Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Midlands Area (Third Section)



From 1985 to 1993 this contest was split into North and South Areas. Please refer to the 'Old Contests' section on <a href="http://brassbandresults.co.uk/contests/MIDLANDS-AREA/">http://brassbandresults.co.uk/contests/MIDLANDS-AREA/</a> for the results.



Past Results

Date Winner Conductor Test Piece
03 Mar 2024 Thrapston Town Nathan Waterman Corineus
26 Feb 2023 Stourport on Severn Oliver Wilson Chorale and Toccata
27 Feb 2022 Ratby Co-operative Mid Gary Perrin Facets of Glass
Mar 2021 Continued uncertainty over COVID-19 sees the 2021 series of regional championship events cancelled.
07 Mar 2020 Stamford Brass Julian Bright Endurance [Baker]
09 Mar 2019 Raunds Temperance Jonathan Pippen First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
10 Mar 2018 Market Rasen David Dernley Napoleon on the Alps
11 Mar 2017 Rolls Royce (Derby) Graham Cardwell Darkwood
12 Mar 2016 Pleasley Colliery Welfare Geoff Benson A Cambrian Suite
07 Mar 2015 Ifton Colliery Wayne Ruston Evolution - Five States of Change
08 Mar 2014 Rushden Town John Hudson Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
09 Mar 2013 Hucknall and Linby MC Brass Paul Whyley Hollywood!
10 Mar 2012 Daventry Brass Bob Stradling Olympus
12 Mar 2011 Daventry Brass Nigel Howard A Little Light Music
13 Mar 2010 Porthywaen Silver Mark Parry Labour and Love
14 Mar 2009 Cubbington Silver Gary Smallwood The Once and Future King
08 Mar 2008 Matlock Roger Jepson The Dark Side of the Moon
10 Mar 2007 Wem Jubilee Roger Thorne Prelude and Jubilate
11 Mar 2006 Long Eaton Silver Prize Sharon Stansfield Entertainments
06 Mar 2005 Phoenix West Midlands David Bishop-Rowe Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
07 Mar 2004 Shirland Welfare Training Marie Smith Vizcaya
02 Mar 2003 Daventry Brass Paul Northey Northern Landscapes
03 Mar 2002 Raunds Temperance John Fletcher St. Austell Suite
04 Mar 2001 Brass 2000 Don Blakeson Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
05 Mar 2000 Warwick University Colin McDonald Narnia Suite
07 Mar 1999 Whaley Bridge Alan Wycherley Main Street
08 Mar 1998 Harworth Brass Geoff Hawley Three Saints
02 Mar 1997 Kirkby Colliery Welfare Andrew Dennis Tintagel (Symphonic Suite)
03 Mar 1996 Whaley Bridge Ken Mackintoch Divertimento [Kelly]
12 Mar 1995 Whaley Bridge Ken Mackintosh Snowdon Fantasy
06 Mar 1994 Glossop Old James Cant Chorale and Toccata
17 Mar 1984 Rhodian Brass Murray Slater A Spa Suite
19 Mar 1983 Enderby Garry Sleath Wheatlands
08 May 1982 Stamford Town Douglas Taylor Land of the Ever Young
02 May 1981 Royal Leamington Spa Silver Paul Russell Hinemoa
26 Apr 1980 Hanger Motors Tim Lord Main Street
05 May 1979 Corby Beanfield School Donald Manning Introduction and Allegro
22 Apr 1978 Corby Beanfield School Donald Manning Call of the Sea
30 Apr 1977 Walsall Metropolitan Peter Bright Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
24 Apr 1976 Arley Welfare Concert Des Waite Promenade
19 Apr 1975 South Notts Hussars L. J. Hartill Partita [Gregson]
27 Apr 1974 Telford Dennis Emery Devon Fantasy
28 Apr 1973 Calverton Colliery Jon Hall Swedish Rhapsody
13 May 1972 Gainsborough Britannia Geoff Tomlinson Three Brass Band Studies
01 May 1971 Riddings Geoff Gossage Overture for an Epic Occasion
23 May 1970 Telford Concert Dennis Emery Welsh Fantasia Land of Song
03 May 1969 Teversal Colliery Bernard Wilson Chorale and Variations [Lucas]
04 May 1968 Kettering Rifles E. Bryant Fowey River Suite
22 Apr 1967 Desford Colliery Welfare Bernard Springett Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
23 Apr 1966 Long Eaton Silver Prize Arthur Marshall The English Maiden
24 Apr 1965 Winfield Walsall (Transport) J. Edge Brass Triptych: Old Westminster
25 Apr 1964 Grimsby & District Jon Hall Old Palace Yard
27 Apr 1963 Kibworth Silver Prize William Scholes The Rivals
28 Apr 1962 Pleasley Colliery Welfare H. Eggleshaw Three Characteristic Pieces
29 Apr 1961 307 (R.H.A.) South Notts Hussars Yeomanry (T.A.) D. J. Parr Salzburg Suite
30 Apr 1960 Bulkington Silver A. J. Bicknell Neapolitan Suite
18 Apr 1959 Rushden Town F. J. Murdin English Folk Song Suite
15 Mar 1958 Fairfield Silver Clifford Lack Devon Fantasy
16 Mar 1957 John Thompson Works Bram Gay Spirit of Progress
17 Mar 1956 Langwith Colliery Welfare George Henry Thorpe Normandy (Symphonic Ode)
12 Mar 1955 Lincoln Imperial David Parr Crown Cavalcade
06 Mar 1954 Scunthorpe United Gerald Benson Glastonbury
21 Feb 1953 Kirkby Colliery Fred Wilks A Holiday Suite
16 Feb 1952 Kibworth Silver Edward Moore Rufford Abbey
17 Feb 1951 Kibworth Silver Edward Moore Hinchingbrooke
11 Mar 1950 Appleby Frodingham William H. Kendall Indian Summer
12 Feb 1949 Burbage A. Bennett Petite Suite de Ballet
06 Mar 1948 Teversal Unknown In Tudor Days
05 Apr 1947 Chapel-en-le-Frith Unknown The Merry Monarch
22 Apr 1946 Chapel-en-le-Frith George Thompson May Day
02 Apr 1945
Great Britain National Contest Great Britain Area Contests




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/