Upgrade to pro and remove ads

North of England Area (Fourth Section)





Past Results

Date Winner Conductor Test Piece
16 Mar 2024 Craghead Colliery Stephen Goddard Music for Jock Tamson
11 Mar 2023 North Lakes Brass Gareth Sykes Hungerford Town
19 Mar 2022 Flookburgh Silver John Iveson Argos
14 Mar 2020 Easingwold Town Alistair Shipman Neverland
16 Mar 2019 Tewit Silver Martin Hall Stantonbury Festival
17 Mar 2018 Spennymoor Town Fiona Casewell World Tour
11 Mar 2017 Jayess Newbiggin Band Andrew Griffiths St. Andrews Variations [Fernie]
12 Mar 2016 Jayess Newbiggin Andrew Griffiths The Journal of Phileas Fogg
15 Mar 2015 Knaresborough Silver Steve Morland An English Pastorale
16 Mar 2014 North Skelton Dennis Noble Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
16 Mar 2013 Trimdon Concert John Robson Devon Fantasy
17 Mar 2012 Dunston Silver Steven Archer English Folk Song Suite
20 Mar 2011 NASUWT Riverside Youth Brian Tait Prelude, Song and Dance
21 Mar 2010 Stape Silver Michael Breckon Saint-Saëns Variations
21 Mar 2009 Kirkby Lonsdale Allan Greenwood The Talisman [Hughes]
29 Mar 2008 South Milford Brass Richard Wilton Four Cities Symphony
18 Mar 2007 Flookburgh John Iveson The Seasons [Wilby]
19 Mar 2006 Barton Town Mark Bentham Anglian Dances
26 Feb 2005 Five Rivers Brass Duncan Beckley Divertimento [Kelly]
20 Mar 2004 Billingham Silver Vaughan Evans Partita [Gregson]
16 Mar 2003 Lockwood Brass Nigel Barnes Lydian Pictures
17 Mar 2002 Hetton Silver Ken Wheatley Suite in Bb [Jacob]
17 Mar 2001 Swinton & District Excelsior Robin Rutter Sinfonietta Pastorale
18 Mar 2000 Ferryhill Town Steve Robson The Haslemere Suite
20 Mar 1999 Bearpark & Esh Colliery Andrew Hall Indian Summer
21 Mar 1998 Westoe (STHCT) Chris Bentham Scenes from a Comedy
16 Mar 1997 Murton Colliery John Bell Pennine Moors
17 Mar 1996 Ovington Tynedale Denis Wright Mexican Fiesta
18 Mar 1995 Kirkby Lonsdale Allan Greenwood Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
20 Mar 1994 Horden Colliery Vaughan Evans The Journeyman
20 Mar 1993 Stape Silver Michael Breckon Impromptu
14 Mar 1992 Barnard Castle Gary Hutchinson The Seafarers
16 Mar 1991 Flookburgh J. Manning Four Fors for Brass
17 Mar 1990 Harrogate Peter Wells Summer Fantasy
15 Apr 1989 North Skelton (B.S.C.) Concert Nigel Barnes Suite for Brass [Davis]
17 Apr 1988 Felling Silver Raymond Poole Stantonbury Festival
14 Mar 1987 Lynemouth Colliery A. Noble Overture to Youth
15 Mar 1986 Lynemouth Colliery Dennis Noble Four Impressions for Brass
23 Mar 1985 Lanchester David Dye A Malvern Suite
31 Mar 1984 Ryhope Colliery John Bell Divertimento [Ball]
24 Apr 1983 Murton Colliery Keith MacDonald First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
03 Apr 1982 Boldon Colliery William English Excelsior [Hanmer]
04 Apr 1981 Sacriston Colliery Ken Wheatley Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
22 Mar 1980 Lynemouth Dennis Noble Overture to Youth
24 Mar 1979 Ellington Colliery Mike Priestley Blenheim (Heroic Overture)
15 Apr 1978 Cowpen and Crofton John Carr Mexican Fiesta
06 Mar 1977 Blackhall Youth Albert Haswell Hungarian Fantasy
07 Mar 1976 Durham Constabulary Keith MacDonald Voices of Youth
01 Mar 1975 North Skelton Ken Robinson The Seasons [Carr]
09 Mar 1974 Murton Colliery Keith MacDonald Four Little Maids
03 Mar 1973 Newton Aycliffe Ray White St. Michael's Mount
04 Mar 1972 Fishburn Colliery Welfare James Foxcroft The Rising Generation
13 Mar 1971 Newton Aycliffe Town Ray White The Ancient Temple
14 Mar 1970 Whitworth and Spennymoor Joseph Mains London River
15 Mar 1969 Fishburn Colliery William Makepeace Petite Suite de Ballet
09 Mar 1968 Workington Town Joe Ireland Threshold
18 Mar 1967 Kirkbymoorside Les Maw A Garland of Classics
12 Mar 1966 Everybody's Child
20 Mar 1965 Brancepeth Colliery J. W. Ainsley English Suite [Lovelock]
07 Mar 1964 A Rural Suite
09 Mar 1963 Lingdale Silver F. Ramage Four Little Maids
10 Mar 1962 Dawdon Lodge Silver Stan MacDonald Contest Day
11 Mar 1961 Hetton Silver George Scorer Suite in Bb [Purcell]
26 Mar 1960 Pegswood Colliery Cecil Peacock The Princess and the Poet
04 Apr 1959 Netherton Colliery W. S. Bond A Souvenir of Shakespeare
29 Mar 1958 Cowpen and Crofton John Carr The Joy of Youth
16 Feb 1957 Stanhope Silver Jack Woodhall The Black Prince
21 Apr 1956 Esh Winning Colliery Unknown A Summer Day
16 Apr 1955 Blyth B.R. W. S. Bond Midsummer Eve
24 Apr 1954 Stanhope Colliery Jack Woodhall Beautiful Britain
28 Mar 1953 Deaf Hill Colliery William Makepeace Country Sketches
22 Mar 1952 Ellington Colliery W. S. Bond Wayside Scenes
31 Mar 1951 Lynemouth and Ellington Silver Prize Unknown The Call of Youth
03 Jun 1950 South Moor Colliery R. Roberts May Day
26 Mar 1949 Lynemouth and Ellington W. S. Bond Pride of the Forest
17 Apr 1948 Dawdon Lodge Silver Unknown Three Songs without Words
08 Mar 1947 Cockerton C. Shutt Divertimento [Ball]
Great Britain National Contest Great Britain Area Contests




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/