequence
By Water and the Word
Fall of Icarus (The)

7 Andrew Porter
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Corineus 2018 7 Andrew Porter
17 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 The Lost Village of Imber 7 Andrew Porter
18 Jun 2023 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 12 Unknown
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Toccata 2 Andrew Porter
18 Sep 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 New Beginnings 2021 13 D. Johnson
19 Jun 2022 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Andrew Porter
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Argos 2009 5 Andrew Porter
13 Mar 2021 Click to filter Kapitol Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 1 Andrew Porter
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Andrew Porter
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 Neverland 2020 13 Andrew Porter
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) W The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Unknown
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) W Cambridge Variations 1992 Unknown
21 Jun 2015 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest W 13 Unknown
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 5 The Torchbearer 2009 12 Andrew Warriner
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 5 Cry of the Mountain 2012 14 Andrew Warriner
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 3 Vitae Aeternum 2008 Cry of the Mountain 2012 1 Andrew Warriner
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 Vitae Aeternum 2008 20 Andrew Warriner
29 Sep 2013 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fanfares and Love Songs 2009

1 Andrew Warriner
22 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Fanfares and Love Songs 2009 11 Andrew Warriner
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 Brass Triumphant 2010 14 Andrew Warriner
03 Feb 2013 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 2 Ad Undas - To The Waves 2012

2 Andrew Warriner
19 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Ad Undas - To The Waves 2012 6 Andrew Warriner
07 Oct 2012 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 3 A London Overture 1984

1 Andrew Warriner
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 7 Mountain Views 1999 11 Andrew Warriner
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 1 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 2002

1 Andrew Warriner
24 Sep 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 2002 16 Andrew Warriner
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 9 Andrew Warriner
03 Oct 2010 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 3 Royal Parks 1985

1 Andrew Warriner
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 4 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 10 Andrew Warriner
07 Feb 2010 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 5 Andrew Warriner
15 Nov 2009 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

Andrew Warriner
04 Oct 2009 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 5 Andrew Warriner
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 5 The Once and Future King 19 Andrew Warriner
08 Feb 2009 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 Andrew Warriner
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 2 5 Andrew Warriner
05 Oct 2008 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 1 Andrew Warriner
15 Jun 2008 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Andrew Warriner
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) W Andrew Warriner
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 7 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 17 Andrew Warriner
03 Feb 2008 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

4 Andrew Warriner
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) W Andrew Warriner
07 Oct 2007 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 8 Andrew Warriner
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 Prelude and Jubilate 1 Chris Larder
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 10 Entertainments 1968 14 Chris Larder
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 4 Celestial Prospect 1 Andrew Warriner
09 Feb 2003 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Unknown
06 Oct 2002 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 1 Andrew Warriner
22 Sep 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Danceries 2001 7 Andrew Warriner
07 Apr 2002 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Unknown
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 10 Andrew Warriner
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 Andrew Warriner
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 6 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 16 Andrew Warriner
22 Sep 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 An English Suite [M. Ball] 1999 Andrew Warriner
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 2 Andrew Warriner
11 Feb 2001 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Andrew Warriner
10 Dec 2000 Click to filter Widnes Open (Championship Section) Andrew Warriner
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 11 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 15 Andrew Warriner
28 Mar 1999 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) W Andrew Warriner
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 12 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Andrew Warriner
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 10 4 Andrew Warriner
31 Jan 1999 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 10 Le Carnaval Romain [unknown arranger]

Andrew Warriner
15 Nov 1998 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Andrew Warriner
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 12 Culloden Moor 1978 Steve Tarry
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 9 2 Steve Tarry
02 Nov 1997 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 2 Steve Tarry
05 Oct 1997 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 1 Steve Tarry
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 8 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 11 Steve Tarry
13 Oct 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 2 Steve Tarry
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 10 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 6 Steve Tarry
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 12 Ballet for Band 1983 2 Steve Tarry
08 Oct 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 3 Steve Tarry
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Steve Tarry
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 2 Steve Tarry
05 Feb 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Steve Tarry
29 Jan 1995 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

10 Steve Tarry
08 Oct 1994 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 4 Steve Tarry
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 5 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 4 Steve Tarry
13 Nov 1993 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 2 Steve Tarry
13 Nov 1993 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 Steve Tarry
10 Oct 1993 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 2 Steve Tarry
03 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Firestorm 17 Steve Tarry
02 May 1993 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 6 Steve Tarry
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Oceans 1984 10 Steve Tarry
07 Feb 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Steve Tarry
11 Oct 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 1 7 Steve Tarry
10 Oct 1992 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Steve Tarry
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Dimensions 1983 2 Steve Tarry
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) Beatrice & Benedict Steve Tarry
26 Oct 1991 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 3 Steve Tarry
13 Oct 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 4 8 Steve Tarry
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Variations [Phillips] Steve Tarry
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 1 7 Steve Tarry
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Steve Tarry
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Steve Tarry
27 Oct 1990 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 Steve Tarry
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 5 5 Steve Tarry
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 7 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 7 Steve Tarry
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 10 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969

6 Steve Tarry
19 Nov 1989 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) Resurgam 1950 5 Steve Tarry
04 Nov 1989 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 Resurgam 1950

Steve Tarry
24 Sep 1989 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 12 Steve Tarry
09 Apr 1989 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section C) 3 2 Steve Tarry
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 1988 9 Steve Tarry
19 Feb 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 5 Steve Tarry
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 3 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 4 Steve Tarry
29 Oct 1988 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 Steve Tarry
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 Steve Tarry
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 2 10 Steve Tarry
02 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 8 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Steve Tarry
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 Folk Song Heritage 1987 9 Steve Tarry
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter 1963 11 Steve Tarry
31 Jan 1988 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 5 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

10 Steve Tarry
31 Oct 1987 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 2 Steve Tarry
31 Oct 1987 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 Steve Tarry
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] 1977 Steve Tarry
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 1977 21 Steve Tarry
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 5 Steve Tarry
01 Nov 1986 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 4 Steve Tarry
25 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) Facets of Glass 1984 2 Steve Tarry
19 Oct 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Academic Festival Overture 1936 Steve Tarry
04 Oct 1986 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 5 Steve Tarry
21 Sep 1986 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 9 Steve Tarry
28 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 A Suite for Switzerland 1979 13 Steve Tarry
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) In Switzerland 1953

9 Steve Tarry
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Impressions for Brass 10 Steve Tarry
26 Jan 1986 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 Four Impressions for Brass

4 Steve Tarry
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 Promenade 1969 2 Steve Tarry
02 Nov 1985 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 5 Steve Tarry
20 Oct 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 Entertainments 1968 1 Steve Tarry
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 1984 3 Steve Tarry
27 Jan 1985 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 5 Steve Tarry
14 Oct 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 1938 4 Steve Tarry
27 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 1982 5 J. F. Fleming
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 14 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 5 J. F. Fleming
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) J. F. Fleming
17 Oct 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 Coriolanus 1914 7 J. F. Fleming
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 J. F. Fleming
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) 7 J. F. Fleming
03 May 1981 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 J. F. Fleming
29 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 1 J. F. Fleming
15 Feb 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Coriolanus 1914 11 J. F. Fleming
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Settle Rotary Club Contest 1 12 J. F. Fleming
11 May 1980 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 4 J. F. Fleming
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1977 23 J. F. Fleming
24 Feb 1980 Click to filter Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest 3 J. F. Fleming
17 Feb 1980 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth 1977 21 J. F. Fleming
27 Jan 1980 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) Overture to Youth 1977

6 J. F. Fleming
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland 1979 J. F. Fleming
06 May 1979 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 J. F. Fleming
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 11 J. F. Fleming
25 Feb 1979 Click to filter Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 8 J. F. Fleming
24 Sep 1978 Click to filter Settle Rotary Club Contest 1 J. F. Fleming
14 May 1978 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 4 7 J. F. Fleming
02 Apr 1978 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 6 J. F. Fleming
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 4 J. F. Fleming
08 May 1977 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 3 13 J. F. Fleming
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 4 J. F. Fleming
13 Jun 1976 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 Unknown
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) The Young in Heart 1964 20 J. F. Fleming
02 May 1976 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 6 6 J. F. Fleming
27 Jul 1975 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 17 J. F. Fleming
29 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 Indian Summer 1950 7 J. F. Fleming
30 Jun 1974 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown
05 May 1973 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Four Fancies J. F. Fleming
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 J. F. Fleming
01 Aug 1971 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Rural Suite 1963 10 J. F. Fleming
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Thanet Seascapes J. F. Fleming
09 May 1964 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland 1953 Unknown
11 Sep 1926 Click to filter Bentham Contest Melodious Gems Unknown
25 Aug 1923 Click to filter Clitheroe Contest 6 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Crispino [arr. Round] 1878 John Carter
27 Nov 1909 Click to filter Oldham Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
25 Sep 1909 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) 1 Memories of the Past John Carter
27 Nov 1908 Click to filter NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1 Unknown
26 Sep 1908 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 1 Old Favourites 1908 John Carter
28 Sep 1907 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Old Memories 1 F. Lea
29 Sep 1906 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] 1906 W. Inskip




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/