Upgrade to pro and remove ads

York Railway Institute

Also/previously known as: Chaucer Street Mission Band, Ebor Excelsior, York and District Mission and Temperance Band, York Excelsior, York Home Guard Silver, York N.E.R., York Railway Institute (Intercity), York Railway Institute Intercity, York Railway Institute Silver, York RI, Yorks Railway Institute


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.yrib.org.uk/
Region: North of England
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday

Changed name from Ebor Excelsior band to York Railway Institute December 1952.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on an Enigma 1986 8 David Lancaster
16 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 St. James’s – A New Beginning 2023 18 David Lancaster
11 Mar 2023 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 1 A Day in the Life of a Knight 7 David Lancaster
02 Oct 2022 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 11 David Lancaster
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 4 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 David Lancaster
18 Sep 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Connotations 1976 8 David Lancaster
14 Mar 2020 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 2 Legacy 2019 2 David Lancaster
26 Jan 2020 Click to filter Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Championship & First Section 8 Legacy 2019

17 David Lancaster
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Seascapes 1988 9 David Lancaster
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 2 David Lancaster
05 Nov 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 4 4 Unknown
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 1934 3 David Lancaster
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 9 7 Chris Hirst
13 Mar 2016 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Cambridge Variations 1992 1 Chris Hirst
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 11 Jazz 1996

2 Chris Hirst
15 Mar 2015 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 The Torchbearer 2009 5 Chris Hirst
23 Nov 2014 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 13 Variations on a Ninth 1964

17 Chris Hirst
02 Nov 2014 Click to filter Kippax Entertainment 3 3 Chris Hirst
21 Sep 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 A King's Lie 2012 13 Chris Hirst
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 1 Cry of the Mountain 2012 6 Chris Hirst
21 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 4 Gordon Eddison
28 Apr 2013 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 11 The Plantagenets 1972

6 Gordon Eddison
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1972 3 Gordon Eddison
22 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Academic Festival Overture 1936 5 Gordon Eddison
01 Apr 2012 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 Connotations 1976

4 Gordon Eddison
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Cross Patonce 1990 4 Gordon Eddison
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 7 Gordon Eddison
25 Sep 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Darkness Visible 2008 1 Gordon Eddison
03 Jul 2011 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 6 Gordon Eddison
27 Mar 2011 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 2 A Little Light Music 2002

Gordon Eddison
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 1 A Little Light Music 2002 6 Gordon Eddison
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 1953

7 Gordon Eddison
26 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Willow Pattern 2009 5 Gordon Eddison
28 Mar 2010 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love 1913

Gordon Eddison
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love 1913 8 Gordon Eddison
01 Nov 2009 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 David Lancaster
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 New World Sketches 1 Derek Warley
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 7 6 Derek Warley
02 Nov 2008 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 Derek Warley
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Three Part Invention 2005 1 Derek Warley
17 Nov 2007 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 9 Renaissance 2003

Derek Warley
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Carnival [Perkin] 8 Derek Warley
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 7 Voyage of Discovery 6 Derek Warley
06 Nov 2005 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 9 2 Derek Warley
26 Feb 2005 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 9 Comedy Overture 1934 2 Derek Warley
07 Nov 2004 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 8 Derek Warley
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 6 Coventry Variations 1986 6 Derek Warley
04 May 2003 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) W Derek Warley
15 Mar 2003 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Celestial Prospect 6 Derek Warley
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 1 Derek Warley
22 Sep 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 1997 Derek Warley
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 The Moor of Venice 1956 4 Derek Warley
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 9 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 7 David Beal
26 Jun 1999 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 19 Derek Warley
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

2 Derek Warley
20 Mar 1999 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 10 Kenilworth 1936 7 Derek Warley
10 May 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) W Derek Warley
22 Mar 1998 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 9 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 3 Derek Warley
28 Jun 1997 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Mark Sidwell
18 May 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Mark Sidwell
16 Mar 1997 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 7 Ballet for Band 1983 4 Mark Sidwell
01 Nov 1996 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 4 Mark Sidwell
29 Jun 1996 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 14 15 Mark Sidwell
14 Apr 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 1 Mark Sidwell
16 Mar 1996 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 4 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 7 Mark Sidwell
26 Nov 1995 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 4 Mark Sidwell
24 Jun 1995 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 9 Mark Sidwell
30 Apr 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 Mark Sidwell
18 Mar 1995 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 7 Mark Sidwell
06 Nov 1994 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 Mark Sidwell
11 Sep 1994 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 6 18 Mark Sidwell
25 Jun 1994 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Unknown
01 May 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 4 Mark Sidwell
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 8 Maoriana 1990 4 Mark Sidwell
21 Mar 1993 Click to filter North of England Area (First Section) 8 The Forest of Dean 1991 10 David Flatman
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) W Lorenzo 1928 David Flatman
15 Nov 1992 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 5 David Flatman
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) W Frontier! 1984 Barry Thompson
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 3 Barry Thompson
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 10 Cross Patonce 1990 3 Barry Thompson
06 May 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Barry Thompson
18 Mar 1990 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Beacons 1987 Barry Thompson
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 5 Barry Thompson
10 Sep 1989 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 3 19 Barry Thompson
24 Jun 1989 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Unknown
20 May 1989 Click to filter Skegness Entertainment Contest 3 Derek Warley
30 Apr 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Derek Warley
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Prisms 1986 8 Derek Warley
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 Derek Warley
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 7 Derek Warley
25 Jun 1988 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 2 Unknown
15 May 1988 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 Derek Warley
01 May 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Derek Warley
17 Apr 1988 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band 1983 8 Derek Warley
05 Dec 1987 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 Derek Warley
29 Nov 1987 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 Derek Warley
24 Oct 1987 Click to filter Redcar Entertainment Contest 3 Derek Warley
27 Jun 1987 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 2 Unknown
03 May 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 6 Derek Warley
15 Mar 1987 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 2 Barry Thompson
04 Oct 1986 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St. Paul's Suite 1986 7 Peter Kitson
28 Jun 1986 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 1 Derek Warley
18 May 1986 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 6 Derek Warley
04 May 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 2 Derek Warley
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 California Legend 11 Peter Kitson
05 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 1971 4 Peter Kitson
29 Jun 1985 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 4 G. E. Pratt
19 May 1985 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A Moorside Suite 1928 Derek Warley
05 May 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Derek Warley
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Music for a Brass Band 1962 9 John Warley
29 Sep 1984 Click to filter Humberside Invitation Entertainment Festival Unknown
30 Jun 1984 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 2 G. E. Pratt
06 May 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 6 G. E. Pratt
26 Feb 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Waverley 11 Peter Kitson
27 Aug 1983 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Unknown
02 Jul 1983 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Unknown
01 May 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 G. E. Pratt
13 Mar 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Images [McCabe] 1977 7 Peter Kitson
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 A Caledonian Suite 1980 15 Peter Kitson
11 Sep 1982 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 2 Unknown
30 Jun 1982 Click to filter Vaux Brass In Concert (Second Section) 3 Unknown
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 2 Entertainments 1968 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Resurgam 1950 13 G. E. Pratt
25 Apr 1982 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 G. E. Pratt
28 Feb 1982 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 1 Peter Kitson
14 Jun 1981 Click to filter Vaux Brass In Concert (Second Section) 2 Unknown
05 Apr 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown
22 Feb 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Concertino [Lane] 1979 13 Peter Kitson
20 Apr 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) G. E. Pratt
24 Feb 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Concert Overture for Brass Band 17 Unknown
07 Jul 1979 Click to filter Burton Constable Entertainment Contest 1 G. E. Pratt
08 Apr 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 G. E. Pratt
11 Feb 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice G. E. Pratt
02 Apr 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
02 Apr 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 G. Walker
26 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 1963 11 Peter Kitson
19 Nov 1977 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 G. E. Pratt
22 May 1977 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Land of the Mountain and the Flood S. A. Renton
27 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 1934 2 Frank Renton
01 Aug 1976 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) Life Divine 1921 Unknown
04 Apr 1976 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Dennis Wilby
29 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Dennis Wilby
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Caliban 1973 Peter Kitson
06 Apr 1975 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 4 Peter Kitson
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Peter Kitson
28 Jul 1974 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Othello Unknown
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 1970 Ken Johnson
28 Oct 1973 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown
18 Feb 1973 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The White Company John Cass
21 Jan 1973 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 3 Unknown
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] Ken Johnson
29 Oct 1972 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown
28 Nov 1971 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 3 John Cass
28 Nov 1971 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (Hymn) 3 12 Unknown
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 1971 22 Edmund Hoole
15 May 1971 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique 1970 Edmund Hoole
15 Nov 1970 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Promenade 1969 2 Edmund Hoole
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 A Czech Fantasy 1970 Edmund Hoole
26 Jul 1970 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 3) 1 Coriolanus 1914 Peter Kitson
09 May 1970 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 1 Edmund Hoole
16 Nov 1969 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Galleons Reach 1959 Edmund Hoole
26 Nov 1967 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 Quo Vadis? 1961 L. Bruce
20 Nov 1966 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 Jupiter Symphony R. W. Brown
14 Mar 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard 1963 Norman Hudson
24 Nov 1963 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 Unknown
29 Jun 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B) Unknown
23 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) The Rivals 1962 5 H. Lawn
25 Nov 1962 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) H. Lawn
25 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 L. Bruce
27 Nov 1960 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 L. Bruce
29 Nov 1959 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) L. Bruce
23 Nov 1958 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) L. Bruce
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 25 Norman Hudson
24 Nov 1957 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1957 Norman Hudson
28 Apr 1957 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Unknown
06 Apr 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 Norman Hudson
23 Apr 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 9 L. Bruce
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Glastonbury 1953 16 Harry Mileman
11 Oct 1953 Click to filter West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown
16 May 1953 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) A Holiday Suite 1952 6 Harry Mileman
18 Apr 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite 1952 Harry Mileman
30 Nov 1952 Click to filter Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 2 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Harry Mileman
20 Sep 1952 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Rufford Abbey 6 Harry Mileman
26 Apr 1952 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Rufford Abbey 13 Harry Mileman
07 May 1949 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 3 Mignonne 3 G. Walker
19 Mar 1949 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 L. Bruce
13 Nov 1948 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) L. Bruce
28 May 1947 Click to filter Swinton (North Yorkshire) Contest 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown
22 Mar 1947 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 The Merry Monarch 1946 5 Bert Lambeth
14 Dec 1946 Click to filter West Riding Grading Contest (Section 1) 6 Lorenzo 1928 Unknown
06 Apr 1946 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Unknown
13 Apr 1940 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 4 L. Bruce
02 Apr 1938 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Recollections of Balfe 3 L. Bruce
10 Apr 1937 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] 2 L. Bruce
21 Mar 1936 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Autumn Echoes L. Bruce
25 Jul 1931 Click to filter Bridlington Contest (Section 2) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Unknown
13 Sep 1924 Click to filter Hickleton Main Contest Unknown
16 Aug 1924 Click to filter Malton Contest 3 Rigoletto [arr. Godfrey] 1898 Unknown
03 May 1924 Click to filter Darlington Contest Unknown
02 Apr 1923 Click to filter Brotherton Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] 5 T. Howard




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/