Upgrade to pro and remove ads

The Essence of Time 1989


Composer: Peter Graham
Type: Test Piece


Date Contest Band Position
19 Nov 2023 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Eccles Borough 3
19 Nov 2023 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Lydbrook 2
10 Nov 2023 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Lunds Brassband 5
05 Nov 2023 NEMBBA Autumn Contest (First Section) Silk Brass 3
28 Oct 2023 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Skelmanthorpe 3
30 Sep 2023 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Johnstone 12
10 Jun 2023 Dutch Open (First Division) Youth Brass Band Nordrhein-Westfalen 1
26 Nov 2022 Scottish Open Johnstone Band 14
20 Nov 2022 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Bedford Town 8
20 Nov 2022 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Brunel Brass 1
15 May 2022 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Blidworth Welfare 1
30 Apr 2022 Giron de Musique de la Glâne, FR Fanfare Paroissiale Ursy
09 Apr 2022 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band 1
08 Jan 2022 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Stannington 3
27 Nov 2021 Wessex BBA Contest Ebbw Valley 7
30 Nov 2019 Scottish Challenge Shield Kingdom Brass 3
30 Nov 2019 Scottish Challenge Shield 1st Old Boys Silver 2
21 Apr 2019 Australian Championships (B Grade) Geelong West Brass (Vic) 2
06 Apr 2019 North American Championships (First Section) Rockville 4
06 Apr 2019 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Downshire Brass 2
10 Nov 2018 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Betlehemskyrkans Musikkår 4
21 Oct 2018 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Silk Brass 4
09 Sep 2018 Tasmanian Band Championships (A Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Concert Brass 2
12 May 2018 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (1st Division) Brass Band Regensburg 2
07 Apr 2018 North American Championships (First Section) Oakland University Brass Band 6
07 Apr 2018 North American Championships (First Section) Five Lakes Silver Band 4
24 Mar 2018 Dublin Festival of Brass Oakland University Brass Band 1
09 Feb 2018 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tertnes Amatørkorps 2
25 Nov 2017 Scottish Open Kingdom Brass 4
25 Nov 2017 Scottish Open Fishburn 11
25 Nov 2017 Scottish Open Tullis Russell Mills 14
25 Nov 2017 Scottish Open Unison Kinneil 5
25 Nov 2017 Scottish Open Bon Accord Silver 8
25 Nov 2017 Scottish Open Yorkshire Imperial DUT 12
19 Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) East of England Co-op 7
18 Nov 2017 Scottish Challenge Shield Newmilns and Galston Band 5
29 Oct 2017 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Silk Brass 3
07 Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town 7
08 Jul 2017 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Brass Band Emmental 9
22 Apr 2017 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Trust Porirua City Brass 7
03 Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Bjørvika Brass 4
20 Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Tertnes Amatørkorps 4
20 Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 6
06 Nov 2016 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 6
05 Nov 2016 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Pendennis Brass (Falmouth) 8
02 Oct 2016 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal Band 1
04 Jun 2016 Bezirksmusikfest - Bezirk III, GR (First Section) Brass Band Cazis 1
29 Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Aveley & Newham 3
29 Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) Becontree Brass 5
28 Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest Michelmersh Silver Band 9
17 Oct 2015 Cornish Brass Band Championships St. Keverne 1
03 Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Llwydcoed 2
02 May 2015 European Championships (Challenge Section) Italian Brass Band 1
26 Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 4
07 Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (First Section) La Rosablanche Basse-Nendaz 6
01 Jun 2014 Regionalmusiktag - Thierstein & Dorneck, SO (Wettspiel) Brass Band Breitenbach
07 Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Bjørsvik Brass 4
24 Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hathern 13
24 Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City 3
29 Jun 2013 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) MV Künten 2
13 Apr 2013 North American Championships (First Section) Illinois Brass Band 7
02 Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Shield Clackmannan & District Band 3
06 Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Pontardulais Town 4
06 Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Broxburn & Livingston 12
07 Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 12
11 Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 6
27 Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Shepherd Group Band 5
20 Nov 2011 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Shepherd Group Brass 3
05 Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Helston Town 6
25 Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) MG Brass Band Eglisau 8
23 Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hall Village Brass (ACT) 10
23 Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) Geelong West Brass (Vic) 1
27 Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Oldham Band (Lees) 1
11 Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Bjørsvik Brass 1
28 Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative 7
28 Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Kibworth 6
28 Nov 2010 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Leieland 3
03 Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Oldham (Lees) 2
02 Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Broxburn & Livingston 5
26 Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City Band 3
10 Jul 2010 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) North Shore Brass 2
16 May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Milton Keynes 2
24 Apr 2010 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys' Association Silver Band 2
28 Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Oldham Band (Lees) 1
06 Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Amatorkorps 5
05 Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Ørskog Brass 1
28 Nov 2009 Scottish Open Kirkbymoorside Town Band 15
07 Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) St. Dennis 1
10 Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Markham & District 4
10 Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Tylorstown 3
22 Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St. Marys Band Club Brass Band 4
22 Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd Band 2
11 Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Brass Band Merum 5
11 Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Regionale Brassband De Spijkerpakkenband 6
08 Jun 2009 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Brass No. 1 3
02 May 2009 European Championships (Challenge Section) Austrian Brass Band 3
12 Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Brass (Qld) 6
07 Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Oster Brass 11
06 Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjøvik ByBrass 15
12 Oct 2008 Tasmanian Band Championships (A Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Concert Brass 1
12 Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 2
23 Mar 2008 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal (Qld) 11
18 Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Regent Brass 2
18 Nov 2007 French National Brass Band Championship (Honours Division) Brass Band Aeolus 1
14 Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Regent Brass 5
08 Apr 2007 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd (NSW) 14
19 Nov 2006 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery 3
19 Nov 2006 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Flixton 9
19 Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-operative Band 1
07 Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1
07 Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Parc & Dare 7
06 Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Brass Wanganui 10
23 Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Emmental 14
21 May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Newbridge (Celynen) 1
06 May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 2
30 Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Wrexham Brass 8
23 Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford 1
16 Apr 2006 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) 2
05 Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford Brass Band 11
27 Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Mossley 4
20 Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Ratby Co-op 2
29 Oct 2005 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Newmilns & Galston 4
01 Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Abergavenny Borough 4
10 Sep 2005 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern B 1
04 Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band 1
30 Apr 2005 European Championships Brass Band Aeolus 9
06 Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 7
06 Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 9
28 Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Division) Brass Band L'Avenir Lignieres B 9
13 Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Hasle Brass 6
08 Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Wingates 3
12 Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) KM Medway 3
04 May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Tintwistle 11
14 Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Hall Village (A C T) 3
04 May 2002 European Championships Concord Brass Band 9
13 Apr 2002 North American Championships (Championship Section) Cuyahoga Valley Brass Band 7
07 Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow 3
23 Jun 2001 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Championship Section) Fanfare Paroissiale Siviriez 6
14 Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Band Vic) 6
31 Mar 2001 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 1
10 Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 12
22 Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd (NSW) 10
12 Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Brøttum Musikkforening 9
10 Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Ipswich Co-op 9
04 Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) Footscray Yarraville City (Vic) 8
04 Apr 1999 Australian Championships (A Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas) 9
12 Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sørum Musikklag 4
31 Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn and Darwen 5
31 Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Yorkshire Co-operative 4
06 Dec 1998 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) Unity Brass 3
06 Dec 1998 West Midlands BBA Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 3
29 Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) Chalford 6
07 Nov 1998 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 4
07 Nov 1998 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Lyngby-Taarbæk Brass Band 2
11 Apr 1998 Australian Championships (A Grade) Greater Bendigo Concert Brass (Vic) 13
06 Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 2
04 May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Hepworth 1
08 Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Molde Brass Band 2
08 Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 4
08 Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kopervik Musikkorps 10
07 Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Poole Borough 3
01 Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) 3
01 Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Echo des Charmilles 2
08 Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waratah-Mayfield 1
04 May 1996 European Championships Stavanger Brass Band 9
07 Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) Waratah Mayfield Brass (NSW) 5
11 Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Stavanger Brass Band 6
11 Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Sagvåg Musikklag 7
04 Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton
04 Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale 2
04 Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Longridge
03 Dec 1995 West Midlands BBA Contest (Championship Section) Staffordshire Building Society 3
03 Dec 1995 West Midlands BBA Contest (Championship Section) Nottingham City Transport 5
03 Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hillingdon 3
03 Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Brackley & District
15 Apr 1995 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 1
27 Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Boldon Colliery 3
27 Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Easington Colliery 2
04 Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St. Marys District 2
02 Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Midland Brick (WA) 6
02 Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Continental Airlines Auckland (NZ) 2
10 Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass 4
10 Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 1
31 Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 4
31 Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hepworth
01 Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass 1
16 May 1992 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Kew Band Melbourne (Aust) 7
16 May 1992 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Warnock's Wanganui Brass 5
03 May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Wallace Arnold (Rothwell) 1
18 Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Marys District (NSW) 6
18 Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal (Vic) 5
18 Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Band (Vic) 7
18 Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club (NSW) 10
26 Jan 1992 Rochdale Contest (Section A) United Norwest Co-op Wardle 2
27 Apr 1991 European Championships Tredegar 3
31 Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire (NSW) 2
31 Mar 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood City (SA) 7
24 Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Newmilns & Galston Band 2
10 Jun 1990 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Scottish Brewers Newtongrange 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/