Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Elland Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Elland Victoria

rosette  Current Heyrod (Whit Friday) Champions

Section: Championship
Website: http://www.ellandsilverband.co.uk/
Region: Yorkshire

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/elland-youth-band/">Elland Youth Band</a>.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Variations on an Enigma 1986 Brett Baker
25 Nov 2023 Click to filter Scottish Open 9 Astralis 2023 9 Daniel Brooks
01 Oct 2023 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 3 5 Daniel Brooks
02 Jul 2023 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 March: The Wizard

12 Daniel Brooks
18 Jun 2023 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 2 March: The Wizard

12 Daniel Brooks
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 6 A London Overture 1984 3 Daniel Brooks
05 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Red Priest 2010 8 Daniel Brooks
26 Nov 2022 Click to filter Scottish Open 15 The Year of the Dragon 1984

8 Daniel Brooks
11 Sep 2022 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 2 Daniel Brooks
03 Jul 2022 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Daniel Brooks
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 15 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 20 Daniel Brooks
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Contest Music 1973 7 Daniel Brooks
27 Nov 2021 Click to filter Scottish Open 9 St. Magnus 2004

13 Daniel Brooks
26 Sep 2020 Click to filter Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 9 9 Daniel Brooks
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 13 Daniel Brooks
23 Nov 2019 Click to filter Scottish Open 4 Waverley 12 Daniel Brooks
08 Sep 2019 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 3 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010

4 Daniel Brooks
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 Daniel Brooks
16 Jun 2019 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 2 8 Daniel Brooks
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 16 Symphonic Music 1979 3 Daniel Brooks
03 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Seascapes 1988 12 Daniel Brooks
24 Nov 2018 Click to filter Scottish Open 4 Of Distant Memories 2012

10 Daniel Brooks
09 Sep 2018 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 4 Montage 1994

8 Daniel Brooks
01 Jul 2018 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 Daniel Brooks
17 Jun 2018 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest 4 10 Daniel Brooks
17 Jun 2018 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 5 10 Daniel Brooks
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 A Kensington Concerto 1972 14 Daniel Brooks
04 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 12 Daniel Brooks
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 The Torchbearer 2009

1 Daniel Brooks
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 1 8 Daniel Brooks
10 Sep 2017 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 5 The Torchbearer 2009

5 Daniel Brooks
02 Jul 2017 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 10 16 Daniel Brooks
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 5 Unknown
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest 5 Daniel Brooks
05 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry 1934 3 Daniel Brooks
12 Nov 2016 Click to filter Brass Factor 2 1 Daniel Brooks
06 Nov 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

Daniel Brooks
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 10 Daniel Brooks
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 6 5 Daniel Brooks
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) 1 8 Daniel Brooks
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 6 March: Senator

17 Daniel Brooks
19 Jun 2016 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 3 March: Senator

Daniel Brooks
06 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 10 Daniel Brooks
01 Nov 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

2 Daniel Brooks
04 Oct 2015 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 7 Daniel Brooks
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) 1 10 Daniel Brooks
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 March: Senator

Daniel Brooks
03 May 2015 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 2 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

Daniel Brooks
07 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 A London Overture 1984 9 Daniel Brooks
19 Oct 2014 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 1 3 Daniel Brooks
20 Sep 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Traversada 2013 8 Daniel Brooks
29 Jun 2014 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 March: Senator

14 Daniel Brooks
15 Jun 2014 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 2 Daniel Brooks
02 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 1 Daniel Brooks
20 Oct 2013 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 2 15 David Essex
21 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 13 Daniel Brooks
08 Sep 2013 Click to filter Beaumont Park (Huddersfield) March and Hymn Contest 1 Daniel Brooks
30 Jun 2013 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 10 March: Senator

Daniel Brooks
16 Jun 2013 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 5 9 Daniel Brooks
02 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1972 2 David Essex
14 Oct 2012 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 3 Jim Shepherd
23 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Three Ancient Customs 2012 14 Jim Shepherd
01 Jul 2012 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 12 26 Ewan Easton
17 Jun 2012 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 3 Jim Shepherd
04 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Olympus 2011 6 Jim Shepherd
23 Oct 2011 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 1 Jim Shepherd
02 Oct 2011 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 1 Renaissance 2003

2 Jim Shepherd
03 Jul 2011 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 11 Jim Shepherd
19 Jun 2011 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 3 Unknown
06 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 A Little Light Music 2002 3 Jim Shepherd
04 Jul 2010 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
20 Jun 2010 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 3 Unknown
07 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Labour and Love 1913 8 Jim Shepherd
05 Jul 2009 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest David Essex
08 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 New World Sketches 3 Philip Shaw
06 Jul 2008 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 March: Harlequin 1910

Geoffrey Whitham
01 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 2 Philip Shaw
10 Feb 2008 Click to filter Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain 7 Samantha Harrison
01 Jul 2007 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
03 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Prelude and Jubilate 8 Philip Shaw
11 Feb 2007 Click to filter Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain 11 5 Samantha Harrison
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) W Episodes for Brass [Churcher] Unknown
02 Jul 2006 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 27 Morgan Griffiths
26 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 3 Entertainments 1968

1 Morgan Griffiths
05 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Entertainments 1968 2 Morgan Griffiths
05 Feb 2006 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 Morgan Griffiths
2006 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 3 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

10 Morgan Griffiths
30 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 15 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976 25 Morgan Griffiths
03 Jul 2005 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 20 Morgan Griffiths
05 Jun 2005 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 11 Morgan Griffiths
01 May 2005 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 3 Morgan Griffiths
05 Mar 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 2 Morgan Griffiths
06 Feb 2005 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 9 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957

1 Morgan Griffiths
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 7 The Deep 19 Morgan Griffiths
26 Jun 2004 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 15 Morgan Griffiths
06 Mar 2004 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 5 Morgan Griffiths
26 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 20 Oceans 1984 5 Philip Wilby
06 Jul 2003 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
22 Mar 2003 Click to filter Meltham March & Hymn Contest 3 Morgan Griffiths
01 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Celestial Prospect 11 David Essex
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 11 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 7 Malcolm Dibb
07 Jul 2002 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
02 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 3 Tony Whitaker
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 8 The Aeronauts 1978 21 Tony Whitaker
03 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 The Moor of Venice 1956 9 Gordon Eddison
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 10 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 Tony Whitaker
29 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 12 St. Paul's Suite 1986 18 Tony Whitaker
01 Jul 2000 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
07 May 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 2 2 Tony Whitaker
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 6 Tony Whitaker
24 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 8 A Swiss Excursion 1992 9 Gordon Eddison
02 May 1999 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 5 Douglas Taylor
28 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 5 Douglas Taylor
01 Mar 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Culloden Moor 1978 7 Ken Ferguson
26 Oct 1997 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 11 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Ken Ferguson
04 May 1997 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 10 John Harrison
13 Apr 1997 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 John Harrison
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 9 John Harrison
02 Feb 1997 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 2) 2 John Harrison
21 Sep 1996 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 16 John Harrison
08 Sep 1996 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 11 John Harrison
07 Apr 1996 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 1 John Harrison
16 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 14 John Harrison
21 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Vizcaya 1967 17 John Harrison
10 Sep 1995 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 3 13 John Harrison
26 Mar 1995 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) John Harrison
26 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 3 John Harrison
04 Dec 1994 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 4) 2 John Harrison
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 7 John Harrison
01 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 St. Michael's Mount 1969 2 John Harrison
11 Sep 1994 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 4 John Harrison
27 Mar 1994 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 5 3 John Harrison
27 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Journeyman 1993 12 John Harrison
05 Dec 1993 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 4) 2 John Harrison
12 Sep 1993 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 3 John Harrison
28 Feb 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 11 Impromptu 1965 6 John Harrison
13 Dec 1992 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section D) 2 John Harrison
21 Jun 1992 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) David Victor Albutt
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 John Harrison
03 Nov 1991 Click to filter Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 3 3 John Harrison
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 9 John Harrison
04 Nov 1990 Click to filter Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 3 John Harrison
05 Nov 1989 Click to filter Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Divertimento [Ball] 1946

2 John Harrison
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 4 Herbert H. Howarth
06 Nov 1988 Click to filter Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Divertimento [Ball] 1946

1 Herbert H. Howarth
18 May 1980 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Mexican Fiesta 1970

9 Derek Danks
26 Nov 1978 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 3 Unknown
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) W Derek Danks
26 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 8 Derek Danks
04 Dec 1977 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 3 3 Derek Danks
30 Oct 1977 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) Second Section 3 Unknown
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 2 Derek Danks
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 20 Derek Danks
23 Oct 1976 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment Third Section) 3 Unknown
27 Oct 1974 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown
27 Oct 1974 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown
05 Sep 1971 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 2 Samuel Longbottom
03 Dec 1967 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 The Dawn of Spring Derek Danks
01 Oct 1967 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) 5 Frank Feltell
02 Oct 1966 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 The Young in Heart 1964 A. Turner
28 May 1966 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Young in Heart 1964 A. Turner
03 Oct 1965 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) G. Turner
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Pride of the Forest D. Ackroyd
25 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 Roy Newsome
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Neapolitan Suite 1959 1 Roy Newsome
07 Feb 1960 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 3 Festival Overture [Geehl] Roy Newsome
06 Dec 1959 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 6 Coriolanus 1914

Roy Newsome
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) 2 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 English Folk Song Suite 1956 7 Roy Newsome
26 Apr 1959 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) Unknown
14 Mar 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Roy Newsome
01 Feb 1959 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 Roy Newsome
1959 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 Unknown
05 Dec 1958 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 Roy Newsome
25 Oct 1958 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 John Peel Suite Roy Newsome
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Devon Fantasy 1957 17 Roy Newsome
27 Apr 1958 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) Roy Newsome
01 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Joy of Youth Roy Newsome
07 Dec 1957 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 3 Spirit of Progress 1939 Unknown
29 Sep 1957 Click to filter Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (Second Section) 3 Unknown
18 May 1957 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 4 The Black Prince Roy Newsome
09 Mar 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince Roy Newsome
23 Apr 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 4 James Hickman
14 Nov 1953 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Unknown
05 Sep 1953 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 3 187 Unknown
16 May 1953 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Tales of Hoffmann Roy Newsome
14 Mar 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Roy Newsome
22 Nov 1952 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
15 Nov 1952 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Hereward Unknown
24 Nov 1951 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 2 Songs of England [Bath] Unknown
22 Oct 1938 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA First Section La Favorita Unknown
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B (2)) 3 Memories of Wagner 7 N. Crompton
03 Sep 1938 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Wayside Scenes Unknown
02 Jul 1938 Click to filter Huddersfield Carnival Contest 2 Unknown
09 May 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Echoes of the Opera 18 Luther Dyson
19 May 1934 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 3 Echoes of Spring Luther Dyson
05 May 1934 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Recollections of Wallace Unknown
02 Sep 1933 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown
03 Jun 1933 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 2 Inspiration Of Youth Luther Dyson
06 May 1933 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) 5 Gems of Italian Opera 1916 21 Luther Dyson
03 Sep 1932 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Undine 1899 Jerry Crowther
14 May 1932 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 1 Beautiful Britain 2 Jerry Crowther
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 Fred Berry
29 Aug 1931 Click to filter Haworth Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Unknown
23 May 1931 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 2 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Jerry Crowther
06 Sep 1930 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 6 Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
19 Apr 1930 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA First Section Unknown
07 Sep 1929 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 1 A Souvenir of the Opera Jerry Crowther
22 Jun 1929 Click to filter Brighouse Contest (Section A) 3 The Water Carrier Jerry Crowther
08 Sep 1928 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Unknown
23 Jun 1928 Click to filter Brighouse Contest (Section B) 2 The Mountain Sylph 1907 Jerry Crowther
18 Feb 1928 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 1 The Mountain Sylph 1907 1 Jerry Crowther
19 Feb 1927 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 2 Operatic Beauties Jerry Crowther
21 Nov 1925 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 2 Oberon [arr. Round] Jerry Crowther
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] Jerry Crowther
30 May 1925 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Contest Unknown
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 Jerry Crowther
31 May 1924 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 3 Jerry Crowther
19 May 1923 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 2 Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Jerry Crowther
12 Jul 1919 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest W Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Unknown
07 Sep 1918 Click to filter British Open Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] 1889 8 Fred Berry
18 May 1918 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA First Section 4 I Puritani 4 Ernest Beaumont
01 Sep 1917 Click to filter British Open Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] 1892 7 Ernest Beaumont
26 May 1917 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA 1 Songs of Scotland 3 Ernest Beaumont
10 Jun 1916 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA 3 Songs of England [Bath]

4 Ernest Beaumont
22 May 1915 Click to filter Halifax Contest (Second Section) John Schofield
22 Mar 1913 Click to filter Halifax Contest (Second Section) 6 L. Calverley
06 Apr 1912 Click to filter Halifax Contest (Second Section) 4 5 L. Calverley
15 Apr 1911 Click to filter Halifax Contest (Second Section) 3 Crispino [arr. Round] 1878

Unknown
11 Sep 1909 Click to filter Halifax Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
12 Jun 1909 Click to filter Brighouse Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
29 May 1909 Click to filter Normanton Contest 5 Old Favourites 1908 L. Calverley
03 Aug 1907 Click to filter Castleford Contest 3 5 L. Calverley
27 Jul 1907 Click to filter Lindley Contest Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 6 L. Calverley
02 Aug 1902 Click to filter Copley Contest 5 Maria di Rohan 1887

5 Unknown
26 Jul 1902 Click to filter Ripponden Contest 6 Maria di Rohan 1887

7 J. W. Scott
31 Mar 1902 Click to filter Ilkley Contest Unknown
17 Aug 1901 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Contest Belisario [unknown arranger] 7 Joseph Taylor
03 Aug 1901 Click to filter Queensbury Contest 4 Belisario [unknown arranger]

2 Unknown
14 Aug 1900 Click to filter Elland Contest 7 A. Holroyd
07 Oct 1899 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest Rose Queen Unknown
08 Sep 1888 Click to filter Brighouse Contest The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger]

6 Walter Atkinson
01 Sep 1888 Click to filter Mytholmroyd Contest 5 The Bohemian Girl [arr. Round] 1886 3 Unknown
11 Aug 1888 Click to filter Copley Contest 4 Pride of Wales Unknown
04 Aug 1888 Click to filter Denby Dale Contest Maritana [arr. Round] 1888 7 Unknown
07 Aug 1880 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Contest 5 5 Unknown
03 Aug 1878 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Contest 4 The Return of the Warrior

11 Unknown
20 Apr 1878 Click to filter Great Horton Contest Unknown
18 Jul 1874 Click to filter Dalton Gardens Contest 2 5 John Crossley
19 Dec 1873 Click to filter St. George's Hall, Bradford, Contest Il Trovatore [unknown arranger]

2 N. Ermenie Goodall
21 Jul 1873 Click to filter Stockton-on-Tees Contest 3 La Sonnambula [unknown arranger]

5 John Crossley
19 Jul 1873 Click to filter Dalton Gardens Contest W Unknown
19 Jul 1873 Click to filter Hollingworth Lake Contest Unknown
12 Jul 1873 Click to filter Shibden Hall Contest Unknown
05 Jul 1873 Click to filter Bury Contest W Unknown
28 Jun 1873 Click to filter Linthwaite Contest W Unknown
31 May 1873 Click to filter Nelson Contest Operatic Selection [unknown arranger]

9 A. R. Moncke
31 Aug 1872 Click to filter Queensbury Contest 3 A. R. Moncke
17 Aug 1872 Click to filter Stainland Contest 5 La Sonnambula [unknown arranger]

7 A. R. Moncke
20 Jul 1872 Click to filter Dalton Gardens Contest 3 Maritana [unknown arranger]

4 A. R. Moncke
20 Jul 1872 Click to filter Hollingworth Lake Contest W Unknown
04 Sep 1871 Click to filter British Open Il Barbiere [arr. Winterbottom] 1871 10 Unknown
01 Jul 1871 Click to filter Dalton Gardens Contest 'Worthy is the Lamb' from 'The Messiah' [unknown arranger]

1 John Crossley
30 Aug 1869 Click to filter Blackpool Contest W Kyrie and Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass [unknown arranger] Unknown
14 Aug 1869 Click to filter Cleckheaton Contest 2 Unknown
14 Aug 1869 Click to filter Hollingworth Lake Contest Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/