Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Ryhope Colliery 1921-1999

Also/previously known as: Ryehope Colliery, Ryhope (Echo) Colliery, Ryhope Silver, The Echo Ryhope Colliery, The Echo Ryhope Colliery Band


This is a non-competing band.
Region: North of England

Formed 1921 as Ryhope Colliery.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) W Chorale and Toccata Martin Humphrey
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 11 Martin Humphrey
20 Mar 1993 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders 1960 11 Martin Humphrey
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) W Simon called Peter 1963 Martin Humphrey
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 9 Martin Humphrey
14 Mar 1992 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 6 Martin Humphrey
02 Feb 1992 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Ceramic City Festival 1967 Martin Humphrey
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 12 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 6 Martin Humphrey
02 Dec 1990 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Martin Humphrey
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The English Maiden 1948 16 Martin Humphrey
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 27 Martin Humphrey
13 May 1990 Click to filter CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 1962 Martin Humphrey
17 Mar 1990 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Summer Fantasy 1988 10 Martin Humphrey
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Call of the Sea 1953 5 Martin Humphrey
24 Jun 1989 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Unknown
23 Apr 1989 Click to filter CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Indian Summer 1950 3 Dennis Noble
15 Apr 1989 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Davis] 13 Dennis Noble
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 2 Dennis Noble
29 Oct 1988 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 3 Dennis Noble
25 Jun 1988 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Unknown
17 Apr 1988 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Stantonbury Festival 1987 7 Dennis Noble
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) W The Shipbuilders 1960 J. Weirs
08 Nov 1986 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 17 J. Weirs
13 Jul 1986 Click to filter Vaux Brass in Concert (Third Section) 3 Unknown
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 4 John Bell
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) English Folk Song Suite 1956 6 John Bell
15 Dec 1985 Click to filter Washington Contest (Section B) Pastorale [unknown Composer] John Bell
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 9 John Bell
09 Nov 1985 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Patterns 1974 7 John Bell
02 Jun 1985 Click to filter CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 North West Passage [Newsome] 1979 John Bell
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 11 A Barchester Suite 1984 7 John Bell
09 Feb 1985 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 3 John Bell
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) John Bell
06 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Second Suite in F 2 John Bell
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 18 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 5 John Bell
29 Apr 1984 Click to filter CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1957 3 John Bell
31 Mar 1984 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 3 John Bell
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 John Bell
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 The Seasons [Carr] 1971

5 John Bell
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 8 John Bell
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 Ballad for Band 1982 9 John Bell
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Call of the Sea 1953 John Bell
24 Apr 1983 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 4 John Bell
23 Jan 1983 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 John Bell
04 Dec 1982 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 John Bell
06 Nov 1982 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 13 Fancy Free 1969 13 John Bell
09 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 1970 18 John Bell
03 Apr 1982 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 4 John Bell
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 3 5 Unknown
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Young in Heart 1964

13 John Bell
03 May 1981 Click to filter CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown
17 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Doon Valley 1972 Unknown
06 Jul 1980 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 2 Joe Lumsden
04 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Overture to Youth 1977 Unknown
22 Mar 1980 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1977 1 Joe Lumsden
01 Dec 1979 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Unknown
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland 1979 Joe Lumsden
24 Mar 1979 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 5 Gordon Kitto
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 1972 Gordon Kitto
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 1960 Gordon Kitto
23 Apr 1978 Click to filter CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 Gordon Kitto
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1968 3 Gary Young
11 May 1975 Click to filter CISWO North East (Third Section) Rufford Abbey 1 J. Wilson
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 1971 7 J. Wilson
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master 1970 J. Wilson
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Shakespearean Rhapsody 1971 9 J. Wilson
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter CISWO North East (Third Section) Homage to Pharaoh 6 J. Wilson
09 Mar 1974 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids 1962 J. Wilson
27 Jan 1974 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 1 J. Wilson
05 May 1973 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Country Scenes 1971 15 Unknown
29 Apr 1973 Click to filter CISWO North East (Third Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 9 Joe Lumsden
03 Mar 1973 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 St. Michael's Mount 1969 Joe Lumsden
28 Jan 1973 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 11 Joe Lumsden
02 Dec 1972 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 2 Joe Lumsden
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) The Gay Delavals 1971 7 Joe Lumsden
30 Apr 1972 Click to filter CISWO North East (Third Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 6 Joe Lumsden
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 26 Joe Lumsden
06 Feb 1972 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Joe Lumsden
12 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta 1970 6 Joe Lumsden
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 1 Joe Lumsden
31 Jul 1971 Click to filter Durham County Show (Class B) 1 Unknown
31 Jul 1971 Click to filter Durham County Show (Class A) 3 Unknown
23 May 1971 Click to filter CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 The Pacemakers 1970 Joe Lumsden
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 St. Michael's Mount 1969 Joe Lumsden
13 Mar 1971 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 1970 Joe Lumsden
31 Jan 1971 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 The Golden Age 4 Joe Lumsden
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 1969 13 Joe Lumsden
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Psalm for all Nations 1970 1 H. Jackson
26 Jul 1970 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 4) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 3 Unknown
14 Mar 1970 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 London River 4 Joe Lumsden
13 Apr 1969 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 5 Joe Lumsden
15 Mar 1969 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 8 Joe Lumsden
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 1950 10 Joe Lumsden
07 Apr 1968 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 2 Joe Lumsden
20 Nov 1966 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Indian Summer 1950 5 Joe Lumsden
21 Nov 1964 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Homage to Pharaoh 5 William Atkinson
10 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 1 William Atkinson
19 Apr 1964 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) Beautiful Britain 3 William Atkinson
16 Nov 1963 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 1 Three Songs without Words 1947 William Atkinson
09 Mar 1963 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1962 14 William Atkinson
17 Sep 1960 Click to filter Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 4) 3 William Atkinson
30 Apr 1960 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] 2 William Atkinson
26 Mar 1960 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 1960 William Atkinson
04 Apr 1959 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) W A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 A. W. Turner
22 Feb 1959 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Echoes of Spring 1 Unknown
23 Nov 1958 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 2 Songs Without Words A. D. Biffet
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 7 A. D. Biffet
16 Feb 1957 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince A. D. Biffet
21 Apr 1956 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Unknown
04 Dec 1955 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 3 A. D. Biffet
16 Apr 1955 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Midsummer Eve A. D. Biffet
28 Nov 1954 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 3 S. Lemin
24 Apr 1954 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown
14 Feb 1954 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Unknown
28 Feb 1953 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) Unknown
19 Feb 1950 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) Joan of Arc [Round] 1884 Unknown
26 Mar 1949 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 Ray Clark
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 7 Ray Clark
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Sunderland Contest Unknown
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 8 Ray Clark
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Sunderland Contest Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 10 S. Lemin
17 Sep 1932 Click to filter Durham Contest Recollections of Wallace Unknown
01 Aug 1932 Click to filter South Shields Contest 2 Recollections of Wallace S. Lemin
25 Jun 1932 Click to filter Murton Colliery Contest 5 Beautiful Britain T. Lemin
20 Feb 1932 Click to filter Newcastle Contest (Second Section) 3 Recollections of Wallace T. Lemin
20 Feb 1932 Click to filter Newcastle Contest (Third Section) Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] 1889 S. Lemin
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 Lyric Suite T. Lemin
01 Aug 1931 Click to filter Sunderland Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Unknown
18 Apr 1931 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest The Golden Age Unknown
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) In Old Vienna Ray Clark
09 Jun 1930 Click to filter Durham Contest A Summer Day Unknown
05 Apr 1930 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest 7 A Summer Day Jack Boddice
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Romantique (Suite) Jack Boddice
29 Jun 1929 Click to filter Newcastle Exhibition Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown
22 Dec 1928 Click to filter Willington Contest Any Wright and Round Waltz Unknown
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington 1928 Joseph Crawford Dyson
23 Jun 1928 Click to filter West Hartlepool Contest Unknown
21 Apr 1928 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest Fascination Ray Clark
02 Jul 1898 Click to filter Penshaw Contest 4 Zampa [unknown arranger] J. Glanville
14 Aug 1871 Click to filter Morpeth Contest Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/