Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Felling Band 1873-

Also/previously known as: Felling Chemical Works, Felling Silver, Washington Colliery, Washington Glebe Colliery, Heworth Colliery (1963-)


Section: First
Website: https://www.fellingband.net/
Region: North of England
Rehearsals: Thursday

Felling band believed formed around 1873, believed joined Heworth Colliery around 1908

https://www.facebook.com/fellingband/



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Unknown
11 Mar 2023 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 7 A Day in the Life of a Knight 3 Jason Smith
06 Nov 2022 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

5 Jason Smith
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 3 The Aeronauts 1978 8 Jason Smith
14 Mar 2020 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 3 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 2 Jason Smith
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) 7 3 Tina Mortimer
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 5 Jason Smith
01 Jul 2018 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) 8 5 Jason Smith
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) W Brass Metamorphosis Unknown
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 18 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 4 Chris Bentham
13 Mar 2016 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) W Cambridge Variations 1992 Unknown
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 14 Tallis Variations 1999 15 Phil Rosier
15 Mar 2015 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 The Torchbearer 2009 6 Huw Thomas
29 Nov 2014 Click to filter Scottish Open W Cantata 2014 Unknown
19 Oct 2014 Click to filter Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 2 14 Stephen Malcolm
14 Sep 2014 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 8 Fireworks 1975

Stephen Malcolm
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 19 English Heritage 1988 9 Stephen Malcolm
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 St. Magnus 2004 4 Stephen Malcolm
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) W Energy 1971 St. Magnus 2004 Stephen Malcolm
23 Nov 2013 Click to filter Scottish Open 12 Contest Music 1973 15 Stephen Malcolm
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 7 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 2011 20 Stephen Malcolm
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music 1987 4 Stephen Malcolm
24 Nov 2012 Click to filter Scottish Open 8 Paganini Variations 1991

17 Stephen Malcolm
20 Oct 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite 20 Stephen Malcolm
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 4 Paganini Variations 1991

6 Stephen Malcolm
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 7 Elgar Variations 2006 7 Stephen Malcolm
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 4 Stephen Malcolm
05 Feb 2012 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Elgar Variations 2006

5 Stephen Malcolm
26 Nov 2011 Click to filter Scottish Open 11 Music for Battle Creek 2007 2 Stephen Malcolm
11 Sep 2011 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 6 Music for Battle Creek 2007

3 Stephen Malcolm
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 14 Stephen Malcolm
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991 8 Stephen Malcolm
06 Feb 2011 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins]

6 Stephen Malcolm
20 Nov 2010 Click to filter Scottish Open 7 ...and when the river told... 2010 13 Stephen Malcolm
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 8 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 10 Graeme Tindall
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 English Heritage 1988 3 Graeme Tindall
25 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Montage 1994 12 Graeme Tindall
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 15 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 19 Graeme Tindall
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Salute to Youth 1960 8 Graeme Tindall
26 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 3 Graeme Tindall
20 Jul 2008 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 1 Graeme Tindall
19 Apr 2008 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 3 Graeme Tindall
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 6 Graeme Tindall
04 Nov 2007 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Connotations 1976 Graeme Tindall
29 Sep 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway 1978 11 Graeme Tindall
25 Aug 2007 Click to filter Land o' Burns 9 13 Graeme Tindall
08 Jul 2007 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 2 1 Graeme Tindall
21 Apr 2007 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 7 Graeme Tindall
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 3 Graeme Tindall
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 4 Graeme Tindall
24 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 14 Graeme Tindall
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 1 Voyage of Discovery 8 Graeme Tindall
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Main Street 1961 Graeme Tindall
26 Feb 2005 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 6 Comedy Overture 1934 8 Graeme Tindall
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Ballet for Band 1983 Graeme Tindall
12 Sep 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 5 Graeme Tindall
26 Jun 2004 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 16 Graeme Tindall
16 May 2004 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Graeme Tindall
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 3 Graeme Tindall
29 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 3 Graeme Tindall
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W R. Prole
15 Mar 2003 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Celestial Prospect 9 Stephen Malcolm
02 Feb 2003 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 9 Journey into Freedom 1967 Unknown
19 Jan 2003 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 1 Unknown
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Music from Kantara 1993 8 Raymond Poole
22 Sep 2002 Click to filter Stockton-on-Tees Entertainment Contest 2 Raymond Poole
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 4 Neil Davies
03 Feb 2002 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 3 Raymond Poole
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Fantasia in F 1946 1 Raymond Poole
14 Oct 2001 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 3 1 Unknown
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 8 The Moor of Venice 1956 1 Brian Broadbent
03 Dec 2000 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 1 4 Raymond Poole
04 Nov 2000 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Unknown
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Excelsior! [Snell] 5 Raymond Poole
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Narnia Suite 1998 4 Brian Broadbent
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Oceans 1984 Raymond Poole
28 Nov 1999 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960

4 Raymond Poole
31 Oct 1999 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 2 Raymond Poole
03 Oct 1999 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 3 Raymond Poole
20 Mar 1999 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 7 Roy Curran
06 Dec 1998 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990

6 C. Lawton
22 Mar 1998 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Culloden Moor 1978 10 David Dye
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 David Dye
30 Nov 1997 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 11 Land of the Mountain and the Flood

4 Raymond Poole
15 Mar 1997 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 8 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 2 Raymond Poole
02 Feb 1997 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 8 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 Raymond Poole
01 Dec 1996 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 8 Entertainments 1968

7 Raymond Poole
16 Mar 1996 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Hollywood! 1994 6 Raymond Poole
03 Dec 1995 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Raymond Poole
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 8 Raymond Poole
27 Nov 1994 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) W 6 Raymond Poole
08 Oct 1994 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 Raymond Poole
20 Mar 1994 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 5 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 4 Raymond Poole
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Raymond Poole
21 Mar 1993 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Oceans 1984 8 Raymond Poole
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Lorenzo 1928 5 Raymond Poole
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 9 Dimensions 1983 7 Raymond Poole
02 Feb 1992 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 A Moorside Suite 1928 Raymond Poole
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 5 David Hazell
10 Feb 1991 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Second Section, Heat 1) Unknown
02 Dec 1990 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 David Hazell
18 Mar 1990 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 1989 Raymond Poole
04 Feb 1990 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Partita [Gregson] 1970 Unknown
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Raymond Poole
07 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Ken Johnson
17 Sep 1989 Click to filter Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Four) 1 Raymond Poole
14 May 1989 Click to filter George Allan Memorial Contest 3 Raymond Poole
15 Apr 1989 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Davis] 2 Ken Johnson
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 1 Raymond Poole
08 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 1973 8 Raymond Poole
18 Jun 1988 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 March: Bramwyn 1968

George Rowell
17 Apr 1988 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 1987 11 Raymond Poole
31 Jan 1988 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Raymond Poole
05 Dec 1987 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Raymond Poole
14 Mar 1987 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Overture to Youth 1977 1 Paul Gomersall
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 A Malvern Suite 1984 1 Paul Gomersall
13 Jul 1986 Click to filter Vaux Brass in Concert (Fourth Section) 4 Unknown
15 Mar 1986 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Four Impressions for Brass 6 Raymond Poole
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 1 Raymond Poole
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 10 11 R. Alderson
23 Mar 1985 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 A Malvern Suite 1984 14 Raymond Poole
09 Feb 1985 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 4 Devon Fantasy 1957 3 Raymond Poole
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) C. Milburn
29 Jan 1984 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Call of the Sea 1953 C. Milburn
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Overture to Youth 1977

7 C. Milburn
24 Apr 1983 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 9 C. Milburn
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Indian Summer 1950 C. Milburn
04 Dec 1982 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) C. Milburn
03 Apr 1982 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 J. Sample
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 4 Unknown
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 5 J. Sample
22 Mar 1980 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Overture to Youth 1977 2 C. Milburn
01 Dec 1979 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Unknown
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 4 Unknown
24 Mar 1979 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 8 C. Milburn
19 Jun 1977 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 George Rowell
06 Mar 1977 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy C. Milburn
13 Jun 1976 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Eric Cunningham
07 Jun 1975 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Unknown
20 Apr 1975 Click to filter CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Nottn'm Town 1970 George Rowell
02 Nov 1974 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 1972 5 George Rowell
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) W Othello C. Milburn
21 Apr 1974 Click to filter CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 George Rowell
27 Jan 1974 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) W Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Unknown
09 Jun 1973 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 George Rowell
02 Dec 1972 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 9 C. Milburn
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 1 George Rowell
10 Jun 1972 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Unknown
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Rufford Abbey 6 C. Milburn
06 Feb 1972 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) Rufford Abbey 8 C. Milburn
12 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 5 C. Milburn
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Downland Suite 1932 2 George Rowell
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 1971 21 George Rowell
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Mexican Fiesta 1970 Albert Ward
25 Apr 1971 Click to filter CISWO North East (Second Section) 1 Unknown
13 Mar 1971 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 1970 Albert Ward
13 Feb 1971 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 3 Albert Ward
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 6 George Rowell
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 17 George Rowell
13 Jun 1970 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 George Rowell
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 2 Albert Ward
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Promenade 1969 3 George Rowell
14 Mar 1970 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 5 Albert Ward
15 Feb 1970 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Othello 8 Albert Ward
15 Mar 1969 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) W Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968 Unknown
19 Jan 1969 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) King Lear 7 Albert Ward
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Lorenzo 1928 6 George Rowell
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1968 George Rowell
07 Apr 1968 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 4 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 George Rowell
09 Mar 1968 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Vizcaya 1967 2 George Rowell
09 Mar 1968 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 1967 1 Albert Ward
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] 6 George Rowell
18 Mar 1967 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 7 Unknown
18 Mar 1967 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 1936 6 Unknown
20 Nov 1966 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 3 Eroica Symphony 4 George Rowell
05 Nov 1966 Click to filter Horden Contest Thames Valley Suite Unknown
28 May 1966 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Thames Valley Suite Albert Ward
20 Nov 1965 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Owain Glyndwr 1937 George Rowell
13 Nov 1965 Click to filter Horden Contest 3 George Rowell
12 Sep 1965 Click to filter Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 Unknown
25 Apr 1965 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 2 George Rowell
20 Mar 1965 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] 1965 E. Miller
20 Mar 1965 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles 4 George Rowell
21 Nov 1964 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Pride of Race 1935 1 George Rowell
09 May 1964 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) John Peel Suite Unknown
19 Apr 1964 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) Beautiful Britain 5 C. Milburn
19 Apr 1964 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 4 George Rowell
16 Nov 1963 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 3 Call of the Sea 1953 George Rowell
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 14 George Rowell
07 Apr 1963 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 1 George Rowell
09 Mar 1963 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Spring Song 6 George Rowell
25 Nov 1962 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 3 Othello 4 George Rowell
22 Sep 1962 Click to filter Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 3 George Rowell
02 Sep 1962 Click to filter Easington Contest 1 George Rowell
08 Apr 1962 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 4 George Rowell
10 Mar 1962 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 George Rowell
26 Nov 1961 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 2 George Rowell
30 Sep 1961 Click to filter Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 8 George Rowell
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 9 Albert Ward
23 Apr 1961 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 King Lear Albert Ward
25 Jun 1960 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Albert Ward
16 Apr 1960 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Chopin [arr. Greenwood] Albert Ward
26 Mar 1960 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Albert Ward
06 Dec 1959 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 Albert Ward
24 Oct 1959 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Albert Ward
19 Sep 1959 Click to filter Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) 2 Albert Ward
05 Sep 1959 Click to filter Wolsingham Contest 2 Albert Ward
04 Apr 1959 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 2 Albert Ward
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Albert Ward
18 May 1957 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 Albert Ward
26 May 1956 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Albert Ward
20 Nov 1955 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] 1 Albert Ward
11 Jun 1955 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 4 Unknown
14 May 1955 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown
15 May 1954 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1953 Unknown
25 Apr 1953 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown
04 Mar 1950 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Albert Ward
19 Feb 1950 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) Joan of Arc [Round] 1884 Unknown
27 Nov 1949 Click to filter Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 10 Sirius [Wright] 1948 Unknown
16 Jul 1949 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Unknown
04 Jun 1949 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] 1948 Unknown
13 Feb 1949 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 Recollections of Weber Unknown
13 Dec 1947 Click to filter Durham v Northumberland Contest 2 Any Liverpool Journal Piece Albert Ward
30 Aug 1947 Click to filter Mickley Contest Unknown
13 Apr 1947 Click to filter Durham County Band League Group Contest 2 Songs of Merrie England Unknown
01 Mar 1947 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 Albert Ward
17 Aug 1946 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 2nd Movement Symphony No 6 Tchaikovsky [arr. Wright] 1944 Albert Ward
18 May 1946 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Albert Ward
29 Sep 1945 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Kenilworth 1936 6 Albert Ward
07 Jul 1945 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Albert Ward
05 May 1945 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Labour and Love 1913 15 Albert Ward
03 Jun 1944 Click to filter Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 Albert Ward
06 May 1944 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] 1916 Albert Ward
24 Jul 1943 Click to filter Sunderland Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown
29 Aug 1942 Click to filter Stanley (Crook) Contest 2 Unknown
25 Jul 1942 Click to filter Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Unknown
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Fatfield Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pride of Race 1935 3 Fred Mortimer
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Comedy Overture 1934 21 Noel Thorpe
29 Apr 1933 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Happy Memories Unknown
29 Apr 1933 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) Unknown
04 Feb 1933 Click to filter Durham Contest 6 Happy Memories John Hughes
17 Sep 1932 Click to filter Durham Contest 3 Recollections of Wallace J. A. Greenwood
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 16 J. A. Greenwood
08 Jun 1912 Click to filter Shotton Contest Unknown
02 Aug 1909 Click to filter Hexham Contest (First Section) James Oliver
10 Jul 1909 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest Zampa [arr. Godfrey] 1909 9 William Heap
28 Sep 1907 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Gems of Schumann 1907 2 William Heap
05 Aug 1907 Click to filter Hexham Contest 4 James Oliver
29 Sep 1906 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Gems of Chopin [arr. Short] 1906 14 William Heap
26 May 1906 Click to filter Birtley Selection Contest Carmelite Unknown
16 Apr 1906 Click to filter Shotley Bridge Contest Memories of Weber Unknown
11 Apr 1903 Click to filter South Hetton Contest 3 James Oliver
20 Jul 1901 Click to filter Durham Contest Unknown
30 Jun 1900 Click to filter Marley Hill Contest 5 Wind and Wave Unknown
24 Jul 1886 Click to filter Jarrow Contest Unknown
08 Sep 1883 Click to filter Pelton Fell Contest Unknown
28 Aug 1882 Click to filter Felling Contest 2 Unknown
05 Aug 1882 Click to filter Brampton Contest 2 Unknown
24 Jul 1875 Click to filter Hawick Contest 4 Unknown
19 Jul 1875 Click to filter Stockton-on-Tees Contest 5 Thomas Woods
10 Jul 1875 Click to filter Tudhoe Colliery 2 Unknown
05 Jul 1875 Click to filter West Hartlepool Contest 2 Unknown
28 Jun 1875 Click to filter Workington Contest 4 Unknown
24 Jun 1875 Click to filter Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest 1 Thomas Woods
21 Jun 1875 Click to filter Middlesbrough Contest 3 Reminiscences of Donizetti [arr. Smith]

2 Thomas Woods
17 May 1875 Click to filter Spennymoor Contest 1 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] Unknown
14 Sep 1874 Click to filter West Hartlepool Contest 1 1 Thomas Woods
22 Jun 1874 Click to filter Middlesbrough Contest 3 Thomas Woods
28 Jul 1873 Click to filter Marske-by-the-Sea Contest W Unknown
21 Jul 1873 Click to filter Stockton-on-Tees Contest 2 L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] 1866

4 Thomas Woods
03 Jun 1873 Click to filter Darlington Contest Unknown
12 Aug 1872 Click to filter West Hartlepool Contest 3 Unknown
24 Jun 1872 Click to filter Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest 4 4 Thomas Woods
28 Aug 1871 Click to filter Darlington Contest 2 J. Clemitson
24 Jun 1868 Click to filter Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest 2 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/