Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Rolls Royce (Derby) Band 1935-

Also/previously known as: Rolls Royce Silver, Rolls Royce Works Derby, Rolls Royce(Derby)


Section: Second
Website: https://www.rollsroycederbyband.com/
Region: Midlands
Rehearsals: Monday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
02 Mar 2024 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Unknown
19 Nov 2023 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 Lakeland Variations 2022

Graham Cardwell
17 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Lakeland Variations 2022 8 Graham Cardwell
25 Feb 2023 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 5 Graham Cardwell
12 Feb 2023 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 2 Graham Cardwell
02 Oct 2022 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 11 9 Graham Cardwell
26 Feb 2022 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 12 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 5 Graham Cardwell
13 Feb 2022 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 4 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 3 Graham Cardwell
03 Oct 2021 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 1 Graham Cardwell
Mar 2021 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) Graham Cardwell
07 Mar 2020 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Legacy 2019 12 Graham Cardwell
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 5 Legacy 2019 Graham Cardwell
24 Nov 2019 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 8 Occasion 1986

10 Graham Cardwell
06 Oct 2019 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) W 11 Graham Cardwell
15 Sep 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Occasion 1986 13 Graham Cardwell
10 Mar 2019 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 2 Graham Cardwell
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 2 Graham Cardwell
18 Nov 2018 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 7 Renaissance 2003

Graham Cardwell
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 8 Graham Cardwell
15 Sep 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 Firestorm 18 Graham Cardwell
08 Jul 2018 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section A) 15 Graham Cardwell
11 Mar 2018 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 2 Graham Cardwell
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 2 Graham Cardwell
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa 1979

Graham Cardwell
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 2 11 Graham Cardwell
17 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 Hinemoa 1979 11 Graham Cardwell
09 Jul 2017 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section A) 5 3 Graham Cardwell
11 Mar 2017 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Darkwood 14 Graham Cardwell
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

2 Graham Cardwell
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 3 9 Graham Cardwell
12 Jun 2016 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section 4 3 Graham Cardwell
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 A Cambrian Suite 2001 3 Graham Cardwell
22 Nov 2015 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 3 Oceans 1984

Graham Cardwell
04 Oct 2015 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 4 2 Graham Cardwell
12 Jul 2015 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section A) 7 10 Graham Cardwell
14 Jun 2015 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section 3 4 Graham Cardwell
07 Mar 2015 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Evolution - Five States of Change 2011 2 Graham Cardwell
23 Nov 2014 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 10 1 Graham Cardwell
05 Oct 2014 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 5 3 Graham Cardwell
08 Mar 2014 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 12 Graham Cardwell
24 Nov 2013 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

6 Graham Cardwell
06 Oct 2013 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 4 5 Graham Cardwell
23 Jun 2013 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 1 8 Graham Cardwell
09 Mar 2013 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 Hollywood! 1994 2 Graham Cardwell
25 Nov 2012 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 8 The Aeronauts 1978

Graham Cardwell
07 Oct 2012 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Graham Cardwell
17 Jun 2012 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 4 5 Graham Cardwell
10 Mar 2012 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 10 Olympus 2011 3 Graham Cardwell
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Three Miniatures [Sparke] 1994 13 Graham Cardwell
27 Nov 2011 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Three Miniatures [Sparke] 1994

3 Graham Cardwell
11 Sep 2011 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 1 2 Graham Cardwell
26 Jun 2011 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 3 8 Graham Cardwell
12 Mar 2011 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 A Little Light Music 2002 4 Graham Cardwell
20 Feb 2011 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 A Little Light Music 2002 1 Graham Cardwell
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Three Saints 1996

5 Graham Cardwell
03 Oct 2010 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 1 1 Graham Cardwell
13 Mar 2010 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Labour and Love 1913 8 Graham Cardwell
29 Nov 2009 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

6 Graham Cardwell
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Talisman [Hughes] 2009 10 Graham Cardwell
22 Feb 2009 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 Graham Cardwell
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

1 Graham Cardwell
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 Four Cities Symphony 2007 3 Graham Cardwell
10 Feb 2008 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Four Cities Symphony 2007 2 Graham Cardwell
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Lydian Pictures 2002 9 Graham Cardwell
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Lydian Pictures 2002

1 Graham Cardwell
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 22 Graham Cardwell
18 Feb 2007 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 9 Graham Cardwell
18 Nov 2006 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 Graham Cardwell
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 Partita [Gregson] 1970 12 Matthew Heywood
15 Feb 2004 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 1970 2 Matthew Heywood
06 Jul 2003 Click to filter Brass and Trams Entertainment Contest (NEMBBA) 8 Matthew Heywood
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 13 Lydian Pictures 2002 Neville Eden
02 Feb 2003 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Lydian Pictures 2002 8 Neville Eden
24 Nov 2002 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Neville Eden
30 Jun 2002 Click to filter Brass and Trams Entertainment Contest (NEMBBA) 4 Unknown
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 Neville Eden
03 Feb 2002 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 3 Neville Eden
04 Mar 2001 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 11 Michael Glover
04 Feb 2001 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 4 Michael Glover
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Haslemere Suite 1998 15 Michael Glover
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Michael Glover
07 Mar 1999 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 25 Indian Summer 1950 24 Michael Glover
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Scenes from a Comedy 1997 Mark Rowland
08 Feb 1998 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Mark Rowland
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 8 Pennine Moors 1996 5 Mark Rowland
02 Feb 1997 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 Mark Rowland
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Mexican Fiesta 1970 Mark Rowland
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 19 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 9 Mark Rowland
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) W Chorale and Toccata Mark Rowland
06 Mar 1993 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 Mark Rowland
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) W Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 Mark Rowland
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 29 Landscapes [Johnson] 1991 Mark Rowland
24 Aug 1991 Click to filter Derby City Show (Section B) 1 Unknown
09 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 2 Four Fors for Brass 14 Mark Rowland
13 May 1990 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Mark Rowland
10 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 1988 11 Mark Rowland
30 Sep 1989 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 8 Mark Rowland
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 3 Mark Rowland
11 Mar 1989 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 5 Mark Rowland
24 Apr 1988 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 6 5 Mark Rowland
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 1987 Mark Rowland
10 Oct 1987 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 1 Mark Rowland
11 Oct 1986 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 4 Mark Rowland
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Alan Richardson
08 Mar 1986 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass Alan Richardson
24 Nov 1985 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 3 Alan Richardson
20 Apr 1985 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 1984 10 Alan Richardson
06 May 1984 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 11 Alan Richardson
08 Apr 1984 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Alan Richardson
17 Mar 1984 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 19 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 6 Alan Richardson
01 May 1983 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 13 Alan Richardson
19 Mar 1983 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 26 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 24 Alan Richardson
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Rufford Abbey 5 Alan Richardson
08 May 1982 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 12 B. Jays
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy B. Jays
22 Apr 1978 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 1953 6 Dennis Elliott
09 Apr 1978 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 Dennis Elliott
19 Apr 1975 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) W Partita [Gregson] 1970 B. Chapman
27 Apr 1974 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) W Devon Fantasy 1957 B. Chapman
15 Sep 1973 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 5 B. Chapman
28 Apr 1973 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 1971 B. Chapman
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Dennis Elliott
10 Sep 1972 Click to filter Whitworth (Matlock) Contest 3 Unknown
09 Sep 1972 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Dennis Elliott
13 May 1972 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Dennis Elliott
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 9 Dennis Elliott
07 Nov 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 Unknown
11 Sep 1971 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 4 Dennis Elliott
01 May 1971 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) W Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 Dennis Elliott
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Promenade 1969 2 William Skelton
12 Sep 1970 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 3 William Skelton
23 May 1970 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 9 William Scholes
11 Jan 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) W Sea Dogs Unknown
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 Wilfrid Scholes
13 Sep 1969 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 1 Dennis Elliott
13 Sep 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 1 5 Dennis Elliott
08 Jun 1969 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) Second Suite in F 9 Dennis Elliott
03 May 1969 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968 7 Dennis Elliott
02 Mar 1969 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Dennis Elliott
01 Feb 1969 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] 2 Dennis Elliott
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 18 Dennis Elliott
14 Sep 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) 3 Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] 7 Dennis Elliott
25 May 1968 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Devon Fantasy 1957 9 Dennis Elliott
04 May 1968 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 1946 2 Dennis Elliott
25 Feb 1968 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 9 Dennis Elliott
1968 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 Unknown
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Second Organ Sonata 1947 Dennis Elliott
09 Sep 1967 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 1 Unknown
09 Sep 1967 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 1 Dennis Elliott
22 Apr 1967 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 11 Ernest Woodhouse
26 Feb 1967 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown
27 Nov 1966 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown
10 Sep 1966 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Unknown
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 2 Dennis Elliott
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter Derby & District Brass Festival (First Section) 7 Dennis Elliott
27 Feb 1966 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown
19 Feb 1966 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 6 Dennis Elliott
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 1964 12 Dennis Elliott
12 Sep 1964 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Dennis Elliott
25 Apr 1964 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard 1963 Dennis Elliott
14 Sep 1963 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 4 Dennis Elliott
27 Apr 1963 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) The Rivals 1962 Dennis Elliott
28 Apr 1962 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces 1961 Dennis Elliott
29 Apr 1961 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 Dennis Elliott
19 Feb 1961 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Unknown
09 Apr 1960 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 1960 J. Arthur
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Wigan Contest English Folk Song Suite 1956 5 J. Hudier
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) English Folk Song Suite 1956 11 J. Arthur
18 Apr 1959 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Dennis Elliott
24 Jan 1959 Click to filter Mossley Contest W Unknown
18 Oct 1958 Click to filter Bury Contest W Recollections of Mendelssohn 25 J. Arthur
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Devon Fantasy 1957 16 J. Arthur
27 Apr 1958 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) 1 The Black Prince

J. Arthur
12 Oct 1957 Click to filter Bury Contest W A Garland of Classics J. Arthur
18 May 1957 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 6 The Black Prince J. Arthur
23 Oct 1948 Click to filter Rochdale Contest W Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 Austin Wood
22 Apr 1946 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Lord of the Isles 1889 Unknown
02 Apr 1945 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown
16 May 1942 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 2 Fred Mortimer
02 Sep 1939 Click to filter Matlock Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown
15 Jul 1939 Click to filter Shardlow Contest 3 Over the Hills Percy Hallam
01 Jul 1939 Click to filter Derby Contest 3 Over the Hills Percy Hallam
06 May 1939 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Echoes of Spring 6 Percy Hallam
25 Mar 1939 Click to filter Sale (Lido) Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown
04 Mar 1939 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Recollections of Weber Percy Hallam
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Long Eaton Contest 4 Recollections of Balfe H. D. Parker
16 Jul 1938 Click to filter Shardlow Contest 3 Recollections of Balfe H. D. Parker
02 Jul 1938 Click to filter Derby Contest 5 Round the Camp Fire H. D. Parker
21 May 1938 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Beautiful Britain 6 H. D. Parker
05 Mar 1938 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 6 Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 H. D. Parker
06 Mar 1937 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] H. D. Parker
07 Mar 1936 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Sunrise to Sunset H. D. Parker




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/