Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Boarshurst Silver Band 1849-

Also/previously known as: Boarhurst Silver, Boarshurst, Boarshurst (Greenfield), Boarshurst (Greenfield) Silver, Boarshurst 'A', Boarshurst Silver, Boarshurst Silver Prize, Boarshurst(Greenfield)Silver


Section: First
Website: http://www.boarshurstband.co.uk/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday

Believed formed in 1843, as the Saddleworth and Haybottoms band (played at 1st Belle Vue contest 1853). probably changed name in 1860s to Boarshurst band.
Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/boarshurst-b/">Boarshurst B Band</a>.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) High Peak 1969 Jamie Prophet
16 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 St. James’s – A New Beginning 2023 3 Jamie Prophet
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 16 A London Overture 1984 20 Jamie Prophet
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 A Day in the Life of a Knight 14 Jamie Prophet
18 Jun 2022 Click to filter Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest 5 Jamie Prophet
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 Life Divine 1921 10 Jamie Prophet
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 10 Contest Music 1973 7 Jamie Prophet
05 Sep 2021 Click to filter Greenfield Autumn Leaves March and Hymn Contest 1 March: Knight Templar

14 Jamie Cooper
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) James Garlick
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 11 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 6 James Garlick
06 Oct 2019 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 5 7 James Garlick
06 Oct 2019 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 7 11 James Garlick
14 Sep 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 5 James Garlick
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963 3 James Garlick
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 The Corsair 1969 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 9 James Garlick
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 4 Brass Metamorphosis 7 James Garlick
28 Jan 2018 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 2 Brass Metamorphosis James Garlick
16 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Music of a Legacy 4 James Garlick
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 21 James Garlick
17 Sep 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Images for Brass [Bulla] 2001 7 James Garlick
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 3 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 4 James Garlick
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Fire In The Blood 2011 7 James Garlick
20 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 The Graces of Love 2013 9 James Garlick
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Evolution - Five States of Change 2011 4 James Garlick
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Woodland Pictures 2013 1 James Garlick
06 Apr 2014 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

5 David W. Ashworth
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 3 David W. Ashworth
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

7 David W. Ashworth
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 7 David W. Ashworth
30 Jun 2013 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 16 19 David W. Ashworth
09 Jun 2013 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 4 Mountain Views 1999

6 David W. Ashworth
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 5 Hollywood! 1994 14 David W. Ashworth
19 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 A Gallimaufry Suite 2004 6 David W. Ashworth
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes 2002

3 David W. Ashworth
01 Jul 2012 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 9 21 David W. Ashworth
29 Apr 2012 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 Three Miniatures [Sparke] 1994

9 David W. Ashworth
01 Apr 2012 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) W David W. Ashworth
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 12 Olympus 2011 5 David W. Ashworth
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Three Miniatures [Sparke] 1994 5 David W. Ashworth
24 Sep 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 4 David W. Ashworth
03 Jul 2011 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 9 David W. Ashworth
19 Jun 2011 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest David W. Ashworth
03 Apr 2011 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Music from Kantara 1993

David W. Ashworth
27 Mar 2011 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 2 David W. Ashworth
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 21 David W. Ashworth
06 Feb 2011 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990

5 David W. Ashworth
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 4 A Caledonian Journey 1998

11 David W. Ashworth
23 Oct 2010 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 A Caledonian Journey 1998 6 David W. Ashworth
10 Jul 2010 Click to filter Old Silkstone March & Hymn Contest Unknown
04 Jul 2010 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest David W. Ashworth
20 Jun 2010 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest David W. Ashworth
02 May 2010 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 3 David W. Ashworth
28 Mar 2010 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 3 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007

David W. Ashworth
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 17 David W. Ashworth
07 Feb 2010 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 3 David W. Ashworth
15 Nov 2009 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 3 A Gallimaufry Suite 2004

David W. Ashworth
24 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 3 A Gallimaufry Suite 2004 9 David W. Ashworth
03 May 2009 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 4 David W. Ashworth
29 Mar 2009 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

David W. Ashworth
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 13 The Once and Future King 17 David W. Ashworth
08 Feb 2009 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 7 David W. Ashworth
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 3 Alan Hobbins
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 18 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 9 Alan Hobbins
03 Feb 2008 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 10 Dimensions 1983

13 Alan Hobbins
04 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 9 Chorale 7 Alan Hobbins
06 May 2007 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 3 Graham Hetherington
25 Mar 2007 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 3 Carnival [Perkin]

Graham Hetherington
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 12 Carnival [Perkin] 8 Dave Morris
05 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 8 A Swiss Excursion 1992 10 David Hebb
30 Apr 2006 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

4 David Hebb
29 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

David Hebb
26 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 3 David Hebb
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 7 Images of the Millennium 1 David Hebb
05 Feb 2006 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 5 David Hebb
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

Dave Morris
30 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976 19 Jonathon Webster
01 May 2005 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 Jonathon Webster
03 Apr 2005 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Jonathon Webster
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 11 Jonathon Webster
13 Feb 2005 Click to filter Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain 9 Dean Redfern
06 Feb 2005 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 1 Diamond Heritage 1999

4 Jonathon Webster
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 1 2 Jonathon Webster
30 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 13 Prelude and Jubilate 9 Jonathon Webster
03 Oct 2004 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 2 Diamond Heritage 1999

Jonathon Webster
12 Sep 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Diamond Heritage 1999 1 Jonathon Webster
03 May 2004 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 4 Jonathon Webster
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 2 Unknown
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Vizcaya 1967 9 Jonathon Webster
08 Feb 2004 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 1 Vizcaya 1967

7 Jonathon Webster
23 Nov 2003 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 8 Jonathon Webster
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 1 6 Jonathon Webster
25 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 4 Music from Kantara 1993 5 Jonathon Webster
20 Sep 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Four Preludes 1947 6 Jonathon Webster
04 May 2003 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 4 5 Jonathon Webster
27 Apr 2003 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 4 Jonathon Webster
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 2 Northern Landscapes 2002

Jonathon Webster
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Northern Landscapes 2002 16 Jonathon Webster
09 Feb 2003 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Unknown
26 Jan 2003 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 1 Music from Kantara 1993

Jonathon Webster
24 Nov 2002 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 1 5 Jonathon Webster
03 Nov 2002 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Jonathon Webster
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 14 Jonathon Webster
07 Jul 2002 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
Jun 2002 Click to filter French Open (Second Division) 1 Jonathon Webster
Jun 2002 Click to filter French Open (March) 2 Jonathon Webster
05 May 2002 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 5 Jonathon Webster
28 Apr 2002 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Jonathon Webster
28 Apr 2002 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Jonathon Webster
07 Apr 2002 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Jonathon Webster
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 7 St. Austell Suite Jonathon Webster
27 Jan 2002 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Jonathon Webster
25 Nov 2001 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Jonathon Webster
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 7 Jonathon Webster
07 Oct 2001 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 5 Jonathon Webster
06 May 2001 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 Brian Broadbent
29 Apr 2001 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Brian Broadbent
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 4 Brian Broadbent
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 14 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 3 Brian Broadbent
28 Jan 2001 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 2 1 Brian Broadbent
10 Dec 2000 Click to filter Widnes Open (Third Section) 4 John Clay
26 Nov 2000 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 3 John Clay
28 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 10 Jodrell Bank David Hebb
14 May 2000 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 David Hebb
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 1 David Hebb
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 5 Narnia Suite 1998 7 David Hebb
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 7 L. Burns
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 10 Culloden Moor 1978 L. Burns
25 Jan 1998 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) W Unknown
05 May 1996 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) W Peter Cookson
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 7 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 5 Peter Cookson
26 Nov 1995 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 3 2 Dave Morris
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Ballet for Band 1983 Unknown
29 Oct 1995 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) W The Belmont Variations 1963 Dave Morris
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Dave Morris
24 Jun 1995 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest W Dave Morris
21 May 1995 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 Dave Morris
30 Apr 1995 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 6 Dave Morris
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 8 Dave Morris
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W English Heritage 1988 Unknown
04 Jun 1994 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 2 Eric Landon
24 Apr 1994 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Dave Morris
04 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Southport (First Section) 5 The Plantagenets 1972 2 Dave Morris
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) Maoriana 1990 Dave Morris
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown
30 Jan 1994 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 Dave Morris
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Salute to Youth 1960 7 Dave Morris
24 Oct 1993 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 1 Academic Festival Overture 1936 5 Dave Morris
22 May 1993 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 1 Dave Morris
25 Apr 1993 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Dave Morris
11 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 3 Dave Morris
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 4 Oceans 1984 8 Dave Morris
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Tournament for Brass 1954

3 Dave Morris
13 Dec 1992 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 Dave Morris
22 Nov 1992 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Dave Morris
15 Nov 1992 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Tournament for Brass 1954 Barry Hudson
24 Oct 1992 Click to filter Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) 4 P. Fitchett
30 May 1992 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 1 Barry Hudson
03 May 1992 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 5 Barry Hudson
05 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 3 Barry Hudson
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 1983 8 Barry Hudson
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section 2) 3 Barry Hudson
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Barry Hudson
26 Jan 1992 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 7 Barry Hudson
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Rhapsody in Brass 1942

1 Unknown
19 May 1991 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Eric Landon
05 May 1991 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 11 2 Thomas Wyss
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] Thomas Wyss
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 10 Thomas Wyss
06 May 1990 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Thomas Wyss
16 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W A Kensington Concerto 1972 Thomas Wyss
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 18 The Beacons 1987 12 Neil Jowett
28 Jan 1990 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) W Thomas Wyss
30 Apr 1989 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Roy Waite
09 Apr 1989 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) W 1 Roy Waite
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Prisms 1986 10 Roy Waite
29 Jan 1989 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Life Divine 1921

6 Roy Waite
1989 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest 1 The Year of the Dragon 1984 Roy Waite
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Open Section) W 1 Unknown
17 Sep 1988 Click to filter Marsden March Contest 2 Roy Waite
01 May 1988 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) W Unknown
24 Apr 1988 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Life Divine 1921

8 Eric Landon
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Ballet for Band 1983 Unknown
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Championship Section) 2 Life Divine 1921

2 Dave Morris
07 Feb 1988 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 2 3 Dave Morris
31 Jan 1988 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 5 Life Divine 1921

2 Dave Morris
29 Nov 1987 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 2 Dave Morris
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 13 David Norris
03 May 1987 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 1 Dave Morris
26 Apr 1987 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

2 Dave Morris
19 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) W The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] Dave Morris
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 The Margam Stones 9 Dave Morris
01 Mar 1987 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

2 Dave Morris
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Dave Morris
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 2 Dave Morris
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

12 Dave Morris
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 5 Dave Morris
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) The Crusaders 1932 6 Dave Morris
04 Oct 1986 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 St. Paul's Suite 1986 4 Dave Morris
01 Jun 1986 Click to filter Bollington Festival Contest 2 9 Dave Morris
27 Apr 1986 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

1 Dave Morris
30 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 3 California Legend 1 Dave Morris
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 California Legend 17 Dave Morris
26 Jan 1986 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

10 Dave Morris
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) W Dave Morris
26 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 4 Dave Morris
05 May 1985 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) W Dave Morris
06 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 6 Infant Dreams 13 Dave Morris
17 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 A Barchester Suite 1984 10 Dave Morris
21 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 3 David Loukes
18 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 1983 4 David Loukes
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 5 Lorenzo 1928

1 David Loukes
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 8 Lorenzo 1928 14 David Loukes
29 Jan 1984 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 10 David Loukes
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Entertainments 1968

4 David Loukes
01 May 1983 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Prince Igor Overture 4 Bryan Garside
02 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 Bryan Garside
27 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 1982 8 Bryan Garside
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 7 Prince Igor Overture 14 Bryan Garside
20 Feb 1983 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Resurgam 1950

6 Bryan Garside
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Rhapsody for Brass Band

2 Unknown
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 3 Resurgam 1950

6 Bryan Garside
30 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 4 North West Passage [Newsome] 1979 9 Bryan Garside
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 5 Land of the Ever Young 1946 Labour and Love 1913 Coriolanus 1914 21 Bryan Garside
25 Apr 1982 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Tournament for Brass 1954

2 Bryan Garside
10 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 1960 8 Bryan Garside
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Tournament for Brass 1954

7 Bryan Garside
31 Jan 1982 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Tournament for Brass 1954

1 Bryan Garside
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 9 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 1974 16 Bryan Garside
26 Apr 1981 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
18 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 4 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 Bryan Garside
29 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 3 Bryan Garside
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976

2 Bryan Garside
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 Lorenzo 1928

10 Bryan Garside
01 Nov 1980 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 8 Simon called Peter 1963 15 Bryan Garside
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 5 Bryan Garside
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Bryan Garside
05 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 4 Entertainments 1968 1 Bryan Garside
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Main Street 1961 18 Bryan Garside
27 Jan 1980 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood

12 Bryan Garside
02 Dec 1979 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Morning Rhapsody 1948

3 Bryan Garside
02 Dec 1979 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976

8 Bryan Garside
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 4 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 7 Bryan Garside
21 Oct 1979 Click to filter Oldham Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown
15 Sep 1979 Click to filter Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 1948 Bryan Garside
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Bryan Garside
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown
14 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 11 Bryan Garside
04 Mar 1979 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 1 Bryan Garside
25 Feb 1979 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Third Section) 1 The Prizewinners 1975 1 Bryan Garside
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 1913 7 Bryan Garside
28 Jan 1979 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 9 Bryan Garside
04 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 4 Vizcaya 1967 16 Bryan Garside
14 Oct 1978 Click to filter Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Section A) 1 Othello 3 Bryan Garside
01 Oct 1978 Click to filter Glossop Contest (Section A) 2 Vizcaya 1967

1 Bryan Garside
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 15 Bryan Garside
23 Apr 1978 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Bryan Garside
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) W Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Unknown
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 1 The Three Musketeers 1953

5 Bryan Garside
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

2 Bryan Garside
25 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 17 Bryan Garside
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 1953 3 Bryan Garside
29 Jan 1978 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 8 Bryan Garside
04 Dec 1977 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 2 Bryan Garside
01 Dec 1977 Click to filter North West Brass Band Association Contest 2 Bryan Garside
19 Nov 1977 Click to filter Imperial Hotel Entertainment Contest 2 7 Bryan Garside
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 1977 12 Bryan Garside
Oct 1977 Click to filter Beaumaris Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
24 Apr 1977 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Bryan Garside
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 Bryan Garside
02 May 1976 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 7 Bryan Garside
28 Mar 1976 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Promenade 1969 Bryan Garside
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 4 Bryan Garside
01 Feb 1976 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Bryan Garside
07 Dec 1975 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 4 2 Bryan Garside
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 5 Bryan Garside
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pride of Race 1935 Bryan Garside
27 Apr 1975 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Bryan Garside
13 Apr 1975 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 Bryan Garside
13 Apr 1975 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 2 Bryan Garside
23 Mar 1975 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 1970 11 Bryan Garside
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 4 Bryan Garside
01 Dec 1974 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 Lorenzo 1928

Bryan Garside
01 Dec 1974 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 The Three Musketeers 1953

Bryan Garside
20 Oct 1974 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 1 Lorenzo 1928

6 Bryan Garside
12 May 1974 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Bryan Garside
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Othello 12 Bryan Garside
07 Apr 1974 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 2 Bryan Garside
02 Dec 1973 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 Bryan Garside
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 Swedish Rhapsody 1971 6 Bryan Garside
05 May 1973 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) W Swedish Rhapsody 1971 Bryan Garside
04 Feb 1973 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown
09 Dec 1972 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 3 Bryan Garside
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Rufford Abbey Bryan Garside
30 Apr 1972 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) 14 A. F. Ashworth
05 Dec 1971 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949

6 A. F. Ashworth
25 Oct 1970 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Scheherazade

9 A. N. Kilroy
12 May 1968 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 10 F. Clayton
04 Feb 1968 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 5 F. Clayton
01 Oct 1967 Click to filter Golborne Contest (Section C) 4 Unknown
04 Jun 1967 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 9 F. Clayton
12 Mar 1967 Click to filter Mossley Contest (Section B) 3 7 F. Clayton
06 Mar 1966 Click to filter Mossley Contest (Section B) 9 Unknown
26 Sep 1965 Click to filter Golborne Contest (Section D) Homage to Pharaoh

10 Unknown
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Glastonbury 1953 Harry Cheshire
25 Mar 1962 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 2 Glastonbury 1953 Harry Cheshire
28 Jan 1962 Click to filter Mossley Contest 10 Harry Cheshire
30 Jul 1961 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 3 Henry Wareing
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 4 Stanley Whiteman
12 Feb 1961 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Unknown
28 May 1960 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Neapolitan Suite 1959 11 Stanley Whiteman
19 Mar 1960 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite 1959 12 Stanley Whiteman
17 Oct 1959 Click to filter Bury Contest 3 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Stanley Whiteman
25 Apr 1959 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Stanley Whiteman
18 Oct 1958 Click to filter Bury Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 7 Henry Wareing
02 Feb 1958 Click to filter Darwen Contest A Garland of Classics 16 Henry Wareing
16 Oct 1954 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glastonbury 1953 Russell Buckley
22 May 1954 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 13 Russell Buckley
27 Feb 1954 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Glastonbury 1953 11 Russell Buckley
06 Feb 1954 Click to filter Eccles Contest 3 Beautiful Britain Unknown
26 Sep 1953 Click to filter Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest 4 Recollections of England 5 Russell Buckley
11 Jul 1953 Click to filter Selby Contest 5 Moments with Wagner Russell Buckley
04 Feb 1950 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
05 Nov 1949 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] 9 Russell Buckley
15 Oct 1949 Click to filter Greenfield Contest 1 Russell Buckley
10 Sep 1949 Click to filter Cadishead Contest Unknown
07 May 1949 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 14 Russell Buckley
26 Feb 1949 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) W Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 Russell Buckley
13 Nov 1948 Click to filter Warrington Contest Knights of Old Unknown
01 May 1948 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 Russell Buckley
10 May 1947 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Aroldo [unknown arranger] Unknown
08 Feb 1947 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 Unknown
27 Jul 1946 Click to filter Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival Songs of England [Bath] 8 Noel Thorpe
11 May 1946 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) A Northern Rhapsody 1935 Noel Thorpe
21 Jul 1945 Click to filter Scapegoat Hill Contest 1 Unknown
29 Jul 1939 Click to filter Ancoats Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown
25 Mar 1939 Click to filter Sale (Lido) Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown
29 Oct 1938 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 1 Recollections of Balfe Harry Mortimer
09 Jul 1938 Click to filter Belle Vue March Contest Unknown
09 Jul 1938 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Pride of Race 1935 14 Harry Mortimer
21 May 1938 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 15 James Wood
23 Oct 1937 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest The Call of Youth Unknown
04 May 1935 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Victory [Jenkins] 1929 Unknown
28 Jul 1934 Click to filter Oldham Athletic Contest Echoes of Spring E. Buckley
21 Jul 1934 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) Echoes of Spring 4 Unknown
06 May 1933 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Coriolanus 1914 8 Sidney Whittaker
28 May 1932 Click to filter Leyland Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown
25 Jul 1931 Click to filter Oldham Contest Unknown
11 Oct 1930 Click to filter Rochdale Trades Contest 1 Unknown
20 Sep 1930 Click to filter Milnrow Contest Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
19 Oct 1929 Click to filter Dawson (Warrington) Contest A Souvenir of the Opera 21 Unknown
21 Sep 1929 Click to filter Milnrow Contest 3 A Souvenir of the Opera J. A. Greenwood
07 Sep 1929 Click to filter Gatley Contest 2 A Souvenir of the Opera E. Buckley
20 Jul 1929 Click to filter Oldham Contest 2 A Souvenir of the Opera J. A. Greenwood
13 Jul 1929 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest Oliver Cromwell 1923 10 J. A. Greenwood
25 May 1929 Click to filter Southport Kew Gardens Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown
04 May 1929 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest 2 Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] J. A. Greenwood
27 Apr 1929 Click to filter Glazebury Contest 2 A Souvenir of the Opera J. A. Greenwood
30 Mar 1929 Click to filter Westhoughton Contest 4 A Souvenir of the Opera J. A. Greenwood
14 Jul 1928 Click to filter Manchester and District Association Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
17 Mar 1928 Click to filter Royton Contest Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
06 Aug 1927 Click to filter High Lane Contest 1 A Garland of Classics E. Buckley
02 Jul 1927 Click to filter Mossley Contest 2 Unknown
25 Jul 1925 Click to filter Oldham Contest Unknown
15 Dec 1923 Click to filter Ashton-under-Lyne Contest 6 Gems of Italian Opera 1916 E. Buckley
16 Dec 1922 Click to filter Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown
21 Sep 1912 Click to filter Manchester (White City) Contest Apollo 17 Unknown
10 Aug 1912 Click to filter Stalybridge Quickstep Contest 5 8 Herbert Scott
02 Jul 1910 Click to filter Greenfield Contest 3 Unknown
31 Oct 1908 Click to filter Oldham Contest 2 Old Memories 3 Alexander Owen
11 May 1907 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] 1 Herbert Scott
11 Nov 1905 Click to filter Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Gemma di Vergy [unknown arranger] 1 Alexander Owen
12 Sep 1903 Click to filter Manchester Contest 1 Casket of Gems Alexander Owen
12 Sep 1903 Click to filter Miles Platting Contest 1 Casket of Gems 9 Alexander Owen
13 Jun 1903 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest Casket of Gems 3 Alexander Owen
25 Apr 1903 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 1 Casket of Gems 11 John Frederick Carter
26 Jul 1902 Click to filter Ripponden Contest 2 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 1890

5 Alexander Owen
14 Jun 1902 Click to filter Millgate Contest Songs of Shakespeare 1 Alexander Owen
07 Jun 1902 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest 2 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 1890

8 John Frederick Carter
10 May 1902 Click to filter New Mills Contest 3 Songs of Shakespeare 9 Alexander Owen
08 Mar 1902 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 4 Songs of Shakespeare

3 Alexander Owen
12 Oct 1901 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest 1 Unknown
10 Aug 1901 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 2 Songs of Scotland

9 Alexander Owen
03 Aug 1901 Click to filter Manchester Contest W Songs of Scotland Unknown
03 Aug 1901 Click to filter Hyde Contest 2 Songs of Scotland John Frederick Carter
27 Jul 1901 Click to filter Clayton (Manchester) Contest 5 Belisario [arr. Round] 2 Alexander Owen
13 Jul 1901 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest 16 Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] 1901 1 Alexander Owen
06 Jul 1901 Click to filter Ashton-under-Lyne Contest 2 Songs of Scotland 6 Alexander Owen
08 Jun 1901 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest 2 Songs of Scotland

9 Alexander Owen
01 Jun 1901 Click to filter Southport Contest Belisario [arr. Round] 5 Alexander Owen
18 May 1901 Click to filter Marsden Contest 2 Songs of Scotland

6 Alexander Owen
06 Apr 1901 Click to filter Compstall Contest 4 Belisario [arr. Round] 10 Alexander Owen
09 Mar 1901 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 4 Belisario [arr. Round] 16 Alexander Owen
11 Aug 1900 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Oberon [unknown arranger]

12 Alexander Owen
28 Jul 1900 Click to filter New Mills Contest 3 Alexander Owen
07 Jul 1900 Click to filter Lindley Contest 3 Oberon [arr. Round]

Unknown
23 Jun 1900 Click to filter Meltham Contest Oberon [unknown arranger] 5 Alexander Owen
02 Jun 1900 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest 3 Oberon [arr. Round] Alexander Owen
19 May 1900 Click to filter Marsden Contest Oberon [unknown arranger]

15 Alexander Owen
12 Aug 1899 Click to filter Greenfield Contest 2 Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] 1899 5 Alexander Owen
05 Aug 1899 Click to filter Hollingworth Contest 5 Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] 1899 5 Alexander Owen
22 Jul 1899 Click to filter Mottram Contest 5 Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] 1899 Samuel Radcliffe
15 Jul 1899 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] 1899 Unknown
08 Aug 1896 Click to filter Atherton Contest D Eureka 1895 Alexander Owen
11 Jul 1896 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest Der Waffenschmeid (The Armourer) 1896 12 Alexander Owen
13 Jun 1896 Click to filter Failsworth Contest 3 Eureka 1895 5 Alexander Owen
30 May 1896 Click to filter Southport Contest Eureka 1895 3 Alexander Owen
23 May 1896 Click to filter Eagley Contest 4 Eureka 1895 Alexander Owen
03 Aug 1895 Click to filter Uppermill Contest 3 Unknown
22 Jun 1895 Click to filter Mossley Contest 2 Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] 4 Alexander Owen
08 Jun 1895 Click to filter Manchester Contest Il Trovatore - Fantasia [arr. Round] 1879 7 Alexander Owen
28 Jul 1894 Click to filter Eccles Contest Elixir of Love 1892 5 Alexander Owen
16 Jun 1894 Click to filter Mossley Contest Elixir of Love 1892 5 Alexander Owen
19 May 1894 Click to filter Southport Contest Elixir of Love 1892 6 Alexander Owen
05 May 1894 Click to filter Wyke Contest Elixir of Love 1892 6 Alexander Owen
23 Sep 1893 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 8 Bellini [arr. Round] 1893 28 Alexander Owen
25 Jun 1892 Click to filter Lindley Contest 5 Il Giuramento [arr. Round] 1892 1 Alexander Owen
27 Jun 1891 Click to filter Glossop Contest 9 Linda di Chamounix [unknown arranger] 10 Unknown
13 Jun 1891 Click to filter Mirfield Contest Linda di Chamounix [unknown arranger] 1 Alexander Owen
06 Jun 1891 Click to filter Droylsden Contest Linda di Chamounix [unknown arranger] 2 Alexander Owen
17 May 1890 Click to filter Oldham Contest (1800s) W Nil Desperandum 1890 Unknown
21 Sep 1889 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 2 Excelsior [Round] 1888 Alexander Owen
03 Aug 1889 Click to filter Hyde Contest 5 Excelsior [Round] 1888 4 Alexander Owen
27 Jul 1889 Click to filter Kingston Mills Contest 5 Unknown
20 Jul 1889 Click to filter Hollinwood Contest 5 Excelsior [Round] 1888 Alexander Owen
06 Jul 1889 Click to filter Rochdale Band Contest 2 Unknown
11 May 1889 Click to filter Elland Contest Excelsior [Round] 1888 26 Alexander Owen
13 Apr 1889 Click to filter Eccles Contest 2 Shades of Heroes

3 Alexander Owen
01 Aug 1885 Click to filter Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest W Unknown
18 Jul 1885 Click to filter Lindley Contest 4 Alexander Owen
23 May 1885 Click to filter Littleborough Contest 5 Unknown
04 Apr 1885 Click to filter Trawden Contest The Last Judgement [arr. Round] 1879 14 Alexander Owen
20 Sep 1884 Click to filter Royal National Eisteddfod Rienzi [arr. Round] 1882 3 Alexander Owen
23 Aug 1884 Click to filter Barnsley Contest 1 Heroic 1884

8 Alexander Owen
16 Aug 1884 Click to filter Rochdale Band Contest 3 Heroic 1884

1 Alexander Owen
09 Aug 1884 Click to filter Queensbury Contest 4 2 Alexander Owen
04 Aug 1884 Click to filter Manchester Contest 4 Crispino [arr. Round] 1878 6 Alexander Owen
26 Jul 1884 Click to filter Lindley Contest 4 Weber Fantasia [arr. Gladney]

8 Alexander Owen
19 Jul 1884 Click to filter Hollingworth Lake Contest 3 2 Unknown
28 Jun 1884 Click to filter Thurlstone Contest 3 Operatic Selection [unknown arranger]

9 Alexander Owen
21 Jun 1884 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 5 Heroic 1884

6 Alexander Owen
14 Jun 1884 Click to filter Clapham Cave W Heroic 1884 Unknown
03 Sep 1883 Click to filter British Open Il Giuramento [arr. Godfrey] 1883 1 Alexander Owen
25 Aug 1883 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest 3 Rossini's Works / Rossini Fantasia / Reminiscences of Rossini [arr. Owen] 1882

2 Alexander Owen
18 Aug 1883 Click to filter Lincoln Contest 2 Rossini's Works / Rossini Fantasia / Reminiscences of Rossini [arr. Owen] 1882

6 Alexander Owen
11 Aug 1883 Click to filter Rochdale Band Contest 1 Rossini's Works

1 Alexander Owen
06 Aug 1883 Click to filter Llanidloes Contest 1 Unknown
28 Jul 1883 Click to filter Southport Contest 2 Reminiscences of Rossini 1883

3 Alexander Owen
14 Jul 1883 Click to filter Mossley Contest 3 La Sonnambula [arr. Round] 1879 Alexander Owen
23 Jun 1883 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 1 Bouquet of Beauties 9 Alexander Owen
16 Jun 1883 Click to filter Glossop Contest 1 Unknown
09 Jun 1883 Click to filter Clapham Cave 3 Alexander Owen
09 Sep 1882 Click to filter Preston Contest 3 Rossini [arr. Round] 1891

4 Alexander Owen
04 Sep 1882 Click to filter British Open Il Seraglio [arr. Godfrey Jnr] 1882 3 Alexander Owen
18 Aug 1882 Click to filter Talkin Tarn Contest D Unknown
12 Aug 1882 Click to filter Rochdale Band Contest 1 1 Alexander Owen
07 Aug 1882 Click to filter Birkenhead Contest (Liverpool Contest) 3 Rienzi [arr. Round] 1882 1 Alexander Owen
07 Aug 1882 Click to filter Barrow Contest W Rienzi [arr. Round] 1882 Unknown
05 Aug 1882 Click to filter Brampton Contest D Unknown
05 Aug 1882 Click to filter Bakewell Contest 2 Operatic Selection [unknown arranger]

Alexander Owen
29 Jul 1882 Click to filter Southport Contest 2 Rossini's Works

3 Alexander Owen
22 Jul 1882 Click to filter Heywood Contest 2 Rossini's Works

3 Alexander Owen
15 Jul 1882 Click to filter Farnworth Contest 2 Rossini's Works / Rossini Fantasia / Reminiscences of Rossini [arr. Owen] 1882

1 Alexander Owen
03 Jul 1882 Click to filter Brampton (Derbyshire) Contest 1 Rossini's Works

Alexander Owen
01 Jul 1882 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 4 Rossini's Works / Rossini Fantasia / Reminiscences of Rossini [arr. Owen] 1882

2 Alexander Owen
28 Jun 1882 Click to filter Newcastle Temperance Festival Class 1 (Open) 3 Alexander Owen
24 Jun 1882 Click to filter Mossley Contest 2 Rossini's Works

2 Alexander Owen
10 Jun 1882 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 2 Oberon [arr. Owen] 1898

Alexander Owen
15 Oct 1881 Click to filter Southport Contest 1 Le Prophete [unknown arranger]

Unknown
10 Sep 1881 Click to filter Chorley Contest 2 Le Prophete [arr. Winterbottom] 1869

Alexander Owen
05 Sep 1881 Click to filter British Open 4 Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 1881 Alexander Owen
03 Sep 1881 Click to filter Middleton Contest 3 Hohenlinden 1880 Unknown
27 Aug 1881 Click to filter Littleborough Contest 1 Unknown
20 Aug 1881 Click to filter Farnworth Contest 1 Oberon [arr. Owen] 1898

1 Alexander Owen
06 Aug 1881 Click to filter Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice 4 Oberon [unknown arranger]

3 Alexander Owen
30 Jul 1881 Click to filter Lytham Contest 1 Alexander Owen
25 Jul 1881 Click to filter Workington Contest Unknown
02 Oct 1880 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 1 Le Prophete [arr. Owen]

5 Alexander Owen
11 Sep 1880 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (1800s) 1 Hohenlinden 1880 Alexander Owen
06 Sep 1880 Click to filter British Open 6 Vespri Siciliani [arr. Godfrey] 1880 Alexander Owen
28 Aug 1880 Click to filter Bury Contest 1 Alexander Owen
25 Aug 1880 Click to filter Radcliffe Contest 2 7 Alexander Owen
02 Aug 1880 Click to filter Liverpool Contest 2 Wedding Day [unknown composer] Unknown
24 Jul 1880 Click to filter Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice 2 Le Prophete [arr. Winterbottom] 1869

8 Alexander Owen
03 Jul 1880 Click to filter Royton Contest 1 Unknown
19 Jun 1880 Click to filter Colne Contest W Unknown
15 May 1880 Click to filter Oldham Contest (1800s) 2 Unknown
08 May 1880 Click to filter St. Joseph's Contest 1 5 Unknown
27 Mar 1880 Click to filter Trawden Contest 4 Leopold (overture) 4 Alexander Owen
01 Sep 1879 Click to filter British Open 5 The Last Judgement [arr. Godfrey] 1879 Alexander Owen
23 Aug 1879 Click to filter Tottington Contest W Unknown
16 Aug 1879 Click to filter Shaw Contest 1 Unknown
26 Jul 1879 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 2 Unknown
12 Jul 1879 Click to filter Morley Contest 1 6 Alexander Owen
14 Jun 1879 Click to filter Nelson Contest 2 Honoria 1 Alexander Owen
14 Jun 1879 Click to filter Haigh Band Contest W Unknown
03 Jun 1879 Click to filter Nottingham Contest Le Prophete - Introduction and Grand March [unknown arranger]

7 Unknown
31 May 1879 Click to filter Manningham Contest Unknown
24 May 1879 Click to filter Orrell Contest 3 Le Prophete [unknown arranger]

Unknown
19 Apr 1879 Click to filter St. Joseph's Contest 1 Le Prophete [arr. Owen]

10 Alexander Owen
07 Sep 1878 Click to filter Heywood Contest 1 Unknown
03 Aug 1878 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Contest W Unknown
24 Jul 1878 Click to filter Kidsgrove Contest W Unknown
29 Jun 1878 Click to filter Huddersfield North Ward Conservative Association Contest Honoria Unknown
01 Jun 1878 Click to filter Healey Contest 1 Unknown
20 Apr 1878 Click to filter Great Horton Contest Unknown
20 Apr 1878 Click to filter Great Horton Glee Contest Unknown
03 Sep 1877 Click to filter British Open Jessonda 1877 Alexander Owen
09 Jul 1877 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest 4 Unknown
30 Jun 1877 Click to filter Huddersfield North Ward Conservative Association Contest 4 Semiramide [unknown arranger] 8 John Radcliffe
19 May 1877 Click to filter Healey Contest 2 Unknown
12 May 1877 Click to filter Holme Mills Contest Naaman

5 John Radcliffe
24 Jun 1876 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest 2 Unknown
20 May 1876 Click to filter Holme Mills Contest 9 Unknown
13 May 1876 Click to filter Stockport Contest Unknown
14 Aug 1875 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/