Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Westoe Band 1890-

Also/previously known as: Harton & Westoe Colliery, Harton Colliery and District, Tyne Dock Temperance, Tyne Dock Temperance Band, Westoe & South Tyneside Healthcare Trust, Westoe Brass, Westoe Colliery Band


Section: Championship
Website: http://westoebrassband.co.uk/
Region: North of England
Rehearsals: Sunday Tuesday

https://www.facebook.com/westoebrass



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12 Mar 2023 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Red Priest 2010 7 John Roberts
06 Nov 2022 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Amundsen

6 Aidan Hodgson
19 Jun 2022 Click to filter Brass at Beamish (Section A) 3 Aidan Hodgson
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Contest Music 1973 4 Aidan Hodgson
15 Mar 2020 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 2 Aidan Hodgson
03 Nov 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 La Divina Commedia 2016

2 Aidan Hodgson
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) 3 7 Aidan Hodgson
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Seascapes 1988 4 Jason Smith
04 Nov 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

4 Stephen Malcolm
01 Jul 2018 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) 3 8 Jason Smith
17 Jun 2018 Click to filter Brass at Beamish (Section A) 2 2 Selwyn Thompson
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 3 Jason Smith
17 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 Tournament for Brass 1954 10 Callum Harrison
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 2 Lee Morris
06 Nov 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 5 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

Lee Morris
24 Apr 2016 Click to filter Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 4 Lee Morris
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 4 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 6 Lee Morris
20 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 The Alchymist's Journal 2002 3 Huw Thomas
14 Mar 2015 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 2 A London Overture 1984 5 Huw Thomas
19 Oct 2014 Click to filter Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 5 13 Jason Smith
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) W St. Magnus 2004 Unknown
06 Oct 2013 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 8 7 Jason Smith
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Harmony Music 1987 1 John Roberts
23 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Vivat! 2012 7 Jason Smith
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 2 Mountain Views 1999 3 Jason Smith
25 Sep 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 4 Jason Smith
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 1 Jason Smith
18 Jul 2010 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 2 6 Jason Smith
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 English Heritage 1988 6 Simon Kerwin
22 Nov 2009 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 Jason Smith
19 Jul 2009 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 2 Jason Smith
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Salute to Youth 1960 2 Jason Smith
28 Jun 2008 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Jason Smith
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 7 Derek Broadbent
04 Nov 2007 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 Jason Smith
08 Jul 2007 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 1 4 Jason Smith
21 Apr 2007 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 1 Jason Smith
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 6 Stephen Malcolm
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976 2 Jason Smith
02 Jun 2006 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C and D) 1 Jason Smith
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 3 Voyage of Discovery 3 Raymond Tennant
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 7 Main Street 1961 Raymond Tennant
26 Feb 2005 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 4 Comedy Overture 1934 11 Raymond Tennant
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) W Dances and Arias 1984 23 Unknown
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) W Tristan Encounters 1998 Unknown
29 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 14 Jason Smith
29 Jun 2003 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Stephen Malcolm
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 5 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 2 Jason Smith
19 Jan 2003 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Unknown
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Symphony of Marches 1963 4 Jason Smith
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 3 Royal Parks 1985 11 Jason Smith
22 Sep 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 1997 Stephen Malcolm
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 1956 5 Stephen Malcolm
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Excelsior! [Snell] 12 Chris Bentham
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Narnia Suite 1998 2 Chris Bentham
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1970 Chris Bentham
05 Dec 1999 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) W Chris Bentham
23 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 2 River City Suite 7 Chris Bentham
03 Oct 1999 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Mark Bentham
12 Jun 1999 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 Steve Robson
20 Mar 1999 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Main Street 1961 8 Chris Bentham
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 Chris Bentham
29 Nov 1998 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 2 Chris Bentham
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 1970 3 Chris Bentham
17 Oct 1998 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Chris Bentham
19 Sep 1998 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 A Caledonian Journey 1998 12 Chris Bentham
18 Jul 1998 Click to filter Greggs Bakery Contest (Section B) 3 Chris Bentham
21 Mar 1998 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Scenes from a Comedy 1997 1 Chris Bentham
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 8 Academic Festival Overture 1936 Chris Bentham
30 Nov 1997 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Chris Bentham
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Portrait of Brunel 1970 Chris Bentham
16 Mar 1997 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Pennine Moors 1996 5 Paul Gomersall
02 Feb 1997 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 Kenilworth 1936 1 Paul Gomersall
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968 Paul Gomersall
17 Mar 1996 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Mexican Fiesta 1970 Paul Gomersall
17 Mar 1996 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 12 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 12 Paul Gomersall
04 Feb 1996 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 Paul Gomersall
25 Nov 1995 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 6 Paul Gomersall
30 Sep 1995 Click to filter Open Cumbrian Brass Band Championships (Class C) 3 Paul Gomersall
18 Mar 1995 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 12 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 10 Paul Gomersall
05 Feb 1995 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) The Shipbuilders 1960 Paul Gomersall
27 Nov 1994 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Paul Gomersall
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Voices of Youth 1968 5 Paul Gomersall
08 Oct 1994 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class D) 3 4 Paul Gomersall
08 Oct 1994 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 Paul Gomersall
20 Mar 1994 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Journeyman 1993 8 Paul Gomersall
30 Jan 1994 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 Paul Gomersall
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 1984 3 Paul Gomersall
13 Nov 1993 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 Paul Gomersall
04 Apr 1993 Click to filter CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 Paul Gomersall
20 Mar 1993 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Impromptu 1965 11 Paul Gomersall
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 4 A Malvern Suite 1984 3 Paul Gomersall
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 11 Fantasia on 17th Century English Songs 1977 15 Paul Gomersall
10 Oct 1992 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (4th Section) 2 Paul Gomersall
14 Mar 1992 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Seafarers 3 Paul Gomersall
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 The Young in Heart 1964 11 Paul Gomersall
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 The English Maiden 1948 4 Paul Gomersall
13 May 1990 Click to filter CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids 1962 Paul Gomersall
17 Mar 1990 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Summer Fantasy 1988 Paul Gomersall
23 Apr 1989 Click to filter CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 1950 Paul Gomersall
15 Apr 1989 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 Suite for Brass [Davis] 9 Paul Gomersall
16 Apr 1988 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 16 Folk Song Heritage 1987 16 Paul Gomersall
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) W Sunset Rhapsody 1958 Unknown
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 11 California Legend 8 M. A. Jacques
15 Dec 1985 Click to filter Washington Contest Billy's Exhibition Hop M. A. Jacques
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) M. A. Jacques
29 Jun 1985 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 2 K. Franks
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Music for a Brass Band 1962 3 Dennis Noble
09 Feb 1985 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 6 Resurgam 1950 4 Dennis Noble
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Dennis Noble
30 Jun 1984 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Dennis Noble
29 Apr 1984 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 1930 2 Dennis Noble
31 Mar 1984 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Waverley 3 Dennis Noble
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ken Robinson
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 13 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 2 Ken Robinson
24 Apr 1983 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) W Images [McCabe] 1977 Unknown
04 Dec 1982 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Raymond Poole
13 Nov 1982 Click to filter Washington Contest (Section A) 2 Ken Johnson
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 1980 21 Ken Johnson
16 May 1982 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Unknown
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 15 Ken Johnson
03 Apr 1982 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 6 Ken Johnson
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Raymond Poole
1982 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 1 Unknown
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926

4 Raymond Poole
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926 5 Jon Hall
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 An Epic Symphony 1926 5 Jon Hall
22 Aug 1981 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 10 A Kensington Concerto 1972

Raymond Poole
Jun 1981 Click to filter Washington Invitation Contest 3 Unknown
17 May 1981 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 A Kensington Concerto 1972 Raymond Poole
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 3 Jon Hall
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 Raymond Poole
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 1972 15 Neil Davies
29 Jun 1980 Click to filter Washington Invitation Contest 7 Raymond Poole
07 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Journey into Freedom 1967 Raymond Poole
22 Mar 1980 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 2 Raymond Poole
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Life Divine 1921 4 Raymond Poole
01 Dec 1979 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974

Gary Young
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956

10 Gary Young
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 4 Gary Young
24 Mar 1979 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) W Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 Gary Young
04 Feb 1979 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 5 Gary Young
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 4 Dennis Wilby
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 10 Dennis Wilby
09 Jul 1978 Click to filter Washington Invitation Contest 2 Dennis Wilby
18 Jun 1978 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals 1 R. Wray
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 1963 Dennis Wilby
27 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) 5 Kenilworth 1936 Ken Johnson
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Comedy Overture 1934 5 Jack Nightingale
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 10 Jack Nightingale
19 Jun 1977 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals 1 Jack Nightingale
19 Jun 1977 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 3 Jack Nightingale
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter Washington Invitation Contest 3 4 Jack Nightingale
06 Feb 1977 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Blackfriars 1955 6 Jack Nightingale
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 1969 2 Jack Nightingale
01 Aug 1976 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) Life Divine 1921 Unknown
13 Jun 1976 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 James Foxcroft
24 May 1976 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Life Divine 1921 Ray White
19 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Holiday Overture for Brass 1975 Ray White
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 2 Ray White
01 Feb 1976 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Prelude to the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 1968 4 Ray White
01 Nov 1975 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 2 Ray White
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 18 Ray White
07 Jun 1975 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Unknown
11 May 1975 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 4 Ray White
30 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 12 Ray White
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 5 Ray White
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Ray White
24 Nov 1974 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Ray White
08 Jun 1974 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Unknown
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) W Salute to Youth 1960 Jack Nightingale
09 Mar 1974 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Cliff Sayers
03 Feb 1974 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967 3 Cliff Sayers
14 Oct 1973 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest 2 Cliff Sayers
09 Jun 1973 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 James Foxcroft
29 Apr 1973 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) 4 The Severn Suite 1930 4 John Carr
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 7 William Skelton
03 Mar 1973 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1972 John Carr
04 Feb 1973 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Rienzi [unknown arranger] 7 John Carr
02 Dec 1972 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (Championship Section) 1 Prometheus Unbound 1933 1 Denis Carr
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 12 John Carr
21 Oct 1972 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest 3 John Carr
26 Aug 1972 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest John Carr
10 Jun 1972 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 John Carr
30 Apr 1972 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 3 John Carr
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 1933 11 William Skelton
04 Mar 1972 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band John Carr
12 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (Championship Section) 1 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 1 John Carr
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Entertainments 1968 12 John Carr
23 May 1971 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1953 John Carr
13 Mar 1971 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise 1970 John Carr
31 Jan 1971 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Resurgam 1950 2 John Carr
29 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Championship Section) 2 Embassy Suite 1970 Denis Carr
29 Aug 1970 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Unknown
26 Apr 1970 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) 4 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 4 Jack Nightingale
14 Mar 1970 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Corsair 1969 5 Jack Nightingale
11 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 1969 5 Jack Nightingale
28 Sep 1969 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966

Unknown
15 Mar 1969 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1953 1 Jack Nightingale
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 7 Jack Nightingale
19 May 1968 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) W The Severn Suite [arr. Brand] Jack Nightingale
21 Apr 1968 Click to filter CISWO North East (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 1964 J. J. Stobbs
09 Mar 1968 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 3 Jack Nightingale
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Journey into Freedom 1967 6 J. J. Stobbs
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] 4 Jack Nightingale
18 Mar 1967 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 2 Wilfrid Scholes
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1960 2 Harold Strong
20 Mar 1965 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) W Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 George Thompson
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 1964 4 Harold Strong
07 Mar 1964 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963 Unknown
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Resurgam 1950 9 Cecil Peacock
09 Mar 1963 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 1 Bob Clark
09 Dec 1962 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 2 Bob Clark
22 Sep 1962 Click to filter Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 4 Unknown
02 Jun 1962 Click to filter Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) Diadem of Gold 1953

Unknown
15 Apr 1962 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 The Undaunted 1959 George Lee
10 Mar 1962 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1960 Unknown
23 Apr 1961 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 A. Peacock
11 Mar 1961 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Jack Atherton
26 Mar 1960 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 John Carr
04 Apr 1959 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 3 John Carr
22 Feb 1959 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] John Carr
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice 1956 J. Carr
08 Dec 1957 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A The Severn Suite 1930 4 John Harrison
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 10 John Harrison
31 Aug 1957 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest W Unknown
18 May 1957 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 George Thompson
09 Dec 1956 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Academic Festival Overture 1936 Norman Piper
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 13 George Thompson
26 May 1956 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] 1935 George Thompson
31 Mar 1956 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) Resurgam 1950 Unknown
04 Dec 1955 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 4 Norman Piper
10 Sep 1955 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Rhapsody in Brass 1942

1 Albert Badrick
03 Sep 1955 Click to filter Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown
14 May 1955 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 1930 Unknown
06 Mar 1955 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown
28 Nov 1954 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 1 Mendelssohn [arr. Round] Norman Piper
04 Sep 1954 Click to filter Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

8 Norman Piper
31 Jul 1954 Click to filter Tynemouth Open Contest 1 Jack Carr
29 May 1954 Click to filter Boldon Contest 4 Norman Piper
15 May 1954 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Clive of India 1939 Norman Piper
20 Mar 1954 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 A Northern Rhapsody 1935 Unknown
17 Oct 1953 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Diadem of Gold 1953 6 Norman Piper
05 Sep 1953 Click to filter Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 1 Norman Piper
25 Apr 1953 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Norman Piper
16 Aug 1952 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]

9 Robert Tindall
10 May 1952 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Resurgam 1950 Unknown
18 Aug 1951 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 4 Robert Tindall
16 Jun 1951 Click to filter Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Championship Section) Unknown
21 Apr 1951 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Atlantic [Wright] 1950 Robert Tindall
28 Oct 1950 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pageantry 1934 1 Robert Tindall
19 Aug 1950 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 7 Robert Tindall
12 Nov 1949 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Comedy Overture 1934 12 Jack Atherton
04 Jun 1949 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody 1948 1 Jack Atherton
16 Oct 1948 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 On the Cornish Coast 1924 11 Jack Atherton
15 May 1948 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Fantasia in F 1946 Jack Atherton
01 Nov 1947 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 16 Jack Atherton
01 Mar 1947 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Akhnaton 1946 Jack Atherton
19 Oct 1946 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Oliver Cromwell 1923 14 Jack Atherton
18 May 1946 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Pride of Race 1935 6 Jack Atherton
02 Sep 1944 Click to filter British Open The Tempest 1944 19 Jack Atherton
03 Jun 1944 Click to filter Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 4 Jack Atherton
04 Sep 1943 Click to filter British Open Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 9 Jack Atherton
10 Jul 1943 Click to filter Newcastle upon Tyne Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
05 Sep 1942 Click to filter British Open Lorenzo 1928

16 Jack Atherton
25 Jul 1942 Click to filter Newcastle Contest (First Section) 1 Jack Atherton
06 Sep 1941 Click to filter British Open 5 The Crusaders 1932

14 William Lowes
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) An Epic Symphony 1926 1 William Lowes
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pageantry 1934 12 Willie Wood
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Kenilworth 1936 13 William Lowes
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pride of Race 1935 6 William Lowes
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Comedy Overture 1934 5 G. Lowes
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Prometheus Unbound 1933 17 William Lowes
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 A Downland Suite 1932 5 William Lowes
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 3 William Halliwell
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 The Severn Suite 1930 15 William Halliwell
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Victory [Jenkins] 1929 8 William Halliwell
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 A Moorside Suite 1928 11 William Halliwell
03 Sep 1928 Click to filter British Open Lorenzo 1928 1 William Halliwell
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 The White Rider 1927 13 J. A. Greenwood
05 Sep 1927 Click to filter British Open The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] 1927 7 J. A. Greenwood
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) An Epic Symphony 1926 1 J. A. Greenwood
06 Sep 1926 Click to filter British Open A Midsummer Night's Dream [Keighley] 1926 12 J. A. Greenwood
14 Nov 1925 Click to filter Newcastle Wireless Contest Unknown
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Joan of Arc [Wright] 1925 6 George Hawkins
07 Sep 1925 Click to filter British Open Macbeth [Keighley] 1925 10 George Hawkins
01 Sep 1924 Click to filter British Open 3 Selection from Franz Liszt 1924 5 George Hawkins
21 Jun 1924 Click to filter Newcastle Contest (First Section) 3 George Hawkins
15 Dec 1923 Click to filter Northern Band Association (Championship Section) 5 Oberon [unknown arranger]

Unknown
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Oliver Cromwell 1923 5 George Hawkins
07 Jul 1923 Click to filter Haltwhistle Contest 1 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown
24 Jun 1923 Click to filter Redcar Contest (First Section) 1 Jessonda 1877 George Hawkins
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 6 George Hawkins
17 Jun 1922 Click to filter World's Band Championship (Section 1) 5 The Valkyrie George Hawkins
03 Jun 1922 Click to filter Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 1) 4 Life Divine 1921 3 George Hawkins
24 Sep 1921 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Life Divine 1921 16 George Hawkins
26 Mar 1921 Click to filter Sunderland Contest 3 Le Prophete [arr. R. Rimmer] Unknown
25 Sep 1920 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Coriolanus 1914 5 George Hawkins
06 Sep 1920 Click to filter British Open I Lombardi 7 George Hawkins
19 Jun 1920 Click to filter Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter [Round] George Hawkins
01 Sep 1919 Click to filter British Open 1 The Lily of Killarney [arr. Godfrey] 10 George Hawkins
02 Aug 1919 Click to filter South Shields West End Memorial Contest (Championship Section) 2 George Hawkins
05 Jul 1919 Click to filter Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Recollections of Scotland George Hawkins
28 Jun 1919 Click to filter Newcastle Contest (First Section) 2 Tschaikowsky [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
31 May 1919 Click to filter Wallsend Contest 1 Recollections of Scotland Unknown
31 May 1919 Click to filter Northern Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Recollections of Scotland George Hawkins
28 Sep 1918 Click to filter South Shields Contest 1 Songs of Scotland

7 George Hawkins
17 Aug 1918 Click to filter Newcastle Contest (First Section) Songs of Scotland

4 George Hawkins
13 Oct 1917 Click to filter Shildon Contest 1 George Hawkins
25 Aug 1917 Click to filter Willington Contest 1 Songs of England [Round]

3 George Hawkins
04 Sep 1915 Click to filter British Open 5 Il Furioso [arr. Godfrey] 1915 6 George Hawkins
10 Jul 1915 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest 4 Hymn of Praise 1895 10 George Hawkins
08 May 1915 Click to filter Newburn Contest 1 George Hawkins
15 Aug 1914 Click to filter Blyth Contest 1 George Hawkins
11 Jul 1914 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Die Vestalinn 15 George Hawkins
11 Jul 1914 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) W Die Vestalinn George Hawkins
20 Jun 1914 Click to filter Easington Contest 2 Classic Gems No. 1 George Hawkins
30 May 1914 Click to filter Jarrow Contest 1 Edelweiss Unknown
23 May 1914 Click to filter Birtley Contest - Division 1 2 Classic Gems No. 1 George Hawkins
23 May 1914 Click to filter Birtley Contest - Division 2 1 The Outlaw George Hawkins
09 May 1914 Click to filter Newburn Contest 1 George Hawkins
13 Apr 1914 Click to filter South Shields Contest 1 Classic Gems No. 1 George Hawkins
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 4 Classic Gems No. 1 21 George Hawkins
06 Sep 1913 Click to filter Coxlodge Contest 1 Adelia

George Hawkins
30 Aug 1913 Click to filter Boldon Contest 3 Unknown
16 Aug 1913 Click to filter Blyth Contest 1 George Hawkins
07 Jun 1913 Click to filter Shotton Contest 5 Unknown
22 Mar 1913 Click to filter South Shields Contest 1 George Hawkins
1913 Click to filter John Hunt Shield 1 George Hawkins
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 3 Emilia 14 James Oliver
07 Sep 1912 Click to filter Coxlodge Contest 1 Apollo 7 James Oliver
17 Aug 1912 Click to filter Burnopfield March Contest 2 James Oliver
17 Aug 1912 Click to filter Burnopfield Contest 4 James Oliver
19 Jul 1912 Click to filter Tynemouth Contest 3 Apollo James Oliver
27 May 1912 Click to filter West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 3 Old Abbey 2 C. McColvin
25 May 1912 Click to filter Jarrow Contest 2 Old Abbey 5 William Holdsworth
11 May 1912 Click to filter Birtley Waltz Contest 3 2 William Holdsworth
19 Aug 1911 Click to filter Blyth Contest 1 Maritana [arr. Round] 1888 Unknown
08 Jul 1911 Click to filter South Shields Flower Show (Second Section) 3 W. Sewell
12 Sep 1908 Click to filter Mickley Contest 5 Spirit of Love 5 W. Sewell
14 May 1894 Click to filter Castle Eden Contest Elixir of Love 1892 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/