Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Marple Band 1900-

Also/previously known as: Marple, Marple Prize


Section: Second
Website: http://www.themarpleband.co.uk/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Friday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 9 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 9 Sarah Groarke-Booth
21 May 2023 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 7 Glorifico Aeternum

Stephen Sutton
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 13 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 2 Stephen Sutton
06 Nov 2022 Click to filter NEMBBA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Glorifico Aeternum

Stephen Sutton
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 12 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 3 Stephen Curtis
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) Stephen Curtis
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 14 Legacy 2019 12 Stephen Curtis
03 Nov 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

Unknown
16 Jun 2019 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 11 Unknown
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 7 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 16 Stephen Curtis
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) W 4 Unknown
17 Jun 2018 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 8 Stephen Curtis
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 6 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 17 Stephen Curtis
05 Nov 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 7 8 Unknown
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 7 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 15 Stephen Curtis
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest W Unknown
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 11 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 8 Sarah Groarke-Booth
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 11 A London Overture 1984 12 Sarah Groarke-Booth
20 Sep 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Traversada 2013 3 Sarah Groarke-Booth
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 8 Les Webb
22 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Penlee 2007 2 Les Webb
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Hollywood! 1994 15 Les Webb
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Whitsun Wakes 1997 11 James Cant
15 Sep 2001 Click to filter British Open 18 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 21 Duncan Beckley
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) W Jazz 1996 Unknown
09 Sep 2000 Click to filter British Open 22 Ceremony 2000 5 David Hirst
28 May 2000 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 Contest Music 1973 5 David Hirst
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 6 Variations on an Enigma 1986 1 Thomas Wyss
16 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 1974 12 Garry Cutt
11 Sep 1999 Click to filter British Open 12 ...Dove Descending 1999 15 Garry Cutt
30 May 1999 Click to filter All England International Masters 6 Tristan Encounters 1998 14 Garry Cutt
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Blitz 1980 8 Garry Cutt
17 Oct 1998 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998 3 Garry Cutt
06 Sep 1998 Click to filter British Open 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 4 Garry Cutt
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Montage 1994 5 Garry Cutt
17 Jan 1998 Click to filter British Open 11 Whitsun Wakes 1997 15 Garry Cutt
10 May 1997 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 1 Garry Cutt
10 May 1997 Click to filter French Open (March) 1 Garry Cutt
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 6 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 8 Garry Cutt
01 Feb 1997 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 3 7 Garry Cutt
07 Sep 1996 Click to filter British Open 1 The Severn Suite [arr. Gay] 1996 22 Garry Cutt
26 May 1996 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 Hymn at Sunrise 1996 2 Garry Cutt
07 Apr 1996 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 1 1 Garry Cutt
05 Apr 1996 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 2 2 Garry Cutt
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Sounds Garry Cutt
09 Sep 1995 Click to filter British Open 11 Revelation 1995 14 Derek Broadbent
28 May 1995 Click to filter All England International Masters 10 Paganini Variations 1991 13 John Hinckley
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 8 Garry Cutt
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Brass In Concert 12 3 John Hinckley
15 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Theme and Cooperation 1994 1 Garry Cutt
10 Sep 1994 Click to filter British Open 4 Salamander 1994 11 Derek Broadbent
29 May 1994 Click to filter All England International Masters 19 Montage 1994 6 John Hinckley
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 1989 5 Garry Cutt
24 Oct 1993 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 14 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 5 John Hinckley
12 Sep 1993 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 John Hinckley
04 Sep 1993 Click to filter British Open 4 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 17 Garry Cutt
30 May 1993 Click to filter All England International Masters 17 English Heritage 1988 18 John Hinckley
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Of Men and Mountains 1990 6 Garry Cutt
07 Feb 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Garry Cutt
25 Oct 1992 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 14 Life Divine 1921 2 Garry Cutt
13 Sep 1992 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985

Garry Cutt
05 Sep 1992 Click to filter British Open 4 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 5 Garry Cutt
24 May 1992 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Cambridge Variations 1992 7 Trevor Halliwell
03 May 1992 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 7 Unknown
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 4 Garry Cutt
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Frontier! 1984 Garry Cutt
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Garry Cutt
26 Jan 1992 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) W Garry Cutt
27 Oct 1991 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 3 Garry Cutt
07 Sep 1991 Click to filter British Open 11 Paganini Variations 1991 15 Garry Cutt
26 May 1991 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 2 5 Garry Cutt
25 May 1991 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 1 2 Garry Cutt
05 May 1991 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 High Peak 1969

13 Garry Cutt
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 Garry Cutt
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 9 Journey into Freedom 1967 10 Garry Cutt
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Garry Cutt
27 Jan 1991 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 9 Garry Cutt
16 Sep 1990 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 1 Garry Cutt
08 Sep 1990 Click to filter British Open Le Roi d'Ys 1959 3 Garry Cutt
27 May 1990 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 1 6 Garry Cutt
26 May 1990 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 1 2 Garry Cutt
06 May 1990 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Garry Cutt
05 May 1990 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 2 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 17 Garry Cutt
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 5 The Beacons 1987 17 Garry Cutt
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 1934 17 Garry Cutt
24 Sep 1989 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 Garry Cutt
28 May 1989 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 1 10 Garry Cutt
27 May 1989 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 1 7 Garry Cutt
30 Apr 1989 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Garry Cutt
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Prisms 1986 12 Garry Cutt
19 Feb 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 8 11 Garry Cutt
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 1 3 Garry Cutt
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 10 Garry Cutt
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 7 Peter Christian
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 5 Journey into Freedom 1967 3 Garry Cutt
08 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Sunrise 1968 Garry Cutt
01 May 1988 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 13 Garry Cutt
03 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 8 Polovtsian Dances 3 Garry Cutt
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Royal Parks 1985 16 Garry Cutt
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 10 Garry Cutt
31 Jan 1988 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 Resurgam 1950

7 Garry Cutt
29 Nov 1987 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Resurgam 1950 5 Garry Cutt
25 Oct 1987 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts 1978 16 Garry Cutt
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) W Garry Cutt
17 May 1987 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 1 Garry Cutt
03 May 1987 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 4 6 Garry Cutt
19 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 1 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 1 Garry Cutt
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 13 Garry Cutt
25 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 1 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 5 Garry Cutt
04 Oct 1986 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Fanfare and Variations 1986 11 Garry Cutt
18 May 1986 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 1960 10 Garry Cutt
29 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 2 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 16 Garry Cutt
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 8 Garry Cutt
26 Jan 1986 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) W Unknown
26 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 8 Garry Cutt
05 May 1985 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Garry Cutt
06 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Infant Dreams 2 Garry Cutt
17 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 7 A Barchester Suite 1984 4 Garry Cutt
27 Jan 1985 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 12 Garry Cutt
23 Sep 1984 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Suite Gothique 1970

12 Garry Cutt
06 May 1984 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 The Shipbuilders 1960 Garry Cutt
21 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 6 Garry Cutt
18 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 A Spa Suite 1983 2 Duncan Beckley
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 8 The Shipbuilders 1960 15 Garry Cutt
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 The Shipbuilders 1960

2 Garry Cutt
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders 1960 5 Garry Cutt
01 May 1983 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 1 Bryan Warrington
27 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 1982 11 Bryan Warrington
30 Jan 1983 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) A Moorside Suite 1928

2 Bryan Warrington
02 May 1982 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 The Three Musketeers 1953 Unknown
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 K. Murphy
31 Jan 1982 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 A Moorside Suite 1928

1 Bryan Warrington
20 Sep 1981 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 5 Bryan Warrington
03 May 1981 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 7 Bryan Warrington
29 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 12 Bryan Warrington
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) 4 Hinemoa 1979

8 Bryan Warrington
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) W Unknown
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter Droylsden Contest (Section A) 3 4 Bryan Warrington
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963

17 Unknown
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 Main Street 1961 2 Brian Stead
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) W 4 Brian Stead
02 Dec 1979 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
28 Oct 1979 Click to filter Glossop Contest (Section A) W Brian Stead
23 Sep 1979 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) W 5 Brian Stead
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 7 Introduction and Allegro 1978 3 Brian Stead
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Caprice 1978 10 A. F. Ashworth
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Mexican Fiesta 1970 15 A. F. Ashworth
02 Apr 1978 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea 1953 8 A. F. Ashworth
23 Oct 1977 Click to filter Glossop Contest (Section B) Unknown
22 May 1977 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Promenade 1969 M. McClean
01 May 1977 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Promenade 1969 5 M. McClean
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 M. McClean
06 Mar 1977 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) 4 5 M. McClean
05 Dec 1976 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 9 7 M. McClean
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 5 M. McClean
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pride of Race 1935 M. McClean
27 Apr 1975 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) Devon Fantasy 1957 1 M. McClean
23 Mar 1975 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1970 8 M. McClean
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master 1970 M. McClean
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 Everybody's Child 1963 3 M. McClean
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Everybody's Child 1963 1 M. McClean
24 Mar 1974 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids 1962 M. McClean
14 Oct 1973 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 M. McClean
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 1973 M. McClean
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) St. Michael's Mount 1969 7 M. McClean
25 Mar 1973 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 St. Michael's Mount 1969 1 M. McClean
05 Nov 1972 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 1 M. McClean
04 Jun 1972 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) The Gay Delavals 1971 12 M. McClean
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Gay Delavals 1971 16 M. McClean
09 Apr 1972 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W M. McClean
21 Nov 1971 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 9 D. Langley
18 Apr 1971 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 1970 12 M. McClean
28 Mar 1971 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 2 4 M. McClean
25 Oct 1970 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) London River

5 Brent Large
07 Jun 1970 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) W Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Andrew Hall
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) London River 7 Arnold Hall
12 Apr 1970 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) London River 11 Arnold Hall
13 Sep 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Partita Piccola

8 Arnold Hall
08 Jun 1969 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain 3 J. Shalcross
17 May 1969 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Beautiful Britain 23 Arnold Hall
21 May 1955 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Primary Cup) Unknown
04 May 1940 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Chopin [arr. Catelinet] Stanley Carr
06 May 1939 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 3 Mignonne 9 Stanley Carr
21 May 1938 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Autumn Echoes 15 Stanley Carr
09 May 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) O'er Hill and Dale 18 Joseph Holmes
30 Aug 1930 Click to filter New Mills Contest Fascination Unknown
04 Sep 1926 Click to filter Gatley Contest 2 Melodious Gems Unknown
20 Dec 1924 Click to filter Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown
06 Sep 1924 Click to filter Marple Contest 4 Gems of Italian Opera 1916 Unknown
15 Dec 1923 Click to filter Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Gems of Italian Opera 1916 Unknown
04 Aug 1923 Click to filter High Lane Contest Felicity Unknown
16 Jun 1923 Click to filter Strines Contest Felicity Unknown
05 May 1923 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest Don Giovanni [arranged Godfrey] 1913 Unknown
16 Dec 1922 Click to filter Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Mr. Longden
12 Aug 1922 Click to filter Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Unknown
23 Aug 1913 Click to filter Compstall Contest Unknown
11 Sep 1869 Click to filter Lyme Park Contest L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] 1 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/