Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Flixton Band 1967-

Also/previously known as: Flixton (Manchester), Flixton MCR, Flixton Silver Band, Sale Rugby Club Flixton, Sale Rugby Flixton, The Flixton Band, Wigan Buisiness Equipment Flixton, Wigan Business Equipment (Flixton), Wigan Business Equipment Flixton, Wigan Business Equpiment Flixton

trophy  Current Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Champions

Section: First
Website: http://www.flixtonband.org.uk/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday
Relationships:


Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) High Peak 1969 Adrian Smith
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 10 8 Adrian Smith
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 13 11 Adrian Smith
25 Jun 2023 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: Mephistopheles

12 Matthew Ryan
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 11 A Day in the Life of a Knight 12 Matthew Ryan
10 Jul 2022 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) 7 Tallis Variations 1999 5 Matthew Ryan
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 7 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 Matthew Ryan
12 Sep 2021 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 8 9 Matthew Ryan
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) Matthew Ryan
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 5 Legacy 2019 16 Matthew Ryan
26 Jan 2020 Click to filter Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Championship & First Section 9 Legacy 2019

1 Matthew Ryan
20 Oct 2019 Click to filter Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) 3 Legacy 2019

3 Matthew Ryan
22 Sep 2019 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 7 1 Matthew Ryan
28 Apr 2019 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967

1 Matthew Ryan
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 8 Symphony of Marches 1963 5 Matthew Ryan
27 Jan 2019 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 9 Symphony of Marches 1963 Matthew Ryan
21 Oct 2018 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 5 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

8 Matthew Ryan
15 Sep 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Firestorm 2 Matthew Ryan
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 3 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 18 Ian Brownbill
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Music of a Legacy

Ian Brownbill
29 Oct 2017 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 7 Music of a Legacy

4 Ian Brownbill
16 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Music of a Legacy 17 Ian Brownbill
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 13 Ian Brownbill
29 Jan 2017 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) W Inclusion 2013 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Jason M. Smith
23 Oct 2016 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 11 Celebration [Ball] 1971

2 Jason M. Smith
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 15 March: Senator

21 Jason M. Smith
19 Jun 2016 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 9 March: Senator

10 Jason M. Smith
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 11 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 3 Jason M. Smith
24 Jan 2016 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 6 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015

1 Jason M. Smith
25 Oct 2015 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 6 Tournament for Brass 1954

3 Jason M. Smith
21 Jun 2015 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 March: Senator

15 Jason M. Smith
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 13 Variations on Maccabeus 9 Jason M. Smith
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 15 Cry of the Mountain 2012 10 Stephen Curtis
29 Sep 2013 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 5 Dances and Arias 1984

2 Stephen Curtis
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 11 Brass Triumphant 2010 11 Stephen Curtis
03 Feb 2013 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 2010

7 Stephen Curtis
07 Oct 2012 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 1 Connotations 1976

3 Stephen Curtis
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 5 Cross Patonce 1990 11 Stephen Curtis
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta - The Dawning 1987

5 Stephen Curtis
02 Oct 2011 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta - The Dawning 1987

4 Stephen Curtis
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 6 Resurgam 1950 7 Stephen Curtis
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 Renaissance 2003

1 Stephen Curtis
03 Oct 2010 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3 Renaissance 2003

2 Stephen Curtis
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 9 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 12 Stephen Curtis
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Folkmusic 15 Stephen Curtis
25 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 10 Danceries 2001 15 Stephen Curtis
04 Oct 2009 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 8 Alan Hobbins
29 Mar 2009 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Alan Hobbins
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 3 New World Sketches 9 Alan Hobbins
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Crusade 9 Alan Hobbins
25 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 9 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 1 Carl Whiteoak
12 Oct 2008 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 6 Carl Whiteoak
15 Jun 2008 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Paul Andrews
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 4 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 11 Iain McKnight
03 Feb 2008 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) W 6 Unknown
17 Nov 2007 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 8 Prisms 1986

Iain McKnight
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 1 Northern Landscapes 2002 8 Iain McKnight
07 Oct 2007 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 1 Prisms 1986

Iain McKnight
17 Jun 2007 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Kevin Gibbs
06 May 2007 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Kevin Gibbs
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 5 Prelude and Jubilate 14 Kevin Gibbs
04 Feb 2007 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Edwin of Northumbria 7 Kevin Gibbs
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 9 The Essence of Time 1989

7 Kevin Gibbs
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 3 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 11 Kevin Gibbs
23 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 9 Kevin Gibbs
29 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 Prisms 1986

Kevin Gibbs
26 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 Kevin Gibbs
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Entertainments 1968 8 Kevin Gibbs
05 Feb 2006 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 1 Kevin Gibbs
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

3 Kevin Gibbs
29 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 1 Excelsior! [Snell] 5 Kevin Gibbs
02 Oct 2005 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 9 Kevin Gibbs
01 May 2005 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Kevin Gibbs
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 15 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 9 Kevin Gibbs
06 Feb 2005 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 Renaissance 2003

9 Kevin Gibbs
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 3 Renaissance 2003 2 Kevin Gibbs
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 4 The Deep 6 Kevin Gibbs
03 Oct 2004 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

Kevin Gibbs
04 Jul 2004 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 3 Kevin Gibbs
02 May 2004 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

2 Kevin Gibbs
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 12 Peter Lockett
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 8 4 Ewan Campbell
04 May 2003 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) W Ewan Campbell
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 10 Celestial Prospect 7 Ewan Campbell
09 Feb 2003 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 14 Paganini Variations 1991

Ewan Campbell
06 Oct 2002 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 6 Journey into Freedom 1967

Ewan Campbell
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) W The Undaunted 1959 Unknown
11 Feb 2001 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Christian Tenfjord
10 Dec 2000 Click to filter Widnes Open (Championship Section) Christian Tenfjord
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 8 The Essence of Time 1989 Christian Tenfjord
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 6 Music for the Common Man 1995 1 Christian Tenfjord
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 9 James MacCafferty
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 9 Kenilworth 1936 Martin Obermuller
14 Feb 1999 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) 2 Martin Obermuller
14 Feb 1999 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 3 Martin Obermuller
25 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 12 Main Street 1961 3 Martin Obermuller
04 Oct 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 3 Martin Obermuller
20 Sep 1998 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Capriccio [Downie] 13 Martin Obermuller
03 May 1998 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) W Martin Obermuller
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Culloden Moor 1978 Martin Obermuller
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Pageantry 1934 Martin Obermuller
04 May 1997 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 18 4 Martin Obermuller
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 4 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 1 Martin Obermuller
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 3 Martin Obermuller
19 May 1996 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 1 Martin Obermuller
05 May 1996 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 10 Martin Obermuller
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 9 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 2 Martin Obermuller
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 11 Ballet for Band 1983 10 Trevor Halliwell
08 Oct 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 4 Mike Cotter
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Mike Cotter
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 7 Jeff Norris
05 Feb 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) W Geoff Williams
08 Oct 1994 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Geoff Williams
04 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Southport (First Section) The Plantagenets 1972 8 Peter Lockett
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) Maoriana 1990 Peter Lockett
06 Feb 1994 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Peter Lockett
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Ballet for Band 1983 Peter Lockett
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 Peter Lockett
19 Sep 1993 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 2 Peter Lockett
12 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 5 Peter Lockett
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 6 The Forest of Dean 1991 2 Peter Lockett
07 Feb 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Peter Lockett
29 Nov 1992 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 1 Peter Lockett
11 Oct 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 2 Peter Lockett
04 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Holiday Overture for Brass 1975 19 Peter Lockett
19 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 7 Peter Lockett
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 1983 11 Peter Lockett
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Peter Lockett
24 Nov 1991 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 A Celtic Suite 1985 10 Peter Lockett
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) Beatrice & Benedict Peter Lockett
26 Oct 1991 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 1 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 7 Peter Lockett
13 Oct 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 3 4 Peter Lockett
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Variations [Phillips] Peter Lockett
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 4 Peter Lockett
05 May 1991 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 12 1 Peter Lockett
30 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 12 Peter Lockett
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Peter Lockett
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Peter Lockett
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Scottish Festival Overture 1986 6 Peter Lockett
27 Oct 1990 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 3 A Celtic Suite 1985 2 Peter Lockett
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 1 2 Peter Lockett
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 14 Peter Lockett
06 May 1990 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 Peter Lockett
14 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 Call of the Sea 1953 4 Peter Lockett
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 8 Peter Lockett
04 Feb 1990 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Peter Lockett
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 6 Peter Lockett
19 Nov 1989 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 5 Peter Lockett
15 Oct 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 2 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 2 Peter Lockett
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) W Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 Unknown
18 Nov 1984 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) W Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 Unknown
01 May 1983 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 2 S. Thomas
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 20 Suite Gothique 1970 15 S. Thomas
02 May 1982 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
09 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 1970 9 S. Thomas
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section 4) Excelsior [Hanmer]

7 S. Thomas
20 Sep 1981 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Labour and Love 1913

14 S. Thomas
03 May 1981 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) S. Thomas
26 Oct 1980 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Four Little Maids 1962

19 Paul Crashley
04 May 1980 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 1977 16 Paul Crashley
04 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1977 7 Paul Crashley
23 Sep 1979 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Shakespearean Rhapsody 1971

9 Paul Crashley
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 9 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 1 Paul Crashley
08 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1962 15 Paul Crashley
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 10 Paul Crashley
09 Jan 1977 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Paul Crashley
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) 7 Paul Crashley
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Carr] 1971

12 Paul Crashley
27 Apr 1975 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Four Little Maids 1962 19 Paul Crashley
17 May 1969 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Beautiful Britain 19 J. Woodward
20 Apr 1969 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) W Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 J. Woodward
08 Sep 1968 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section C) J. Woodward




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/