Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Foresters Brass 1902-

Also/previously known as: Ancient Order of Foresters Band, Band of the Ancient Order of Foresters, Bread Street Mission Band, City of Leicester Constabulary, City of Leicester SC, City of Leicester SP Constabulary, City of Leicester Sp. Cons., City of Leicester Special Constables, City of Leicester Special Constabulary, Foresters Brass 2000, Leicester Foresters, Leicester Home Guard, Leicester Ivanhoe, North Elvington W. M. Club Band, North Evington Club & Institute, North Evington Club and Institute, North Evington Institute, North Evington W.M. Club, North Evington W.M.C., North Evington W.M.C. & I., North Evington W.M.C. & Institute, North Evington WMC, North Evington WMC & I, North Evington Working Men's Club, North Evington Working Mens Club & Institute


Section: First
Website: http://www.forestersbrass.co.uk/
Region: Midlands
Rehearsals: Tuesday

renamed 2016: Foresters Brass



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
Mar 2021 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Gareth Brindle
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 4 Gareth Brindle
26 Jan 2020 Click to filter Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Championship & First Section W A Tale as yet Untold 2010

Gareth Brindle
24 Nov 2019 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) W John Davis
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 20 15 John Davis
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 5 John Davis
10 Mar 2019 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Seascapes 1988 4 John Davis
27 Jan 2019 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Seascapes 1988 John Davis
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 8 1 John Davis
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 6 John Davis
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 13 1 John Davis
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 7 John Davis
16 Sep 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 King Arthur - Scenes from a Radio Drama 2018 13 John Davis
08 Jul 2018 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 13 John Davis
19 May 2018 Click to filter Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 1 John Davis
10 Mar 2018 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 2 Brass Metamorphosis 9 John Davis
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Renaissance 2003 21 John Davis
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 4 Renaissance 2003

14 John Davis
28 Oct 2017 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 9 14 John Davis
28 Oct 2017 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 7 John Davis
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 12 2 John Davis
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 6 8 John Davis
17 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Tournament for Brass 1954 1 John Davis
01 Jul 2017 Click to filter Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section B) W John Davis
20 May 2017 Click to filter Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 1 5 John Davis
11 Mar 2017 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 15 John Davis
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 5 John Davis
29 Oct 2016 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 1 John Davis
29 Oct 2016 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 12 6 John Davis
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 8 John Davis
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 8 2 John Davis
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 19 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 9 Jack Capstaff
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 3 Jack Capstaff
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 A Celt in Jerusalem 6 Jack Capstaff
22 Nov 2015 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 6 Paganini Variations 1991

7 Jack Capstaff
31 Oct 2015 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 5 Jack Capstaff
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 The Torchbearer 2009 5 Brad Turnbull
30 Nov 2014 Click to filter Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 5 A Tale as yet Untold 2010

5 Peter Collins
23 Nov 2014 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 7 A Tale as yet Untold 2010

3 Peter Collins
01 Nov 2014 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 3 Peter Collins
18 May 2014 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon 1984

Peter Collins
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 St. Magnus 2004 10 Peter Collins
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 St. Magnus 2004

Peter Collins
06 Oct 2013 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 5 6 Peter Collins
22 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 Fanfares and Love Songs 2009 16 Peter Collins
19 May 2013 Click to filter Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 1 5 Peter Collins
09 Mar 2013 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 2 Brass Triumphant 2010 8 Peter Collins
19 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 20 Ad Undas - To The Waves 2012 1 Peter Collins
25 Nov 2012 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Dances and Arias 1984

3 John Ward
23 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 Vivat! 2012 6 Peter Collins
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) W 6 Peter Collins
10 Mar 2012 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Mountain Views 1999 14 Peter Collins
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 High Peak 1969 1 Peter Collins
27 Nov 2011 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 7 Paganini Variations 1991

15 Peter Collins
17 Sep 2011 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 7 Peter Collins
18 Jun 2011 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 4 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Brand] 1979 Peter Collins
18 Jun 2011 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 1 Peniel 1976 Peter Collins
12 Mar 2011 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 14 Peter Collins
22 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Granite Variations 11 Peter Collins
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 6 Granite Variations

1 Peter Collins
18 Sep 2010 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 5 Alwyn Green
13 Mar 2010 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 8 A Moorside Suite 1928 7 Alwyn Green
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 A Hebridean Suite 17 Alwyn Green
29 Nov 2009 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 A Hebridean Suite

8 Alwyn Green
04 Oct 2009 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) 4 Unknown
20 Sep 2009 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 Peter Collins
14 Mar 2009 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Pentacle 2007 15 Peter Collins
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 Hostile Skies 5 Michael Fowles
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 1 Hostile Skies 3 Peter Collins
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 9 Tallis Variations 1999

2 Peter Collins
21 Sep 2008 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 Peter Collins
08 Mar 2008 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 9 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 13 Peter Collins
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 The Plantagenets 1972 19 Peter Collins
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 5 The Plantagenets 1972

Peter Collins
16 Sep 2007 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 12 Peter Collins
10 Mar 2007 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 7 Peter Collins
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 Music for the Common Man 1995 2 Peter Collins
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 5 Music for the Common Man 1995

11 Peter Collins
23 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Gothic Dances 2006 16 Peter Collins
16 Sep 2006 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 Peter Collins
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Images of the Millennium 6 Peter Collins
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Prometheus Unbound 1933 18 Neil Kear
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown
30 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 10 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976 24 Peter Collins
02 Oct 2005 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1 Peter Collins
12 Mar 2005 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 5 Peter Collins
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Peter Collins
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 5 The Deep 17 Peter Collins
09 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W Unknown
13 Mar 2004 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 14 Peter Collins
13 Jul 2003 Click to filter Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) W 1 Unknown
08 Mar 2003 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Celestial Prospect Leigh Baker
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 13 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 8 Don Blakeson
14 Jul 2002 Click to filter Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) 5 Don Blakeson
14 Jul 2002 Click to filter NEMBBA Belvoir Castle 5 4 Don Blakeson
05 May 2002 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 6 Don Blakeson
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 St. Austell Suite 4 Don Blakeson
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 13 Don Blakeson
22 Sep 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 An English Suite [M. Ball] 1999 Don Blakeson
04 Mar 2001 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Don Blakeson
03 Mar 2001 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) W The Undaunted 1959 Leigh Baker
28 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 11 Jodrell Bank Chris Jeans
22 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 N. Page
22 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Frontier! 1984 3 Chris Jeans
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 8 Chris Jeans
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite 1998 Chris Jeans
04 Mar 2000 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 3 Music for the Common Man 1995 13 Chris Jeans
23 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 13 Chris Jeans
22 May 1999 Click to filter French Open (Excellence Division) 2 Chris Jeans
02 May 1999 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 13 Chris Jeans
07 Mar 1999 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 Indian Summer 1950 23 Chris Jeans
06 Mar 1999 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Kenilworth 1936 2 Chris Jeans
24 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1970 3 Chris Jeans
14 Jun 1998 Click to filter Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Midlands Qualifier Chris Jeans
03 May 1998 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) W Chris Jeans
08 Feb 1998 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) W 7 Chris Jeans
10 May 1997 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 2 Chris Jeans
10 May 1997 Click to filter French Open (March) 2 Chris Jeans
04 May 1997 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 9 Dances and Arias 1984

18 Chris Jeans
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Ballet for Band 1983 13 Chris Jeans
05 May 1996 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 1990

3 Chris Jeans
02 Mar 1996 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Sounds 6 Chris Jeans
30 Apr 1995 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Chris Jeans
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 7 Chris Jeans
02 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 The Essence of Time 1989 Bryan Hurdley
01 May 1994 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Dances and Arias 1984

Chris Jeans
04 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 14 The Plantagenets 1972 4 Chris Jeans
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 1 Maoriana 1990 7 Bryan Hurdley
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 3 Chris Jeans
07 Nov 1993 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 3 Chris Jeans
10 Oct 1993 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Chris Jeans
02 May 1993 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Chris Jeans
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (First Section) 4 The Forest of Dean 1991 Bryan Hurdley
29 Nov 1992 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 High Peak 1969 16 Chris Jeans
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter Reading Contest (First Section) W The Corsair 1969 Chris Jeans
04 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 A London Overture 1984 1 Bryan Hurdley
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (First Section) 2 Celebration [Ball] 1971 13 Chris Jeans
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Chris Jeans
14 Apr 1991 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 John Berryman
09 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 2 John Berryman
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 John Berryman
05 May 1990 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 16 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 12 Roy Curran
10 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) The Beacons 1987 Roy Curran
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 11 Roy Curran
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 1934 7 Roy Curran
27 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 John Berryman
11 Mar 1989 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 Prisms 1986 7 John Berryman
05 Feb 1989 Click to filter South Somerset Entertainment Contest 6 Unknown
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 Geoffrey Whitham
30 Oct 1988 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 1984 9 Geoffrey Whitham
24 Sep 1988 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 8 Geoffrey Whitham
15 May 1988 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 Geoffrey Whitham
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 1983 Geoffrey Whitham
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band 1983 3 Geoffrey Whitham
29 Nov 1987 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 16 Geoffrey Whitham
22 Nov 1987 Click to filter Northern England Entertainment Contest 6 Geoffrey Whitham
09 May 1987 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) W The Accursed Huntsman Geoffrey Whitham
09 May 1987 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) W The Accursed Huntsman Geoffrey Whitham
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 6 Geoffrey Whitham
30 Nov 1986 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 5 Geoffrey Whitham
02 Nov 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1959

13 Geoffrey Whitham
18 May 1986 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 6 Geoffrey Whitham
08 Mar 1986 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 5 Geoffrey Whitham
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Geoffrey Whitham
01 Feb 1986 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 5 2 Geoffrey Whitham
24 Nov 1985 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 1 Geoffrey Whitham
03 Nov 1985 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Geoffrey Whitham
19 May 1985 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Primavera 1984 9 Geoffrey Whitham
20 Apr 1985 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 1973 4 Geoffrey Whitham
10 Feb 1985 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 10 Denzil Stephens
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 9 Denzil Stephens
20 Oct 1984 Click to filter York University Entertainment Contest 2 Denzil Stephens
17 Mar 1984 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Waverley 5 Denzil Stephens
11 Feb 1984 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 8 4 Denzil Stephens
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 8 Ray Farr
19 Mar 1983 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Images [McCabe] 1977 11 Ray Farr
12 Feb 1983 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 10 Denzil Stephens
05 Feb 1983 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 Denzil Stephens
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 2 Ray Farr
07 Nov 1982 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 12 10 Ray Farr
08 May 1982 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 1 Ray Farr
12 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Ray Farr
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 7 Ray Farr
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) P. A. Allsopp
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 1964 1 Richard Evans
02 May 1981 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on the Shining River 1958 9 Ray Farr
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 5 Tournament for Brass 1954 3 Ray Farr
17 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 1972 8 Robert Boulter
05 Apr 1981 Click to filter Watney's London Festival (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 3 Ray Farr
08 Feb 1981 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Music for Brass 1948 3 Richard Evans
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 1 Bryan Allen
27 Sep 1980 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 1 Overture to Youth 1977 1 Robert Boulter
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict Paul Wright
19 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 9 Beatrice & Benedict 2 Keith Wilkinson
07 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 7 Paul Wright
17 Feb 1980 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 The Corsair 1969

Paul Wright
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 12 Paul Wright
25 Nov 1979 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 Paul Wright
04 Nov 1979 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown
05 May 1979 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 11 Paul Wright
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 Paul Wright
11 Feb 1979 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 2 Paul Wright
04 Feb 1979 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961

2 Paul Wright
03 Feb 1979 Click to filter Northants & District (Section C) Devon Fantasy 1957 7 Unknown
26 Nov 1978 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 The Corsair 1969 10 Paul Wright
05 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 8 Paul Wright
22 Apr 1978 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 1963 R. Coates
27 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 9 Kenilworth 1936 13 R. Coates
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Kenilworth 1936

3 R. Coates
29 Jan 1978 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 R. Coates
06 Nov 1977 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 10 R. Coates
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Scena Sinfonica R. Coates
30 Apr 1977 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody 1948 10 R. Coates
10 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Promenade 1969 1 R. Coates
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 R. Coates
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 R. Coates
06 Feb 1977 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963

4 R. Coates
06 Feb 1977 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

1 R. Coates
28 Nov 1976 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Resurgam 1950 6 R. Coates
07 Nov 1976 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 1933

R. Coates
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 3 Edward Massey
24 Apr 1976 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 3 Edward Massey
27 Mar 1976 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 Edward Massey
27 Mar 1976 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 1 Scheherazade 16 Edward Massey
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 3 Edward Massey
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Edward Massey
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 1 Edward Massey
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]

4 Edward Massey
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique 1970 Edward Massey
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Scheherazade Edward Massey
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Edward Massey
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Edward Massey
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 5 Scheherazade 5 Edward Massey
19 Apr 1975 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 10 Edward Massey
15 Feb 1975 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 2 Edward Massey
24 Nov 1974 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Galleons Reach 1959 Edward Massey
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 1 Edward Massey
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 1 Edward Massey
01 Jun 1974 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique 1970 Edward Massey
01 Jun 1974 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968 Edward Massey
27 Apr 1974 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 5 Edward Massey
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 14 Edward Massey
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Edward Massey
25 Nov 1973 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 King Lear Unknown
28 Oct 1973 Click to filter Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section C) 1 Edward Massey
28 Oct 1973 Click to filter Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section B) 3 Edward Massey
21 Jan 1973 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 8 Edward Massey
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Edward Massey
20 Apr 1972 Click to filter Loughborough Festival Contest (Section A) 2 Edward Massey
26 Feb 1972 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Edward Massey
13 Jun 1971 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 4 Peter Thompson
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 3 Peter Thompson
28 Nov 1970 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 7 Peter Thompson
01 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) W The Pacemakers 1970 Peter Thompson
23 May 1970 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 5 Peter Thompson
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 7 Peter Thompson
11 Jan 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) W Sea Dogs Alfred Cartwright
11 Jan 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) Othello 5 Alfred Cartwright
24 May 1969 Click to filter Loughborough Festival Contest 3 Unknown
03 May 1969 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 8 Jack Wright
02 Dec 1967 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 Four Preludes 1947 Jack Wright
22 Apr 1967 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 1936 2 Jack Wright
03 Dec 1966 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Othello Jack Wright
30 Apr 1966 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Edward Massey
30 Oct 1965 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 Edward Massey
29 May 1965 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Edward Massey
25 Apr 1964 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) The Great City (Suite) 1963 10 George Thompson
29 Feb 1964 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 14 Edward Massey
07 Dec 1963 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown
23 Jun 1963 Click to filter Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 King Lear

Unknown
27 Apr 1963 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Spring Song 3 George Thompson
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Edward Massey
03 Jun 1961 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Edward Massey
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 10 Edward Massey
30 Apr 1960 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Bill Brotherhood
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Egmont [unknown arranger] Edward Massey
19 Dec 1959 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] Edward Massey
25 Apr 1959 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Charles Albert Anderson
18 Apr 1959 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 Charles Albert Anderson
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 7 Venus and Adonis Coriolanus 1914 7 Charles Albert Anderson
19 Apr 1958 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Venus and Adonis Charles Albert Anderson
15 Mar 1958 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Charles Albert Anderson
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 1947 7 Charles Albert Anderson
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949

2 Charles Albert Anderson
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Othello

5 Charles Albert Anderson
22 Apr 1957 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 Charles Albert Anderson
23 Mar 1957 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young 1946 Charles Albert Anderson
03 Mar 1956 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Charles Albert Anderson
29 Oct 1955 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ajanta (The Forgotten Maiden) 1955 Charles Albert Anderson
07 May 1955 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 1 Thames Valley Suite Charles Albert Anderson
11 Apr 1955 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Thames Valley Suite 2 Charles Albert Anderson
05 Mar 1955 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite 11 Charles Albert Anderson
11 Dec 1954 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 Charles Albert Anderson
10 Jul 1954 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Call of the Sea 1953 1 Charles Albert Anderson
22 May 1954 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Call of the Sea 1953 2 Charles Albert Anderson
19 Apr 1954 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 1938 6 Charles Albert Anderson
06 Mar 1954 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1953 9 Charles Albert Anderson
03 Oct 1953 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) King Lear 2 Charles Albert Anderson
06 Apr 1953 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 King Lear 1 Charles Albert Anderson
21 Feb 1953 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) King Lear 7 Charles Albert Anderson
12 Jul 1952 Click to filter Lydney Contest (Open Section) 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn Charles Albert Anderson
16 Feb 1952 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Springtime 1931 Unknown
08 Dec 1951 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 William Tell [unknown arranger] Charles Albert Anderson
22 Sep 1951 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The English Maiden 1948 7 Charles Albert Anderson
14 Jul 1951 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 3 Atlantic [Wright] 1950 Charles Albert Anderson
26 Mar 1951 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] 3 Charles Albert Anderson
17 Feb 1951 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 The English Maiden 1948 Charles Albert Anderson
09 Sep 1950 Click to filter Loughborough Contest 1 Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
15 Jul 1950 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 1 Indian Summer 1950 Charles Albert Anderson
10 Apr 1950 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Coriolanus 1914 Charles Albert Anderson
18 Feb 1950 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Three Brass Band Studies Charles Albert Anderson
17 Sep 1949 Click to filter Loughborough Contest 1 The Mountain Chief Unknown
27 Aug 1949 Click to filter Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Unknown
14 Jun 1947 Click to filter Hinckley Contest (Championship Section) Liszt Charles Albert Anderson
07 Apr 1947 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Akhnaton 1946 7 Charles Albert Anderson
01 Feb 1947 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 2 Labour and Love 1913 Charles Albert Anderson
02 Nov 1946 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Coriolanus 1914 4 Charles Albert Anderson
28 Sep 1946 Click to filter Loughborough Contest 2 Songs of England [Round] Charles Albert Anderson
22 Apr 1946 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 A Downland Suite 1932 Unknown
01 Sep 1945 Click to filter British Open Pride of Race 1935 Charles Albert Anderson
02 Apr 1945 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Liszt Unknown
25 Mar 1940 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 May Day Charles Albert Anderson
10 Apr 1939 Click to filter South Wigston Contest (Section 1) 3 William Tell [arr. Round] 1894 Unknown
04 Mar 1939 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown
19 Nov 1938 Click to filter Sileby Contest (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Wales Charles Albert Anderson
05 Feb 1938 Click to filter Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 1 Recollections of Balfe Charles Albert Anderson
27 Nov 1937 Click to filter League of Band Associations (Second Section) 4 La Regina di Golconda Charles Albert Anderson
07 Nov 1937 Click to filter England Inter-Association Contest (Second Section) 4 Charles Albert Anderson
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music 28 Charles Albert Anderson
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Unknown
05 Jun 1937 Click to filter Narborough Contest (Section 1) 1 Gems of Old England Charles Albert Anderson
06 Mar 1937 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 Stabat Mater Charles Albert Anderson
06 Feb 1937 Click to filter Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 3 Charles Albert Anderson
31 Oct 1936 Click to filter League of Band Associations (Second Section) 4 Walter Reynolds
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 12 Charles Albert Anderson
25 Jul 1936 Click to filter Banbury Contest (Section 2) Minstrel Memories Unknown
25 Jul 1936 Click to filter Banbury Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) 2 Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] Charles Albert Anderson
16 May 1936 Click to filter Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 1 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 1890 Charles Albert Anderson
16 May 1936 Click to filter Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 Autumn Echoes Charles Albert Anderson
07 Mar 1936 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Il Trovatore [arr. Hawkins] 1 Charles Albert Anderson
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen (The Fairies) 15 Charles Albert Anderson
25 May 1935 Click to filter Melton Mowbray Contest (Section 1) 2 Labour and Love 1913 Unknown
04 May 1935 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 Unknown
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 3 Gems of Schumann No. 2 7 Charles Albert Anderson
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) 4 Echoes of Spring Charles Albert Anderson
03 Mar 1934 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Echoes of Spring Charles Albert Anderson
09 Sep 1933 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Country Life Unknown
29 Jul 1933 Click to filter Kegworth Contest Happy Memories Unknown
08 Jul 1933 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) 4 Charles Albert Anderson
08 Jul 1933 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) Charles Albert Anderson
04 Mar 1933 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 5 Happy Memories Charles Albert Anderson
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Inspiration Of Youth 3 Charles Albert Anderson
09 Jul 1932 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) 5 Lyric Suite Charles Albert Anderson
09 Jul 1932 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) 2 A Village Pastoral Charles Albert Anderson
05 Mar 1932 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 6 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] 1889 Charles Albert Anderson
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Lyric Suite Charles Albert Anderson
25 Jul 1931 Click to filter Banbury Contest (Section 3) The Golden Age Unknown
27 Jun 1931 Click to filter Blakesley Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Charles Albert Anderson
27 Jun 1931 Click to filter Blakesley Contest (Section 2) 1 The Golden Age Charles Albert Anderson
07 Mar 1931 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 In Old Vienna Charles Albert Anderson
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) In Old Vienna Charles Albert Anderson
31 May 1930 Click to filter Croft Contest (First Section) 3 A Summer Day Charles Albert Anderson
01 Mar 1930 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Mignonne 1 Charles Albert Anderson
05 Mar 1927 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) A Garland of Classics 7 Charles Albert Anderson
11 Sep 1926 Click to filter King's Lynn Town Band Contest 2 Melodious Gems 15 Unknown
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Songs of Old Wales L. Sleight
18 Jul 1925 Click to filter Stamford Contest 2 L. Sleight
13 Jun 1925 Click to filter Kibworth Contest W Echoes of the Opera Unknown
28 Feb 1925 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Euryanthe [unknown arranger] Unknown
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kubla Khan 2 L. Sleight
08 Mar 1924 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Woodland Revels L. Sleight
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) La Clemenza di Tito 2 Charles Albert Anderson
30 Jun 1923 Click to filter Earl Shilton Contest Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown
16 Jun 1923 Click to filter Kibworth Contest 4 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Fred Mortimer
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems No 2 17 Charles Albert Anderson
09 Sep 1922 Click to filter Barwell Contest Recollections of Ireland Unknown
22 Jul 1922 Click to filter Spondon Band Contest 3 6 Charles Albert Anderson
15 Jul 1922 Click to filter Newhall Contest Recollections of Ireland Unknown
01 Jul 1922 Click to filter Earl Shilton Contest 4 Unknown
24 Sep 1921 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) 2 Gems of Harmony 21 Charles Albert Anderson
Jul 1921 Click to filter Overseal Contest 5 Charles Albert Anderson
25 Sep 1920 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] Charles Albert Anderson
24 May 1920 Click to filter Ibstock Contest 4 Recollections of England Albert Lawton
24 May 1915 Click to filter Coalville Contest Unknown
16 Aug 1913 Click to filter Lutterworth Contest Gems of the Old Days 3 Charles Albert Anderson
13 Jul 1913 Click to filter Syston Contest 4 Gems of the Old Days

3 Charles Albert Anderson




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/