Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Newhall Band

Also/previously known as: Burton (Newhall), Burton Construction (Newhall), Burton Constructional (Newhall) Band, Burton Constructional Newhall, Newhall brass band, Newhall Silver, Newhall St Johns, Newhall Town Band, Prominent Fluid Control Newhall, Prominent Fluid Controls Newhall Band

trophy  Current National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Champions

Section: Third
Website: http://www.newhallband.wordpress.com
Region: Midlands
Rehearsals: Monday Friday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Corineus 2018 Kevin Holdgate
16 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 18 Kevin Holdgate
04 Mar 2023 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Hungerford Town 2009 1 Kevin Holdgate
11 Feb 2023 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Hungerford Town 2009 Kevin Holdgate
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 10 Facets of Glass 1984 4 Kevin Holdgate
13 Feb 2022 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 Facets of Glass 1984 4 Kevin Holdgate
Mar 2021 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Kevin Holdgate
07 Mar 2020 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 10 Endurance [Baker] 2019 9 Kevin Holdgate
06 Oct 2019 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) W 3 Kevin Holdgate
11 May 2019 Click to filter Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1 Kevin Holdgate
09 Mar 2019 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 14 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 6 Kevin Holdgate
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 7 5 Kevin Holdgate
08 Jul 2018 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section A) 10 1 Kevin Holdgate
19 May 2018 Click to filter Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 3 Kevin Holdgate
10 Mar 2018 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 12 Kevin Holdgate
20 May 2017 Click to filter Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 5 1 Kevin Holdgate
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 5 Kevin Holdgate
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 8 Royal Parks 1985

4 Kevin Holdgate
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 9 6 Kevin Holdgate
12 Jun 2016 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section 1 1 Kevin Holdgate
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 A Cambrian Suite 2001 6 Kevin Holdgate
22 Nov 2015 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 8 Phoenix [Holling]

Kevin Holdgate
04 Oct 2015 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 2 3 Kevin Holdgate
16 May 2015 Click to filter Wood Farm Brewery Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1 4 Kevin Holdgate
07 Mar 2015 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 6 Evolution - Five States of Change 2011 6 Kevin Holdgate
23 Nov 2014 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 10 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson]

7 Kevin Holdgate
21 Sep 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 9 Kevin Holdgate
08 Mar 2014 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 1 Kevin Holdgate
24 Nov 2013 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 10 Dimensions 1983

8 Kevin Holdgate
06 Oct 2013 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 5 1 Kevin Holdgate
23 Jun 2013 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 10 10 Kevin Holdgate
09 Mar 2013 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 14 Hollywood! 1994 4 Kevin Holdgate
17 Feb 2013 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 Hollywood! 1994 Kevin Holdgate
25 Nov 2012 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 16 Three Miniatures [Sparke] 1994

Kevin Holdgate
07 Oct 2012 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 8 3 Kevin Holdgate
22 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 23 A British Isles Suite 2012 3 Kevin Holdgate
17 Jun 2012 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 6 4 Kevin Holdgate
11 Mar 2012 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite 1956 3 Kevin Holdgate
19 Feb 2012 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 6 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Kevin Holdgate
27 Nov 2011 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007

6 Kevin Holdgate
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 8 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007

Kevin Holdgate
26 Jun 2011 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 4 5 Kevin Holdgate
12 Mar 2011 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 7 Kevin Holdgate
20 Feb 2011 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 Kevin Holdgate
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 The Four Noble Truths 2004

Kevin Holdgate
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 1 Kevin Holdgate
27 Jun 2010 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 3 Kevin Holdgate
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 6 Kevin Holdgate
29 Nov 2009 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

1 Kevin Holdgate
22 Nov 2009 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

1 Kevin Holdgate
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 The Talisman [Hughes] 2009 12 Kevin Holdgate
22 Feb 2009 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 Kevin Holdgate
23 Nov 2008 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

6 Kevin Holdgate
25 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 An Elgar Portrait 2007 5 Kevin Holdgate
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 21 Four Cities Symphony 2007 19 Kevin Holdgate
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 11 Northern Landscapes 2002 14 Mark Phillips
10 Mar 2007 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Prelude and Jubilate 3 Mark Phillips
18 Feb 2007 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 4 Prelude and Jubilate 4 Mark Phillips
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 18 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 18 Mark Phillips
11 Mar 2006 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Entertainments 1968 4 Mark Phillips
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) W Mark Phillips
06 Mar 2005 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 15 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 13 Mark Phillips
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 6 Mark Phillips
11 Sep 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 The Four Noble Truths 2004 19 Mark Phillips
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 1970 10 Mark Phillips
15 Feb 2004 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1970 6 Mark Phillips
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 3 Mark Phillips
06 Jul 2003 Click to filter Brass and Trams Entertainment Contest (NEMBBA) 8 1 Mark Phillips
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 Lydian Pictures 2002 Mark Phillips
02 Feb 2003 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Lydian Pictures 2002 6 Mark Phillips
01 Dec 2002 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Mark Phillips
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 Pennine Moors 1996 16 Mark Phillips
30 Jun 2002 Click to filter Brass and Trams Entertainment Contest (NEMBBA) Mark Phillips
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 Mark Phillips
02 Dec 2001 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

3 Mark Phillips
04 Mar 2001 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 8 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Mark Phillips
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 12 Narnia Suite 1998 14 Graham Shaw
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Graham Shaw
07 Mar 1999 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 16 Main Street 1961 14 Steve Gittins
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Steve Gittins
06 Dec 1998 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 6 Steve Gittins
13 Sep 1998 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 9 1 Steve Gittins
13 Sep 1998 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 5 6 Steve Gittins
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 Three Saints 1996 Murray Slater
07 Dec 1997 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

2 Mark Phillips
27 Sep 1997 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 The Fall of the Year 5 Mark Phillips
18 May 1997 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

8 Mark Phillips
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Pennine Moors 1996 11 Mark Phillips
22 Sep 1996 Click to filter The Battle of the Bands 3 3 Mark Phillips
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (First Section) 6 The Forest of Dean 1991 Eric Johnson
14 Feb 1993 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 7 Eric Johnson
29 Nov 1992 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) High Peak 1969 11 Eric Johnson
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Celebration [Ball] 1971 6 Martin Orgill
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Martin Orgill
19 May 1991 Click to filter Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 6 5 G. E. Cox
09 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 8 G. E. Cox
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 Graham Cox
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Graham Cox
10 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 8 The Beacons 1987 David Hutchinson
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 11 Pageantry 1934 14 David Hutchinson
17 Sep 1989 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 1 David Hutchinson
31 Mar 1989 Click to filter Burton on Trent Competitive Music Festival 1 Zampa - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer]

2 David Hutchinson
31 Mar 1989 Click to filter Burton on Trent Competitive Music Festival (Class 70) 1 Polovtsian Dances

1 Howard Smith
11 Mar 1989 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 7 Prisms 1986 2 David Hutchinson
12 Feb 1989 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926 12 David Hutchinson
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 5 David Hutchinson
29 May 1988 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 5 7 David Hutchinson
15 May 1988 Click to filter Nuneaton Brass Band Festival 2 5 David Hutchinson
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 1985 17 David Hutchinson
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 9 David Hutchinson
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 7 David Hutchinson
29 Nov 1987 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 7 Resurgam 1950 9 David Hutchinson
17 May 1987 Click to filter Nuneaton Brass Band Festival 3 3 David Hutchinson
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 5 The Margam Stones 3 David Hutchinson
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 6 David Hutchinson
30 Nov 1986 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 7 Main Street 1961 7 David Hutchinson
07 Jun 1986 Click to filter Skegness Entertainment Contest 3 1 David Hutchinson
08 Mar 1986 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 5 California Legend 10 David Hutchinson
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 1 David Hutchinson
24 Nov 1985 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Kenilworth 1936 1 David Hutchinson
20 Apr 1985 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 1962 4 Ken Vernon
07 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 12 The Three Musketeers 1953 13 Ken Vernon
01 Jul 1984 Click to filter Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 13 Music [Miles arr. Sparke] 1982 1 Ken Grahame
17 Mar 1984 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 17 Dimensions 1983 10 Ken Grahame
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 Peter Bright
21 Aug 1982 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 7 Peter Bright
08 May 1982 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 20 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 6 Peter Bright
02 May 1981 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on the Shining River 1958 13 Ernest Woodhouse
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 5 Tournament for Brass 1954 11 Ernest Woodhouse
08 Feb 1981 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 8 Music for Brass 1948 8 Ernest Woodhouse
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 2 Ernest Woodhouse
02 Nov 1980 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Newsome] 9 Ernest Woodhouse
06 Sep 1980 Click to filter British Open Energy 1971 2 Ernest Woodhouse
23 Aug 1980 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 4 Ernest Woodhouse
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Beatrice & Benedict Ernest Woodhouse
19 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 13 Beatrice & Benedict 14 Ernest Woodhouse
07 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 1 Ernest Woodhouse
25 Nov 1979 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 Ernest Woodhouse
04 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 15 Ernest Woodhouse
08 Sep 1979 Click to filter British Open 14 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 20 Ernest Woodhouse
05 May 1979 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 17 Ernest Woodhouse
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 9 Ernest Woodhouse
25 Mar 1979 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 12 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 18 Ernest Woodhouse
24 Mar 1979 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 4 Ernest Woodhouse
25 Feb 1979 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Championship Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 Ernest Woodhouse
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 18 Ernest Woodhouse
26 Aug 1978 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 1 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970

5 Ernest Woodhouse
22 Apr 1978 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations 1963 Ernest Woodhouse
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations 1963 8 Ernest Woodhouse
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 2 3 Ernest Woodhouse
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 7 Ernest Woodhouse
27 Nov 1977 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 Ernest Woodhouse
19 Nov 1977 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 Ernest Woodhouse
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter British Open 11 Diadem of Gold 1953 19 Ernest Woodhouse
30 Apr 1977 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Ernest Woodhouse
30 Apr 1977 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) W Pageantry 1934 Ernest Woodhouse
11 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 3 Ernest Woodhouse
19 Mar 1977 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 9 Ernest Woodhouse
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 10 Ernest Woodhouse
04 Sep 1976 Click to filter British Open 10 An Epic Symphony 1926 17 Ernest Woodhouse
22 Aug 1976 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 1 An Epic Symphony 1926

5 Ernest Woodhouse
24 Apr 1976 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Ernest Woodhouse
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 3 Ernest Woodhouse
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 1 Ernest Woodhouse
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 2 Ernest Woodhouse
06 Sep 1975 Click to filter British Open 11 Fireworks 1975 4 Ernest Woodhouse
04 May 1975 Click to filter European Championships for Brass Bands 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns]

Ernest Woodhouse
19 Apr 1975 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Journey into Freedom 1967 5 Ernest Woodhouse
30 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 7 Denis Smith
01 Jun 1974 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 8 Dennis Masters
27 Apr 1974 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 6 Dennis Masters
10 Feb 1974 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Prince Igor Overture 1 Ernest Woodhouse
25 Nov 1973 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Resurgam 1950 16 Denis Smith
28 Oct 1973 Click to filter Walsall Brass Band Festival 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1959

1 Ernest Woodhouse
15 Sep 1973 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 1 Tournament for Brass 1954 4 Ernest Woodhouse
28 Apr 1973 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 3 The Plantagenets 1972 2 Denis Smith
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 1 Jon Hall
11 Feb 1973 Click to filter Watney Mann Contest (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 7 Raymond Thorpe
21 Jan 1973 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) 4 Prometheus Unbound 1933 4 Raymond Thorpe
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Tournament for Brass 1954 Edward Gray
13 May 1972 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 Concert Overture for Brass Band 5 George Thompson
25 Mar 1972 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1959

8 Albert Chappell
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 1 Ernest Woodhouse
11 Sep 1971 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 5 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956

1 Ernest Woodhouse
04 Sep 1971 Click to filter British Open 11 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 10 Ernest Woodhouse
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Lorenzo 1928 18 Ernest Woodhouse
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 4 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 1 Ernest Woodhouse
28 Nov 1970 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Symphony of Marches 1963 6 Ernest Woodhouse
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 14 Ernest Woodhouse
12 Sep 1970 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 Tournament for Brass 1954

1 Ernest Woodhouse
14 Jun 1970 Click to filter Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 1954

11 Ernest Woodhouse
07 Jun 1970 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 4 Ernest Woodhouse
30 May 1970 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 6 Murray Slater
23 May 1970 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 1 Ernest Woodhouse
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 4 The Pacemakers 1970 2 Ernest Woodhouse
21 Feb 1970 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 6 Coriolanus 1914 1 Ernest Woodhouse
11 Jan 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) 4 Sea Dogs 10 Ernest Woodhouse
04 Oct 1969 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 Coriolanus 1914 2 Ernest Woodhouse
13 Sep 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 5 Coriolanus 1914

7 Ernest Woodhouse
17 May 1969 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Coriolanus 1914 5 Ernest Woodhouse
03 May 1969 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968 14 Ernest Woodhouse
22 Mar 1969 Click to filter Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 2 Coriolanus 1914

4 Ernest Woodhouse
22 Mar 1969 Click to filter Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 2 Coriolanus 1914

4 Ernest Woodhouse
05 Oct 1968 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 John Peel Suite 2 Ernest Woodhouse
14 Sep 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 3 7 Ernest Woodhouse
25 May 1968 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Devon Fantasy 1957 2 Ernest Woodhouse
04 May 1968 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Fowey River Suite 1946 4 Ernest Woodhouse
25 Feb 1968 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 4 Ernest Woodhouse
1968 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Ernest Woodhouse
07 Oct 1967 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 Capriccio Italien [arr. Wright] 11 Ernest Woodhouse
04 Jun 1967 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 6 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 3 Ernest Woodhouse
22 Apr 1967 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 14 Ernest Woodhouse
01 Oct 1966 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 Passing Moods 20 Ernest Woodhouse
23 Apr 1966 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) The English Maiden 1948 11 Ernest Woodhouse
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 1 3 Ernest Woodhouse
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter Derby & District Brass Festival (First Section) 5 5 Ernest Woodhouse
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 1964 11 J. H. Draycott
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 13 W. H. Doughty
31 May 1964 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 6 A Rural Suite 1963 8 J. H. Draycott
25 Apr 1964 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Rural Suite 1963 14 J. H. Draycott
07 Dec 1963 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) J. H. Draycott
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love 1913 J. A. Draycott
25 May 1963 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 1950 11 J. H. Draycott
06 Oct 1962 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 5 Devon Fantasy 1957

7 W. H. Doughty
06 Oct 1962 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 14 Devon Fantasy 1957

7 W. H. Doughty
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Suite Ancienne 1954 5 J. H. Draycott
28 Apr 1962 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day 1961 8 J. H. Draycott
29 Apr 1961 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1960 W. Morgan
30 Apr 1960 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W The Princess and the Poet 1960 James J. Sibson
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Thanksgiving 1945 8 James J. Sibson
18 Apr 1959 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W The Merry Monarch 1946 James J. Sibson
06 Dec 1958 Click to filter Leicestershire Brass Band Association (Section 2 - Own Choice) 4 1 James J. Sibson
06 Dec 1958 Click to filter Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 2 Set Test Devon Fantasy 1957 6 James J. Sibson
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 2 The Joy of Youth 2 James J. Sibson
15 Mar 1958 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Joy of Youth 26 James J. Sibson
07 Dec 1957 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 James J. Sibson
03 Aug 1957 Click to filter Newhall Contest 2 Unknown
16 Mar 1957 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Black Prince 2 James J. Sibson
11 Sep 1937 Click to filter Long Eaton Contest The Call of Youth Unknown
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Unknown
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Ernani [unknown arranger] Unknown
25 Aug 1934 Click to filter Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Echoes of Spring James J. Sibson
07 Aug 1934 Click to filter Derby Contest 2 Echoes of Spring James J. Sibson
16 Sep 1933 Click to filter Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Happy Memories Unknown
02 Sep 1933 Click to filter Measham Contest 3 Happy Memories James J. Sibson
12 Sep 1931 Click to filter Bagworth Contest 1 The Golden Age James J. Sibson
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) In Old Vienna James J. Sibson
14 Jul 1928 Click to filter Newhall Contest 4 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
16 Jul 1927 Click to filter Spondon Band Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown
16 Jul 1927 Click to filter Newhall Contest 4 A Garland of Classics James J. Sibson
05 Mar 1927 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 A Garland of Classics 14 James J. Sibson
08 Aug 1925 Click to filter Clay Cross Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown
11 Jul 1925 Click to filter Newhall Contest 2 Lurline [unknown arranger] James J. Sibson
15 Jul 1922 Click to filter Newhall Contest Recollections of Ireland Unknown
01 Jul 1922 Click to filter Earl Shilton Contest Unknown
03 Jun 1922 Click to filter Overseal Contest 3 Gems of Cambria Recollections of Ireland Enoch Booth
02 Aug 1921 Click to filter Swadlincote Contest 4 Unknown
30 Jul 1921 Click to filter Newhall Contest Recollections of Wales Unknown
11 Sep 1920 Click to filter Donisthorpe Contest Recollections of England Unknown
31 Jul 1920 Click to filter Bolehall Contest 3 Recollections of England 2 Unknown
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 3 The Outlaw 19 Enoch Booth
23 Aug 1913 Click to filter Swadlincote Contest 2 Songs of Sentiment 4 Unknown
05 Aug 1913 Click to filter Castle Donington Contest 3 Songs of Sentiment 1 Enoch Booth
12 Jul 1913 Click to filter Moira Contest 3 Songs of Sentiment 1 Enoch Booth
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] 11 Enoch Booth
24 Aug 1912 Click to filter Moira Contest 1 Apollo 2 Enoch Booth
17 Aug 1912 Click to filter Hugglescote Contest Bouquet of Ballads 9 Enoch Booth
20 Jul 1912 Click to filter Swadlincote Contest 2 Apollo 5 Unknown
30 Sep 1911 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) 3 Apollo 17 Enoch Booth
30 Aug 1911 Click to filter Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest 3 Enoch Booth
24 Aug 1911 Click to filter Derby Contest 2 Land of the Shamrock 1910 3 Enoch Booth
05 Jun 1911 Click to filter Selly Oak Contest 2 Unknown
15 Apr 1911 Click to filter Birmingham Contest Land of the Shamrock 1910 6 Enoch Booth
08 Sep 1909 Click to filter Derby Contest 5 The Amber Witch [arr. W. Rimmer] 2 Enoch Booth
01 Sep 1909 Click to filter Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest 2 7 Enoch Booth
24 Jul 1909 Click to filter Bulwell Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
10 Jul 1909 Click to filter Tamworth Contest 2 Old Favourites 1908 Enoch Booth
17 May 1909 Click to filter Chasetown Contest 2 Enoch Booth
19 Sep 1908 Click to filter Woodville Contest 1 Britannia's Crown of Song 3 Enoch Booth
19 Sep 1908 Click to filter Woodhouse Contest Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger]

3 Unknown
29 Aug 1908 Click to filter Derby Contest 4 Gems of Victorian Melody 11 Enoch Booth
04 Jul 1908 Click to filter Tamworth Contest 2 Old Memories 5 Unknown
28 Sep 1907 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Tutti in Maschera [arr. Godfrey] 1902 9 Enoch Booth
07 Sep 1907 Click to filter Tamworth Contest 2 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] 3 Enoch Booth
19 Aug 1907 Click to filter Cannock Contest 1 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] 5 Enoch Booth
29 Jun 1907 Click to filter Woodville Contest 1 Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] 5 Enoch Booth
01 Apr 1907 Click to filter Rugby Contest Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] 16 Enoch Booth
29 Sep 1906 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 4 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] 1906 Carmelite Enoch Booth
01 Sep 1906 Click to filter Tamworth Contest (First Section) 1 Carmelite Enoch Booth
04 Aug 1906 Click to filter Wednesbury Contest Carmelite Unknown
21 Jul 1906 Click to filter Woodville Contest 2 The Glee Garland 1905 5 Enoch Booth
14 Jul 1906 Click to filter Newhall Contest 4 Satanella [unknown arranger] 2 Enoch Booth
30 Jun 1906 Click to filter Derby Contest 11 Satanella [unknown arranger]

7 Enoch Booth
02 Jun 1906 Click to filter Tutbury Contest 4 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 1894

Enoch Booth
02 Jun 1906 Click to filter Tutbury Contest (Waltz Contest) Enoch Booth
30 Sep 1905 Click to filter Woodhouse Contest 3 Charles Marsden
30 Sep 1905 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Irish Melodies J. T. Ellis
15 Jul 1905 Click to filter Newhall Contest 4 Rob Roy

4 J. T. Ellis
01 Jul 1905 Click to filter Woodville Contest 3 Irish Melodies 4 J. T. Ellis
24 Jun 1905 Click to filter Burton-on-Trent Contest Gems of Irish Melody Unknown
03 Jun 1905 Click to filter Tutbury Contest Irish Melodies Unknown
24 Apr 1905 Click to filter Wednesbury Contest Gems of Irish Melody Unknown
01 Oct 1904 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Gems of Tschaikowsky [arr. Swift] J. T. Ellis
17 Sep 1904 Click to filter Woodville Contest 2 Recollections of Flotow 5 Unknown
10 Sep 1904 Click to filter Tamworth Contest 7 J. T. Ellis
13 Aug 1904 Click to filter Bolsover Contest Unknown
13 Aug 1904 Click to filter Burton-on-Trent Contest 2 Unknown
01 Aug 1904 Click to filter Rotherham Contest 3 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer]

Charles Marsden
23 Jul 1904 Click to filter Chapeltown Contest 4 Unknown
16 Jul 1904 Click to filter Newhall Contest Songs of Ireland

1 Christopher Smith
04 Jun 1904 Click to filter Tutbury Contest Gems of Tschaikowsky [arr. Swift] Unknown
19 Aug 1903 Click to filter Burton-on-Trent Contest 4 Fred Wakeford
08 Aug 1903 Click to filter Killamarsh Contest Casket of Gems

6 Richard Marsden
04 Aug 1903 Click to filter Selly Oak Contest Crown of Victory 2 Fred Wakeford
11 Jul 1903 Click to filter Newhall Contest 7 Il Matrimontio Segreto [arr. Godfrey] 1911

4 Fred Wakeford
03 Jun 1903 Click to filter Worksop Contest Gems of Welsh Melody 7 Charles Marsden
30 May 1903 Click to filter Tutbury Contest (Waltz Contest) 4 Wendiesh Weizen

5 Fred Wakeford
13 Apr 1903 Click to filter Stourbridge Contest (Section 2) 1 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 7 Fred Wakeford
20 Dec 1902 Click to filter Sheffield Contest Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer]

5 Charles Marsden
06 Sep 1902 Click to filter Killamarsh Contest Songs of Other Days

12 Charles Marsden
30 Aug 1902 Click to filter Woodville Contest 6 Herbert Scott
05 Jul 1902 Click to filter Burton-on-Trent Contest Songs of Scotland

4 Fred Wakeford
17 May 1902 Click to filter Newhall Contest 8 Songs of Scotland

2 John T. White
03 May 1902 Click to filter Blakenhall Heath Contest Songs of Scotland 5 Herbert Scott
31 Mar 1902 Click to filter Elsecar Contest Songs of Other Days 1 W. Gyte
17 Aug 1901 Click to filter Ockbrook Contest 5 Echoes of the Ocean 1 Herbert Scott
06 Apr 1901 Click to filter Stonebridge Contest 7 Echoes of the Ocean 12 Unknown
05 Nov 1898 Click to filter Sheffield Contest 1 Unknown
13 Aug 1898 Click to filter Eckington Contest Meyerbeer [arr. Round] 1898

4 J. H. Dyson
06 Aug 1898 Click to filter Chapeltown Contest Unknown
19 Sep 1896 Click to filter Endcliffe Woods Contest 2 J. H. Dyson
23 May 1896 Click to filter Woodhouse Contest Verdi [arr. Round] 1892

2 J. H. Dyson
14 Dec 1895 Click to filter Sheffield Contest Operatic Selection [unknown arranger]

7 J. H. Dyson
03 Nov 1894 Click to filter Sheffield Contest 6 Eldorado 1890

3 J. H. Dyson
03 Mar 1894 Click to filter Sheffield Contest Elixir of Love 1892

6 J. H. Dyson




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/