Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Cockerton Prize Silver Band 1863-

Also/previously known as: Cockerton Band, Cockerton Brass, Cockerton Saxhorn, Cockerton Silver, Cockerton Town


Section: First
Website: http://www.cockerton.org
Region: North of England
Rehearsals: Sunday Wednesday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) High Peak 1969 Unknown
05 Nov 2023 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Legacy 2019

7 Andrew Hunter
11 Mar 2023 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 3 A Day in the Life of a Knight 4 Andrew Hunter
06 Nov 2022 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 10 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

8 Andrew Hunter
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 6 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 5 John Pearson
19 Sep 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Lions of Legends 2019 15 Andrew Hunter
14 Mar 2020 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 7 Andrew Hunter
24 Nov 2019 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 Renaissance 2003

11 Andrew Hunter
15 Sep 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Occasion 1986 9 Andrew Hunter
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) 4 1 Andrew Hunter
28 Apr 2019 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 2 Variations on Maccabeus

3 Andrew Hunter
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 8 Andrew Hunter
03 Feb 2019 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Variations on Maccabeus

1 Andrew Hunter
04 Nov 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 4 Purcell Variants [Meechan]

1 Andrew Hunter
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 1 Peter Elcoat
04 Feb 2018 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

3 Peter Elcoat
02 Jul 2017 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) W 3 Michael Hardman
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 6 Michael Hardman
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) 7 3 Unknown
15 May 2016 Click to filter Brass at Beamish (Section A) 3 3 Michael Hardman
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 6 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 1 Michael Hardman
04 Oct 2015 Click to filter Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Michael Hardman
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 5 Michael Hardman
14 Mar 2015 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 3 A London Overture 1984 3 Michael Hardman
19 Oct 2014 Click to filter Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 10 6 Unknown
06 Jul 2014 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 4 Anthony Taylor
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 5 Cry of the Mountain 2012 3 Anthony Taylor
08 Sep 2013 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) 4 3 George Nicklin
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 5 Brass Triumphant 2010 3 George Nicklin
08 Jul 2012 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A and B) 1 Graham Catherall
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Cross Patonce 1990 1 George Nicklin
24 Sep 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 2002 6 George Nicklin
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Resurgam 1950 5 George Nicklin
25 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Psalms and Alleluias 2008 11 George Nicklin
20 Mar 2010 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 5 George Nicklin
22 Nov 2009 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Ballet for Band 1983 George Nicklin
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 4 New World Sketches 3 George Nicklin
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Three Part Invention 2005 4 George Nicklin
04 Nov 2007 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 George Nicklin
30 Sep 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 2006 5 George Nicklin
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Carnival [Perkin] 1 George Nicklin
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 4 George Nicklin
10 Sep 2006 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 10 George Nicklin
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Images of the Millennium 3 George Nicklin
11 Sep 2005 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 2 George Nicklin
27 Feb 2005 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 6 Graham Catherall
12 Sep 2004 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 4 3 Unknown
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 4 Anthony Taylor
07 Sep 2003 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 2 Graham Catherall
15 Mar 2003 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Celestial Prospect 5 Graham Catherall
02 Feb 2003 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Unknown
22 Sep 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Danceries 2001 13 Graham Catherall
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 9 Graham Catherall
03 Feb 2002 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Chorale and Toccata 3 Graham Catherall
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 The Moor of Venice 1956 10 Chris Lawn
26 Nov 2000 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Chris Lawn
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 9 Chris Lawn
20 Mar 1999 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 11 Kenilworth 1936 3 George Nicklin
10 May 1998 Click to filter Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest North East Qualifier George Nicklin
22 Mar 1998 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 8 George Nicklin
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 George Nicklin
29 Nov 1997 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 3 2 Anthony Taylor
16 Mar 1997 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 9 Ballet for Band 1983 3 Anthony Taylor
02 Feb 1997 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 9 Anthony Taylor
01 Dec 1996 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 7 Hollywood! 1994

10 Anthony Taylor
22 Sep 1996 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 The Aeronauts 1978 2 Anthony Taylor
16 Mar 1996 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Hollywood! 1994 3 Anthony Taylor
03 Dec 1995 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 8 Anthony Taylor
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 3 K. Crook
27 Nov 1994 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

1 K. Crook
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) W Maoriana 1990 K. Crook
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) K. Crook
21 Mar 1993 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 10 The Forest of Dean 1991 2 Chris Lawn
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 7 Lorenzo 1928 10 Chris Lawn
26 Apr 1992 Click to filter George Allan Memorial Contest (Section 2) 3 Chris Lawn
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 8 Celebration [Ball] 1971 5 Chris Lawn
22 Jun 1991 Click to filter Kirkbymoorside March Contest 2 Chris Lawn
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Masque [Devreese] 10 Chris Lawn
03 Feb 1991 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) Entertainments 1968 Chris Lawn
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations 1963 Chris Lawn
18 Mar 1990 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Forth Suite Graham Catherall
10 Sep 1989 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 8 7 Graham Catherall
24 Jun 1989 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Graham Catherall
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Orion [Bantock] 1935 1 Graham Catherall
30 Oct 1988 Click to filter Redcar Entertainment Contest 4 Unknown
01 Sep 1988 Click to filter Kirkbymoorside March Contest 2 Rob Collinson
25 Jun 1988 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Unknown
17 Apr 1988 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Royal Parks 1985 1 Chris Lawn
12 Mar 1988 Click to filter Newcastle Exhibition Contest 4 Chris Lawn
24 Oct 1987 Click to filter Redcar Entertainment Contest 2 Chris Lawn
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 15 Chris Lawn
06 Sep 1987 Click to filter Kirkbymoorside March Contest 1 Unknown
19 Jul 1987 Click to filter Vaux Brass In Concert (Second Section) 1 Chris Lawn
27 Jun 1987 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Unknown
04 Apr 1987 Click to filter Newcastle Exhibition Contest 5 1 Chris Lawn
15 Mar 1987 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Margam Stones 9 Chris Lawn
07 Sep 1986 Click to filter Kirkbymoorside March Contest 2 Unknown
13 Jul 1986 Click to filter Vaux Brass In Concert (Second Section) 2 Unknown
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 9 California Legend 6 Graham Catherall
15 Dec 1985 Click to filter Washington Contest 3 Billy's Exhibition Hop Chris Lawn
15 Sep 1985 Click to filter Kirkbymoorside March Contest 1 Unknown
13 Apr 1985 Click to filter Newcastle Breweries Entertainment Contest 2 Chris Lawn
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Graham Catherall
10 Nov 1984 Click to filter Washington Contest (Section A) 3 Graham Catherall
06 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Academic Festival Overture 1936 6 Graham Catherall
07 Jul 1984 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 Graham Catherall
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A French Suite 1982 Unknown
31 Mar 1984 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 1983 7 Graham Catherall
11 Feb 1984 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W Graham Catherall
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 The Three Musketeers 1953 Graham Catherall
09 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Variations and Fugue 5 Graham Catherall
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street 1961 Graham Catherall
24 Apr 1983 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Caprice Brass Fair Graham Catherall
23 Jan 1983 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Graham Catherall
04 Dec 1982 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Graham Catherall
13 Nov 1982 Click to filter Washington Contest (Section B) 1 Graham Catherall
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music from the Elizabethan Court 1976 Graham Catherall
04 Jul 1982 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 1 Unknown
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 Labour and Love 1913 Coriolanus 1914 10 Graham Catherall
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Entertainments 1968 9 Graham Catherall
03 Apr 1982 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 1946 3 Graham Catherall
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Graham Catherall
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Graham Catherall
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 1 Graham Catherall
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya 1967 Graham Catherall
05 Jul 1981 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 1 Unknown
09 May 1981 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 Doon Valley 1972 18 Graham Catherall
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa 1979 6 Graham Catherall
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 1 Graham Catherall
22 Mar 1980 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Main Street 1961 1 S. Morris
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 1 S. Morris
01 Dec 1979 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 Unknown
24 Mar 1979 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 1978 2 S. Morris
04 Feb 1979 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 3 S. Morris
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 1953 S. Morris
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 1977 19 G. Critchlow
06 Mar 1977 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 G. Critchlow
30 Jan 1977 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) Suite Gothique 1970 5 G. Critchlow
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 1969 2 T. Price
25 Jan 1976 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 1972 T. Price
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 1970 T. Price
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Main Street 1961 T. Price
09 Mar 1974 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 William Partington
03 Feb 1974 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) W From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] S. Morris
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 2 S. Morris
03 Mar 1973 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 1971 S. Morris
04 Feb 1973 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) W A Joyful Noise 1970 S. Morris
02 Dec 1972 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Sunderland (3rd Section) 1 Nottn'm Town 1970 3 S. Morris
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 11 S. Morris
04 Mar 1972 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Three Brass Band Studies S. Morris
30 Jan 1972 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 4 S. Morris
12 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta 1970 3 S. Morris
31 Jul 1971 Click to filter Durham County Show (Class B) 2 Unknown
31 Jul 1971 Click to filter Durham County Show (Class A) 1 Unknown
13 Mar 1971 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 S. Morris
13 Feb 1971 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 8 S. Morris
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Czech Fantasy 1970 S. Morris
26 Jul 1970 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 3) Coriolanus 1914 Unknown
20 Jun 1970 Click to filter Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest 1 Devon Fantasy 1957 2 S. Morris
14 Mar 1970 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 8 S. Morris
15 Feb 1970 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 6 Othello 3 S. Morris
15 Mar 1969 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968 5 S. Morris
19 Jan 1969 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) King Lear 5 Unknown
09 Mar 1968 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 1946 9 S. Morris
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 1 S. Morris
18 Mar 1967 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 10 Unknown
05 Nov 1966 Click to filter Horden Contest 3 Thames Valley Suite 85 S. Morris
25 Apr 1965 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 5 Ray White
20 Mar 1965 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 1964 Ray White
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The English Maiden 1948 Ray White
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Ancient Mariner 12 Ray White
09 Mar 1963 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 2 The Rivals 1962 3 Ray White
10 Mar 1962 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 Ray White
11 Mar 1961 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Ray White
26 Mar 1960 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Ray White
04 Apr 1959 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 6 Ray White
22 Feb 1959 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Echoes of Spring 5 Ray White
25 Oct 1958 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 19 George Lee
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 1957 George Lee
16 Feb 1957 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 J. J. Stobbs
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) James Hook 1956 J. J. Stobbs
21 Apr 1956 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Normandy (Symphonic Ode) Unknown
29 Oct 1955 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Three English Pictures 6 J. J. Stobbs
16 Apr 1955 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Crown Cavalcade 1954 C. Shutt
24 Apr 1954 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Glastonbury 1953 Unknown
22 Nov 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 3 Gems of Old England C. Shutt
05 Jul 1952 Click to filter Northallerton Contest (Open Section) Unknown
19 Apr 1952 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey C. Shutt
09 Mar 1952 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 C. Shutt
25 Nov 1951 Click to filter Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 7 Recollections of Mendelssohn C. Shutt
03 Dec 1950 Click to filter Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 2 Songs of Wales C. Shutt
23 Sep 1950 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Indian Summer 1950 C. Shutt
03 Jun 1950 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Indian Summer 1950 C. Shutt
17 Sep 1949 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 C. Shutt
10 Apr 1949 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 C. Shutt
26 Mar 1949 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 C. Shutt
02 Oct 1948 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 In Tudor Days 1947 Unknown
12 Jun 1948 Click to filter Kirkbymoorside Contest 3 Unknown
17 Apr 1948 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 2 In Tudor Days 1947 Unknown
04 Oct 1947 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Unknown
13 Sep 1947 Click to filter Darlington Contest 4 C. Shutt
16 Aug 1947 Click to filter Woodland Contest 1 C. Shutt
05 Apr 1947 Click to filter Durham County Band League Group Contest 2 C. Shutt
08 Mar 1947 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 C. Shutt
01 Jun 1946 Click to filter Middleton in Teesdale Contest Unknown
18 Aug 1945 Click to filter Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 2 C. Shutt
19 Aug 1939 Click to filter Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 1 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1908

Unknown
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (2)) 2 Carmen No 2 C. Shutt
19 Sep 1936 Click to filter Eggleston Contest C. Shutt
29 Aug 1936 Click to filter West Auckland Show Contest Unknown
06 Jun 1936 Click to filter Middleton in Teesdale Contest 2 Unknown
15 Dec 1934 Click to filter Northern Counties Amateur BBA Contest (Section 1) 6 C. Shutt
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Chilton Contest 4 Echoes of Spring C. Shutt
16 Sep 1933 Click to filter Eggleston Contest 2 Unknown
16 Sep 1933 Click to filter Eggleston March Contest 2 Unknown
03 Jun 1933 Click to filter Middleton in Teesdale Contest 1 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1908

C. Shutt
17 Sep 1932 Click to filter Eggleston Contest 1 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1908

Unknown
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter West Auckland Contest 4 Unknown
06 Sep 1930 Click to filter West Auckland Contest 4 Alexander's Feast A Summer Day James Wilson
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Overture: Anna Bolena 4 A. Robertson
01 Aug 1925 Click to filter Darlington Contest 2 Unknown
03 Jul 1925 Click to filter Stockton and Darlington Railway Centenary Contest 1 Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] 1911 Unknown
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Coriolanus 1914 8 A. Robertson
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Classic Gems No 2 10 George Hawkins
25 Sep 1920 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] 1873 George Hawkins
13 Oct 1917 Click to filter Shildon Contest 4 J. Southern
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Classic Gems No. 1 21 William Heap
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Emilia 10 William Watson
17 Aug 1912 Click to filter Shildon Contest 4 Unknown
02 Sep 1911 Click to filter Redcar Contest (First Section) 3 William Watson
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Crispino [arr. Round] 1878 R. Southern
16 Jul 1910 Click to filter Bishop Auckland Contest 4 Maritana [arr. Round] 1888 Unknown
11 Sep 1909 Click to filter Stanhope Contest 5 Echoes of the Empire Unknown
07 Aug 1909 Click to filter Grangetown Contest 3 Old Favourites 1908 R. H. Cooper
31 May 1909 Click to filter Saltburn Contest 2 R. H. Cooper
15 May 1909 Click to filter Birtley Selection Contest 4 Old Favourites 1908 William Watson
05 Sep 1908 Click to filter Middleton in Teesdale Contest 1 Unknown
14 Dec 1907 Click to filter South Shields Contest Unknown
05 Oct 1907 Click to filter Tynemouth Contest 6 Oberon [arr. Round]

16 William Watson
28 Sep 1907 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Tutti in Maschera [arr. Godfrey] 1902 4 William Watson
20 Jul 1907 Click to filter York Contest Il Trovatore [unknown arranger]

4 William Watson
29 Jun 1907 Click to filter Spennymoor Contest 2 Il Barbiere [arr. Winterbottom] 1871 William Watson
20 May 1907 Click to filter West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Il Trovatore - Selection [arr. Round] 1892 Unknown
15 Dec 1906 Click to filter Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) 5 Tannhäuser [unknown arranger] 8 William Watson
06 Oct 1906 Click to filter Tynemouth Contest 3 Boccaccio William Watson
01 Sep 1906 Click to filter Middleton in Teesdale Contest 2 Echoes of Erin William Watson
18 Aug 1906 Click to filter Shildon Contest 4 Unknown
21 Jul 1906 Click to filter York Contest Unknown
23 Jun 1906 Click to filter Grangetown Contest 2 Carmelite William Watson
26 May 1906 Click to filter Birtley Selection Contest 3 Carmelite William Watson
12 May 1906 Click to filter Frosterley Contest 1 Memories of Weber William Watson
16 Apr 1906 Click to filter Shotley Bridge Contest 4 Memories of Weber William Watson
02 Dec 1905 Click to filter Edinburgh Contest (First Section) 4 The Lily of Killarney [arr. Godfrey] William Watson
07 Oct 1905 Click to filter Tynemouth Contest 6 Carmelite William Watson
02 Sep 1905 Click to filter Guisborough Contest 1 William Watson
26 Aug 1905 Click to filter Stockton-on-Tees Contest 2 Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] 1892 Unknown
05 Aug 1905 Click to filter Jarrow Contest Memories of Donizetti Unknown
22 Jul 1905 Click to filter York Contest 6 William Watson
03 Jun 1905 Click to filter Beamish Contest 1 Memories of Donizetti William Watson
13 May 1905 Click to filter Felling Contest Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] 1892 Unknown
24 Apr 1905 Click to filter Shotley Bridge Contest 1 Memories of Donizetti William Watson
03 Dec 1904 Click to filter Newcastle Contest (First Section) Memories of Donizetti 5 John Gladney
29 Oct 1904 Click to filter Scotland vs. Durham and Northumberland Associations Contest (First Section) 8 The Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) [arr. Shipley]

William Watson
23 Jun 1904 Click to filter South Shields Contest Memories of the Opera William Watson
24 May 1904 Click to filter Richmond Contest 2 William Watson
23 May 1904 Click to filter Jarrow Contest 3 Memories of Mendelssohn Unknown
26 Sep 1903 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Third Section) 10 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 1894 10 William Watson
15 Aug 1903 Click to filter Shildon Contest 1 William Watson
20 Jun 1903 Click to filter Sacriston Contest Il Seraglio [arr. Rimmer] 5 Unknown
02 Jun 1903 Click to filter Richmond Contest 4 William Watson
23 May 1903 Click to filter Hebburn Contest 1 Le Domino Noir [unknown arranger] 5 William Watson
11 Apr 1903 Click to filter South Hetton Contest 5 William Watson
30 Aug 1902 Click to filter Brandon Contest 2 William Watson
16 Aug 1902 Click to filter Shildon Contest Unknown
02 Aug 1902 Click to filter Eston Contest 2 Unknown
05 Oct 1901 Click to filter Tynemouth Contest 5 Faust [Gounod, unknown arranger] William Watson
17 Aug 1901 Click to filter Shildon Contest 3 Unknown
08 Dec 1900 Click to filter Darlington Contest Ireland Unknown
06 Oct 1900 Click to filter Tynemouth Contest A Day wi Robbie Burns Unknown
18 Aug 1900 Click to filter Shildon Contest 1 Songs of England [Round] 9 Unknown
11 Aug 1900 Click to filter Rise Carr Contest 2 Songs of England [Round] Unknown
12 May 1900 Click to filter Birtley March Contest 4 William Watson
12 May 1900 Click to filter Birtley Selection Contest Unknown
07 Oct 1899 Click to filter Tynemouth Contest 3 Esmeralda 14 William Watson
16 Sep 1899 Click to filter Langley Park Contest 5 William Watson
26 Aug 1899 Click to filter Willington Contest 4 Ireland William Watson
19 Aug 1899 Click to filter Shildon Contest Ireland Unknown
24 Jun 1899 Click to filter Murton Colliery Contest Sunny Spain William Watson
13 May 1899 Click to filter Westwood Contest Sunny Spain 13 William Watson
21 May 1898 Click to filter Grangetown Contest Zampa [arr. Ord Hume] Unknown
21 Aug 1897 Click to filter Shildon Contest 4 Victoria Regina 1897 William Holdsworth
26 Jun 1897 Click to filter Murton Colliery Contest 3 Victoria Regina 1897 William Holdsworth
15 Aug 1896 Click to filter Mickley Contest 5 Maritana [arr. Round] 1888

Unknown
04 Jul 1896 Click to filter Middlesbrough Contest William Watson
01 Sep 1894 Click to filter Willington Contest 1 Maritana [unknown arranger]

William Watson
30 Jun 1894 Click to filter Murton Colliery Contest 2 Maritana [arr. Round] 1888

William Watson
21 Oct 1893 Click to filter West Hartlepool Contest 3 Gems of Scotia Unknown
02 Sep 1893 Click to filter Ferry Hill Contest 3 Verdi [arr. Round] 1892 Unknown
12 Sep 1891 Click to filter Darlington Contest Don Juan [unknown arranger]

2 Mr. Cavanagh
18 Jul 1891 Click to filter Leeming Bar Contest Unknown
24 Jun 1891 Click to filter Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Maritana [unknown arranger]

1 Unknown
18 May 1891 Click to filter West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Linda di Chamounix [unknown arranger] 9 William Watson
30 Mar 1891 Click to filter Shildon Contest 6 Nonpareil 1891 1 Fred Durham
09 Aug 1890 Click to filter Darlington Contest 3 Nil Desperandum 1890

Unknown
24 Jun 1890 Click to filter Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest 1 William Watson
26 May 1890 Click to filter West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 3 Nil Desperandum 1890 5 William Watson
07 Apr 1890 Click to filter Shildon Contest 4 Nil Desperandum 1890 5 William Watson
07 Sep 1889 Click to filter Willington Contest 3 Great Britain Unknown
10 Aug 1889 Click to filter Stockton-on-Tees Contest 3 Symphonic

6 Unknown
10 Jun 1889 Click to filter Bishop Auckland Contest 1 Great Britain Unknown
22 Apr 1889 Click to filter Shildon Contest 3 Great Britain William Watson
15 Sep 1888 Click to filter Jarrow Contest Unknown
17 Aug 1888 Click to filter Barnard Castle Contest 1 Excelsior [Round] 1888 Unknown
21 May 1888 Click to filter South Shields Contest 3 Unknown
13 Aug 1887 Click to filter Stanhope Contest The Bohemian Girl [arr. Round] 1886 4 William Crowther
06 Aug 1887 Click to filter Middleton in Teesdale Contest Unknown
04 Sep 1886 Click to filter Tow Law Contest 2 Unknown
14 Aug 1886 Click to filter Mickleton-in-Teesdale 2 Mass in 'G' 1886

Mr. Hunter




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/