Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Midlands Area (Fourth Section)



From 1985 to 1993 this contest was split into North and South Areas. Please refer to the 'Old Contests' section on <a href="http://brassbandresults.co.uk/contests/MIDLANDS-AREA/">http://brassbandresults.co.uk/contests/MIDLANDS-AREA/</a> for the results.



Past Results

Date Winner Conductor Test Piece
10 Mar 2024 Whitwell Brass Rob Deakin Music for Jock Tamson
04 Mar 2023 Thrapston Town Nathan Waterman Hungerford Town
06 Mar 2022 Amington Alan Gifford Argos
Mar 2021 Continued uncertainty over COVID-19 sees the 2021 series of regional championship events cancelled.
08 Mar 2020 Amington Alan Gifford Neverland
10 Mar 2019 Ratby Co-op Mid Gary Perrin Stantonbury Festival
11 Mar 2018 Stamford Brass Julian Bright World Tour
12 Mar 2017 Corby Silver Cathy Fountain St. Andrews Variations [Fernie]
13 Mar 2016 Cleobury Mortimer Concert David Maplestone The Journal of Phileas Fogg
08 Mar 2015 Cubbington Silver Mark Phillips An English Pastorale
09 Mar 2014 Fairfield Buxton Charles Kitchen Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
10 Mar 2013 Ifton Colliery Richard Evans Devon Fantasy
11 Mar 2012 Burbage (Buxton) Steve Critchlow English Folk Song Suite
12 Mar 2011 Burbage Buxton Steve Critchlow Prelude, Song and Dance
14 Mar 2010 Shipston Town Howard Gibbs Saint-Saëns Variations
15 Mar 2009 Whitwell David Fretwell The Talisman [Hughes]
09 Mar 2008 Amington Wesley Kendrick Four Cities Symphony
11 Mar 2007 Cubbington Silver Paul Johnson The Seasons [Wilby]
12 Mar 2006 Wellington (Telford) Brass Stephen Curtis Anglian Dances
13 Mar 2005 Matlock Roger Jepson Divertimento [Kelly]
14 Mar 2004 Rushden Windmill Richard Graves Partita [Gregson]
09 Mar 2003 Phoenix West Midlands Brass David Bishop-Rowe Lydian Pictures
03 Mar 2002 Wem Jubilee Roger Thorne Suite in Bb [Jacob]
04 Mar 2001 Carlton Brass Tony Wilson Sinfonietta Pastorale
05 Mar 2000 Raunds Temperance John Fletcher The Haslemere Suite
07 Mar 1999 Audley Brass Kevin Birch Indian Summer
08 Mar 1998 University of Warwick Colin McDonald Scenes from a Comedy
02 Mar 1997 Porthywaen David Thomas Pennine Moors
03 Mar 1996 Alcester Victoria Elaine Rees Mexican Fiesta
12 Mar 1995 Kirkby Colliery Welfare Andrew Dennis Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
06 Mar 1994 Banovallum Brass Elizabeth White The Journeyman
17 Mar 1984 Ireland Colliery Francis Evans Divertimento [Ball]
19 Mar 1983 City of Leicester Club & Institute Ian Bartram First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
08 May 1982 Ind Coope Burton Brewery Eric Johnson Excelsior [Hanmer]
02 May 1981 Rhodian Brass David Windle Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
26 Apr 1980 Creswell Colliery Mervyn Griffiths Overture to Youth
05 May 1979 Nassington Glyn Lewis The Winter's Tale
22 Apr 1978 Hucknall Linby Brian G. Wilkinson Mexican Fiesta
30 Apr 1977 Tideswell A. G. Jackson Hungarian Fantasy
24 Apr 1976 Long Lea Valley Royce Pritchett Voices of Youth
19 Apr 1975 Dudley District J. Walker The Seasons [Carr]
27 Apr 1974 BMW Brass Roger Jepson Four Little Maids
28 Apr 1973 Carlton Silver Arthur Marshall St. Michael's Mount
13 May 1972 Newark Town Walter Ritchie The Rising Generation
01 May 1971 Croft Silver Albert Chappell The Ancient Temple
23 May 1970 Coventry School of Music Leonard Pepper London River
03 May 1969 Hathern Keith Edwards Petite Suite de Ballet
04 May 1968 Daventry & District Bert Sullivan Threshold
22 Apr 1967 Calverton Colliery Norman Brown A Garland of Classics
23 Apr 1966 City of Coventry B Albert Chappell Everybody's Child
24 Apr 1965 Kirton Brass Jack Mather English Suite [Lovelock]
25 Apr 1964 Newhall Town J. H. Draycott A Rural Suite
27 Apr 1963 Teversal Collieries Welfare Bernard Wilson Four Little Maids
28 Apr 1962 Corby Silver G. M. Elliott Contest Day
29 Apr 1961 Shipston Town Silver Bert Smith Suite in Bb [Purcell]
30 Apr 1960 Loughborough Borough Charles Albert Anderson The Princess and the Poet
18 Apr 1959 Kettering Rifle Frank Redgate The Merry Monarch
15 Mar 1958 Shirebrook Miners' Welfare T. Oughton The Joy of Youth
16 Mar 1957 Peak Dale Public Reginald Hallam The Black Prince
03 Mar 1956 Market Harborough Town Simeon Iliffe A Summer Day
05 Mar 1955 Burbage (Buxton) Harry Fletcher Midsummer Eve
20 Mar 1954 Riddings Silver H. E. Hague Beautiful Britain
07 Mar 1953 Langwith Miners' Welfare Silver Squire Hallas Country Sketches
08 Mar 1952 Arley Welfare Bill Brotherhood Wayside Scenes
03 Mar 1951 Thoresby Colliery Welfare Thomas F. Ward The Call of Youth
18 Feb 1950 Co-operative Society (Burslem & District) Prize Silver Roland Davis May Day
05 Feb 1949 Horncastle Town Silver A. W. Turner Pride of the Forest
21 Feb 1948 Kibworth Silver Edward Moore Three Songs without Words
05 Apr 1947 Shirley Silver William Davies Divertimento [Ball]
Great Britain Area Contests Great Britain National Contest




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/