Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Dunston Silver

Also/previously known as: Dunston Temperance


Section: Second
Website: http://www.dunstonsilverband.co.uk/
Region: North of England
Rehearsals: Monday Wednesday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Jun 2024 Click to filter Brass at Beamish 6 Fraser Hodgson
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 8 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 2 Fraser Hodgson
05 Nov 2023 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 10 Mountain Views 1999

2 Fraser Hodgson
08 Oct 2023 Click to filter Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest 6 10 Fraser Hodgson
18 Jun 2023 Click to filter Brass at Beamish 5 5 Fraser Hodgson
12 Mar 2023 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 4 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 2 Fraser Hodgson
06 Nov 2022 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 7 Ex Terra Lucem 2017

7 Fraser Hodgson
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 7 The Aeronauts 1978 2 Fraser Hodgson
14 Mar 2020 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 5 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 4 Fraser Hodgson
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) W Lee Morris
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 2 Dean Jones
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 Academic Festival Overture 1936 Aidan Hodgson
04 Nov 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 6 Vitae Aeternum 2008

6 Aidan Hodgson
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 6 Brass Metamorphosis 2 Aidan Hodgson
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 23 Renaissance 2003 5 Aidan Hodgson
05 Nov 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 9 5 Unknown
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Brass at Beamish (Section A) 5 Aidan Hodgson
22 Apr 2017 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 Aidan Hodgson
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 4 Aidan Hodgson
05 Feb 2017 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) W 2 Aidan Hodgson
06 Nov 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 11 Connotations 1976

Aidan Hodgson
17 Sep 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) W Images for Brass [Bulla] 2001 Aidan Hodgson
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Picnic in the Park (Section A) 4 8 Aidan Hodgson
15 May 2016 Click to filter Brass at Beamish (Section A) 1 1 Aidan Hodgson
24 Apr 2016 Click to filter Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 6 2 Aidan Hodgson
13 Mar 2016 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 7 Aidan Hodgson
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 18 Fire In The Blood 2011 1 Aidan Hodgson
20 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 The Graces of Love 2013 3 Aidan Hodgson
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C and D) 3 4 Aidan Hodgson
14 Mar 2015 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Evolution - Five States of Change 2011 1 Steven Archer
01 Feb 2015 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 7 4 Steven Archer
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 Woodland Pictures 2013 8 Steven Archer
19 Oct 2014 Click to filter Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 12 5 Steven Archer
28 Sep 2014 Click to filter Stanley Brass Band Entertainment Contest 1 3 Steven Archer
06 Jul 2014 Click to filter DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C and D) 4 Aidan Hodgson
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 4 Steven Archer
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 12 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 12 Steven Archer
01 Jun 2013 Click to filter Ripon Contest 7 15 Steven Archer
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Hollywood! 1994 5 Steven Archer
03 Feb 2013 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 7 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

5 Steven Archer
22 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 A British Isles Suite 2012 12 Steven Archer
17 Mar 2012 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 11 Steven Archer
05 Feb 2012 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

3 Steven Archer
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 5 A Little Light Music 2002 2 John Bell
29 May 2010 Click to filter Ripon Contest 7 Nigel Stedman
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Labour and Love 1913 3 Sue Murrill
22 Nov 2009 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Sue Murrill
30 May 2009 Click to filter Ripon Contest 5 Sue Murrill
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 9 The Once and Future King 6 Sue Murrill
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 Haydock Variations 11 Sue Murrill
23 Nov 2008 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Sue Murrill
29 Mar 2008 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 2 Sue Murrill
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 4 Sue Murrill
04 Nov 2007 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Three Impressions For Brass Op. 36 1968 Sue Murrill
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 9 Sue Murrill
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 The Journeyman 1993 6 Sue Murrill
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976 4 Sue Murrill
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Anglian Dances 1999 3 Sue Murrill
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 A Malvern Suite 1984 Alan Seymour
24 Sep 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 A Mendip Celebration 2004 12 Alan Seymour
26 Feb 2005 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 3 Alan Seymour
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 5 6 Alan Seymour
16 May 2004 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (4th Section) 1 Alan Seymour
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 Partita [Gregson] 1970 5 Alan Seymour
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Lydian Pictures 2002 5 Alan Seymour
02 Feb 2003 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 4 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Unknown
12 May 2002 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class D) 1 Alan Seymour
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 14 Alan Seymour
14 Oct 2001 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Nigel Stedman
26 Nov 2000 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) J. Stephenson
18 Jun 2000 Click to filter Ripon Contest Unknown
28 Nov 1999 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 5 J. Stephenson
03 Oct 1999 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 3 J. Stephenson
07 Apr 1957 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section D) 4 Three Songs without Words 1947 Unknown
29 Apr 1933 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Happy Memories Unknown
29 Apr 1933 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) Unknown
12 Jul 1924 Click to filter Coxlodge Contest 3 Rigoletto [arr. Round] 1881

3 Albert Ward
07 Jun 1924 Click to filter Felling Contest 3 Woodland Revels Unknown
12 May 1923 Click to filter Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 2) Kubla Khan Unknown
12 Feb 1921 Click to filter Willington Contest Unknown
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) The Outlaw 20 Alfred Gale
27 May 1912 Click to filter West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Old Abbey 8 A. Nightingale
25 May 1912 Click to filter Jarrow Contest Old Abbey 9 A. Nightingale
18 Sep 1909 Click to filter Swalwell Contest 3 James Oliver
14 Aug 1909 Click to filter Newburn Contest 2 Old Favourites 1908 James Oliver
07 Aug 1909 Click to filter South Pelaw Contest Unknown
31 Jul 1909 Click to filter Benwell Contest Echoes of the Empire Unknown
09 May 1908 Click to filter Felling Contest Echoes of England Unknown
14 Sep 1907 Click to filter Mickley Contest Fair Rosamond 6 James Oliver
07 Sep 1907 Click to filter Winlaton Contest 4 Il Barbiere di Siviglia [unknown arranger] Unknown
20 Jul 1907 Click to filter Hunwick Contest 1 Winter Roses James Oliver
11 May 1907 Click to filter Felling Contest 4 Winter Roses James Oliver
03 Nov 1906 Click to filter Newcastle Contest Il Barbiere [arr. Winterbottom] 1871 Unknown
02 Jun 1906 Click to filter Hetton Contest 4 L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] 1887 Unknown
12 May 1906 Click to filter Felling Contest Carmelite Unknown
18 Nov 1905 Click to filter Durham Contest Echoes of Erin Unknown
09 Sep 1905 Click to filter Swalwell Contest Honey Flowers Unknown
17 Jun 1905 Click to filter Sacriston Contest Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] 1892 Unknown
12 Jun 1905 Click to filter Jarrow Contest 5 Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] 1892 Unknown
10 Jun 1905 Click to filter Brandon Colliery Contest 3 Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] 1892 James Oliver
03 Jun 1905 Click to filter Hetton Contest Fairy-light and others Unknown
03 Jun 1905 Click to filter Hetton March Contest 2 Unknown
13 May 1905 Click to filter Felling Contest 4 Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] 1892 James Oliver
03 Dec 1904 Click to filter Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Souvenir of Spain 3 R. Cooper
11 Jun 1904 Click to filter Silksworth Contest Songs of Schubert [arr. William Rimmer] 5 R. H. Cooper
30 Jun 1900 Click to filter Marley Hill Contest Wind and Wave Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/