Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Newtongrange Band 1892-

Also/previously known as: Newton Grange Lothian, Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery, Newtongrange & Bilston Colliery Band, Newtongrange (B & C Decorators), Newtongrange (B and C Decorators), Newtongrange (B&C Decorators), Newtongrange and Bilston Colliery Band, Newtongrange Brass, Newtongrange Lothian Silver Band, Newtongrange Lothian Silver Prize Band, Newtongrange Midlothian, Newtongrange Silver, Newtongrange Silver Band, Scottish Brewers (Newtongrange), Scottish Brewers Newtongrange, Scottish Brewer's Silver (Newtongrange), Scottish Brewers Silver (Newtongrange) Band, Top Club Newtongrange


Section: First
Website: http://www.newtongrangesilverband.com/
Region: Scotland
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday

Band formed 1892



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
09 Mar 2024 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) High Peak 1969 Anne Crookston
18 Nov 2023 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 5 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992

15 Anne Crookston
26 Aug 2023 Click to filter West of Scotland Band Association Open 2 Anne Crookston
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 19 A London Overture 1984 4 Anne Crookston
11 Mar 2023 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 4 A Day in the Life of a Knight 3 Anne Crookston
26 Nov 2022 Click to filter Scottish Open 16 Pageantry 1934

4 Anne Crookston
11 Sep 2022 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest W Unknown
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 9 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 18 Anne Crookston
13 Mar 2022 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Contest Music 1973 4 Anne Crookston
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 9 Andrew Duncan
23 Nov 2019 Click to filter Scottish Open 7 Waverley 14 Anne Crookston
28 Sep 2019 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Titan's Progress

7 Andrew Duncan
08 Sep 2019 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 4 Titan's Progress

3 Andrew Duncan
02 Jun 2019 Click to filter Northern Counties Open Contest 1 4 Andrew Duncan
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 6 Symphonic Music 1979 9 Andrew Duncan
10 Mar 2019 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Seascapes 1988 5 Andrew Duncan
24 Nov 2018 Click to filter Scottish Open 17 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

4 Andrew Duncan
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 Diadem of Gold 1953 12 Anne Crookston
11 Mar 2018 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 5 Andrew Duncan
18 Nov 2017 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 9 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978

18 Andrew Duncan
17 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Tournament for Brass 1954 15 Andrew Duncan
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 12 Fragile Oasis 2013 8 Andrew Duncan
11 Mar 2017 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 6 Andrew Duncan
26 Nov 2016 Click to filter Scottish Open 8 Music for Battle Creek 2007

1 Andrew Duncan
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 15 Music for Battle Creek 2007 1 Keith Wilkinson
13 Mar 2016 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Cambridge Variations 1992 5 Keith Wilkinson
28 Nov 2015 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 3 Dances and Arias 1984

12 Michael Marzella
20 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 The Alchymist's Journal 2002 5 Lee Skipsey
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Tallis Variations 1999 19 Keith Wilkinson
15 Mar 2015 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 A London Overture 1984 3 Lee Skipsey
29 Nov 2014 Click to filter Scottish Open W Cantata 2014 Unknown
27 Sep 2014 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 10 Blazon 1991

1 Ross Brotherston
23 Aug 2014 Click to filter Land o' Burns W Unknown
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 18 English Heritage 1988 14 Lee Skipsey
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 St. Magnus 2004 1 Lee Skipsey
23 Nov 2013 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 1 Corpus Christi 1994

7 Lee Skipsey
22 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Fanfares and Love Songs 2009 7 Lee Skipsey
24 Aug 2013 Click to filter Land o' Burns 8 4 David McLeod
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 17 Lee Skipsey
20 Apr 2013 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 1 David McLeod
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 2010 6 Paul Collis-Smith
06 Oct 2012 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005

2 Paul Collis-Smith
25 Aug 2012 Click to filter Land o' Burns 7 6 Paul Collis-Smith
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 13 Chivalry 2003 3 Paul Drury
11 Mar 2012 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 4 Nigel Boddice
26 Nov 2011 Click to filter Scottish Open 15 Music for Battle Creek 2007 8 Nigel Boddice
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins]

12 Nigel Boddice
12 Jun 2011 Click to filter West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) 3 3 Nigel Boddice
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 10 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 5 Nigel Boddice
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Paganini Variations 1991 6 Nigel Boddice
20 Nov 2010 Click to filter Scottish Open 14 ...and when the river told... 2010 9 Nigel Boddice
02 Oct 2010 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

10 Nigel Boddice
24 Apr 2010 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 6 Nigel Boddice
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 English Heritage 1988 10 Nigel Boddice
28 Nov 2009 Click to filter Scottish Open 14 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992

1 Nigel Boddice
31 Oct 2009 Click to filter Borders Entertainment Contest 1 4 Nigel Boddice
27 Sep 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 8 Nigel Boddice
30 Aug 2009 Click to filter Land o' Burns 6 Nigel Boddice
14 Jun 2009 Click to filter West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) 2 3 Alan Fernie
24 May 2009 Click to filter Northern Counties Open Contest 2 9 Tony Swainson
25 Apr 2009 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 Nigel Boddice
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 2 Pentacle 2007 9 Nigel Boddice
22 Jun 2008 Click to filter West Lothian Festival of Brass Unknown
08 Jun 2008 Click to filter West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 2) 3 2 Alex Knox
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 17 An Epic Symphony 1926 9 Paul Drury
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 2 Ray Farr
24 Nov 2007 Click to filter Scottish Open 10 Macbeth [Meechan] 1 Derek Broadbent
03 Jun 2007 Click to filter West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) 3 1 Iain Fleming
19 May 2007 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 8 Ballet for Band 1983 2 Iain Fleming
04 Jun 2006 Click to filter West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) 3 1 Charles Keenan
29 Apr 2006 Click to filter European Championships 9 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005

6 Allan Ramsay
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 2 Allan Ramsay
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Scottish Open 13 Montage 1994

3 Steve Sykes
15 Oct 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Eden 2005 19 Raymond Tennant
26 Jun 2005 Click to filter West Lothian Festival of Brass 1 1 Allan Ramsay
05 Jun 2005 Click to filter West Lothian Challenge (Semi Final 1) 1 2 Allan Ramsay
07 May 2005 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 18 Montage 1994 8 Allan Ramsay
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 9 Allan Ramsay
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter Scottish Open 15 Dances and Arias 1984 1 Archie Hutchison
11 Sep 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 The King of Elfland's Daughter 2003 6 Keith Wilkinson
08 May 2004 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 7 Journey into Freedom 1967 14 Alan Morrison
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 Coventry Variations 1986 4 Keith Wilkinson
2004 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 5 Alan Duguid
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter Scottish Open 12 Paganini Variations 1991 9 David Hirst
29 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Brian Duguid
02 Nov 2003 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 5 Alan Duguid
23 Aug 2003 Click to filter Land o' Burns 5 9 Alan Duguid
24 May 2003 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
03 May 2003 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 9 Paganini Variations 1991 8 Tony Swainson
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Prague 5 Bryan Hurdley
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 The Essence of Time 1989 5 Alan Morrison
24 Aug 2002 Click to filter Land o' Burns 5 2 Bryan Hurdley
11 May 2002 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 14 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 8 Ray Farr
20 Apr 2002 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Bryan Hurdley
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Whitsun Wakes 1997 8 Ray Farr
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Isaiah 40 1996 2 Bryan Hurdley
25 Aug 2001 Click to filter Land o' Burns 1 10 Bryan Hurdley
05 May 2001 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 5 Prometheus Unbound 1933 15 Simon Kerwin
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Jazz 1996 4 Ray Farr
07 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 1991 8 David Hirst
26 Aug 2000 Click to filter Land o' Burns 7 Harmony Music 1987

4 David Hirst
15 Apr 2000 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975

1 David Hirst
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Variations on an Enigma 1986 2 David Hirst
06 Nov 1999 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 Daniel Price
30 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Variations on the Shining River 1958 David Hirst
28 Aug 1999 Click to filter Land o' Burns 6 8 David Hirst
08 May 1999 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 19 Comedy Overture 1934 2 David Hirst
17 Apr 1999 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Hirst
28 Feb 1999 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Blitz 1980 2 David Hirst
21 Nov 1998 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships 2 Tony Swainson
07 Nov 1998 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 Tony Swainson
29 Aug 1998 Click to filter Land o' Burns 4 Paganini Variations 1991

7 Tony Swainson
09 May 1998 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Partita [Sparke] 1989 22 Tony Swainson
18 Apr 1998 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Tony Swainson
22 Feb 1998 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Montage 1994 6 Derek Broadbent
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Salute to Youth 1960 Derek Broadbent
01 Nov 1997 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 19 Charles Keenan
30 Aug 1997 Click to filter Land o' Burns 2 12 Derek Broadbent
17 May 1997 Click to filter Bo'ness Fair Centenary Contest 4 Charles Keenan
19 Apr 1997 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Derek Broadbent
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 4 Derek Broadbent
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships 1 Derek Broadbent
02 Nov 1996 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 21 Charles Keenan
31 Aug 1996 Click to filter Land o' Burns 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922

4 Derek Broadbent
20 Apr 1996 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Derek Broadbent
25 Feb 1996 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Sounds 2 Derek Broadbent
21 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Songs for BL 1995 9 Derek Broadbent
26 Aug 1995 Click to filter Land o' Burns 2 Variations on a Ninth 1964

3 Derek Broadbent
13 May 1995 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 16 Pageantry 1934 12 Derek Broadbent
22 Apr 1995 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Derek Broadbent
26 Feb 1995 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 8 Derek Broadbent
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships 2 18 Raymond Tennant
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) 2 18 Raymond Tennant
15 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Theme and Cooperation 1994 15 Derek Broadbent
07 May 1994 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 15 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 20 Tony Swainson
27 Feb 1994 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 1989 8 Derek Broadbent
28 Aug 1993 Click to filter Wensleydale International Festival 3 Raymond Tennant
15 May 1993 Click to filter Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 1984

2 Raymond Tennant
15 May 1993 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Raymond Tennant
08 May 1993 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 12 The Year of the Dragon 1984 20 Raymond Tennant
28 Feb 1993 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Of Men and Mountains 1990 7 Keith Wilkinson
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 5 Raymond Tennant
29 Aug 1992 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 2 Raymond Tennant
16 May 1992 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden

Raymond Tennant
02 May 1992 Click to filter European Championships 10 Dances and Arias 1984

13 James Scott
07 Mar 1992 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Frontier! 1984 4 Raymond Tennant
23 Nov 1991 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) 3 23 Keith Wilkinson
02 Nov 1991 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 2 11 Raymond Tennant
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Energy 1971 15 Raymond Tennant
31 Aug 1991 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 1 Dances and Arias 1984

Keith Wilkinson
21 Apr 1991 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Dances and Arias 1984

Raymond Tennant
02 Mar 1991 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 11 Keith Wilkinson
24 Nov 1990 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

18 Keith Wilkinson
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 2 Keith Wilkinson
25 Aug 1990 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 3 Keith Wilkinson
10 Jun 1990 Click to filter Meadowline Services Contest 4 Keith Wilkinson
10 Jun 1990 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 The Essence of Time 1989

Keith Wilkinson
05 May 1990 Click to filter European Championships 9 The Year of the Dragon 1984

11 Rob Wiffin
21 Apr 1990 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Keith Wilkinson
03 Mar 1990 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 The Beacons 1987 4 Keith Wilkinson
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships 2 Keith Wilkinson
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Seascapes 1988 15 Keith Wilkinson
26 Aug 1989 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 4 The Year of the Dragon 1984

9 Keith Wilkinson
17 Jun 1989 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 The Year of the Dragon 1984

Keith Wilkinson
04 Mar 1989 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Prisms 1986 13 Keith Wilkinson
05 Nov 1988 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 Paul Dickens
08 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Seascapes 1988 15 David James
27 Aug 1988 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 4 David James
23 Apr 1988 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Unknown
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 1983 14 Ray Farr
22 Aug 1987 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 3 7 Keith Wilkinson
30 May 1987 Click to filter Strathclyde Charities 3 20 Paul Dickens
25 Apr 1987 Click to filter NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 2 Paul Dickens
07 Mar 1987 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 1 Ray Farr
29 Nov 1986 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships 8 Paul Dickens
01 Nov 1986 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 11 Paul Dickens
24 Aug 1986 Click to filter Bellway Band of the Year Contest 1 2 Ray Farr
23 Aug 1986 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 6 Ray Farr
26 Apr 1986 Click to filter NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 2 16 Paul Dickens
12 Apr 1986 Click to filter Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 1) 4 Paul Dickens
01 Mar 1986 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 11 Nigel Boddice
30 Nov 1985 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) 5 25 Paul Dickens
09 Nov 1985 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 14 Ray Farr
25 Aug 1985 Click to filter Bellway Band of the Year Contest 3 Paul Dickens
08 Jun 1985 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Paul Dickens
20 Apr 1985 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Dickens
02 Mar 1985 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 1973 15 Roger Payne
10 Nov 1984 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 1 Paul Dickens
09 Jun 1984 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Nigel Boddice
03 Mar 1984 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Waverley 6 Nigel Boddice
03 Dec 1983 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 2 Unknown
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 7 Nigel Boddice
27 Aug 1983 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 3 Nigel Boddice
11 Jun 1983 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Ray Farr
23 Apr 1983 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 4 Ray Farr
12 Mar 1983 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Images [McCabe] 1977 7 Nigel Boddice
06 Nov 1982 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 1934 7 Nigel Boddice
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Contest Music 1973 15 Nigel Boddice
21 Aug 1982 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 9 Nigel Boddice
13 Mar 1982 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 14 Nigel Boddice
05 Dec 1981 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 4 Nigel Boddice
14 Nov 1981 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 3 Unknown
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926 10 Nigel Boddice
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Blitz 1980 1 Nigel Boddice
22 Aug 1981 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974

Ray Farr
13 Jun 1981 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Nigel Boddice
28 Mar 1981 Click to filter Lothians Contest 2 Unknown
14 Mar 1981 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Variations on the Shining River 1958 10 Nigel Boddice
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974

2 Nigel Boddice
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Culloden Moor 1978 19 Nigel Boddice
07 Jun 1980 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 D. Wall
12 Apr 1980 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 R. Walls
08 Mar 1980 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band 10 Nigel Boddice
15 Dec 1979 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 1 C. Reeves
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969

3 Nigel Boddice
21 Apr 1979 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown
10 Mar 1979 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 5 Enoch Jackson
02 Dec 1978 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 1948 Enoch Jackson
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) W Down Under 1977 Enoch Jackson
10 Jun 1978 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
22 Apr 1978 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Enoch Jackson
11 Mar 1978 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 1953 3 Enoch Jackson
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Enoch Jackson
03 Dec 1977 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 7 Enoch Jackson
11 Jun 1977 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Unknown
05 Mar 1977 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Pageantry 1934 14 William Ross
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 1969 1 William Ross
13 Mar 1976 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 12 William Ross
06 Dec 1975 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 1 William Ross
15 Mar 1975 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 16 Journey into Freedom 1967 6 William Ross
02 Nov 1974 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 1972 6 William Ross
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments 1968 1 William Ross
09 Jun 1974 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
04 May 1974 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown
16 Mar 1974 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Song and Dances 1970 11 William Ross
03 Nov 1973 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride of Race 1935 1 William Ross
10 Mar 1973 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 10 The White Company 6 Brian Keeling
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 9 Brian Keeling
03 Jun 1972 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
18 Mar 1972 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Brian Keeling
04 Dec 1971 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Brian Keeling
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 7 Brian Keeling
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] Brian Keeling
17 Apr 1971 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 2 Songs of Old England

2 Brian Keeling
27 Mar 1971 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 1 Brian Keeling
05 Dec 1970 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Brian Keeling
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 1969 5 Brian Keeling
21 Jun 1970 Click to filter Bo'ness Contest [1960s-1970s] Unknown
06 Jun 1970 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
02 May 1970 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 A Rural Suite 1963 8 Brian Keeling
01 Mar 1970 Click to filter Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Fourth Section) 1 London River William Telfer
18 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1968 12 William Telfer
14 Jun 1969 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
12 Apr 1969 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 4 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 11 William Telfer
02 Dec 1967 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
21 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carnival [Perkin] 2 Drake Rimmer
17 Jun 1967 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
18 Feb 1967 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) W Kenilworth 1936 William Telfer
03 Dec 1966 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
24 Sep 1966 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Scheherazade 10 Albert Badrick
18 Jun 1966 Click to filter Bo'ness Contest [1960s-1970s] Unknown
11 Jun 1966 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
19 Feb 1966 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) W King Lear Charles Telfer
16 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band 1962 Albert Badrick
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Old Palace Yard 1963 2 Albert Badrick
07 Jun 1965 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Call of the Sea 1953

Albert Badrick
29 May 1965 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 2 Call of the Sea 1953 Albert Badrick
20 Feb 1965 Click to filter Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Third Section) 2 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 1964 William Anderson
29 Feb 1964 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 The Great City (Suite) 1963 6 Unknown
07 Dec 1963 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest William Ross
11 May 1963 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
23 Feb 1963 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Spring Song 8 William Ross
07 May 1962 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
24 Feb 1962 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 Peter Schmoll 1961 5 William Ross
02 Dec 1961 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
25 Feb 1961 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 4 William Ross
19 Mar 1960 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 12 Galleons Reach 1959 Albert Badrick
14 Mar 1959 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 6 William Ross
07 Dec 1957 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 15 The Moor of Venice 1956 Unknown
25 May 1957 Click to filter Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown
06 May 1957 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 5 Albert Badrick
23 Feb 1957 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 13 Albert Badrick
01 Dec 1956 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 6 Albert Badrick
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] 1948 Albert Badrick
07 May 1956 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
25 Feb 1956 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 17 Albert Badrick
12 Nov 1955 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Albert Badrick
21 May 1955 Click to filter Glasgow Charities Contest Albert Badrick
02 May 1955 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Albert Badrick
26 Mar 1955 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 6 Martha [unknown arranger] Albert Badrick
25 Sep 1954 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Thames Valley Suite Albert Badrick
03 May 1954 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Albert Badrick
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 1 Albert Badrick
07 Nov 1953 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 Unknown
19 Sep 1953 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Holiday Suite 1952 2 Albert Badrick
04 May 1953 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Albert Badrick
04 Oct 1952 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Three Songs without Words 1947 Albert Badrick
01 Mar 1952 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
20 Oct 1951 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown
05 May 1951 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
25 Feb 1951 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
30 Sep 1950 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 9 Excerpts from Elijah [arr. D. Rimmer] Unknown
23 Sep 1950 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Indian Summer 1950 5 Albert Badrick
01 May 1950 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Albert Badrick
11 Feb 1950 Click to filter Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Third Section) 1 Indian Summer 1950 Albert Badrick
01 Oct 1949 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 8 Songs of Wales J. Grant
23 Oct 1948 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Unknown
15 Nov 1947 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) Recollections of Donizetti Unknown
31 May 1947 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
15 Feb 1947 Click to filter Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Third Section) 4 John Faulds
18 May 1946 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
30 Mar 1946 Click to filter Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Third Section) 4 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 John Faulds
16 Jun 1945 Click to filter Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Third Section) 4 Unknown
12 May 1945 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
20 May 1939 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
05 Nov 1938 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown
21 May 1938 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
13 Nov 1937 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) Recollections of Balfe George Hawkins
01 May 1937 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 2 George Hawkins
03 Oct 1936 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Il Pirata [arr. C. Godfrey] 1907 Unknown
30 May 1936 Click to filter Borders and Lothian Brass Band League 3 Unknown
18 May 1935 Click to filter Borders and Lothian Brass Band League 2 Harry Muddiman
20 Apr 1935 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 11 Wagner [arr. Round] 1886

3 Harry Muddiman
06 Oct 1934 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 1894 Unknown
02 Jun 1934 Click to filter Galashiels Contest Unknown
21 Apr 1934 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 2 Harry Muddiman
07 Oct 1933 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 The Mock Doctor Harry Muddiman
26 Oct 1929 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] 1927 Unknown
01 Jun 1929 Click to filter Shotts Contest Unknown
27 Oct 1928 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) The Water Carrier 20 Thomas Proctor
19 May 1928 Click to filter Glasgow Charities Contest Unknown
03 Dec 1927 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 10 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] 1873 Unknown
28 May 1927 Click to filter Galashiels Contest 4 R. M. Smith
05 Dec 1925 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Gems from William Tell [arr. Hawkins] 16 R. M. Smith
05 Sep 1925 Click to filter Polmont Contest Unknown
23 May 1925 Click to filter Newtongrange Contest 2 R. M. Smith
22 Nov 1924 Click to filter Dalkeith Contest 7 R. M. Smith
25 Nov 1922 Click to filter Kirkcaldy Contest Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 R. M. Smith
20 Dec 1919 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) La Gazza Ladra [arr. Godfrey] 1884 Unknown
13 Jul 1918 Click to filter Musselburgh Contest 6 United Kingdom

1 Harry Muddiman
01 Dec 1917 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) United Kingdom 10 Harry Muddiman
24 Oct 1914 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Parsifal Unknown
12 Sep 1914 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Le Duc d'Olonne Harry Muddiman
30 May 1914 Click to filter Falkirk Contest 4 Tam O'Shanter [Round]

5 Unknown
13 Sep 1913 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] Harry Muddiman
12 Oct 1912 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] 10 Thomas Moore
07 Sep 1912 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Madame Butterfly Unknown
10 Aug 1912 Click to filter Laurieston Contest Unknown
01 Jun 1912 Click to filter Falkirk Contest 2 Thomas Moore
04 Nov 1911 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Liszt Unknown
16 Sep 1911 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] Unknown
05 Aug 1911 Click to filter Coaltown of Wemyss Contest 4 Unknown
24 Jun 1911 Click to filter Edinburgh Contest 4 Unknown
27 May 1911 Click to filter Buckhaven Contest 3 Unknown
28 May 1910 Click to filter Buckhaven Contest 4 Unknown
06 Nov 1909 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Melodies of Hibernia Unknown
31 Oct 1908 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Il Crociato in Egitto [arr. Ord Hume] Edward Sutton
05 Oct 1907 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Echoes of England Unknown
27 Sep 1902 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 3 James Nelson
28 Jun 1902 Click to filter Murrayfield Contest 4 Songs of Other Days Unknown
26 Oct 1901 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Melodies of Europe James Nelson
10 Aug 1901 Click to filter Loanhead Contest James Nelson
15 Jun 1901 Click to filter Musselburgh Contest 4 Beauties of Bellini James Nelson
27 Oct 1900 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) I Puritani Unknown
15 Sep 1900 Click to filter Newtongrange Contest 5 La Traviata [unknown arranger] 1 Friend Farrand
08 Sep 1900 Click to filter Wishaw Contest (2nd Section) Sabbath Chimes 1 John McCubbrey
07 Jul 1900 Click to filter Penicuik Contest 2 Songs of England [Round] 1 Friend Farrand
12 May 1900 Click to filter Bonnyrigg Contest 2 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/