Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Tylorstown Band 1920-

Also/previously known as: Tylorstown & District Silver, Tylorstown & Maerdy Colliery, Tylorstown (Valley Lines), Tylorstown and District, Tylorstown and District Silver Prize Band, Tylorstown and Mardy Colliery, Tylorstown Arriva Trains S. Wales, Tylorstown Arriva Trains Wales, Tylorstown Band - Valley Lines, Tylorstown Band Valley Lines, Tylorstown Silver, Tylorstown Workmen's


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.tylorstownband.org.uk/
Region: Wales
Rehearsals: Tuesday Thursday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Feb 2024 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 4 Robert Westacott
18 Nov 2023 Click to filter SEWBBA Autumn Contest (Championship) 4 Unknown
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 13 16 Robert Westacott
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 The Accursed Huntsman 15 Robert Westacott
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Red Priest 2010 6 Gary Davies
18 Feb 2023 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 12 8 Gary Davies
27 Nov 2022 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 Dances and Arias 1984

1 Gary Davies
27 Nov 2022 Click to filter GBBA March (Section A) 2 March: The Wizard

1 Gary Davies
29 Oct 2022 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 13 9 Gary Davies
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 5 Life Divine 1921 1 Gary Davies
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Contest Music 1973 5 Gary Davies
20 Feb 2022 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 8 1 Gary Davies
18 Sep 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Connotations 1976 7 Gary Davies
Mar 2021 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 1973 Gary Davies
29 Feb 2020 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Legacy 2019 1 Gary Davies
15 Feb 2020 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 8 4 Gary Davies
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 14 5 Gary Davies
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 2 Gary Davies
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 18 Gary Davies
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Symphony of Marches 1963 6 Gary Davies
16 Feb 2019 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11 Gary Davies
24 Nov 2018 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998 2 Gary Davies
13 Oct 2018 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 Tallis Variations 1999

6 Gary Davies
04 Aug 2018 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Open Section) 1 6 Gary Davies
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 8 A Kensington Concerto 1972 9 Gary Davies
28 Apr 2018 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 A Kensington Concerto 1972

3 Gary Davies
08 Apr 2018 Click to filter Band Cymru - 3rd Semi Final Gary Davies
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Brass Metamorphosis 10 Gary Davies
17 Feb 2018 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10 Gary Davies
25 Nov 2017 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Gary Davies
07 Oct 2017 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 Chivalry 2003

8 Gary Davies
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 11 Salute to Youth 1960 19 Gary Davies
06 May 2017 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 1960

5 Gary Davies
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 10 Gary Davies
18 Feb 2017 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 8 5 Gary Davies
26 Nov 2016 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 1991 5 Gary Davies
29 Oct 2016 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 15 8 Gary Davies
01 Oct 2016 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 Tallis Variations 1999

5 Gary Davies
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 12 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 10 Gary Davies
07 May 2016 Click to filter Band Cymru - 3rd Semi Final 3 Gary Davies
07 May 2016 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969

Gary Davies
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Cambridge Variations 1992 3 Gary Davies
20 Feb 2016 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 9 10 Gary Davies
21 Nov 2015 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

6 Gary Davies
31 Oct 2015 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 13 12 Glyn Williams
03 Oct 2015 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

1 Glyn Williams
24 May 2015 Click to filter All England International Masters 14 Salute to Youth 1960 1 Gary Davies
16 May 2015 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) W 1 Gary Davies
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 21 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 19 Gary Davies
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 The Torchbearer 2009 8 Gary Davies
21 Feb 2015 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 4 12 Gary Davies
22 Nov 2014 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Paganini Variations 1991

2 Gary Davies
04 Oct 2014 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 6 Dances and Arias 1984

4 Gary Davies
17 May 2014 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 1988

2 Gary Davies
10 May 2014 Click to filter Band Cymru - 3rd Semi Final Gary Davies
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 12 English Heritage 1988 4 Gary Davies
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 St. Magnus 2004 1 Gary Davies
15 Feb 2014 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 8 Gary Davies
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 10 5 Gary Davies
23 Nov 2013 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998

4 Gary Davies
05 Oct 2013 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fanfares and Love Songs 2009

Gary Davies
22 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Fanfares and Love Songs 2009 15 Gary Davies
18 May 2013 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 2011

Gary Davies
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 9 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 2011 11 Gary Davies
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 2010 4 Gary Davies
16 Feb 2013 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 8 Gary Davies
24 Nov 2012 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 6 4 Gary Davies
06 Oct 2012 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998

2 Gary Davies
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 9 Gary Davies
05 Aug 2012 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 4 Gary Davies
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 Chivalry 2003 10 Gary Davies
28 Apr 2012 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Chivalry 2003

Gary Davies
17 Mar 2012 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Mountain Views 1999 4 Gary Davies
18 Feb 2012 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 2 Gary Davies
19 Nov 2011 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975

1 Gary Davies
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 High Peak 1969

4 Gary Davies
17 Sep 2011 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 1 Gary Davies
07 May 2011 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins]

4 Gary Davies
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 3 Gary Davies
19 Feb 2011 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10 2 Gary Davies
20 Nov 2010 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 Gary Davies
02 Oct 2010 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 7 5 Gary Davies
25 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Psalms and Alleluias 2008 4 Gary Davies
31 Jul 2010 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 1 Gary Davies
22 May 2010 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

2 Gary Davies
20 Mar 2010 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 12 Gary Davies
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Folkmusic 9 Gary Davies
21 Nov 2009 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Gary Davies
25 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 6 Danceries 2001 1 Gary Davies
10 Oct 2009 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Essence of Time 1989

Gary Davies
20 Sep 2009 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 Gary Davies
17 May 2009 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 11 The Year of the Dragon 1984

2 Gary Davies
16 May 2009 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 8 Gary Davies
14 Mar 2009 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 New World Sketches 3 Gary Davies
15 Nov 2008 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 7 7 Gary Davies
26 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 4 A Royal Mile Suite 8 Gary Davies
04 Oct 2008 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 1 Gary Davies
28 Sep 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 1961 1 Gary Davies
02 Aug 2008 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 Gary Davies
18 May 2008 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

1 Gary Davies
17 May 2008 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

2 Gary Davies
08 Mar 2008 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Three Part Invention 2005 3 Gary Davies
03 Feb 2008 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 3 8 Gary Davies
17 Nov 2007 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The New Jerusalem 1989 2 Gary Davies
04 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 2 Chorale 10 D. Holland
06 Oct 2007 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 Gary Davies
04 Aug 2007 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Unknown
20 May 2007 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Gary Davies
12 May 2007 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 5 3 Gary Davies
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Carnival [Perkin] 4 Gary Davies
04 Feb 2007 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 1 Gary Davies
18 Nov 2006 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Chivalry 2003 5 Gary Davies
07 Oct 2006 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

Gary Davies
23 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Gothic Dances 2006 11 Gary Davies
06 Aug 2006 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 Gary Davies
21 May 2006 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991

Gary Davies
06 May 2006 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations 1991

4 Gary Davies
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Images of the Millennium 4 Gary Davies
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Prometheus Unbound 1933 14 Gary Davies
19 Nov 2005 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 7 Gary Davies
01 Oct 2005 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975

2 Gary Davies
14 May 2005 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 1 Kerry Bowden
12 Mar 2005 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 10 Comedy Overture 1934 2 Kerry Bowden
19 Feb 2005 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 7 5 Kerry Bowden
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Ballet for Band 1983 12 Kerry Bowden
13 Nov 2004 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 Ballet for Band 1983 2 Kerry Bowden
02 Oct 2004 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 4 Kerry Bowden
15 May 2004 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 6 5 Adrian Morton
13 Mar 2004 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Coventry Variations 1986 6 Adrian Morton
21 Feb 2004 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 9 9 Adrian Morton
29 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 13 Leigh Phillips
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Celebration [Ball] 1971 1 Leigh Phillips
04 Oct 2003 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Leigh Phillips
27 Sep 2003 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 8 Leigh Phillips
17 May 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 9 Leigh Phillips
15 Mar 2003 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 8 Leigh Phillips
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 1991 1 Leigh Phillips
05 Oct 2002 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 3 Leigh Phillips
19 May 2002 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Leigh Phillips
20 Apr 2002 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

4 Leigh Phillips
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Royal Parks 1985 7 Leigh Phillips
17 Nov 2001 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 3 Leigh Phillips
13 Oct 2001 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 5 3 Leigh Phillips
12 May 2001 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 5 Journey into Freedom 1967 2 Leigh Phillips
31 Mar 2001 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 3 The Undaunted 1959 1 Leigh Phillips
18 Nov 2000 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 6 Leigh Phillips
07 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 3 Leigh Phillips
01 Oct 2000 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 8 2 Leigh Phillips
23 Sep 2000 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 2 Leigh Phillips
13 May 2000 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 The Belmont Variations 1963 1 Leigh Phillips
07 May 2000 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Leigh Phillips
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Music for the Common Man 1995 6 Leigh Phillips
20 Nov 1999 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 4 4 Unknown
30 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Variations on a Ninth 1964 N. Robinson
03 Oct 1999 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 10 6 H. Jones
25 Sep 1999 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 2 H. Jones
15 May 1999 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 7 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 4 Laurence Harries
20 Mar 1999 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Kenilworth 1936 3 Laurence Harries
21 Nov 1998 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 2 Laurence Harries
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 2 Laurence Harries
26 Sep 1998 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 4 4 Laurence Harries
16 May 1998 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Prisms 1986 1 Laurence Harries
14 Mar 1998 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 9 Laurence Harries
22 Nov 1997 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 6 4 Laurence Harries
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 Laurence Harries
11 Oct 1997 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 Laurence Harries
17 May 1997 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 1 Laurence Harries
05 Apr 1997 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Ballet for Band 1983 3 Laurence Harries
23 Nov 1996 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 5 7 Ceri Thomas
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 6 The Belmont Variations 1963 Ceri Thomas
26 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) A London Overture 1984 15 Ceri Thomas
05 Oct 1996 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 A London Overture 1984

2 Ceri Thomas
18 May 1996 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Connotations 1976 5 Ceri Thomas
13 Apr 1996 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 5 Ceri Thomas
11 Feb 1996 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) W Ceri Thomas
25 Nov 1995 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 6 Brass Metamorphosis 4 Ceri Thomas
29 Oct 1995 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) The Belmont Variations 1963 6 Ceri Thomas
16 Sep 1995 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Resurgam 1950 Ceri Thomas
14 May 1995 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Ceri Thomas
13 May 1995 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963 6 Ceri Thomas
22 Apr 1995 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 3 Ceri Thomas
26 Nov 1994 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Froissart Overture 1981 Ceri Thomas
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Chorale 9 Ceri Thomas
22 Oct 1994 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 2 Chorale 1 Ceri Thomas
02 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 Cross Patonce 1990 13 Ceri Thomas
17 Sep 1994 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 Concertino [Lane] 1979 2 Ceri Thomas
14 May 1994 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Ceri Thomas
08 May 1994 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Ceri Thomas
03 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Nursery Suite 1 Kerry Bowden
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 6 Kerry Bowden
27 Nov 1993 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 2 Kerry Bowden
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 1954 9 Kerry Bowden
18 Sep 1993 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 2 Nottn'm Town 1970 3 Kerry Bowden
31 Jul 1993 Click to filter Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 3 Unknown
22 May 1993 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Carnival [Perkin] Kerry Bowden
09 May 1993 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Kerry Bowden
11 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 Kerry Bowden
13 Mar 1993 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Oceans 1984 2 Kerry Bowden
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Pride of Race 1935 3 Kerry Bowden
12 Sep 1992 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 1953 Kerry Bowden
16 May 1992 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Chorale Kerry Bowden
10 May 1992 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Kerry Bowden
19 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Kerry Bowden
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Dimensions 1983 5 Kerry Bowden
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 2 Kerry Bowden
31 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W On the Cornish Coast 1924 Kerry Bowden
16 Mar 1991 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Masque [Devreese] 1 Kerry Bowden
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite 1986 13 Kerry Bowden
04 Aug 1990 Click to filter Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 3 Unknown
15 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 11 Kerry Bowden
17 Mar 1990 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 1 Kerry Bowden
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 1968 8 Kerry Bowden
07 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 16 Kerry Bowden
26 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 1948 6 Kerry Bowden
18 Mar 1989 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] 1935 Kerry Bowden
22 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Froissart Overture 1981 3 Kerry Bowden
17 Sep 1988 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 5 The Plantagenets 1972 Kerry Bowden
10 Jul 1988 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Kerry Bowden
03 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Polovtsian Dances Unknown
19 Mar 1988 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Kerry Bowden
21 Feb 1988 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 9 Kerry Bowden
28 Nov 1987 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 1 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 1977 Kerry Bowden
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Partita [Kelly] 1983 Kerry Bowden
12 Sep 1987 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 Occasion 1986 Kerry Bowden
13 Jun 1987 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 1 Kerry Bowden
13 Jun 1987 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 1 Kerry Bowden
18 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions Kerry Bowden
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Scottish Festival Overture 1986 1 Kerry Bowden
15 Nov 1986 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 The Shipbuilders 1960 Kerry Bowden
14 Jun 1986 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
17 May 1986 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Infant Dreams 7 R. D. Williams
29 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 1958 8 R. D. Williams
22 Feb 1986 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 2 R. D. Williams
06 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Infant Dreams Stanley Williams
23 Mar 1985 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 A Barchester Suite 1984 5 Stanley Williams
24 Nov 1984 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 Stanley Williams
12 May 1984 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
23 Mar 1984 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 A Spa Suite 1983 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 6 Kenneth Howard Feltham
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A French Suite 1982 15 Kenneth Howard Feltham
09 Jul 1983 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
25 Jun 1983 Click to filter CISWO Wales (Class C) 2 Labour and Love 1913 Kenneth Howard Feltham
11 Jun 1983 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
23 Apr 1983 Click to filter West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1968 Kenneth Howard Feltham
02 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 6 Kenneth Howard Feltham
26 Mar 1983 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Wheatlands 1982 8 Kenneth Howard Feltham
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music from the Elizabethan Court 1976 Kenneth Howard Feltham
24 Apr 1982 Click to filter West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 5 Kenneth Howard Feltham
10 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 1960 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
27 Feb 1982 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young 1946 12 Kenneth Howard Feltham
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vizcaya 1967 Kenneth Howard Feltham
13 Jun 1981 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 Unknown
16 May 1981 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 7 Peter Schmoll 1961 9 Kenneth Howard Feltham
11 Apr 1981 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 Unknown
21 Mar 1981 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa 1979 14 Kenneth Howard Feltham
18 Oct 1980 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) W Unknown
18 Oct 1980 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) W Unknown
03 May 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) W Edinburgh Dances 1979 Kenneth Howard Feltham
29 Mar 1980 Click to filter Welsh Area Championship (Third Section) 4 Main Street 1961 Unknown
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) The Margam Stones 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
21 Apr 1979 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 1978 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
14 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood Kenneth Howard Feltham
25 Nov 1978 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
10 Jun 1978 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 8 Kenneth Howard Feltham
08 Apr 1978 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 1953 9 Kenneth Howard Feltham
25 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 21 Kenneth Howard Feltham
23 Apr 1977 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
24 Apr 1971 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 1970 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
18 Apr 1970 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

4 Kenneth Howard Feltham
14 Feb 1970 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Kenneth Howard Feltham
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
01 Nov 1969 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
14 Jun 1969 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
15 Feb 1969 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Second Suite in F 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
25 May 1968 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Kenneth Howard Feltham
17 Feb 1968 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 1967 5 Kenneth Howard Feltham
21 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carnival [Perkin] 8 Kenneth Howard Feltham
16 Sep 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
09 Sep 1967 Click to filter Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
24 Jun 1967 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 Main Street 1961 Kenneth Howard Feltham
20 May 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
08 Apr 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
25 Feb 1967 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 1936 Kenneth Howard Feltham
29 Oct 1966 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
29 Oct 1966 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
15 Oct 1966 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Land of the Ever Young 1946 Kenneth Howard Feltham
01 Aug 1966 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 1 Passing Moods Kenneth Howard Feltham
16 Jul 1966 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) 3 Othello

Kenneth Howard Feltham
11 Jun 1966 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite 1959 Kenneth Howard Feltham
07 May 1966 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Indian Summer 1950

Kenneth Howard Feltham
02 Apr 1966 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
02 Apr 1966 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
26 Feb 1966 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 The English Maiden 1948 Kenneth Howard Feltham
06 Nov 1965 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
01 May 1965 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 English Suite [Lovelock] 1965 3 Kenneth Howard Feltham
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
20 Mar 1965 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class D) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
20 Mar 1965 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 2 Kenneth Howard Feltham
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 Kenneth Howard Feltham
03 Aug 1964 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 2 Unknown
23 May 1964 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Rural Suite 1963 1 Kenneth Howard Feltham
25 May 1963 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1962 6 Kenneth Howard Feltham
30 Mar 1963 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Unknown
21 May 1955 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown
09 Apr 1955 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown
29 Jan 1955 Click to filter Porthcawl Contest (Section 2) 4 Unknown
11 Sep 1954 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown
15 May 1954 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1953 3 E. G. Daniels
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Unknown
04 Jul 1953 Click to filter Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 3 King Lear E. G. Daniels
27 Jun 1953 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Othello E. G. Daniels
27 May 1953 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class B) 1 King Lear E. G. Daniels
23 May 1953 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) King Lear 5 E. G. Daniels
23 Aug 1952 Click to filter Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 1 E. G. Daniels
12 Jul 1952 Click to filter Fishponds Contest (Second Section) 1 Songs of Stephen Foster E. G. Daniels
12 Jul 1952 Click to filter Fishponds Contest (First Section) E. G. Daniels
07 Jun 1952 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 E. G. Daniels
26 Apr 1952 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Springtime 1931 E. G. Daniels
22 Sep 1951 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hinchingbrooke 1 E. G. Daniels
08 Sep 1951 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Unknown
08 Sep 1951 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) E. G. Daniels
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown
02 Jun 1951 Click to filter Tredegar Festival Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown
02 Jun 1951 Click to filter Tredegar Festival Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown
05 May 1951 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Hinchingbrooke E. G. Daniels
24 Mar 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 E. G. Daniels
24 Mar 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 E. G. Daniels
23 Sep 1950 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Indian Summer 1950 E. G. Daniels
08 Apr 1950 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown
08 Apr 1950 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown
01 Apr 1950 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Indian Summer 1950 7 E. G. Daniels
05 Aug 1946 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 4 Hereward Unknown
08 Apr 1939 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown
26 Aug 1926 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 T. G. Moore
26 Aug 1926 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 1911 T. G. Moore
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] W. Bufton Williams
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 1913 21 W. Bufton Williams
19 Jul 1924 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Unknown
21 Jul 1923 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 2 La Juive 1917 W. Bufton Williams
07 Jul 1923 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 La Juive 1917 Unknown
03 Apr 1923 Click to filter Troedyrhiw Contest 3 In Sunny Lands 3 W. Bufton Williams
02 Apr 1923 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest In Sunny Lands Unknown
22 Jul 1922 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 3 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 5 W. Bufton Williams




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/