Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Warburtons Bakery Band 1926-

Also/previously known as: Hoggarths (Preston), Hoggarths Preston, Hoggarth's Preston, Hoggarths Tractor Works, Hoggarth's Tractor Works, Hoggarths Works, Hoggarth's Works Band, Preston St David's, Preston St. David's Prize Band, Warburton's Bakery, Warburtons Bakery (Hoggarth), Warburtons Bakery (Preston)


This band no longer exists.
Region: North West

1926: Formed as St. David's Church, Preston
1954: Changed name to Hoggarth's Tractor Works
1981: Changed name to Warburton's Bakery

We got Info (but nothing confirmed yet) that Michael T. Cotter was also MD about Mid 1988 and not sure if/when Alan Marsh brought in.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Alan Marsh
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 14 Suite Gothique 1970

2 Unknown
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) W Mike Cotter
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 9 Malcolm Brooke
15 May 1988 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) W Bob Lennon
01 May 1988 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 12 6 Bob Lennon
03 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 17 Polovtsian Dances 5 R. Ball
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 1985 9 Bob Lennon
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 9 Bob Lennon
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Symphony of Marches 1963 Peter Lockett
18 Oct 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) W Unknown
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 17 Peter Lockett
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) W Bob Lennon
17 May 1987 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 10 Peter Lockett
19 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 7 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 3 Peter Lockett
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 The Margam Stones 3 Peter Lockett
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Plantagenets 1972

3 Peter Lockett
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 10 The Plantagenets 1972

4 Peter Lockett
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 3 3 Peter Lockett
23 Nov 1986 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 3 Ernie Appleyard
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 7 Peter Lockett
21 Sep 1986 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 8 Peter Lockett
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lorenzo 1928 6 Peter Lockett
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

8 Peter Lockett
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 15 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 13 Peter Lockett
26 Jan 1986 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 8 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

1 Peter Lockett
30 Nov 1985 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) W Unknown
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 2 Ernie Appleyard
05 May 1985 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 A Barchester Suite 1984 Ernie Appleyard
04 May 1985 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Journey into Freedom 1967 9 Peter Lockett
17 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 1973 6 Peter Lockett
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger]

5 Peter Lockett
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 2 Unknown
18 Nov 1984 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Facets of Glass 1984 Unknown
14 Oct 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 4 Unknown
23 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 4 Anthony Hindley
18 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Waverley 11 Anthony Hindley
11 Feb 1984 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 10 8 Anthony Hindley
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 7 Anthony Hindley
16 Oct 1983 Click to filter Warrington Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 1 Anthony Hindley
16 Oct 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 1 Anthony Hindley
30 Apr 1983 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Symphony of Marches 1963 19 John Golland
27 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) W Images [McCabe] 1977 John Golland
20 Feb 1983 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957

7 Unknown
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) John Durrant
30 Jan 1983 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 7 John Durrant
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Rhapsodic Symphony 1982 John Durrant
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 1980 7 John Durrant
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 5 Entertainments 1968 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Resurgam 1950 21 John Durrant
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 Entertainments 1968 1 John Durrant
11 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Pride of Race 1935 8 John Durrant
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 1 John Durrant
14 Feb 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 3 John Durrant
31 Jan 1982 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Diadem of Gold 1953

3 John Durrant
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Froissart Overture 1981 John Durrant
19 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) The Aeronauts 1978 John Durrant
22 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Concertino [Lane] 1979 14 John Durrant
15 Feb 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) W Prometheus Unbound 1933 12 Unknown
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Rhapsody in Brass 1942

6 John Durrant
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 1 The Plantagenets 1972

John Durrant
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) John Durrant
26 Oct 1980 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 1 John Durrant
15 Jun 1980 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 10 John Durrant
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 4 John Durrant
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 4 Concert Overture for Brass Band 1 John Durrant
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 Unknown
29 Oct 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
02 Apr 1978 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 1963 3 Mike Cotter
27 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Kenilworth 1936 Mike Cotter
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Diadem of Gold 1953 Mike Cotter
04 Dec 1977 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
22 May 1977 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Land of the Mountain and the Flood Harry Bentham
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Pageantry 1934 3 Harry Bentham
05 Dec 1976 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) W Harry Bentham
07 Nov 1976 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 Harry Bentham
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 5 Harry Bentham
18 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Holiday Overture for Brass 1975 Harry Bentham
28 Mar 1976 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 8 Harry Bentham
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 2 Harry Bentham
01 Feb 1976 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 Harry Bentham
07 Dec 1975 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 1 10 Harry Bentham
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 3 Harry Bentham
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Tournament for Brass 1954 11 Harry Bentham
23 Mar 1975 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 11 Harry Bentham
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) W Suite Gothique 1970 Harry Bentham
20 Oct 1974 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Harry Bentham
21 Apr 1974 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Unknown
24 Mar 1974 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) W Variations on a Ninth 1964 Harry Bentham
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 24 Harry Bentham
25 Mar 1973 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 3 The Plantagenets 1972 6 Harry Bentham
11 Feb 1973 Click to filter Watney Mann Contest (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 3 Harry Bentham
03 Dec 1972 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 1933 1 Harry Bentham
30 Apr 1972 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band

3 Harry Bentham
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 1933 14 Harry Bentham
09 Apr 1972 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Harry Bentham
26 Mar 1972 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band 4 Harry Bentham
05 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) 2 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 1 Harry Bentham
18 Apr 1971 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 3 A Joyful Noise 1970 6 Harry Bentham
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 9 Harry Bentham
06 Dec 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) 1 Embassy Suite 1970 4 Harry Bentham
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 5 Harry Bentham
26 Apr 1970 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 2 Harry Bentham
12 Apr 1970 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 4 J. A. Hughes
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) W Promenade 1969 1 D. Crossley
08 Feb 1970 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Conquerors 1951

4 Denis Smith
08 Feb 1970 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Denis Smith
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) 1 Othello 23 Denis Smith
26 Oct 1969 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 3 Othello

5 Denis Smith
28 Sep 1969 Click to filter Golborne Contest (Section A) 1 4 Unknown
08 Dec 1968 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
21 Apr 1968 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 3 Denis Smith
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 4 1 Denis Smith
05 Feb 1967 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 Denis Smith
03 Dec 1966 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
06 Mar 1966 Click to filter Mossley Contest 1 Unknown
13 Feb 1966 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) 1 Wuthering Heights Denis Smith
16 Jan 1966 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
12 Dec 1965 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Wuthering Heights Unknown
04 Sep 1965 Click to filter British Open Saga of the North 1965 13 Denis Smith
14 Feb 1965 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) 1 Lorenzo 1928 Denis Smith
05 Sep 1964 Click to filter British Open 17 Lorenzo 1928 19 Denis Smith
29 Aug 1964 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Unknown
18 Apr 1964 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) W Symphony of Marches 1963 Denis Smith
09 Feb 1964 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
15 Dec 1963 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
07 Sep 1963 Click to filter British Open Life Divine 1921 7 J. A. Hughes
20 Apr 1963 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 7 Denis Smith
10 Feb 1963 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Denis Smith
15 Sep 1962 Click to filter British Open Island Heritage 15 J. A. Hughes
01 Sep 1962 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 11 Blackfriars 1955

3 J. A. Hughes
29 Apr 1962 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 1954

J. A. Hughes
03 Mar 1962 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1960 3 J. A. Hughes
03 Feb 1962 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 Main Street 1961 1 J. A. Hughes
28 Jan 1962 Click to filter Mossley Contest 3 11 J. A. Hughes
10 Dec 1961 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 J. A. Hughes
16 Sep 1961 Click to filter British Open Main Street 1961 16 J. A. Hughes
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 9 J. A. Hughes
30 Apr 1961 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 2 J. A. Hughes
22 Apr 1961 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 5 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 7 J. A. Hughes
12 Mar 1961 Click to filter Darwen Contest 4 Recollections of Balfe Unknown
12 Feb 1961 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 1 Unknown
29 Jan 1961 Click to filter Mossley Contest 2 Unknown
11 Dec 1960 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 5 J. A. Hughes
19 Nov 1960 Click to filter Wigan Contest 3 25 James Eddowes
23 Apr 1960 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 5 J. A. Hughes
14 Feb 1960 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 2 1 James Eddowes
06 Dec 1959 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 James Eddowes
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Wigan Contest 4 English Folk Song Suite 1956 12 James Eddowes
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Cordell Suite 1959 James Eddowes
24 Jan 1959 Click to filter Mossley Contest W Unknown
06 Dec 1958 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] James Eddowes
25 Oct 1958 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 8 James Eddowes
28 Sep 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Venus and Adonis 10 James Eddowes
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Venus and Adonis 3 James Eddowes
27 Apr 1958 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 4 6 James Eddowes
26 Apr 1958 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 1 Venus and Adonis James Eddowes
02 Feb 1958 Click to filter Darwen Contest 1 A Garland of Classics 15 James Eddowes
07 Dec 1957 Click to filter Wigan Contest 3 A Garland of Classics 22 James Eddowes
24 Nov 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 1 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 James Eddowes
13 Oct 1957 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 1 Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
12 Oct 1957 Click to filter Bury Contest 4 A Garland of Classics 22 James Eddowes
30 Mar 1957 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 15 James Eddowes
09 Dec 1956 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) A Garland of Classics Unknown
24 Mar 1956 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) W Normandy (Symphonic Ode) Unknown
04 Sep 1955 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest Rufford Abbey Unknown
28 Nov 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Unknown
02 May 1954 Click to filter Blackpool Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn J. A. Hughes
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 2 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] J. A. Hughes
27 Feb 1954 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Glastonbury 1953 2 J. A. Hughes
19 Sep 1953 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 A Holiday Suite 1952 6 James Eddowes
03 May 1953 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 1 Unknown
11 Apr 1953 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 A Holiday Suite 1952 2 James Eddowes
17 Jan 1953 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest James Eddowes
05 May 1952 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 3 Rufford Abbey Unknown
29 Mar 1952 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes 9 James Eddowes
25 Jan 1952 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 4 Wayside Scenes Unknown
07 Apr 1951 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth 7 James Eddowes
18 Nov 1950 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Mountain Chief James Eddowes
21 Oct 1950 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Moses in Egypt [arr. Godfrey] 1897 James Eddowes
22 Apr 1950 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 May Day 12 James Eddowes
02 Oct 1949 Click to filter Morecambe Contest Unknown
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Freckleton Contest Wayside Scenes Unknown
12 Sep 1936 Click to filter Freckleton Contest Autumn Echoes Unknown
15 Oct 1932 Click to filter Atherton Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown
28 May 1932 Click to filter Leyland Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/