Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Lochgelly Band 1854-

Also/previously known as: Lochgelly Public, Lochgelly Public Brass Band, Lochgelly Public Prize Band, The Lochgelly Band


Section: First
Website: http://www.lochgellyband.co.uk
Region: Scotland
Rehearsals: Sunday Wednesday

https://www.facebook.com/lochgellyband/



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
09 Mar 2024 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) High Peak 1969 Chris Shanks
18 Nov 2023 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 10 The Year of the Dragon 1984

21 Chris Shanks
30 Sep 2023 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 6 The Year of the Dragon 1984

6 Chris Shanks
28 May 2023 Click to filter Northern Counties Open Contest 2 Chris Shanks
22 Apr 2023 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Open Entertainment Contest) 8 12 Chris Shanks
11 Mar 2023 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 A Day in the Life of a Knight 9 Chris Shanks
12 Nov 2022 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 9 Tallis Variations 1999

17 Chris Shanks
08 Oct 2022 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 Tallis Variations 1999

2 Chris Shanks
23 Apr 2022 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Open Entertainment Contest) 7 1 Paul McKelvie
12 Mar 2022 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 7 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 10 Paul McKelvie
28 Nov 2021 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 7 Journey into Freedom 1967

6 Paul McKelvie
06 Nov 2021 Click to filter Borders Entertainment Contest 2 9 Paul McKelvie
21 Apr 2021 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Open Entertainment Contest) 6 Unknown
12 Mar 2021 Click to filter Kapitol Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 4 11 Paul McKelvie
18 Sep 2020 Click to filter Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 1 5 Paul McKelvie
07 Mar 2020 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 6 Paul McKelvie
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Borders Entertainment Contest 1 7 Paul McKelvie
28 Sep 2019 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 11 Tournament for Brass 1954

8 Paul McKelvie
31 Aug 2019 Click to filter West of Scotland Band Association Open 6 10 Paul McKelvie
09 Mar 2019 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 5 Paul McKelvie
24 Nov 2018 Click to filter Queen's University Festival of Brass (Championship Section) 5 2 Paul McKelvie
03 Jun 2018 Click to filter Northern Counties Open Contest 4 4 Paul McKelvie
21 Apr 2018 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 1 Paul McKelvie
10 Mar 2018 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 Brass Metamorphosis 2 Paul McKelvie
18 Nov 2017 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 7 Paganini Variations 1991

11 Paul McKelvie
30 Sep 2017 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 10 Paganini Variations 1991

6 Paul McKelvie
04 Jun 2017 Click to filter Northern Counties Open Contest 3 9 Paul McKelvie
22 Apr 2017 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 1 Paul McKelvie
11 Mar 2017 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 4 Paul McKelvie
05 Nov 2016 Click to filter Borders Entertainment Contest 6 2 Paul McKelvie
12 Jun 2016 Click to filter West Lothian Festival of Brass 6 Paul McKelvie
23 Apr 2016 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 Paul McKelvie
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 4 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 9 Paul McKelvie
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 20 Tallis Variations 1999 11 Kenneth Letham
15 Mar 2015 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 The Torchbearer 2009 5 Kenneth Letham
27 Sep 2014 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 5 Dances and Arias 1984

3 Kenneth Letham
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 7 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 9 Martyn Ramsay
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 8 St. Magnus 2004 2 Martyn Ramsay
28 Sep 2013 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 6 The Year of the Dragon 1984

14 Martyn Ramsay
09 Jun 2013 Click to filter West Lothian Festival of Brass 5 1 Martyn Ramsay
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) W Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 2011 Bryan Allen
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 7 Harmony Music 1987 5 Graeme Tindall
24 Nov 2012 Click to filter Scottish Open 16 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

10 Bryan Allen
06 Oct 2012 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 7 Chivalry 2003

11 Allan Ramsay
10 Jun 2012 Click to filter West Lothian Festival of Brass 4 1 Allan Ramsay
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Chivalry 2003 14 Allan Ramsay
11 Mar 2012 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 5 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 9 Allan Ramsay
26 Nov 2011 Click to filter Scottish Open 13 Music for Battle Creek 2007 11 Bryan Allen
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 5 Paganini Variations 1991

15 Allan Ramsay
10 Sep 2011 Click to filter Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune W 1 Unknown
20 Aug 2011 Click to filter Land o' Burns 5 4 Eoin Tonner
16 Apr 2011 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Allan Ramsay
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991 10 Allan Ramsay
20 Nov 2010 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 3 A London Overture 1984

2 Archie Hutchison
25 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 7 Paul Drury
24 Apr 2010 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 3 Paul Drury
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 1928 7 Paul Drury
28 Nov 2009 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 5 A London Overture 1984

4 Paul Drury
03 Oct 2009 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 6 A London Overture 1984

17 Paul Drury
30 Aug 2009 Click to filter Land o' Burns 9 Paul Drury
25 Apr 2009 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 Paul Drury
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 Pentacle 2007 8 Paul Drury
29 Nov 2008 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

Paul Drury
25 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 10 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 8 Paul Drury
04 Oct 2008 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

13 Paul Drury
24 Aug 2008 Click to filter Land o' Burns 7 8 Paul Drury
19 Apr 2008 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 3 Paul Drury
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 1 Paul Drury
24 Nov 2007 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 6 Prisms 1986

2 Tony Swainson
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Borders Entertainment Contest 2 6 Paul Drury
14 Oct 2007 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 15 4 Tony Swainson
25 Aug 2007 Click to filter Land o' Burns W Alan Fernie
21 Apr 2007 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 6 3 Mark Bell
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 2 Tony Swainson
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 4 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988

4 Gavin Lindsay
14 Oct 2006 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 5 7 Gavin Lindsay
26 Aug 2006 Click to filter Land o' Burns 7 9 Alan Fernie
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 6 Voyage of Discovery 7 Alan Fernie
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield 4 Ballet for Band 1983

4 James Chamberlain
29 Oct 2005 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest W 7 James Chamberlain
24 Sep 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 The Belmont Variations 1963 9 James Chamberlain
03 Sep 2005 Click to filter Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 10 James Chamberlain
27 Aug 2005 Click to filter Land o' Burns 7 6 James Chamberlain
07 May 2005 Click to filter Northern Counties Open Contest 3 5 James Chamberlain
23 Apr 2005 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 2 James Chamberlain
12 Mar 2005 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 9 James Chamberlain
13 Nov 2004 Click to filter Borders Entertainment Contest 4 8 Brian Paterson
30 Oct 2004 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 5 8 Alan Fernie
13 Mar 2004 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 7 Raymond Tennant
2004 Click to filter Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 2 Unknown
29 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Dimensions 1983 3 Gavin Lindsay
15 Nov 2003 Click to filter Borders Entertainment Contest 4 Brian Paterson
01 Nov 2003 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8 5 Brian Paterson
20 Sep 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Four Preludes 1947 9 Gavin Lindsay
24 May 2003 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 1 2 Unknown
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Northern Landscapes 2002 1 Gavin Lindsay
30 Nov 2002 Click to filter Borders Entertainment Contest 2 Brian Paterson
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 11 Gavin Lindsay
21 Sep 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 A Cambrian Suite 2001 5 Gavin Lindsay
26 May 2002 Click to filter West of Scotland Band Association Open 10 10 Gavin Lindsay
20 Apr 2002 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Archie Hutchison
09 Mar 2002 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 8 Gavin Lindsay
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 1987 9 Bruce Fraser
13 Sep 2001 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 Unknown
21 Apr 2001 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 3 Bruce Fraser
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 12 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 4 Bruce Fraser
18 Nov 2000 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships 28 Bruce Fraser
07 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Facets of Glass 1984 5 Bruce Fraser
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Narnia Suite 1998 11 Bruce Fraser
30 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Bruce Fraser
17 Apr 1999 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 3 Bruce Fraser
27 Feb 1999 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 5 Main Street 1961 6 Bruce Fraser
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 The Aeronauts 1978 7 Bruce Fraser
24 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 21 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Bruce Fraser
12 Sep 1998 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 8 9 Bruce Fraser
18 Apr 1998 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 1 Bruce Fraser
22 Feb 1998 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 3 Three Saints 1996 10 Bruce Fraser
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Bruce Fraser
08 Jun 1997 Click to filter Strathclyde Charities Bruce Fraser
19 Apr 1997 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 2 Bruce Fraser
01 Mar 1997 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 6 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 11 Bruce Fraser
14 Sep 1996 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bruce Fraser
20 Apr 1996 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 2 Bruce Fraser
24 Feb 1996 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 8 Bruce Fraser
29 Oct 1995 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 1984 14 Bruce Fraser
22 Apr 1995 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 2 Bruce Fraser
26 Feb 1995 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 11 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 9 Bruce Fraser
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships 10 5 Jack Smith
23 Apr 1994 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) 2 John Brownlee
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 9 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 8 John Brownlee
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 1 John Brownlee
27 Feb 1993 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 10 The Forest of Dean 1991 6 John Brownlee
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter Forth Valley Championships 9 John Brownlee
13 Sep 1992 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 John Brownlee
13 Jun 1992 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 John Brownlee
07 Mar 1992 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) 9 Celebration [Ball] 1971 1 Archie Hutchison
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 17 Brian Broadbent
02 Nov 1991 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 14 10 John Brownlee
14 Sep 1991 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Archie Hutchison
23 Jun 1991 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Murray Slater
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 Masque [Devreese] 2 Murray Slater
03 Nov 1990 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 13 20 Gavin Lindsay
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations 1963 Archie Hutchison
07 Apr 1990 Click to filter NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest 3 11 M. McLaughlin
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 3 Forth Suite 8 Nigel Boddice
04 Nov 1989 Click to filter Whitburn Invitation Contest 8 13 John Dickson
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) W Seascapes 1988 9 Jack Smith
16 Sep 1989 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Jack Smith
17 Jun 1989 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown
04 Mar 1989 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Prisms 1986 7 B. V. Langton
22 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 11 Pageantry 1934 7 George Bennett
17 Sep 1988 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 George Bennett
18 Jun 1988 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 George Bennett
23 Apr 1988 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Unknown
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Ballet for Band 1983 1 George Bennett
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 Unknown
20 Jun 1987 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 George Bennett
04 Apr 1987 Click to filter Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 1) 3 George Bennett
07 Mar 1987 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 8 George Bennett
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 George Bennett
08 Nov 1986 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 7 George Bennett
04 Oct 1986 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 St. Paul's Suite 1986 10 George Bennett
14 Jun 1986 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 4 George Bennett
12 Apr 1986 Click to filter Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Section 2) 3 George Bennett
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 California Legend 13 George Bennett
09 Nov 1985 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 10 George Bennett
08 Jun 1985 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 George Bennett
02 Mar 1985 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Contest Music 1973 11 Ray Farr
09 Jun 1984 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 George Bennett
03 Mar 1984 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Waverley 2 George Bennett
03 Dec 1983 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 4 Unknown
12 Mar 1983 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Images [McCabe] 1977 11 George Bennett
13 Feb 1983 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Unknown
1983 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 George Bennett
25 Sep 1982 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Unknown
03 Apr 1982 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 George Bennett
13 Mar 1982 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 9 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 8 George Bennett
14 Feb 1982 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 George Bennett
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926 3 George Bennett
13 Jun 1981 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 George Bennett
14 Mar 1981 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 12 Variations on the Shining River 1958 5 George Bennett
1981 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Connotations 1976

George Bennett
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 1972 17 George Bennett
20 Sep 1980 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 George Bennett
23 Aug 1980 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest George Bennett
07 Jun 1980 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 George Thompson
12 Apr 1980 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 George Bennett
08 Mar 1980 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict 14 George Bennett
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974

16 George Bennett
10 Mar 1979 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 3 George Bennett
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 5 George Bennett
10 Jun 1978 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Unknown
11 Mar 1978 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 The Belmont Variations 1963 8 John Harrison
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 14 John Harrison
11 Jun 1977 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Unknown
05 Mar 1977 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 6 Pageantry 1934 5 George Thompson
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 High Peak 1969 14 George Thompson
12 Sep 1976 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

Robert Oughton
13 Mar 1976 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 12 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 5 George Thompson
30 Aug 1975 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 2 George Thompson
15 Mar 1975 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967 12 George Thompson
02 Nov 1974 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 Enoch Jackson
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 14 Enoch Jackson
24 Aug 1974 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 1 Enoch Jackson
15 Jun 1974 Click to filter Bo'ness Contest [1960s-1970s] Unknown
09 Jun 1974 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown
04 May 1974 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 Enoch Jackson
16 Mar 1974 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 1964 3 Enoch Jackson
14 Oct 1973 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest 2 4 Enoch Jackson
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 14 Enoch Jackson
25 Aug 1973 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Enoch Jackson
16 Jun 1973 Click to filter Bo'ness Contest [1960s-1970s] Unknown
09 Jun 1973 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Unknown
21 Apr 1973 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
10 Mar 1973 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 12 Enoch Jackson
17 Feb 1973 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Unknown
21 Oct 1972 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest 4 Enoch Jackson
18 Jun 1972 Click to filter Bo'ness Contest [1960s-1970s] 1 Unknown
03 Jun 1972 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
15 Apr 1972 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 1 Enoch Jackson
18 Mar 1972 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 11 Concert Overture for Brass Band Unknown
13 Feb 1972 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Enoch Jackson
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Entertainments 1968 4 Drake Rimmer
20 Jun 1971 Click to filter Bo'ness Contest [1960s-1970s] 1 Drake Rimmer
17 Apr 1971 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations 1963

1 Drake Rimmer
27 Mar 1971 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 A Joyful Noise 1970 7 Drake Rimmer
13 Feb 1971 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Drake Rimmer
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 12 Archie Smith
19 Sep 1970 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest 4 The Belmont Variations 1963

Archie Smith
19 Sep 1970 Click to filter Newcastle Contest 4 Archie Smith
21 Jun 1970 Click to filter Bo'ness Contest [1960s-1970s] Unknown
06 Jun 1970 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown
02 May 1970 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 10 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 Archie Smith
1970 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Archie Smith
18 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 12 Robert Oughton
28 Sep 1969 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest 2 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

Robert Oughton
30 Aug 1969 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Robert Oughton
14 Jun 1969 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Unknown
12 Apr 1969 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 11 Robert Oughton
26 Jan 1969 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

Robert Oughton
1969 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 1 Robert Oughton
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 9 Robert Oughton
24 Feb 1968 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 16 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 Archie Smith
21 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Undaunted 1959 3 Archie Smith
01 Jul 1967 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 4 Symphony of Marches 1963

Archie Smith
17 Jun 1967 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Unknown
08 Apr 1967 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Archie Smith
18 Feb 1967 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 1 Archie Smith
24 Sep 1966 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Belmont Variations 1963 13 Archie Smith
02 Jul 1966 Click to filter Fife Open Championship Unknown
18 Jun 1966 Click to filter Bo'ness Contest [1960s-1970s] 2 Unknown
11 Jun 1966 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 1 Symphony of Marches 1963

Archie Smith
27 Mar 1966 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Archie Smith
19 Feb 1966 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 4 Blackfriars 1955 14 Archie Smith
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 2 Archie Smith
07 Jun 1965 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Lorenzo 1928

Archie Smith
29 May 1965 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Archie Smith
20 Feb 1965 Click to filter Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Second Section) W Old English Suite: Three Castles Archie Smith
10 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 9 Archie Smith
29 Feb 1964 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 The Great City (Suite) 1963 4 Albert Badrick
07 Dec 1963 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 5 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930

Albert Badrick
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 The English Maiden 1948 2 Albert Badrick
30 Jun 1963 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Albert Badrick
11 May 1963 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Albert Badrick
23 Feb 1963 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Spring Song 3 Albert Badrick
13 Oct 1962 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Second Organ Sonata 1947 Albert Badrick
30 Jun 1962 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown
07 May 1962 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
24 Feb 1962 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Peter Schmoll 1961 13 Albert Badrick
02 Dec 1961 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
25 Feb 1961 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 14 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Albert Badrick
25 Jun 1960 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown
01 May 1960 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Albert Badrick
09 Apr 1960 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 Albert Badrick
23 May 1959 Click to filter Glasgow Charities Contest Albert Badrick
04 May 1959 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 2 Albert Badrick
11 Apr 1959 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights Unknown
05 Jul 1958 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 2 Albert Badrick
05 May 1958 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Albert Badrick
07 Dec 1957 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) 3 The Moor of Venice 1956 Albert Badrick
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 1947 8 Albert Badrick
29 Jun 1957 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest Albert Badrick
06 May 1957 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest 3 Albert Badrick
23 Feb 1957 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 16 Albert Badrick
03 Nov 1956 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 1946 Albert Badrick
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) James Hook 1956 Albert Badrick
07 May 1956 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Albert Badrick
25 Feb 1956 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest 5 Albert Badrick
01 Oct 1955 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Normandy (Symphonic Ode) 9 Albert Badrick
25 Jun 1955 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 Albert Badrick
02 May 1955 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]

1 Unknown
30 Oct 1954 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Crown Cavalcade 1954 Albert Badrick
03 Jul 1954 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest Unknown
03 May 1954 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Albert Badrick
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
03 Oct 1953 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Third Section) 4 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 Albert Badrick
04 May 1953 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
14 Feb 1953 Click to filter Edinburgh Charities Contest Unknown
13 Sep 1952 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 Scottish Melodies Albert Badrick
28 Jun 1952 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest Albert Badrick
05 May 1952 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Albert Badrick
29 Sep 1951 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 The Black Prince Albert Badrick
30 Jun 1951 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest J. Lister
16 Sep 1950 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 12 The New Age Unknown
01 May 1950 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
25 Mar 1950 Click to filter Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Fourth Section) May Day J. Lister
24 Sep 1949 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 11 The Unknown Warrior Unknown
02 May 1949 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown
23 Nov 1929 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
30 Aug 1924 Click to filter Markinch Contest Unknown
25 Nov 1922 Click to filter Kirkcaldy Contest Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Mr. Sharp
19 Aug 1922 Click to filter Leven Contest (1st Section) 4 Unknown
07 Sep 1912 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Madame Butterfly Unknown
12 Nov 1910 Click to filter Cowdenbeath Contest James Carmichael
04 Dec 1909 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) [arr. Godfrey] 1888 1 Angus Holden
18 Sep 1909 Click to filter Portobello Contest 6 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] James Carmichael
21 Aug 1909 Click to filter Kirkcaldy Contest Melodies of Britain 1954

7 James Carmichael
10 Jul 1909 Click to filter Dundee March Contest 2 James Carmichael
10 Jul 1909 Click to filter Dundee Contest 2 Melodies of Britain 1954

1 James Carmichael
19 Jun 1909 Click to filter Forfar Contest 6 National Airs Unknown
22 Aug 1908 Click to filter Kirkcaldy Contest 4 Gems of British Song [arr. Round]

6 James Carmichael
01 Aug 1908 Click to filter Scottish National Exhibition Contest 5 James Carmichael
1908 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Faust [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Unknown
05 Oct 1907 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 1 Echoes of England James Carmichael
17 Aug 1907 Click to filter Stirling Contest 5 Tam O'Shanter [Round]

4 Unknown
03 Aug 1907 Click to filter Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section) 1 James Carmichael
29 Jun 1907 Click to filter Dunfermline Contest 5 James Carmichael
06 Oct 1906 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 2 Il Barbiere [arr. Winterbottom] 1871 James Carmichael
02 Dec 1905 Click to filter Edinburgh Contest (Second Section) L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] 1887 8 Unknown
07 Oct 1905 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Carmen 7 James Carmichael
29 Jul 1905 Click to filter Stirling Contest 5 James Carmichael
15 Jul 1905 Click to filter Musselburgh Contest Unknown
08 Jul 1905 Click to filter Cowdenbeath Contest (Class A) 2 James Carmichael
17 Jun 1905 Click to filter Cowdenbeath Contest 4 Tannhäuser [arr. Gladney]

2 James Carmichael
10 Jun 1905 Click to filter Camelon Contest 1 Unknown
27 May 1905 Click to filter Cupar Contest (Section A) 2 James Carmichael
20 May 1905 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) 1 Haddon Hall 5 James Carmichael
11 Mar 1905 Click to filter Leven Contest (1st Section) 4 James Carmichael
01 Oct 1904 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 4 Romeo and Juliet [Tchaikovsky, unknown arranger] James Carmichael
11 Jun 1904 Click to filter Falkirk Contest Mercadante

1 Unknown
21 May 1904 Click to filter Cowdenbeath Contest Unknown
03 Oct 1903 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Gems of Scotch Melody 12 James Carmichael
05 Sep 1903 Click to filter Polmont Contest 4 Songs of Shakespeare

9 James Carmichael
22 Aug 1903 Click to filter Lochgelly Contest 4 Songs of Shakespeare

3 James Carmichael
18 Jul 1903 Click to filter Portobello Contest 6 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 1894 4 James Carmichael
13 Jun 1903 Click to filter Falkirk Contest 4 Songs of Shakespeare

10 James Carmichael
14 Sep 1901 Click to filter Lochgelly Contest 4 6 Unknown
13 Jul 1901 Click to filter Methil Contest 4 Gems of Evergreen Melody 1 Unknown
18 May 1901 Click to filter Cowdenbeath Contest 4 Songs of Scotland 4 James Carmichael
24 Sep 1898 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) 5 Ireland James Carmichael
16 Jul 1898 Click to filter Portobello Contest Tannhäuser [unknown arranger]

15 James Carmichael
14 May 1898 Click to filter Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Unknown
17 Jul 1897 Click to filter Portobello Contest 1 James Carmichael
12 Jun 1897 Click to filter Bathgate Contest 2 Maritana [unknown arranger] James Carmichael
05 Jun 1897 Click to filter Broxburn Contest 1 5 James Carmichael
20 May 1893 Click to filter Kirkcaldy Contest 6 D. B. Gibb
06 Aug 1887 Click to filter Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section) 3 3 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/